Emerald Expo Ireland 2014
April 26, 2014 @ The Hub, Cilin Hill Kilkenny
Nico Bons, HollandLaurelmore Duplex Impala EX93 crowned Grand Champion of Emerald Expo 2014! See Pictures and results
The Hub at Cilin Hill Kilkenny was the venue once again for the Emerald Expo on Saturday 26th April where spectators were treated to Quality Holstein Friesian and excellent judging by Nico Bons from Holland. The judges reasons were such that everyone were in full agreement with every class. The music, the lighting and the large crowd of spectators added to the electric atmosphere. Probably the best Emerald Expo show to date!
This All Breeds show was well represented in all the classes with Holstein, Irish Pure Friesian, Shorthorn and Jersey competing.
Champions
Supreme Champion
Laurelmore Duplex Impala(Duplex), John & Ricky Barrett & Sons, Laurelmore, Togher, Cork
Emerald Expo Junior Champion
Tubbertoby Atwood Fran(Atwood), Paul Flanagan, Termonfeckin, Co. Louth.
Reserve Champion
Cahirmee Atwood Presence(Atwood), Pat Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork
Honourable Mention
Glaslough Damion Breeze(Damion), David & Kenneth Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan.
Jersey Champion
Clandeboye Pride Genevive(Pride), Gary Jones and Izzy Whittaker, Gorey, Co. Wexford
Reserve Champion
Mullaghlands Pride Swiss(Pride), Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Irish Shorthorn Champion
Monasteroris Jennie Deans 8th(Deans), Michael Manley
Reserve Irish Shorthorn Champion
Kilrisk Fanny 2nd, Kenneth Smyth
Honourable Mention
Kilrisk Fanny, Kenneth Smyth
Irish Pure Friesian Champion
Blackisle Mable 57, Pat Cleary, Hugginstown , Co. Kilkenny
Reserve Irish Pure Friesian
Churclara Blackie Circus(Blackisle), Bill O’Keeffe, Churchclara, Clifden, Co. Kilkenny.
Honourable Mention
Churchclara Cool Cilla(Cool), Bill O’Keeffe, Churchclara, Clifden, Co. Kilkenny.
Emerald Expo Intermediate Champion
Hallow Atwood Twizzle(Atwood), Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Reserve Emerald Expo Intermediate Champion
Clonpaddin WPW Jill, Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.
Honorable Mention
Baldonnel Sanchez Vera(Sanchez), Cyril & John Dowling, Baldonnel, Co. Dublin.
Exhibitor Bred Champion
Laurelmore Duplex Impala(Duplex), John & Ricky Barrett & Sons, Laurelmore, Togher, Cork.
Highest Overall EBI Award
Michael Spillane, Mountain Piet Rosie
Premier Breeder
Philip & Linda Jones, Hallow Herd, Gorey, Co. Wexford
Premier Exhibitor
Philip & Lind Jones, Hallow Herd, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
Class 1 – Holstein Friesian Heifer born after September 1st, 2013 class
1.Clonpaddin G Chip Fame(Goldchip), Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, Ballymoyle, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.
2.Cahirmee Demp Perfection(Dempsey), Pat Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork.
3.Cahirmee Dempsey Perfection(Dempsey), Pat Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork
4.Clonpaddin Atwood(Atwood), Gary Hurley, Ballymoyle, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.
5.Evergreen Seven Lauren(Seven), Liam & Sandra Murphy, Co. Carlow
6.Lumville Ann August, Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath.
Highest EBI: Evergreen Seven Lauren(Seven), Liam & Sandra Murphy, Co. Carlow
Best Exhibitor Bred: Clonpaddin G Ghip Fame(Goldchip), Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, Ballymoyle, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.
Class 2 – Heifer born between March 1st & August 31, 2013 class
1.Glaslough Damion Breeze(Damion), David & Kenny Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan.
2.Croagh Susie Mist 92(Mist), Patrick & Derrick Frawley, Croagh, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick.
3.Mullaghlands Dusk August(Dusk), Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Co. Cavan.
4.Lumville F Chrissie, Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath.
Highest EBI: Lumville F Chrissie, Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath.
Best Exhibitor Bred: Glaslough Damion Breeze(Damion), David & Kenny Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan
Class 3 –Heifer born between 1st September 1st, 2012 & February 28, 2013 class
1.Cahirmee Atwood Presence(Atwood), Pat Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork.
2.Clonpaddin AFT Mona(Aftershock), Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, , Arklow, Co. Wicklow
3.Lumville Darren Chrissie(Darren), Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath.
4.Knockbrown Cricket Lulu(Cricket), David O’Sullivan, Knockbrown, Bandon, Co. Cork.
5.Hallow Sid Nicolette 2(Sid), Jack Cooney, Co. Cavan
6.Bonaghmore Rosie Mammoth(Mammoth), Kevin Behan, Bonaghmore, Rathangan, Co. Kildare.
Highest EBI: Knockbrown Cricket Lulu(Cricket), David O’Sullivan, Knockbrown, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Best Exhibitor bred: Cahiremee Atwood Presence(Atwood), Pat Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork.
Class 4–Heifer born between March 1st & August 31,2012 class
1.Tubbertoby Atwood Fran(Atwood), Paul Flanagan, Termonfeckin, Drogheda, Co. Louth.
2.Hallow Fever Grace(Fever), Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
3.Bunacloy Windbrook Tipsy(Windbrook), Michael Magan, Bunacloy, Co. Longford.
