The Alberta Dairy Congress 2019

June 8, 2019 @ Leduc, AB

Joel Phoenix, ON


The Alberta Dairy Congress Grand Champion is Donfield Doorman Briget (Doorman), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Lampada and Sweetridge, SK! The Holstein show was judged by Joel Phoenix, ON, on June 8, 2019, in Leduc, AB. Live Video Coverage and results on Cowsmo sponsored by Alberta Dairy Congress.

LIVE FEED

Show program here

Visit their website for more information.

Schedule of Events

Thursday June 6th
5:00pm: 
Junior Show
Ice Cream Social After Junior Show
Friday June 7th
8:00 AM: Toonie Breakfast
9:00 AM: Alberta Holstein Judging Seminar
Judge: Jeff Stephens, Ontario
12:00 Noon: Barn Buffet
1:30 PM: Herd Builder Sale
Saturday June 8th
9:00am:
Holstein Show –Black & White Classes and the Red & White Classes will Show alternately
3:00pm: Pizza Lunch

View the 2018 results and photos from Cowsmo!

R&W Junior Champion


R&W Junior Champion 
Lovhill Jacot Apple Pie (Jacot), 1st Summer Yearling,  Lovholm Holsteins / Crestomere Holsteins / Charlyn Farms, AB

R&W Reserve Junior Champion
Mosnang Jacot Rye Whisky (Jacot), 1st Junior Yearling,  Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB

R&W HM Junior Champion
Jolibois Fiji Avalanche (Avalanche), 1st Intermediate Calf, Lovholm Holsteins / Crestomere Holsteins, AB

B&W Junior Champion


B&W Junior Champion
Millen Soloman Ellie (Solomon), 1st Summer Yearling, Hamming Holsteins Ltd., BC

B&W Reserve Junior Champion
Lovhill Krispy Krunch (Douglas), 2nd Summer Yearling, Lovholm Holsteins, SK

B&W HM Junior Champion
Wendon Byway Arrow (Byway), 1st Intermediate Yearling, Wendon Holsteins, AB

R&W Intermediate Champion


R&W Intermediate Champion
Kozak Aussie Destiny Red (Apple-IMP),at Senior 2-Year-Old,  Kozak Holsteins, AB

R&W Reserve Intermediate Champion
Southrise Jacot Janelle (Jacot), 2nd Senior 2-Year-Old, Southrise Holsteins

B&W Intermediate Champion


B&W Intermediate Champion
Donfield Doorman Briget (Doorman), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old,  Lampada, SK

B&W Reserve Intermediate Champion
Skycrest Scorpion Peek A Boo (Scorpion), 2nd Senior 3-Year-Old, Skycrest Holsteins, AB

Grand Champion R&W


R&W Grand Champion
Lampada Jack Red Sally (Jack), 1st 4-Year-Old, Lampada/Robella Holsteins, SK

R&W Reserve Grand Champion
Roemers Brekem Cici (Brekem), 2nd 4-Year Old, Chubanna Holsteins Ltd., & Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd., AB

R&W HM Grand Champion
Crasdale Destry Stellar (Destry), 1st Mature Cow, Southrise Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins, AB

Grand Champion B&W


Grand Champion
Donfield Doorman Briget (Doorman), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Lampada and Sweetridge, SK

Reserve Grand Champion
Skycrest Daddy Long Legs (Nightmoves), 1st 4-Year-Old, Skycrest Holsteins, AB

HM Grand Champion
Skycrest Scorpion Peek A Boo (Scorpion), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Skycrest Holsteins, AB

R&W Junior Calf (4)


1. Southrise Devour Sarepta (Devour), Thornspyc Dairy
2. Southrise Unstoppabull Hicola (Unstopabull), Southrise Holsteins
3. Roselane Unstoppabull Hailey (Unstopabull), Southrise Holsteins
4. Thornspyc Apollo Domino (Apollo), Thornspyc Dairy

B&W Junior Calf (6)


1. Kozak Solomon Divine (Solomon), Kozak Holsteins Ltd., AB
2. Kozak Chill Carolina (Chill), Kozak Holsteins Ltd., AB
3. Rietben Darth Blythe (Darth), Rietveld Dairies Ltd, AB
4. Mazylake Aftershock Farley (Aftershock), Mazylake Holsteins, AB
5. Rietben Dempsey Abby (Dempsey), Rietveld Dairies Ltd / Tyson Rietveld, AB
6. Corlane Brash Dancer P (Mr Brash), Corlane Holsteins, AB

R&W Intermediate Calf (8)


1. Jolibois Fiji Avalanche (Avalanche), Lovholm Holsteins / Crestomere Holsteins, AB
2. Meihaven Lucky Arizona Myra (Arizona), Meihaven Holsteins/Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd, AB
3. Corlane Unstop Red Chalua (Unstopabull), Corlane Holsteins Ltd, AB
4. Zessen Next Stop California (California), Vanzessen Dairy Inc / Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd, AB
5. Southrise Arizona Giseppi (Arizona), Southrise Holsteins, AB
6. Southrise Jackson Sizzer (Jackson), Southrise Holsteins, AB
7. Lucky Jordy Lady Len (Jordy), Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd, AB
8. Thornspyc Addiction Dreamy-Red (Addiction-P). Thornspyc Dairy

B&W Intermediate Calf (17)


1. Wendon Byway Arrow (Byway), Wendon Holsteins, AB
2. Mosnang Army Ginger (Army), Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
3. Kenbert Doorman Boo (Doorman), Kenbert Acres, SK
4. Skycrest Callen Saliva (Callen), Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB
5. Mosnang Undenied Access (Undenied), Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
6. Chubanna Flashy Pearl (Flashy), Chubanna Holsteins Ltd, AB
7. Rietben Douglas Coco (Douglas), Rietveld Dairies Ltd / Tom Hofstra, AB
8. Mosnang Tatoo Ladyship (Tatoo), Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
9. Corlane Seaver Debra (Seaver), Corlane Holsteins Ltd., AB
10. Mazylake Mr Minister Cali (Minister), Mazylake Holsteins, AB

R&W Senior Calf (10)


1. Chubanna Lucky Duck (Jordy), Chubanna Holsteins Ltd / Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd., AB
2. Lucky Meihaven Jordy Rien (Jordy), Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd / Meihaven Holsteins, AB
3. Baumann Devour McChicken (Devour), Baumann Holsteins / Downyork Holsteins
4. Kozak Red Arizona Rain (Arizona), Kozak Holsteins Ltd., AB
5. Kozak Appleboy Tyra Red (Appleboy), Kozak Holsteins Ltd., AB
6. Mosnang Unstopabull Ninja (Unstopabull), Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
7. Mellowdale Diamondback (Diamondback), Mellowdale Holsteins
8. Crestomere Unstopabull Love (Unstopabull), Crestomere Holsteins, AB
9. Southrise Diamondback Gisotto (Diamondback), Meihaven Holsteins
10. Southrise Berlin Smooth (Berlin), Southrise Holsteins

Senior Calf (27)


1. Heritage GRD Merrick Billiejean (Merrick), Arthur Pruim
2. Skycrest Undenied No Brainer (Undenied), Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB
3. Willswikk Sidekick Cabernet (Sidekick), Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB
4. Mazylake Emilio Rosalie (Emilio), Mazylake Holsteins, AB
5. Aspiration EM-GC Allie Malbec (Emilio),Kenbert Acres, SK
6. Prinse Diamond Double Take (Diamondback), Hamming Holsteins Ltd., BC
7. Rietben Sandstorm Sizzle (Sandstorm), Rietveld Dairies Ltd / Butte Holsteins / Lakefield Farms, AB
8. Kozak Denver Mirage (Denver), Kozak Holsteins Ltd., AB
9. Tolamika Brew Time (Brewmaster), Vanzessen Dairy Inc., AB
10. Corlane Seaver Gracie (Seaver), Corlane Holsteins Ltd., AB

