Winners Announced for All Britain Awards 2018

This weekend, Holstein UK crowned the winners of its prestigious All Britain Awards 2018. On Saturday 9th March at the UK Dairy Expo in Carlisle, the shortlist of entries across 12 classes were announced and awarded at the evening dinner. The All Britain Awards are a judgement of the quality of an animal which has been exhibited within the show ring at recognised shows or events during the year of competition.

2018 CHAMPIONS

JUNIOR HEIFER CHAMPION
HILLTARA ATWOOD MAUDE 10 exhibited by S & J McCormick, Hilltara Holsteins.
INTERMEDIATE HEIFER CHAMPION
EVENING BEEMER SUNRISE exhibited by J & L Wilson, Evening Holsteins.
SENIOR HEIFER CHAMPION
KNOWLESMERE SOLOMON DIAMOND 2 exhibited by A & J Whittaker, Knowlesmere Holsteins.

JUNIOR 2yr OLD IN MILK CHAMPION
LOGAN INTEGRAL JODIE RED exhibited by B G Yates & Son, Logan Holsteins.
INTERMEDIATE 2yr OLD IN MILK CHAMPION
KNOWLESMERE SOLOMON DIAMOND exhibited by A & J Whittaker, Knowlesmere Holsteins.
SENIOR 2yr OLD IN MILK CHAMPION
WYNDFORD DOORMAN ATLEE 2 exhibited by D W & C E Jones, Wiltor Holsteins.

JUNIOR 3yr OLD IN MILK CHAMPION
CLONPADDIN BROKAW FAME exhibited by G & I Jones, Jones Holsteins.
SENIOR 3yr OLD IN MILK CHAMPION
DAVLEA BRADNICK ALICIA exhibited by B L Davies & Son, Davlea Holsteins.

4yr OLD IN MILK CHAMPION
ALIANN MINCIO KITTY exhibited by JD & JA Holgate, Aliann Holsteins.
5yr OLD IN MILK CHAMPION
EVENING STANLEYCUP JENNIFER exhibited by J & L Wilson, Evening Holsteins.
MATURE COW CHAMPION
PEAK GOLDWYN RHAPSODY exhibited by Y K Bradbury, Peak Holsteins.

RED & WHITE IN MILK CHAMPION
WILTOR CHIPPER ROSIE POLLED RED exhibited by D W & C E Jones, Wiltor Holsteins.

The Reserve Champions and Honourable Mentions were awarded to:

JUNIOR HEIFER
Reserve Champion
ABSOLUTE GOLDWYN AVANTGARDE exhibited by G Kirby, Absolute Holsteins.
Honourable Mention
AUCHENSALA AVALANCHE LIQUEUR RED exhibited by Panda Holsteins & J R Morse, Cowindale Holsteins.

INTERMEDIATE HEIFER
Reserve Champion
WORMANBY EXPANDER LUCY exhibited by H M & D Hodgson, Wormanby Holsteins.
Honourable Mention
SHORELINE DIAMONDBACK KATHERINE exhibited by C & A J Woodhouse, Shoreline Holsteins.

SENIOR HEIFER
Reserve Champion
PRIESTLAND 6135 SOLOMON AMBROSIA exhibited by The McLean Family, Priestland Holsteins.
Honourable Mention
PARKEND LA STRIPTEASE RED exhibited by A Struthers & S Esquierdo, Glenmuir Holsteins.

JUNIOR 2YR OLD IN MILK
Reserve Champion
PANDA BLACK BETTY FOOLS GOLD exhibited by Panda Holsteins.
Honourable Mention
LOGAN INTEGRAL JODIE RED 3 exhibited by B G Yates & Son, Logan Holsteins.

INTERMEDIATE 2YR OLD IN MILK
Reserve Champion
STARLET SOLOMON MARIA exhibited by A H Wilson, Tregibby Holsteins.
Honourable Mention
WARNELVIEW OCTANE GLENYS exhibited by K J & C S Wilson, Warnelview Holsteins.

SENIOR 2YR OLD IN MILK
Reserve Champion
RIVERDANE BRADY SHARON exhibited by Riverdane Holsteins
Honourable Mention
LILLYHALL CASHMONEY BONITA exhibited by W J & M D Oldfield & I & C Lancaster & T H Cope & Son, Whinhill Holsteins & Icow Holsteins & Huddlesford Holsteins .

JUNIOR 3YR OLD IN MILK
Reserve Champion
BLYTHBRIDGE JESSYD2COU exhibited by Blyth Farms, Blythbridge Holsteins.
Honourable Mention
MOORSHARD PEPPER MARIE exhibited by R K & S G Miller & Sons, Moorshard Holsteins.

SENIOR 3YR OLD IN MILK
Reserve Champion
RIVERDANE ASHLYNS GOLD exhibited by J & L Wilson, Evening Holsteins.
Honourable Mention
SHORELINE BOSSMAN TRUDY exhibited by C & A J Woodhouse, Shoreline Holsteins.

4YR OLD IN MILK
Reserve Champion
DAVLEA GOLDSUN RAVEN exhibited by B L Davies & Son, Davlea Holsteins.
Honourable Mention
DAVLEA LAUTHORITY LULU exhibited by B L Davies & Son, Davlea Holsteins.

5YR OLD IN MILK
Reserve Champion
DRUMLINA ATWOOD MEGAN exhibited by Syndicate O’Neill, Boyd, Greenan, Timlin & Moore.
Honourable Mention
WORMANBY BRAXTON DELLIA exhibited by H M & D Hodgson, Wormanby Holsteins.

MATURE COW IN MILK
Reserve Champion
KNOWLESMERE JORDAN DIAMOND exhibited by A & J Whittaker, Knowlesmere Holsteins.
Honourable Mention
PENRIKKA DEMPSEY INKA 2 exhibited by D W & C E Jones, Wiltor Holsteins.

RED & WHITE COW IN MILK
Reserve Champion
LOGAN INTEGRAL JODIE RED exhibited by B G Yates & Son, Logan Holsteins.
Honourable Mention
VALLEYHILL HAYNES PATSY exhibited by A Swale & M Hill, Phoenix Holsteins & Valleyhill Holsteins.

This year’s awards saw an outstanding number of entries and with such a strong entry of over 120 animals the judges had a tough challenge selecting six finalists for each of the 12 categories.  The judges this year were Kevin Wilson (Warnelview Prefix), Mick Gould (Woodmarsh Prefix) and Edward Griffiths (Coachgate Prefix) who were very impressed with the standard of nominations.

Commenting on the first round of judging Kevin Wilson said, “It has been a privilege to judge the All Britain 2018 nominations.  This shows how good all the breeders and exhibitors are at turning out tremendous individuals, a true credit to the breed.”

Mick Gould added, “As always the standard was phenomenal, some really good cows just missed the cut to make the final six.  Congratulations to those who made the final six in each of the categories.”

Concluding comments from Eddie Griffiths were, “I really enjoyed selecting this year’s nominations, the highlight was the mature class which had a fantastic entry and the six finalists are a great advert for UK breeders.”

Following on from the shortlisted six finalists for each class, the Holstein UK National Judges panel voted on the 2018 All Britain winners.

Andrew Birkle, Holstein UK Chairman, commented; “Huge congratulations goes to the winners of the All Britain Awards 2018 – as ever there was a fantastic entry of exceptional animals presented to the judges. I am proud to see the passion and commitment that our breeders have for rearing productive, high performing and exquisite cattle that really do deserve worldwide recognition.  It is also wonderful to see a number of these animals selected to be part of the UK team of cows heading to the European Holstein Championships in Libramont next month.”