4.Lumville Augemmy(Andy), Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath.
Class 5-Junior Shorthorn Heifer not calved class
1.Kilrisk Fanny 2nd(Fanny), Kenneth Smyth
2.Monasteroris Songstress 5th(Songstress), Michael Manley
Pure Friesian Heifer in Milk class
1.Churchclara Baby Birch(Alybn), Bill O’Keeffe, Churchclara, Co. Kilkenny
2.Kilsunny Ruby 84(Odyssey), Trevor Dudley, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
3.Kilsunny Ruby 87(Adema), Trevor Dudley, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Shorthorn Heifer in Milk class
1.Monasteroris Fanny 9th, Michael Manley
Holstein Friesian Dry Cow Class
1.Lumville Danoise 2(Cousteau), Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath
2.Ballyboy Gibson Carmen(Gibson), Kevin Behan, Bonaghmore, Rathangan, Co. Kildare.
Pure Friesian Cow in Milk class
1.Churchclara Cool Cilla(Cool), Bill O’Keeffe, Churchclara, Co. Kilkenny.
2.Kilsunny Judy 133(Odyssey), Trevor Dudley, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.
3.Mountain Piet Rosie(Piet), Michael Spillane, Limerick.
Jersey Heifer in Milk class
1.Clandeboye Pride Genevive(Pride), Gary Jones and Izzy Whittaker.
Irish Pure Friesian Senior Cow in Milk class
1.Blackisle Mabel, Cleary, Hugginstown, Kilkenny
2.Churchclara Blackie Circus(Blackisle), Bill O’Keeffe
3.Dunum Blossom 2(Lawyer), Gerard Maher, Doon, Co. Limerick.
4.Blackisle Pauline ET, Pat O’Keeffe, Churchclara, Co. Kikenny.
5.Kilsunny Trump, Trevor Dudley, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.
Shorthorn Cow in Milk Class
1.Monasteroris Jennie Deans 8th(Deans), Michael Manley
2.Kilrisk Fanny, Kenneth Smyth
Junior Heifer in Milk Born after September 1st & February 28th, 2011
1.Hallow Atwood Twizzle(Atwood), Philip & Linda Joes, Gorey, Co. Wexford
2.Tubbertoby Seayer Ashley(Seayer), Paul Flanagan, Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
3.Greenlea Knowledge Pledge ET(Knowledge), Padraig Greenan, Crosshugh, Co. Monaghan
4.Evergreen Wood Blaze(Wood), Liam & Sandra Murphy, Fenagh, Bagnelstown, Co. Carlow.
Senior Heifer in Milk born between March 1st & August 31,2011
1.Clonpaddin MPW Jill(Atwood), Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.
2.Tubbertoby Sid Jenn(Sid), Paul Flanagan, Termonfeckin, Co. Louth.
3.Maynooth Precious Gold Alison(Gold Precious 2), Richard Whelan, Clonard, Co. Meath
4.BGaldonnel Fever Rosebud(Fever), Cyril & John Dowling, Baldonnel, Co. Dublin.
5.Lumville Jet-Red Marleen(Jet),Jack Cooney, Cavan
Junior Cow in milk class
1.Baldonnel Sanchez Vera(Sanchez), Cyril & John Dowling, Baldonnel, Co. Dublin.
2.Weepingash Jasper Appoint(Jasper), Michael Magan, Bunacloy, Co. Longford.
Cow in milk born between 1st March 1st & February 28, 2010
1.Hallow Mojo Daisy(Mojo), Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey, Co. Wexford
2.Laurelmore Pala Vera(Pala), John & Rickey Barrett & Sons, Laurelmore, Togher, Cork
3.Swiftsheath Breeze 1114(Breeze), Tom Murphy, Swiftsheath, Jenkinstown, Co. Kilkenny
Cow in Milk born between March 1st & February 28, 2009
1.Glaslough Miss Petra(Minister), David & Kenny Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan
2.Croagh Susie Mist 47(Duplex), Patrick & Derrick Frawley, Croagh, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
3.Rosstemple Minister Cindy(Minister), John Curtin, Rosstemple, Co. Limerick
Senior Cow in Milk born before March 1,2008 class
1.Laurelmore Duplex Impala(Duplex), John & Rickey Barrett & Sons, Togher, Cork
2.Hallow Lheros Indianink(Lheros), Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey, Co. Wexford
3.Glaslough Goldwyn Bret(Goldwyn), David & Kenny Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan
4.Clonpaddin DLX Chrisi(Duplex), Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Production over 50,000kgs
The Elanco Production Class judged on Conformation confined to cows having produced over 50,000kgs of milk or 3,000kgs lifetime combined fat & Protein
1.Hallow Lheros Indianink(Lheros), Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
2.Glaslough Goldwyn Bret(Goldwyn), David & Kenny Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan
Best Group of 3 Females class
1.Philip & Linda Jones, Hallow Herd, Gorey, Co. Wexford
2.David & Kenny Boyd, Glaslough Herd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan
3.Paul Flanagan, Tubbertoby Herd, Termonfecin, Co. Louth
4.Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin Herd, Arklow, Co. Wicklow
5.Pat Smith, Cahirmee Herd, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork
Best Udder
Laurelmore Duplex Impala(Duplex), John & Ricky Barrett & Sons, Laurelmore, Togher, Cork