R&W Summer Yearling (9)


1. Lovhill Jacot Apple Pie (Jacot), Lovholm Holsteins / Crestomere Holsteins / Charlyn Farms, AB
2. Rietben Arizona Jacie (Arizona), Rietveld Dairies Ltd., AB
3. Lucky Jordy Ever After (Jordy), Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd / Harold & Miriam Sweetnan, AB
4. Chubanna Jordan Crazy (Jordy), Chubanna Holsteins Ltd., AB
5. Southrise Arizona Aloople (Arizona), Southrise Holsteins
6. Kozak Diamondback Red Brandy (Diamondback), Kozak Holsteins Ltd., AB
7. Lucky Incredibull Luva (Incredibull), Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd
8. Southrise Arizona Sunset (Arizona), Southrise Holsteins
9. Wtes Liberty Defiant Indie (Defiant), Mellowdale

B&W Summer Yearling (11)


1. Millen Solomon Ellie (Solomon), Hamming Holsteins Ltd., BC
2. Lovhill Krispy Krunch (Douglas), Lovholm Holsteins, SK
3. Rietben Kipper Firecracker (Kipper), Rietveld Dairies Ltd / Butte Holsteins, AB
4. Kenbert Jacoby Bear (Jacoby), Kenbert Acres
5. Kozak Millennium Roma (Millennium), Kozak Holsteins Ltd., AB
6. Crestomere Yamaska Vanner (Yamaska), Crestomere Holsteins, AB
7. Corlane Solomon Leela (Solomon), Corlane Holsteins Ltd., AB
8. Matvale Kingboy Cassie (Kingboy), Arthur Pruim
9. Chris-Adie Cinderdoor Jamie (Cinderdoor), Chris-Adie Holsteins Ltd., SK
10. Thornspyc Movieink Britney (Movieink), Thornspyc Dairy,

R&W Junior Yearling (3)


1. Mosnang Jacot Rye Whisky (Jacot), Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
2. Southrise Jordy Aquine (Jordy), Southrise Holsteins
3. Southrise Jordy Aqwest (Jordy), Southrise Holsteins

B&W Junior Yearling (6)


1. Kenbert Jacoby Rosita (Jacoby), Kenbert Acres, SK
2. Mosnang Dempsey Score (Dempsey), Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
3. Mosnang Chief Watermelon (Chief), Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
4. Shadynook Peter Tena (Peter), Hamming Holsteins Ltd., BC
5. Kenbert Solomon Lady (Solomon), Mellowdale Dairy
6. Baumann Sid Cherri (Sid), Baumann Holsteins

R&W Intermediate Yearling (3)


1. Mosnang Ammo Whisky 7 P (Ammo), Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
2. Southrise Lucky PP Slipper (Lucky PP), Southrise Holsteins
3. Southrise Arizona Doodle (Arizona), Southrise Holsteins / Bienert Holsteins

B&W Intermediate Yearling (6)


1. Kenbert Jacoby Ruby (Jacoby), Kenbert Acres, SK
2. Kozak Control Harmony (Control), Kozak Holsteins Ltd., AB
3. Chubanna 1st Grade Secret (1st Grade), Chubanna Holsteins Ltd., AB
4. Crestomere Unix Rye (Unix), Crestomere Holsteins, AB
5. Wendon Kingboy Clarissa (Kingboy), Ghostpine Holsteins
6. Thornspyc Porter Cally (Porter), Thornspyc Dairy

R&W Senior Yearling (3)


1. Zessen Defiant Nashville (Defiant), Vanzessen Dairy Inc / Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd., AB
2. Kozak Debbies Red Diva (Colt 45), Kozak Holsteins Ltd., AB
3. Elmbridge WC Jordy Dannygirl (Jordy), Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd., AB

B&W Senior Yearling (7)


1. Heritagegrd Highoctane Cabaret (High Octane), Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
2. J-A-Telford Avalanche Romeesha (Avalanche), Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
3. Godin Jacoby Booze (Jacoby), Arthur Pruim
4. Mazylake Douglas Alaysia (Douglas), Mazylake Holsteins, AB
5. Crestomere Vivid Diamond (Diamondback), Crestomere Holsteins,AB
6. Corlane Classic Sunny-D (Classic), Corlane Holsteins Ltd., AB
7. Crestomere Diamondback Symbol (Diamondback), Crestomere Holsteins,AB

B&W Junior Breeders Herd (4)


1. Kenbert Acres, SK
2. Rietveld Dairies, AB
3. Mosnang Holstein Ltd., AB
4. Kozak Holsteins, AB

R&W Junior Breeders Herd


1. Mosnang Holsteins, AB
2. Lucky Hill Dairy, AB
3. Southrise Holsteins, AB
4. Kozak Holsteins, AB

Junior Premier Awards


B&W Junior Premier Breeder
Kenbert Acres, SK

B&W Junior Premier Exhibitor
Mosnang Holsteins, AB

R&W Junior Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Southrise Holsteins, AB

R&W Junior 2-Year-Old (2)


1. Southrise Agent Sazzy (Agent), Southrise Holsteins
2. Chris-Adie Advance Mischa (Advance), Chris-Adie Holsteins Ltd., SK

B&W Junior 2-Year-Old (6)


1. Wendon BSD Windbrook Merry (Windbrook), Vanzessen Dairy Inc / Doubleview Holsteins
2. Matvale Octane Black 3162 (High Octane), Arthur Pruim
3. Jolibois Doorman Lots (Doorman), Lovholm Holsteins, SK
4. Mosnang Beemer Reckoning (Beemer), Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
5. Rietben Diva (Dagger), Rietveld Dairies Ltd., AB
6. Crestomere Solomon Val (Solomon), Crestomere Holsteins, AB

R&W Senior 2-Year-Old (6)


1. Kozak Aussie Destiny Red (Apple-IMP), Kozak Holsteins, AB
2. Southrise Jacot Janelle (Jacot), Southrise Holsteins
3. Roselane Apoll P Sassy (Apoll), Southrise Holsteins & Roselane Holsteins
4. Southrise Lotus Gazelle (Lotus), Southrise Holsteins
5. Crestomere Diamond Vendetta (Diamondback), Crestomere Holsteins, AB
6. Lucky Incredibull Linde (Incredibull), Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd., AB

B&W Senior 2-Year-Old (11)


1. Skycrest Solomon Salmonella (Solomon), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
2. Westcoast Dempsey Ali (Dempsey), Reimer Holsteins
3. Baumann Goldust Kali (Goldust), Baumann Holsteins / Downyork Holsteins
4. Crestomere Virtual Gold (Goldust), Crestomere Holsteins, AB
5. Lovhill Diamondback Sushi (Diamondback), Lovholm Holsteins, SK
6. Corlane Octane Gizmo (High Octane), Corlane Holsteins Ltd., AB
7. Crestomere Golddust Vicodin (Golddust), Crestomere Holsteins, AB
8. Kenbert Solomon Lively (Solomon), Kenbert Acres, SK
9. Crestomere Jacoby Candy (Jacoby), Crestomere Holsteins, AB
10. Corlane Douglas Laura (Douglas), Corlane Holsteins Ltd., AB

R&W Junior 3-Year-Old (1)


1. Lucky Meihvaen Swizzle (Prodigy), Chubanna Holsteins, Meihaven Holsteins, Lucky Hill Dairy, AB

B&W Junior 3-Year-Old (1)


