California State Holstein Show 2019
April 18 & 19, 2019 @ Tulare, CA
Mike Duckett, WIThe 2019 California State Holstein Show & Red & White have concluded in Tulare, CA. Mike Duckett, WI, served as the official judge and Cowsmo was on-hand providing photos & results thanks to our sponsors.
Click HERE to see the Show Catalog!
Holstein Grand Champion
AP Gambo Atwood Keenan (Atwood), 1st 5-Year-Old, A Gambonini, G & M Schmidt, and S & P Maddox, CA
Red & White Grand Champion
Ruann D-B Shar-60985-Red-ET (Diamondback), 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Ruann Genetics, CA
Show Sponsors
Holstein Show Sponsor:
Trans Ova Genetics
E.M Tharp, Inc./Golden State Peterbilt.
Red & White Show Sponsor:
Gold Star Cattle
E.M Tharp, Inc./Golden State Peterbilt.
Red & White Junior Champion
Junior Champion – Open & Junior
Scenic-Edge Jordan-Red (Jordy), 1st Summer Yearling, Ty, Jacey & Hadley Ross, AZ
Reserve Junior Champion – Open & Junior
Roll-N-View 1Moretime-Red (Jordy), 1st Fall Calf, M Coleman and K&K Martin, CA
HM Junior Champion – Open & Junior
Arb-Flo-Spr Honeybun-Red-ET (Avalanche), 2nd Winter Yearling, Ty, Jacey & Hadley Ross, AZ
Holstein Junior Champion - Jr Show
Junior Champion
Scenic-Edge Jordan-Red (Jordy), 1st Summer Yearling, Ty, Jacey & Hadley Ross, AZ
Reserve Junior Champion
Roll-N-View 1Moretime-Red (Jordy), 1st Fall Calf, M Coleman and K&K Martin, CA
HM Junior Champion
River-Oak Doorman Dallas-ET (Doorman), 2nd Winter Calf, Henry Pareira, CA
Holstein Junior Champion - Open Show
Junior Champion
Scenic-Edge Jordan-Red (Jordy), 1st Summer Yearling, Ty, Jacey & Hadley Ross, AZ
Reserve Junior Champion
Exels Doorman Big Time (Doorman-ET), 1st Winter Calf, Exels, CA
HM Junior Champion
Banowetz Crush Skylite (Crush), 1st Spring Yearling, Frank & Carol Borba & Frank & Diane Borba, CA
R&W Intermediate Champion - Jr Show
Intermediate Champion
Arroyo-Vista Pat Ra-Red-ET (Pat), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Kristin Young, CA
Reserve Intermediate Champion
R-John Abslt Strawberry-Red (Absolute), 2nd Junior 3-Year-Old, Christian Cunningham, CA
R&W Intermediate Champion
Intermediate Champion
Ruann D-B Shar-60985-Red-ET (Diamondback), 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Ruann Genetics, CA
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Ruann Avala Bonnie-65924-Red-ET (Avalanche), 2nd Senior 2-Year-Old, Ruann Genetics, CA
HM Intermediate Champion
Arroyo-Vista Pat Ra-Red-ET (Pat), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Kristin Young, CA
Holstein Intermediate Champion - Jr Show
Intermediate Champion
Roll-N-View Bradnick EMV (Brandnick), 3rd Senior 3-Year-Old, Donavin Miguel, CA
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Ryan-Crest Hnotic Elanah-ET (Hypnotic), 5th Senior 2-Year-Old, Chloe & Chase Vander Eyk, CA
HM Intermediate Champion
Arroyo-Vista Pat Ra-Red-ET (Pat), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Kristin Young, CA
Holstein Intermediate Champion
Intermediate Champion
Ruann D-B Shar-60985-Red-ET (Diamondback), 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Ruann Genetics, CA
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Corlane Goldchip Lemon (Gold Chip), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Frank & Carol Borba & Frank & Diane Borba, CA
