Midwest Spring Brown Swiss Show 2020

May 30 & 31, 2020 @ Monroe, WI

Matt Henkes, IA


The Midwest Spring Brown Swiss Show has concluded with Judge Matt Henkes, IA,  selecting We Sell Bose 4708 (Bosephus), 1st Aged Cow, Knapp Genetics, IA, at Grand Champion of the show. Cowsmo was on-hand covering the show thanks to the sponsorship from the show committee and the Wisconsin Brown Swiss Association!


Senior & Grand Champion
We Sell Bose 4708 (Bosephus), 1st Aged Cow, Knapp Genetics, IA

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
Sun-Made Elite Noreen-ET (Powerplay), 1st 4-Year-Old, Donald Graft, WI

HM Grand Champion
JKW Thunder Pebble (Thunder), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Knapp Genetics, IA

HM Senior Champion
Triangle Acres DRK Jupiter, 1st 5-Year-Old, Triangle Acres, IL


Senior & Grand Champion Junior Show
RK Arthurst Tanbark Feisty (Tanbark), 3rd 5-Year-Old, Joey Opsal, WI

Reserve Grand Champion
Maiers Acres Dally Snoday (Dominic), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Lila Kilsdonk, WI

HM Grand Champion Junior Show
WF Richard Chit Chat (Richard), 2nd Senior 3-Year-Old, Matthew Appler, IA

Reserve Senior Champion Junior Show
VB Durham Riley (Durham), 5th 4-Year-Old, Levi Kindschi, WI


Intermediate Champion
JKW Thunder Pebble (Thunder), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Knapp Genetics, IA

Reserve Intermediate Champion 
Hills Valley Lucky Raylinn (Lucky), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old,  Eric Lang & Kenzie Ulmer, IA

HM Intermediate Champion
Random Luck B Prepared ET (Bonanza), 1st Junior 2-Year-Old, Random Luck, WI


Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Maiers Acres Dally Snoday (Dominic), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Lila Kilsdonk, WI

Reserve Intermediate Champion Junior Show
WF Richard Chit Chat (Richard), 2nd Senior 3-Year-Old, Matthew Appler, IA

HM Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Hilltopacres Desi Crouton (Desi), 2nd Junior 2-Year-Old, Alexis Blankenberg, WI


Junior Champion
Triangle Acres Pixiestick (Jebb), 1st Spring Yearling, Triangle Acres, IL

Reserve Junior Champion
Hartman Hills F Shenanigans (Foremost), 2nd Spring Yearling, Bethany Hartman & Lucie Bitsky, WI

HM Junior Champion
Opsal J Pretty As A Picture (Phantom), 1st Winter Calf, Becky Allen, ID


Junior Champion Junior Show
Hartman Hills F Shenanigans (Foremost), 2nd Spring Yearling, Bethany Hartman & Lucie Bitsky, WI

Reserve Junior Champion Junior Show
Express SMD Dynamite Phoebe (Dynamite), 2nd Winter Calf, Matthew Appler, IA

HM Junior Champion Junior Show
Harvest Brz Biver Dandy (Biver), 4th Summer Yearling, Hanna Albert, IL


Winter Calf (10)


1. Opsal J Pretty As A Picture (Phantom), Becky Allen, ID
2. Express SMD Dynamite Phoebe (Dynamite), Matthew Appler, IA
3. Lucky Charms Total Flake (Total), Paige Douglas, WI
4. A Joy Phantom Broadway (Phantom), Lucie Bitsky, WI
5. Onword Silver Valerie (Silver), Megan Manweiler, IA
6. Cedar Way Tequila Modern (Tequila), AJH Dairy, IA
7. S-B-S Rampage Twinkle (Rampage), Shelby Knoble, WI
8. Shanks Kade Jingle 317 (Kade), Shanks Dairy, IL
9. Shanks Silver Dahlia 316 (Silver), Shanks Dairy, IL
10. Medlang Wisdom Winter (Wisdom), Ethan Kieffer, WI


Fall Calf (15)


1. Top Acres N Wanna Blue-ETV (Norwin), Donald Graft, WI
2. Round Hill Carter Warner-ET (Carter), Louie & Garne Oliviera and Tammy Voegeli, WI
3. CIE Badger Hollow FMS Brandy (Famous), Knapp Genetics, IA
4. Just So W Boutonniere (Wonderment), B&L Holsteins and Brown Swiss, WI
5. Hi View Seaman Razzle (Seaman), Hi View Farm, IL
6. MRK Tennesse Carol (Bosephus), L&L Genetics, WI
7. Curvecrest FF Camero (Fast & Furious), Curvecrest, MN
8. Round Hill Carter Wyoming-ET (Carter), Brothers Three Brown Swiss, WI
9. Hartman Hills Habanero Kelly (Habanero), AB Swiss, WI
10. Onword Kay Virtue (Kade), Lucy Ann Acres, IA


Summer Yearling (13)


1. JC Milkman Birthday (Milkman), JC Swiss, WI
2. Roeen Easton Tippy (Easton), Louie & Garne Oliviera and Tammy Voegeli, WI
3. VB HP Woody Bianca (Woody), Voegeli Farms & Hillpoint Partners, WI
4. Harvest Brz Biver Dandy (Biver), Harvest Breeze Farm, IL
5. Banowetz Richard Flower (Richard), Banowetz Genetics, IA
6. PA Char Dale WF Natalie (Willing Formula), Brothers Three Brown Swiss, WI
7. Wil-Ridge Tessa Treasure (Thunder), Dana Johnson, WI
8. Red Brae DAA Jongleur Jerin (Jongleur), Stormdale, WI
9. Random Luck Victory Rose (Victor), Payton Calvert, WI
10. Mayers FF Tessa (Fast & Furious), Schmitt Family Farm, WI


