National Guernsey Show 2019

November 10 & 11, 2019 @ Louisville, KY




The 2019 National Guernsey Show took place November 11, 2019 with Springhill Jokes Finale-ETV claiming Junior Champion honors for Springhill and Valerie & Jim Spreng, OH.

Valley Gem Atlas Matl-ET, 1st 4-Year-Old,  Valley Gem Farm, Cumberland, WI claimed the honors of Grand Champion.

Brian Garrison, OH served as the official judge of the show.

Show Sponsor


Thank you to Springhill Holsteins and Guernseys for their generous show coverage sponsorship!

Grand Champion 


Grand Champion 

Valley Gem Atlas Mati-ET, 1st 4-Year-Old,  Valley Gem Farm, Cumberland, WI

Reserve Grand Champion

Springhill Fame Urania-ETV, 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Springhill, Big Prairie, OH

HM Grand Champion

Rocky Hill Grumpy Zola,1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Tucker McMurry, Eighty Four, PA

Senior Champion 


Senior Champion 

Valley Gem Atlas Matl-ET, 1st 4-Year-Old,  Valley Gem Farm, Cumberland, WI

Reserve Senior Champion

Anovadales Silver Envy, 2nd 4-Year-Old,  Michael Spurrier, Mifflinburg, PA

HM Senior Champion

Mar Rall Maestro Milly, 1st Aged Cow,  Verl Weaver, and Ralph Turley, Goshen, IN

Intermediate Champion


Intermediate Champion

Springhill Fame Urania-ETV, 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Springhill, Big Prairie, OH

Reserve Intermediate Champion 

Rocky Hill Grumpy Zola, 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Tucker McMurry, Eighty Four, PA

HM Intermediate Champion
Cape May Levi Hula Hoop, 1st Senior 2-Year-Old Savannah Thomas, West Liberty, OH

Junior Champion


Junior Champion
Springhill Jokes Finale-ETV (Levi), 1st fall yearling, Springhill and Valerie & Jim Spreng, OH

Reserve Junior Champion
Springhill Lonestar Talladega (Lonestar), 1st spring yearling, Springhill, OH

HM Junior Champion
Knapps Pie Time to Show-ETV (American Pie), 2nd fall yearling, Glamourview – Iager & Walton, MD

Spring Calf


1. Rutter Bros Lonestar Charley (Lonestar), Kelly Johnson, PA
2. Retso AP Kiya (American Pie), Sylvia Johnson, VT
3. Knapps Regis Time to Party (Regis), Justin, Daniel & Neveah Chupp, OK
4. Twin County Pies Love Tap-ET (American Pie), Landree Fraley, PA
5. Style Crest Fame Safari (Fame), Caden McIntyre, KY

Winter Calf


1. Twincounty Whats On Tap-ET (American Pie), Landree Fraley, Muncy, PA
2. Jon Ann Charismas T Cherie (Tampa), Kyle Bonavita, PA
3. Hartdale Chief Cashmere (Chief), Connor & Braden Hartmann, IL
4. Pine Grove Crunch Ritsy (Crunch), Cindy Bates & Lorrie Dietz, OH
5. Warwick Manor Sexy Baby-ETV (American Pie), Kaila, Karli & Kolby Stoltzfus, PA

Fall Calf


1. Wilgenbusch KG Copper Viola (Copper), Maci Mclean, OH
2. Twin Brook Copper Makenzie (Copper), Grace Marchezak, PA
3. Valley Gem Hit It Mesquite (Hit It), Valley Gem Farm, WI
4. Walnut Corner Latimer Ava (Latimer), Lindsey Bros & Kevin Stoltzfus, PA
5. Misty Meadows P Subdue-ETV (Perfecto), Beth Clark, PA

Summer Yearling


1. Misty Meadows Mentor Suitcase (Mentor), Beth Clark, PA
2. Valley Gem Hit It Riptide-ET (Hit It), Brandon Grewe, WI
3. Millborne HP Fabulous-ETV (LadysMan), Fabulous Five Syndicate, PA
4. Twin Brook Fame Nadia (Fame), Tucker McMurray, PA
5. Guernsey Grove HP Mumsy, Michael Hurst, OH

Spring Yearling


1. Springhill Lonestar Talladega (Lonestar), Springhill, OH
2. Guernsey Grove HP Mystique (Activate), Ashley Crubel, WI
3. H Broke Boman Rosi (Boman), Dana & Madison Sickles, IA
4. Littlefields Lady Derby (Ladysman), Jocelyn Ann Widrick, NY
5. Misty Meadows Suitor Jezabelle (Suitor), Beth Clark, PA

Winter Yearling


1. Walnut Ridge Jackpot Starlett (Jackpot), Hobbs Lutz, SC
2. Guernsey Dell JT Corona (Welcome It), Brynne Goodfield, MA
3. Sniders HP GG Aztec-ETV (American Pie), Eion Snider, PA
4. Misty Meadows HP MB Suspicion (Fireworks), Darlene Moser, IN
5. Mar Gold Cassini Vanessa (Cassini), Donald Eberhard & Family, OH

Fall Yearling


1. Springhill Jokes Finale-ETV (Levi), Springhill and Valerie & Jim Spreng, OH
2. Knapps Pie Time to Show-ETV (American Pie), Glamourview – Iager & Walton, MD
3. Trihaven Russells Pixar, Heath Rigby, IN
4. Hickman Valleys Shawn Flicka (Shawn), Makayla & Austin Hickman, TN
5. Pare-View Pandoras Box (Boman), Logan Cliffe, WI

Junior Best Three


1. Springhill, OH
2. Misty Meadows – Beth Clark, PA
3. Landree Fraley, PA

Guernsey Gold Futurity (8)


1.Warwick Manor Miss America – ET (Kojack), Kaila, Karli, and Kolby Stoltzfuz, East Earl, PA
2. Hartdale Fireworks Curious (Fireworks), Luren Robison, Braden and Connor Hartmann, Mulberry Grove, IL
3. Sniders Pilot Analyse (Pilot), Bella Gable, New Enterprise, PA,
4. C & S Lincoln Apple (Lincoln), Austin Holcomb, Lithia, FL
5. Marodore Legend Peaceful-ETV (Legend), Franklin Kohler, Baltimore, OH

Fall Yearling In Milk (2)


1. Misty Meadows Hp Gg Sunset, Beth, Chris, and Reichard Clark, New Paris, PA
2. Knapps Lil Too Hot To Handel, Haley Beukema, New Richmond, WI

Junior 2-Year-Old (13)


1. Joy Hill P Kantessa, Cassie Crandall New Castle, IN
2. Sniders Hp Gg Pie Aston-ETV, Cream Prairie Cream and Calley Gem, Cumberland, WI
3. Hartdale Fireworks Chime, Braden Hartmann, Lauren Robison, Mulberry Grove, IL
4. Balmoral Freedom Illuminati, Alex and Mary Richardson, Wapakoneta, OH
5. Lilly Lane Ernies ICloud, Melinda Rushing, Yukon, OK

Senior 2-Year-Old (7)


1.Cape May Levi Hula Hoop, Savannah Thomas, West Liberty, OH
2. Poppydale Latimer Spice-ET, Kaila, Karli, and Kolby Stoltzfus,East Earl, PA
3.Marodore Ernie Feliz, Marodore Farm, Baltimore, OH
4. Knapps Paokie Tressa ETV, Melinda Russing, Yukon, OK
5. Misty Meadows Fworks Sillhoutte, Beth CLark, NEw PAris, PA

Junior 3-Year-Old (7)


1. Rocky Hill Grumpy Zola, Tucker McMurry, Eighty Four, PA
2. Warwick Manor Miss America-ET, Kaila, Karli, and Kolby Stolzfus, East Earl, PA
3.Springhill A Pie JAzz-ETV, Springhill, Big Prairie, OH
4. Hartdale Fireworks Curious, Connor and Braden Hartmann,  Mulberry Grove, IL
5. Hickman Valleys Martin Brylee, Makayla Hickman, Shelbyville, TN

Senior 3-Year-Old (8)


1.Springhill Fame Urania-ETV, Springhill, Brig Prairie, OH
2. Springhill Fame Udele-ETV, Kaila, Karli, and Kolbu Stulzfus, East Earl, PA
3. Sniders Pilot Analyse, Bella Gable, New Enterprise, PA

4. C & S Lincoln Apple, Ausin Holcomb, Litha, FL
5.Marodore Legend Peaceful-ETV, Seth Franklin Kohler, Baltimore,OH

4-Year-Old (9)


1.Valley Gem Atlas Matl-ET, Valley Gem Farm, Cumberland, WI
2. Anpvadales Silver Envy, Michael Spurrier, Mifflinburg, PA
3. Springhill Mentor Tequila-ET, Springhill, Big Prairie, OH
4. Topline Fames Jem, Sydnee and Emily Fisher, PIttsfield, NH
5. Burgess Farm, Levi Faith, Austin and Rebecca Holcimb, Lithia, FL

5-Year-Old (6)


1. Knapps Hp Mb Orada Tammy, Alex and Mary Richardson, Wapakoneta, OH
2. VIlla Crest Answer Arianna, Marlus Weaver, Goshen, IN
3. Misty Meadows Rebel Suit, Beth Clark, New Paris, PA
4.  Valley Gem K Iads Fire-ET, Prairie Cream and Valley Gem, Cumberland, WI
5. Sniders Gary Anjolee, Brandon Potter, Nicely E, and K, Lebanon, IN

Aged Cow (3)


1. Mar Rall Maestro Milly, Verl Weaver, and Ralph Turley, Goshen, IN
2. Sniders Garrett Ashantiet, Chase Cessna, New Enterprise, PA
3. Davison Temple Abby Addie, Ray Davison and family, Hillsboro, OH

Best 3 Females


1. Valley Gem
2. Springhill
3. Weaver

Dam & Daughter


1. Snider Homestead
2. Beth Clark
3. Springhill

Produce of Dam


1. Springhill
2. Hartman
3. Beth Clark

Exhibitors Herd


1.Springhill
2. Valley Gem
3. Beth Clark