HM Intermediate Champion
Ruann King Glory 61555 (Kingboy), 2nd Senior 3-Year-Old, Ruann Genetics, CA
R&W Senior & Grand Champion - Jr Show
Senior & Grand Champion
Hol-Star Malo Roz-Red-ET (Malone), 1st 4-Year-Old, Connor Correia, CA
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
Benmit Ladd Amber-Red (Ladd), 1st 5-Year-Old, Robert Silva Jr., CA
HM Grand Champion
Arroyo-Vista Pat Ra-Red-ET (Pat), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Kristin Young, CA
R&W Senior Champion - Open Show
Senior Champion
Hol-Star Malo Roz-Red-ET (Malone), 1st 4-Year-Old, Connor Correia, CA
Reserve Senior Champion
Agresti Absolute Pure-Red-ET (Absolute), 2nd 4-Year-Old, Gilbert Teixeira & Double D Dairy, CA
HM Senior Champion
Benmit Ladd Amber-Red (Ladd), 1st 5-Year-Old, Robert Silva Jr., CA
R&W Grand Champion - Open Show
Grand Champion
Ruann D-B Shar-60985-Red-ET (Diamondback), 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Ruann Genetics, CA
Reserve Grand Champion
Hol-Star Malo Roz-Red-ET (Malone), 1st 4-Year-Old, Connor Correia, CA
HM Grand Champion
Agresti Absolute Pure-Red-ET (Absolute), 2nd 4-Year-Old, Gilbert Teixeira & Double D Dairy, CA
Holstein Senior Champion - Jr Show
Senior Champion
Goldcrest Atwood Giggles (Atwood), 1st Production Cow, Aspen Silva, CA
Reserve Senior Champion
T&R Azevedo Nikita Jenkins (Jenkins), 1st Aged Cow, Aidan Azavedo, CA
HM Senior Champion
Delcreek Lil Slice Of Heaven (Goldwyn), 2nd Aged Cow, John Azavedo, CA
Holstein Grand Champion - Jr Show
Grand Champion
Goldcrest Atwood Giggles (Atwood), 1st Production Cow, Aspen Silva, CA
Reserve Grand Champion
T&R Azevedo Nikita Jenkins (Jenkins), 1st Aged Cow, Aidan Azavedo, CA
HM Grand Champion
Roll-N-View Bradnick EMV (Brandnick), 3rd Senior 3-Year-Old, Donavin Miguel, CA
Holstein Senior Champion - Open Show
Senior Champion
AP Gambo Atwood Keenan (Atwood), 1st 5-Year-Old, A Gambonini, G & M Schmidt, and S & P Maddox, CA
Reserve Senior Champion
Hell-Yeah Dempsey Berry (Dempsey), 2nd 5-Year-Old, Brandon Almeida, Joe Branco & Ryan Matheron, CA
Holstein Grand Champion - Open Show
Grand Champion
AP Gambo Atwood Keenan (Atwood), 1st 5-Year-Old, A Gambonini, G & M Schmidt, and S & P Maddox, CA
Reserve Grand Champion
Hell-Yeah Dempsey Berry (Dempsey), 2nd 5-Year-Old, Brandon Almeida, Joe Branco & Ryan Matheron, CA
HM Grand Champion
Ruann D-B Shar-60985-Red-ET (Diamondback), 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Ruann Genetics, CA
Winter Heifer Calf (14)
1. Exels Doorman Big Time (Doorman-ET), Exels, CA
2. River-Oak Doorman Dallas-ET (Doorman), Henry Pareira, CA
3. Golden-Oaks Surge Amira-ET (Surge), Ty Jacey & Hadley Ross, AZ
4. Budjon-Abbott CRH Amelda-ET (Crush), Christian Cunningham, CA
5. Dinomi Edge Of Glory (King Doc), Dino & Dante Migliazzo, CA
Red & White (2)
1. KW-BHL U Dewberry-Red-ET (Unstopabull), David W. Edwards, CA
2. Prestide-Gen Ambitous-Red (Addiction), Bree Perry, CA
Fall Heifer Calf (23)
1. Roll-N-View 1Moretime-Red (Jordy), M Coleman and K&K Martin, CA
2. Budjon-Abbott Ava Amanda-ET (Avalanche), Frank and Diane Borba, Brandon Almeida, Joe Branco, CA
3. Harvue Undenied Flame-ET (Undenied), Henry Pareira, CA
4. Budjon-Abbott Annora-ET (Avalanche), Frank & Carol & Frank & Diane Borba, CA