Spring Yearling (19)


1. Triangle Acres Pixiestick (Jebb), Triangle Acres, IL
2. Hartman Hills F Shenanigans (Foremost), Bethany Hartman & Lucie Bitsky, WI
3. Triangle Acres CP Phire (Chili Pepper), Triangle Acres, IL
4. JC Dynamite Sizzle (Dynamite), Ashlee Garbers, WI
5. VB HP Beacon Wapatulie (Beacon), Voegeli Farms & Hillpoint Partners, WI
6. Acclaimed S Jiffy-ETV (Seaman), Mikayla Erf, MN
7. Lucky Charms East Flare (Easton), Lucky Charms, WI
8. Arthurst Kade Panda NP (Kade), Encore Genetics, WI
9. Topp-View FF Africa (Fast & Furious), Voegeli Farms & Hilary Domke, WI
10. USA R Princess (Richard), Faith Johnston, IA


Winter Yearling (10)


1. Buschs Famous Jenna, (Famous), Payton Calvert, WI
2. Red Brae EJ Noble Baba (Noble), Stormdale, WI
3. CIE Fjel-Mar Flashy Pear (Flash), Curvecrest, MN
4. Shanks Being Mischievous 290 (Richard), Shanks Dairy, IL
5. IE Fritsche Tequila Ghost (Tequila), Gramson Farms, MN
6. Sweet Dream Tqla Snoflake (Tequila), Sweet Dream, WI
7. JC Seaman Encore (Seaman), JC Swiss, WI
8. Round Hill Caden Wildcat ETV (Cadence), Harvest Breeze Farm, IL
9. Arthurst Mustang Dolly (Mustang), Ourway, WI
10. Arthurst Foremost Merry (Foremost), Encore Genetics, WI


Fall Yearling (9)


1. VoGrin Fabulous Winks ET (Fabulous), Melissa Sprecher, WI
2. Beu Dell Woody Hailey (Woody), Mariah Eichenberg, WI
3. BMG Daredevil Laurel (Daredevil), Kelsey Erf, MN
4. Ollie S Wicked (Seaman), Harvest Breeze Farm, IL
5. Encore Gen Richard Josey (Richard), Encore Genetics, WI
6. Curvecrest Bodac Snowdaze (Bodacious), Curvecrest, MN
7. Prairie Hill Winmore Rumor (Winmore), Prairie Hill Farm, WI
8. Round Hill MBF Whitney ET (Braiden), Uluru Swiss Acres, IA
9. Kruses GK Moonlight Kiss (Moonlight), Cha-Lo Guernseys, WI


Junior 2-Year-Old (1)


1. Random Luck B Prepared ET (Bonanza), Random Luck, WI


Senior 2-Year-Old (2)


1. Triangle Acres FLS Parmour (Flash), Triangle Acres, IL
2. La Rainbow Sweet Vanna ET Voegeli Farms & Hillpoint Farms, WI
3. VB HP Moonlight Bay, Voegeli Farms & Hillpoint Farms, WI
4. Kruses GK Moonlight Magic (Moonlight), Alexis Blankenberg, WI


Junior 3-Year-Old (3)


1. Hills Valley Lucky Raylinn (Lucky), Eric Lang & Kenzie Ulmer, IA
2. Hilltopacres Desi Crouton (Desi), AB Swiss, WI
3. Triangle Acres A Regal -TW (Anibal), Triangle Acres, IL


Senior 3-Year-Old (7)


1. JKW Thunder Pebble (Thunder), Knapp Genetics, IA
2. Jaden Durham Georgia (Durham), Jaden Swiss, WI
3. Maiers Acres Dolly Snoday (Dominic), Lila Kilsdonk, WI
4. VB CV BV T Devilza (Tequila), Voegeli Farms & Brianna Voegeli, WI
5. VB HP Norwin Tyra (Norwin), Hilary Domke & Voegeli Farms, WI
6. WF Richard Chit Chat (Richard), Matthew Appler, IA
7. Cutting Edge Biver Sophia (Biver), Time Navis & Mayer Farm, WI


4-Year-Old (5)


1. Sun-Made Elite Noreen-ET (Powerplay), Donald Graft, WI
2. Jaden Rich Dorito (Richard), Jaden Swiss, WI
3. Rosey – D Legacy Pearl (Legacy), Meghan Douglas, WI
4. Terra Rose T Sissy ET (Thunder), Donald Graft & Jo Dee Swiss, WI
5. VB Durham Riley (Durham), Levi Kindschi, WI


5-Year-Old (3)


1. Triange Acres DRK Jupiter, Triangle Acres, IL
2. Bittersweet Braiden Jupiter (Braiden), Bittersweet Farm, WI
3. RK Arthurst Tanbark Feisty (Tanbark), Opsals Ridge, WI
4. Precious B Peaceful-ET, Encore Genetics, WI


Aged Cow (4)


1. We Sell Bose 4708 (Bosephus), Knapp Genetics, IA
2. Jaden B Dahlia (Braiden), Jaden Swiss, WI
3. Cutting Edge CP Spirit (Chili Pepper), Power Line Swiss, WI
4. Ourway Faust Jewel (Faust), Encore Genetics, WI