Online Coverage

World Dairy Expo – Holstein Show 2013

DATE October 4, 2013
LOCATION Madison, Wisconsin
JUDGE Justin Burdette, PA and Associate: Gus Schwartzbeck, MD
WATCH LIVE FEED HERE



Junior Champions

Junior Champion
Cameron Ridge Atwood Beauty (Atwood), Spring Yearling, Iager & C&J Hill, MD
Reserve Junior Champion
Fanico Reginald Marty (Reginald), Fall Yearling, Co-Vale, Eaton, Morrill, Pascada, Garcia, NY
HM Junior Champion
Petitclerc Gold Saltalamacchia (Goldwyn), Fall Calf, Ferme Petitclerc, QC

Judge Burdettes Comments:

Judge Burdettes comments:
For us the Spring Yearling comes to top of the class for junior champion. She has unbelievable style and balance. She is more naturally clean and silkier about her hide all the way through. I love the fall yearling and her size and scale, she uses her overall maturity over the fall calf today who will be your Honourable mention.



INtermediate champions

Intermediate Champion
Butz-Butler Gold Barbara (Goldwyn), Dr Matt Iager, Ernest Kueffner, River Valley Dairy & St Jacobs, MD
Reserve Intermediate champion
BKB Goldwyn Amenda (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
HM Intermediate Champion
Ehrhardt Gold Beauty (Goldwyn), Milksource Genetics, WI

Judge Comments;
Sr 3 year old cow will be your Intermediate champion.  She is a beautiful balanced dairy machine. She has more quality through rear udder today then our 2nd senior 3 year old came from tremendous class they both have quality frames. The Reserve has more overall quality all the way through over the junior 3 year old who I also really admire.




Best Bred & Owned 
Bonaaccueil Maya Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet & Fils, Ferme Jacobs & A&R Boulet Inc., QC



Grand & Senior Champions

 

Senior & Grand Champion
Bonaaccueil Maya Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet & Fils, Ferme Jacobs & A&R Boulet Inc., QC
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
Cookview Goldwyn Monique (Goldwyn), Jeff Butler & Joe & Amber Price, IL
HM Senior & HM Grand Champion
Robrook Goldwyn Cameron (Goldwyn), Budjon farms, ST Jacobs ABC, Peter & Lyn Vail & Farms, WI

My age cow she is dairy strength from end to end. She has great feet and legs and is massive. Taking nothing away from the diary strength, great legs, nothing away from 4 year old quality from end to end not as much capacity from end to end. Second place 4 year old follows that pattern high style frame and tremendous rear udder and I didn’t want to separate them.



Spring Calf (26)

1. Godin Bliss Windbrook (Windbrook), Kevin Ehrhartdt & Gene Iager, MD
2. B&O Ren-Bow Anigma Lady Bug ( Anigma), Doeberiner and Lindsay & Alyssa Bown, OH
3. Sco-Lo-Coons Atti Banshe (Attic), Doeberiener & Bowen & M Heath, OH
4. Mapel Wood Windhammer Elegance (Windhammer), Mapel Wood Holsteins, ON
5. Crovalley Atwood Patricia (Atwood), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
6. Jacobs Charlie Drayo (Charlie), Nelson Eduardo Ziehlsdorff, Claudio Argon et Ferme Jacobs, QC
7. Sildajak Attic Sugar (Attic), B Pheonix, Far-Row Holsteins and Sildajak Holsteins, OH
8. Petitclerc Goldsun Showdown (Goldsun), Ferme Petitclerc, QC
9. Siemers Goldsun Haya (Goldsun), Siemers Holsteins, WI
10. J&K-Vue Windbrook Gigi (Windbrook), Olivia Lesher, PA



Winter Heifer Calf (37)

Winter Heifer Calf (37)
1. Jacobs Goldwyn Lenny (Goldwyn), Nelson Eduardo Ziehlsdorff, Claudio Aragon et Ferm Jacobs, QC
2. Petitclerc Alexander Access (Alexander), Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils, QC
3. Crovalley Lavanguard Adele (Lavanguard), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
4. OCD Bradnick Candy-ET (Bradnick), Co-Vale, A Eaton, P Lundy, Jenssen, Wesemann, NY
5. Siemers Fever Hia-Glam ET (Fever), C,J,J,J,C,L Siemers, WI
6. Jacobs Charlie Drayo (Charlie), Nelson Eduardo Ziehlsdorff, Claudio Aragon et Ferm Jacobs, QC
7. Petitclerc Alexander Albany (Alexander), Petitclerc Ferme, QB
8. Sco-Lo-Coons Seav Brenda ET (Seaver), R Allyn, S Culbertson, & D Lepage, CT
9. Rolling Spring Dami Easy-ET (Damion), Charles J Bean
10. Ploegsway Nutezzy (Goldwyn), Rob Heffernan, Dappleview, Ploegsway, ON