5. Quietcove-Edge Pop Fly-ET (King Doc), Tony Garcia, CA
Red & White
1. Roll-N-View 1Moretime-Red (Jordy), M Coleman and K&K Martin, CA
2. Miss Fannys Flaunt It-Red-ET (Avalanche), Christian Cunningham, CA
Summer Yearling (17)
1. Scenic-Edge Jordan-Red (Jordy), Ty, Jacey & Hadley Ross, AZ
2. Ruann Doc Glory-83405-ET (King Doc), Ruann Genetics, CA
3. Exels Bankroll Ivy 23252 (Bankroll), Exels, CA
4. Hilmar Crush 15029-ET (Crush), Madilyn Parsons, CA
5. Jo-Costa Sol Melinda 69201 (Solomon), Ava Davis, CA
Red & White
1. Scenic-Edge Jordan-Red (Jordy), Ty, Jacey & Hadley Ross, AZ
2. D-Man Dmondback Fake ID-Red (Diamondback), Donavin Miguel, CA
3. Ms Rollnview Jackpot-Red-ET (Avalanche), Emori Machado, CA
Spring Yearling Heifer (23)
1. Banowetz Crush Skylite (Crush), Frank & Carol Borba & Frank & Diane Borba, CA
2. Vela-Novagen Solo Siren-ET (Solomon), Lourence Pires, CA
3. Ms Smith-Oak Doorman Salsa (Doorman), Elijah Pacheco CA
4. Ruann Jest Kingpin-80236 (Jest), Ruann Genetics,CA
5. Budjon-Vail Hallelulia-ET (Doorman), Christian Cunningham, CA
Red & White
1. Winstar Jordy 4865-Red-ET (Jordy), Matthew Pacheco, CA
2. Milk&Honey Jct Callista-Red (Jacot), Exels, CA
3. Ms Giltex Jdy Divine-Red-ET (Jordy), Gilbert Teixeira & MB Lucky Lady, CA
4. Dymentholm Diamondback Emily (Diamondback), David W. Edwards, CA
Winter Yearling Heifer (17)
1. Vela-Novagen D Ember Spirit (Doorman), Lourence Pires, CA
2. Hammertime Bradley Raelyn-ET (Bradley), Cranehill Genetics & Matt & Lauren Evangelo, CA
3. R-John Prestige Champion-ET (Doorman), G Schmidt, M Day & T Dickerhoof, CA
4. Sheeknoll Solomon Anita-ET (Solomon), Christian Cunningham, CA
5. Ms PG PV Beem Of Light (Beemer), Hayden and Hunter McIsaac & Kylie Konyn, CA
Red & White
1. Giltex DBack Lilly-Red (Diamondback), JW Chapman, CA
2. Booth-Haven Ladybug-Red-ET (Jordey), Emori Machado, CA
3. Grai-Rose Deadly Adict-Red (Addiction), Sierra Omlin, CA
Fall Yearling Heifer (18)
1. Hil-Crane Dback 14155 (Diamondback), Madilyn Parsons, CA
2. Arb-Flo-Spr Honeybun-Red-ET (Avalanche), Ty, Jacey & Hadley Ross, AZ
3. Cobequid Doorman Solo (Doorman), M Coleman and K&K Martin, CA
4. Gabz Defiant Regan (Defiant), Gabbie Gregorio, CA
5. Brookview Sol Tattletale (Solomon), David W. Edwards, CA
Red & White
1. Arb-Flo-Spr Honeybun-Red-ET (Avalan), Ty, Jacey & Hadley Ross, CA
2. Elmo Absolute Jackpot-Red (Absolute), Kash-In, Legacy and Summerlie, CA
3. D-Man Diamondback Lucky-Red (Diamondback), Donavon Miguel, CA
Junior Best Three Females (3)
1. Madilyn Parsons, CA
2. Hank & Carolyn Van Exel, CA
3. Richard Denier, CA
Junior 2-Year-Old (9)
1. Velga-Novagen Solomon Molly (Solomon), L&L Pires Dairy & Daniel Martin, CA
2. Ruann Aval Trinket-72702-ET (Avalanche), Ruann Genetics, CA
3. MB-Luckylady CG Live It Up (Capitan Gain), Frank & Carol Borba & Frank & Diane Borba, CA
4. MS PG PV Beemer Magical (Beemer), Hayden & Hunter McIsaac, Kylie Konyn, CA
5. IS-A-BELL-CA Byway 7189 (Byway), Adison G Machado, CA
Red & White (3)
1. Two-Rock Dmondback 5929 (Diamondback), Hayden & Hunter McIsaac, CA
2. Cal-Ticino Pat Milli Red (Pat), Glass-Jones, CA
3. Cal-Ticino Mill 1314-Red-ET, Fresno State, CA
Senior 2-Year-Old (15)
1. Ruann D-B Shar-60985-Red-ET (Diamondback), Ruann Genetics, CA
2. Ruann Avala Bonnie-65924-Red-ET (Avalanche), Ruann Genetics, CA