1. Mosnang Jacoby Escalade (Jacoby), Mosnang Holsteins, AB

R&W Senior 3-Year-Old (1)


1. Corlane Ladd Red Jewel P (Ladd P), Corlane Holsteins Ltd., AB

B&W Senior 3-Year-Old (7)


1. Donfield Doorman Briget (Doorman), Lampada & Sweetridge, SK
2. Skycrest Scorpion Peek A Boo (Scorpion), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
3. Corlane Deman Easy (Deman), Corlane Holsteins Ltd., AB
4. Lovhill Kingboy Presence (Kingboy), Lovholm Holsteins, Beemer Holsteins & Glen Felske, SK
5. Thornspyc Beemer Lucinda (Beemer), Thornspyc Dairy
6. Jacobs Chip of Kara (Gold Chip), Kenbert Acres, SK
7. Rietben Megatron Chanel (Megatron), Rietveld Dairies, AB
8 Chris-Adie Chelios Gabi (Chelios), Chris-Adie Holsteins Ltd., SK

R&W 4-Year-Old (6)


1. Lampada Jack Red Sally (Jack), Lampada / Robella Holstein
2. Roemers Brekem Cici (Brekem), Chubanna Holsteins & Lucky Hill Dairy, AB
3. Southrise Out Donegetto (Out Done), Southrise Holsteins
4. Corlane Colt45 Red Sox PP (Colt 45), Corlane Holsteins Ltd., AB
5. Mosnang Colt 45 Willy Nilly (Colt 45), Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
6. Westcoast Defiant Desire (Defiant), Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd., & Meihaven Holsteins, AB

B&W 4 Year Old (6)


1. Skycrest Daddy Long Legs (Nightmoves), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
2. Rietben Slapshot Barbara (Slapshot), Rietveld Dairies Ltd., AB
3. Lampada Durbin Candy (Durbin), Lampada, Downyork Holsteins, Lakefield, Derek Schellenberg, Serli Holsteins, SK
4. Crestomere G D Lillie (Gold Dust), Crestomere Holsteins, AB
5. Thornspyc Loaded Renee (Loaded), Thornspyc Dairy
6. Baumann Elway Fenway (Elway), Baumann Holsteins, AB

B&W 5 Year Old (5)


1. Mosnang Cat Scratch Fever (Fever), Mosnang Holsteins, AB
2. Crestomere Bradnick Marcy (Bradnick), Crestomere Holsteins, AB
3. Thornspyc Airlift Tatjana (Airlift), Thornspyc Dairy
4.  Crestomere Dude Dynamite (Dude), Crestomere Holsteins, AB
5. Lacross Atwood Beautiful (Atwood), August Luymes

R&W Mature Cow (3)


1. Crasdale Destry Stellar (Destry), Southrise Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins, AB
2. Crestomere RL Lovable (Redliner), Crestomere Holsteins, AB
3. Southrise Colt P Red Miloon (Colt P), Southrise Holsteins, AB

B&W Mature Cow (5)


1. Mosnang Saloon Liquor (Saloon), Mosnang Holsteins, AB
2. Delgren Steady Locuss (Steady), Laurie D & Donna Harp
3. Skycrest Defiant Last Call (Defiant), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
4. Skycrest Goldwyn Ladys Night (Goldwyn), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
5. Lovhill Windbrook KitKat (Windbrook), Lovholm Holsteins, AB

R&W Breeders Herd & Premier Exhibitor


R&W Breeders Herd
Southrise Holsteins, AB

R&W Premier Exhibitor and Breeder
Southrise Holsteins, AB

B&W Breeders Herd


1. Skycrest Holsteins, AB
2. Mosnang Holsteins, AB
3. Crestomere Hoslteins, AB
4. Lovholm Holsteins, SK

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor


B&W Premier Exhibitor and Breeder
Mosnang Holsteins, AB

Pee Wee Showmanship