The Northeast National Brown Swiss Show 2019

September 13, 2019 @ West Springfield, MA

Rick Allyn, CT


The Northeast National Brown Swiss Show has completed in West Springfield, MA. Rick Allyn, official judge of the show, selected his winning 4-year-old as his Senior and Grand Champion, Cutting Edge CP Margo-ET, exhibited by Allan Brisson, VT.  Cowsmo was on hand, providing you with results and photo coverage thanks to the sponsorship from Elite Dairy.

Watch the Live Feed here!

Show Sponsor


Thank you to Elite Dairy for your generous show coverage sponsorship!

Watch the live feed of the show here!

Grand Champion - Open Show


Grand Champion – Open Show
Cutting Edge CP Margo-ET (Chilli Pepper), 1st 4-year-old,  Allan Brisson, VT

Reserve Grand Champion – Open Show
Whitland Trump Snowup-ET (Trump), 1st aged cow, Justin Whitney, NY

HM Grand Champion – Open Show
Whitland BB Snowcro (Bad Boy), 1st senior 3-year-old, Justin Whitney, NY

Senior Champion - Open Show


Senior Champion – Open Show
Cutting Edge CP Margo-ET (Chilli Pepper), 1st 4-year-old,  Allan Brisson, VT

Reserve Senior Champion – Open Show
Whitland Trump Snowup-ET (Trump), 1st aged cow, Justin Whitney, NY

HM Senior Champion – Open Show
Gin-Val Titanium Melody (Titanium), 1st 5-year-old, Gregory Clark, Jr. & Elizabeth Clark, NH

Senior & Grand Champion - Junior Show


Senior & Grand Champion – Junior Show
Rad-Ical CP Golden Girl-ET (Chilli Pepper), 2nd 4-year-old, Adele Biasini, VT

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Junior Show
Graystone Kingpin Gitana (Kingpin), 1st junior 3-year-old, Justin Somers, NY

HM Senior & HM Grand Champion – Junior Show
Hills Valley Total Kabooya (Total), 4th junior 2-year-old, Toni Ann Jacque, MA

Intermediate Champion - Open Show


Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Whitland BB Snowcro (Bad Boy), 1st senior 3-year-old, Justin Whitney, NY

Reserve Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Kelly-View Mack Pansy (Mack), 1st junior 2-year-old, William Kelly III and Nate & Adam Goldenberg, NH

HM Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Bo Joy Carter Glitter-TW (Carter), 1st senior 2-year-old, Brooke Clark & GMC Farm, NH

Junior Champion - Open Show


Junior Champion – Open Show
Shelburne Dynamite Dippy (Dynamite), Shelburne Farms, VT

Reserve Junior Champion – Open Show
Iroquois Acres C Terin (Carter),1st fall calf,  Ashlyn Foster, VT

HM Junior Champion – Open Show
High Voltage Braiden Maggie (Braiden), Popas Little Farm, NY

Junior Champion - Junior Show


Junior Champion – Junior Show
Iroquois Acres C Terin (Carter),1st fall calf,  Ashlyn Foster), VT

Reserve Junior Champion – Junior Show
N Street Acres Trip Dixie (Trip), 2nd summer yearling, Sarah Belder, MA

HM Junior Champion – Junior Show
Cutting Edge B Whime-ET (Biver), 1st spring calf, Kirbie Nicols, MA

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor


Kelly View Brown Swiss, NH

Spring Calf (12)


1. Cutting Edge B Whime-ET (Biver), Robert Gould & Kristie Kelly; Kirbie Nicols (lease), MA
2. Martin-Place Wizdom Glim (Wizdom), Alyvia Caruso
3. Iroquois Acres Dy Picture (Dynamite), Iroquois Acres; Ashlyn Foster (lease), VT
4. Cutting Edge W Futurity-ET (Woody), Michael Maloney, NY
5. Silver Top Tequila Journey (Tequila), Silver Top Swiss, VT

Winter Calf (5)


1. Silver Top Tequila Thunder (Tequila), Silver Top Swiss, VT
2. Grand Veue Easton Khloe (Easton), Lucas Baker, NY
3. Shadow Valley Aug Stepha (August), Amelia Somers, NY
4. Dolld Up Cashmere Versace, Jessica Kerrick, NY
5. Miss Falcon Sherry (Falcon), William Kelly III, Nate & Adam Goldenberg, NH

Fall Calf (4)


1. Iroquois Acres C Terin (Carter), Iroquois Acres; Ashlyn Foster (lease), VT
2. Empire Logan Jenny (Logan), Sarah Belder & Andrew Cassavant, MA
3. Perry Brook Tequila Denali (Tequila), Alissa Hill, VT
4. Willow Ridge D Magnolia (Dynamite), Grace Balogh, CT

Summer Yearling (10)


1. High Voltage Braiden Maggie (Braiden), Popas Little Farm, NY
2. N Street Acres Trip Dixie (Trip), Sarah Belder, MA
3. Misty River CE Thunder Pa (Thunder), Megan Howe, MA
4. Blessing Garbo Biver Wilma (Biver), Alyssa Grocott & Dylan Hapeman, NY
5. Wendebelle Tequila Cheddar (Tequila), Lucas Baker, NY

Spring Yearling (9)


1. Allandra Rich Marcy (Richard), Allan Brisson, VT
2. Autumn Moon Poptart (Thunder), Alyssa Grocott, NY
3. McTaylor DDevil Emerald-ET (Daredevil), Kathryn Wright
4. R-Choice DD Groovy (Daredevil), Grace Koehler, MA
5. Cutting Edge D Kelli (Carter), Allan Brisson, VT

Winter Yearling (4)


1. Arethusa Naughty or Nice-ET (Braiden), Keenan Thygesen, VT
2. Silver Top Cadence Twinter (Cadence), Silver Top Swiss, VT
3. Kelly-View Tallahassee (Finest), Emily Allen, MA
4. Top Acres HP Braidn Snik-ET (Braiden), Justin Somers, NY

Fall Yearling (4)


1. Shelburne Dynamite Dippy (Dynamite), Shelburne Farms, VT
2. Empire Bush Wildfire (Bush), Megan Howe, MA
3. N&N Monson Saffire (Carter), Lauren Olson, MA
4. MKM Saber Shania (Saber), Michael & Karen Cronin, MA

Junior Best Three (5)


1. Iroquois Acres, VT
2. Silver Top Swiss, VT
3. Lucas Baker, NY
4. Sarah Belder, MA
5. William Kelly III, NH

Milking Yearling (1)


1. Kelly-View Brewski Jem OC (Brewski), Kathryn Kelly, NH

Junior 2-Year-Old (6)


1. Kelly-View Mack Pansy (Mack), William Kelly III and Nate & Adam Goldenberg, NH
2. Silver Top Allstar Trick (Allstar), Silver Top Swiss, VT
3. GMC Kingpin Jailyn (Kingpin), Brooke Clark & GMC Farm, NH
4. Hills Valley Total Kabooya (Total), Toni Ann Jacque, MA
5. Dolld Up Wunder Georgia, Jessica Kerrick, NY

Senior 2-Year-Old (3)


1. Bo Joy Carter Glitter-TW (Carter), Brooke Clark & GMC Farm, NH
2. Joshry Durham Brynn (Durham), William Kelly III & Nate Goldenberg, NH
3/ Cutting Edge Thndr Sunbeam (Thunder), Allards Farm, M

Junior 3-Year-Old (1)


1. Graystone Kingpin Gitana (Kingpin), Justin Somers, NY

Senior 3-Year-Old (3)


1. Whitland BB Snowcro (Bad Boy), Justin Whitney, NY
2. Kelly-View Seaman Destiny-ET (Seaman), William Kelly III, NH
3. Kelly-View Boston Mist (Boston), William Kelly III & Kristie Kelly, NH

4-Year-Old (5)


1. Cutting Edge CP Margo-ET (Chilli Pepper), Allan Brisson, VT
2. Rad-Ical CP Golden Girl-ET (Chilli Pepper), Adele Biasini, VT
3. One True Hill Shark Prime (Shark), Justin Whitney, NY
4. Bo Joy Tanbark Jaicee-ET (Tanbark), Brooke Clark & GMC Farm, NH
5. Kelly-View Boston Jacinta (Boston), Kathryn Kelly, NH

5-Year-Old (3)


1. Gin-Val Titanium Melody (Titanium), Gregory Clark, Jr. & Elizabeth Clark, NH
2. R Hart Cayenne Pepper (Chilli Pepper), William Kelly III & Nate Goldenberg, NH
3. Kelly View MS Moca (McSteamy), Kelly Brothers & Kristie Kelly, NH

Aged Cow (6)


1. Whitland Trump Snowup-ET (Trump), Justin Whitney, NY
2. GMC T Skygirl (Titanium), Brooke Clark & GMC Farm, NH
3. NJD Parker Francesca (Parker), William Kelly III, NH
4. Whitland Trump Snowin-ET (Trump), Justin Whitney, NY
5. Kelly-View B Marshmellow (Boston), Kelly Brothers, NH

Component Merit (2)


1. Rocky Hollow Maiden Fern (Legacy), William Kelly III & Nate Goldenberg, NH
2. Cutting Edge Pier Lucky (Pier), Allards Farm, MA

Nasco Type & Production Award Winner


Rocky Hollow Maiden Fern (Legacy), William Kelly III & Nate Goldenberg, NH

Senior Best Three (2)


1. Justin Whitney, NY
2. William Kelly III, NH

Produce of Dam (3)


1. Justin Whitney, NY
2. Kathryn Kelly, NH
3. Silver Top Swiss, VT

Dairy Herd (3)


1. Justin Whitney, NY
2. William Kelly III, NH
3. GMC Farm, NH