3. Exels Diamondback Bel 21330 (Diamondback), Exels, CA
4. Ms Rjohn Prestige Chaos-ET (Sid), Exels, CA
5. Ryan-Crest Hnotic Elanah-ET (Hypnotic), Chloe & Chase Vander Eyk, CA
Red & White
1. Ruann D-B Shar-60985-Red-ET (Diamondback), Ruann Genetics, CA
2. Ruann Avala Bonnie-65924-Red-ET (Avalanche), Ruann Genetics, CA
3. MS GS A2 Aspen 35804-Red-ET (Diamondback), Gilbert Teixeira & Brandon Aleida, CA
Futurity (6)
1. Ruann King Glory 61555 (Kingboy), Ruann, CA
2. Ms Exels Doorman Bella-ET (Doorman), Exels, CA
3. Arolene Gold Chip Elibama (Chip), Frank & Carol Borba & Frank & Diane Borba, CA
4. Ms Giltex Diamondback Mat (Diamonback), Gilbert Teixeira, CA
5. Giltex Doorman Bonnie-ET (Doorman), Gilbert Teixeira & Ken Melvold, CA
Junior 3-Year-Old (4)
1. Arroyo-Vista Pat Ra-Red-ET (Pat), Kristin Young, CA
2. Ruann Wick Bonnie-ET (Wickham), Casey, Chloe, Chase Vanderdeyke, CA
3. Ms Giltex Diamondback May (Diamondback), Gilbert Teixeira & Nate Goldenberg
4. R-John Abslt Strawberry-Red (Absolute), Christian Cunningham, CA
Red & White
1. Arroyo-Vista Pat Ra-Red-ET (Pat), Kristin Young, CA
2. R-John Abslt Strawberry-Red (Absolute), Christian Cunningham, CA
Senior 3-Year-Old (9)
1. Corlane Goldchip Lemon (Gold Chip), Frank & Carol Borba & Frank & Diane Borba, CA
2. Ruann King Glory-61555-ET (Kingboy), Ruann Genetics, CA
3. Roll-N-View Bradnick EMV (Brandnick), Donavin Miguel, CA
4. Tony Garcia entry
5. Exels Kingboy Kerri 20423 (Kingboy), Exels, CA
Red & White
1. Chubanna Addiction Sunshine (Addiction), Gilbert Teixeira, CA
4-Year-Old (16)
1. Hol-Star Malo Roz-Red-ET (Malone), Connor Correia, CA
2. Agresti Absolute Pure-Red-ET (Absolute), Gilbert Teixeira & Double D Dairy, CA
3. Dar-Lynda McCutchen 56402 (McCutchen), Ruann Genetics, CA
4. Meadow Green Mogul Willie (Mogul), Exels, CA
5. Ms Barb Act Beauty-Red-ET (Action), Maddox, Schmidt, Berry & T&L Cattle, CA
Red & White
1. Hol-Star Malo Roz-Red-ET (Malone), Connor Correia, CA
2. Agresti Absolute Pure-Red-ET (Absolute), Gilbert Teixeira & Double D Dairy, CA
3. MS Barb Act Beauty-Red-ET (Action), Maddox, Schmidt, Berry & T&L Cattle, CA
4. Agresti Redburst Pam-Red-ET (Redburst), Cole Marchy, CA
5-Year-Old
1. AP Gambo Atwood Keenan (Atwood), A Gambonini, G & M Schmidt, and S & P Maddox, CA
2. Hell-Yeah Dempsey Berry (Dempsey), Brandon Almeida, Joe Branco & Ryan Matheron, CA
3. Gamlake Mogul Judith (Mogul), Samantha Gambonini, CA
4. Louispointe Aftershock Lindor (Aftershock), FC & FD Borba
5. Tolamika Atwood Raylynn (Atwood), Frank & Carol Borba & Frank & Diane Borba, CA
Red & White
1. Benmit Ladd Amber-Red (Ladd), Robert Silva Jr., CA
Aged Cow (5)
1. T&R Azevedo Nikita Jenkins (Jenkins), Aidan Azavedo, CA
2. Delcreek Lil Slice Of Heaven (Goldwyn), John Azavedo, CA
3. Dinomi G-Chip May (Chip), Gilbert Teixeira & Nate Goldenberg, CA
4. Christhill Windhammer Molly (Windhammer), Lourence Pires, CA
5. Two-Rock GC Tampa (Beau), Two-Rock Holsteins, CA
Production Cow (2)
1. Goldcrest Atwood Giggles (Atwood), Aspen Silva, CA
2. Ruann Balsom Norain-20789 (Balsom), Ruann Genetics, CA
Senior Best 3 (2)
1. Ruann Genetics, CA
2. Gam-Lake Dairy, CA
Produce of Dam (2)
1. Gam-Lake Dairy, CA
2. Glass-Jones, CA
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Ruann Genetics, Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA