Midwest Spring Guernsey Show 2020

May 30 & 31, 2020 @ Monroe, WI

Matt Henkes, IA


Intermediate & Grand Champion honors of the Midwest Spring Guernsey Show goes to Kadence Farms Lovely (Fame), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Kadence Farm & Gold Rush, WI. The show was held May 30-31 in Monroe, WI, with Matt Henkes, IA, judging. Cowsmo was on-hand covering the show thanks to the sponsorship from the show committee. 

Grand Champion


Grand Champion
Kadence Farms Lovely (Fame), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Kadence Farm & Gold Rush, WI

Reserve Grand Champion 
H Broke Boman Rosi TW (Boman), 1st Junior 2-Year-Old, Dana & Madison Sickles, IA

Senior & HM Grand Champion
Knapps Pies Superior (American Pie), 1st 4-Year-Old, Knapp Genetics, IA

Reserve Senior Champion
Jens Gold Crunch Indigo (Crunch), 2nd 4-Year-Old, Breanna Fritsch, WI

HM Senior Champion
Tower Hill Tiller Les Tammy (Tiller), 1st Aged Cow, Levi Kindschi, WI

Grand Champion Junior Show


Grand Champion Junior Show
H Broke Boman Rosi TW (Boman), 1st Junior 2-Year-Old, Dana & Madison Sickles, IA

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Show
Hi Guern View Asias Africa (Bucky), 2nd Junior 3-Year-Old, Alaina Dinderman, IL

Senior & HM Grand Champion Junior Show
Jens Gold Crunch Indigo (Crunch), 2nd 4-Year-Old, Breanna Fritsch, W

Reserve Senior Champion Junior Show
Tower Hill Tiller Les Tammy (Tiller), 1st Aged Cow, Levi Kindschi, WI

Intermediate Champion


Intermediate Champion
Kadence Farms Lovely (Fame), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Kadence Farm & Gold Rush, WI

Reserve Intermediate Champion 
H Broke Boman Rosi TW (Boman), 1st Junior 2-Year-Old, Dana & Madison Sickles, IA

HM Intermediate Champion
Hi Guern View Asias Africa (Bucky), 2nd Junior 3-Year-Old, Alaina Dinderman, IL

Intermediate Champion Junior Show


Intermediate Champion Junior Show
H Broke Boman Rosi TW (Boman), 1st Junior 2-Year-Old, Dana & Madison Sickles, IA

Reserve Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Hi Guern View Asias Africa (Bucky), 2nd Junior 3-Year-Old, Alaina Dinderman, IL

HM Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Knapps Copper That’s Right (Copper), 2nd Senior 2-Year-Old, Breanna Fritsch, WI

Junior Champion


Junior Champion
Pond N Pines Beau Nutter Butter (Lambeau), 1st Summer Yearling, Hailey Richardon, WI

Reserve Junior Champion
Prairie Cream Sherlock No Regrets (Sherlock), 1st Fall Yearling, Prairie Cream, WI

HM Junior Champion
Hi Guern View Drone Karat Kake (Drone), 1st Winter Calf, Hi-View, IL

Junior Champion Junior Show


Junior Champion Junior Show
Pond N Pines Beau Nutter Butter (Lambeau), 1st Summer Yearling, Hailey Richardon, WI

Reserve Junior Champion Junior Show
Knapps Top Gun Tally (Top Gun), 1st Winter Yearling, Ashlee Garbers, WI

HM Junior Champion Junior Show
Pond N Pines Lightning Ella (Lightning), 2nd Summer Yearling, Nick Prosek, WI

Winter Calf (5)


1. Hi Guern View Drone Karat Kake (Drone), Hi-View, IL
2. Muy Bonita LM I On the Prize (Ladysman), Breanna Fritsch, WI
3. Circle B LM Drawing A Blank (Ladysman), Haley Beukema, WI
4. Springhill Novak Caribbean (Novak), Ashlynn Dairy, WI
5. Cedar Way Ventura (Dude), Chalee Line, WI

Fall Calf (11)


1. Sniders HP GG Holly ETV (Lonestar), Ashlynn Dairy, WI
2. Hi Guern View Lonestar Delight ETV (Lonestar), Prairie Cream, WI
3. Knapps Lil E Tsunami-ET (Ernie), Circle B, WI
4. Miss Me Reputations Empire (Reputation), Junion Homestead Farm, WI
5. Sniders HP GG Amery ETV (Drone), Aiden, Amery & Alaina Dinderman, IL
6. Hi Guern View Lonesome Dove ETV (Lonestar), Hi-View, IL
7. Cedar Way K Vanesa (Kringle), Sandy Hill Guernseys, IA
8. Springhill Altitude Kendra P (Altitude), Smith-Crest, WI
9. Bass Val Lyndell Luckey Lu ET (Lyndell), Kin-Land, WI
10. Kadence Mission Legend (Mission), Kadence Farm & Gold Rush, WI
11. Falling Brook Thats Progress (Copper), Falling Brook Guernseys, WI

Summer Yearling (5)


1. Pond N Pines Beau Nutter Butter (Lambeau), Hailey Richardon, WI
2. Pond N Pines Lightning Ella (Lightning), Nick Prosek, WI
3. Kadence Patriot Bam Bam (Patriot), Kadence Farms & Gold Rush, WI
4. Cha-Lo Copper Daffodil (Copper), Shawn Jahnke, WI
5. Gold Rush Apie Jump Around (American Pie), Kadence Farms & Gold Rush, WI

Spring Yearling (6)


1. Knapps Copper Naughty (Copper), RK Genetics, WI
2. Knapps Regis Tama ETV (Regis), RK Genetics, WI
3. Pond N Pines Beau Nutmeg (Lambeau), Haag Pond N Pines, WI
4. Kadence Latimers (Fame), Kadence Farm & Gold Rush, WI
5. Cha-Lo Ladysman Halo (Ladysman), Cha-Lo Guernseys, WI
6. PR Falling Brook Presto Magic (Magicman), Falling Brook Guernseys, WI

Winter Yearling (1)


1. Knapps Top Gun Tally (Top Gun), Prairie Hill Farm, WI

Fall Yearling (5)


1. Prairie Cream Sherlock No Regrets, Prairie Cream, WI
2. Cha-Lo Ladysman Hidden ET (Ladysman), Cha-Lo Guernseys, WI
3. PR Kadence Tampa Snowcone (Tampa), Kadence Farm & Gold Rush, WI
4. Kin-Land Nico Omazing (Nico), Levi Kindschi, WI
5. Kin-Land Double Lauren Apricot, Lily Jensen, WI

Junior 2-Year-Old (2)


1. H Broke Boman Rosi TW (Boman), Dana & Madison Sickles, IA
2. Miss Me A Pie Ransom ETV (American Pie), Junior Homestead Farm, WI

Senior 2-Year-Old (3)


1. Gold Rush Grumpy Divine (Grumpy), Kadence Farm & Gold Rush, WI
2. Knapps Copper That’s Right (Copper), Muy Bonita, WI
3. Hi Guern View Designer Decor-ET (Bo), Hi-View, IL

Junior 3-Year-Old (2)


1. Kadence Farms Lovely (Fame), Kadence Farm & Gold Rush, WI
2. Hi Guern View Asias Africa (Bucky), Hi-View, IL

4-Year-Old (2) 


1. Knapps Pies Superior (American Pie), Knapp Genetics, IA
2. Jens Gold Crunch Indigo (Crunch), Breanna Fritsch, WI

Aged Cow (1)


1. Tower Hill Tiller Les Tammy (Tiller), Levi Kindschi, WI