Fall Heifer Calf

1. Petitclerc Gold Saltalamacchia (Goldwyn), Ferme Petitclerc, QC
2. Jacobs Windbrook Bally (Windbrook), Siemers Holsteins, WI
3. Comestar Larion Goldwyn (Goldwyn), JM Valley, R&S Allyn, Ferme Jendro, D Dubois, F Lemieus, Dal Farm Canaan, CT
4. Jacobs Alexander Everything (Alexander), Ferme Jacobs, QC
5. Pierstein Gold Chip Rockstar (Gold Chip), Connor Butler, IL
6. Claircrest Sid Checkers (Sid), Ehrhardt, Iger & Phoenix, ON
7. Hillpine Stone Fever (Fever), Lintvedt, Soules, Davis, WI
8. Heart & Soul DD Reminisce (Dundee), Matthew Boop, PA
9. MS Sheridan Absolute Anna (Absolute), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
10. Jacobs Sid Bamba (Sid), Martin Veilleux & Ferme Jacobs, QC



Summer Yearling Heifer (32)

1.  Quad-R Attic Malibu (Attic), R & S Allyn and J&K Cantele, CT
2. Eastside Atwood Glee (Atwood), Eastside Holsteins & Diamond Hill, PEI
3. Signature R Katness (Reginals), Cates, Eaton, Signature, Glennholme Edwards, Biely, NY
4. Bergeroy Sid Ambio (Sid)< Bergeroy Holstein, QC
5. Doric Sid Laurianna (Sid), La Ferme Hudon, QC
6. R-John Aftershock Dana ( Aftershock), H & C Van Exel and St Jacobs, CA
7. Ladies-Run Kataline (Atwood), Nick & Jessica Sarbacker, WI
8. Milksource G Chip Jackie (Gold Chip) Lookout, Weeks, and Borba, QC
9. Mabel Reginald Divoirie (Reginald), Co-Vale, Eaton, Morrill, NY
10. Petitclerc Windbrook Alibaba (Windbrook), Ferme Petitclerc, QC



Spring Yearling (25)

1. Cameron Ridge Atwood Beauty (Atwood), Iager & C&J Hill, MD
2. Benrise Gold Jewelry(Goldwyn) Doeberiener, Bown, J, B and L Ayars, OH
3. Ms Lulu Fever Legacy (Fever), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
4. Stranshome Sid Skylar (Sid), Austin Yoder, Matthias Swartzentruber, GA
5. Hammertime Windbrook Reno (Windbrook), N & J Sarbacker, M&L Evangelo, WI
6. B&O Crovally Gold Rapcity (Goldwyn), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
7. mases Manor Lookout Im Pretty (Lookout), N, A & A Goldenburg and G&M Mase
8. Ryan-Vu Damion (Damion), C&J Hill and C&A Ryan, WI
9. Rotaly Windbrook Hilda (Windbrook), Rock Hebert and Nathalie Dumis, QC
10. Westcoast Braxton Ravelynn (Braxton), Westcoast Holsteins, BC



Winter (14)

1. Welsh-edge Fever Huggabel (Fever), Sweet Peas & Dymentholm, PA
2. Cobequid Goldwyn Bayonet (Goldwyn), Doeberiener, Bowen, Pierre Boulet & Duane cole, OH
3. (BO) Gencom Miss R Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Gen-Com, Mibelson, Fortale & Vieuxsaule, QC
4. Heart & Soul Dundee Rhyme (Dundee), Matthew D Boop, PA
5. Budjon_k Glaz way Erin (Atwood), Budjon Farms, Glaz-Way & MD Lucky Lady, WI
6. St Jacob Atwood Adria (Atwood), Andrew & Mackenzie Reynolds, NY
7. Ms Gold Chip Bright (Gold Chip), Jeff Beulter, C&P Shedd & Frank & Diane Borba, IL
8.Va-bisson contrast Illara (Contrast), Milksource Genetics, WI
9. Puple Fever Dempsey Sam (Dempsey), paige Morrill, NY
10. Petitclerc Goldwyn Silver (Goldwyn), Ferme Petitclerc, QC



Fall Yearling (14)

1. Fanico Reginald Marty (Reginald), Co-Vale, Eaton, Morrill, Pascada, Garcia, NY
2. MD-Dunloadin Lauth Ellie (Lauthority), Ehrhardt & Iager, MD
3. Phoenix GR Gloria (Gibraltar), Seimers, WI
4. Laitris Braxton Snow (Braxton), Eric Hetu & Joelle Paradis, QC
5. C-Cove Fever Pitch (Fever), Tyler Cessna, PA
6. Nordale Leading Edge Moy (Leading Edge), Genervations, Mapel Wood, OConnors, ON
7. T-Triple T Posibility (Goldwyn),Triple T and Entourage, OH
8. OCD Fever Cajun (Fever), J & J Dueppengusser & Russell George, NY
9. Petitclerc Goldwyn Anouk (Goldwyn), Ferme Petitclerc, QC
10. Fussion Passions Poison (Dempsy), Ferme Petitclerc, QC



Junior Best Three Females (5)

1. Ferme Jacobs, QC
2. Ferme Petitclerc, QC
3. Crovalley Holsteins, ON
4. Douglas Boop, PA



Milking Yearling (

1. (BU) Extondale Sid Iams (Sid), Milksource Genetics, WI
2. Arethusa Fever Almira (Fever), Ernest Kueffner, MD
3. Ms Atwood Adrenaline (Atwood), Jeffery Jet Butler, IL
4. (BO) Duckett Fever Trendy (Fever), Mike & Julie Duckett, WI
5. Phoenixholm Attic Montana (Attic) Lookout, Gerald halbach, Diane & Frank Borba, Dueppengeiser, QC
6.Blondin Sid Jasmine (Sid), Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils, QC
7. Combhaven Sid Monica (Sid), Gen-Com Holsteins Ltd., QC
8. Budjon-Vail Dominque (Destry), Ferme Arolene, Ferme Irlande & JP Faucher, QC
9. Lookout Goldwyn Lalia (Goldwyn), Lookout Holsteins & Sandy Cole, QC
10. Lexis Sid Glory (Sid), John Cannon & Coonridge Hoslteins, IA



Junior 2 Year Old (24)

1. (BO) Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza (Goldwyn), Belfast Holstein Enr & Mary Inn Holstein, QC
2. Weeks Dundee Anika (Dundee), Milksource Genetics, WI
3. (BU) Petitclerc Sid Sunkiss (Sid), Yvon Sicard & Ferme Blondin, QC
4. Dream-Prairie GW Alberta (Atwood), Milksource Genetics, WI
5. Rolling-Spring Schz Ella (Sanchez), Charles J Bean, PA
6. Jacobs Atwood Vedette (Atwood), Ferme Jacobs, QC
7. Heart & Soul CS Roxanne (Sprite), Matthew D Boop, PA
8. Red Oak Sanchez Odyssey (Sanchez), Jared Dueppengiesser, NY
9. Ms Duckett Federal Suzie (Federal), Mike & Julie Duckett, WI
10. Morsan Atwood Burka (Atwood), Mike & Julie Duckett, WI



Senior 2 Year old (28)

1. (BU) Charwill Attic Marcy (Attic), Gen-com Holstein Ltd., QC
2. (BO) Jacobs Duplex Anna (Duplex), Ferme Jacobs, QC
3. Claquato-RH Elicit-ET (Atwood), Doeberiener, Bowen & Gene Iager, OH
4.Kingsmill Atwood Allison (Atwood), Milksource Genetics, WI
5. Acroix Goldwyn Jamaique (Goldwyn), Budjon Farms & Peter Vail, NY
6. Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn (Goldwyn), St Jacobs ABC & Woodmansee, VT
7. Crovalley Knowledge Akika (Knowledge), Arethusa Farm LLC., CT
8. T-Triple T Platinum (Goldwyn), Triple T Holsteins & Aaron Eaton, OH
9. Pierstein Atwood Rosine (Atwood), Pierre Boulet, QC
10. Liddleholme Riches (Velvet), Noah Reid & Brock Liddle, NY



International Futurity (4)

1. (BU) Milksource Dundee Lovin (Dundee), Ferme Blondin & TJR Genetics, QC
2. (BO) Holbric Destry Analiese (Destry), Morgan Olbrich, IL
3. Macland Atwood Stacie (Atwood), Majestic View Genetics, Al-Shar Holsteins & Shore, WI
4. Demmers Goldwyn Midnight (Goldwyn), Demmer Farms, MN



International Futurity Champions

International Futurity Champion
Arethusa Ontime Vogue (Ontime), Whiskey River Farms & Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
Reserve Futurity Champion
Jo-Dee Nemo Risky( Nemo), Jodi J Coppini, OR
HM International Futurity Champion
Milksource Dundee Lovin (Dundee), Ferme Blondin & TJR Genetics, QC

 



Junior 3 Year Old (23)

1. (BU) Ehrhardt Gold Beauty (Goldwyn), Milksource Genetics, WI
2. (BO) BVK Atwood Abrianna (Atwood), Jeffery Jet Butler, IL
3. BVK Atwood Andrea (Atwood), R&S Allyn , J Lloyd & M Heath, CT
4. Jacobs Knowledge Harpe (Knowledge), Ferme Jacobs, QC
5. Phoenix Gogo Sanchez (Sanchez), Ferme Blondin, QC
6. Roquet Jasmine Sanchez (Sanchez), Arethusa Farm LLC., CT
7. Tolamika Dundee Fanta (Dundee), Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., & Chris DeWitt, BC
8. Ms ken Dren sanchez Feather (Sanchez), Milksource Genetics, WI
9. Hardy Gold Diamond (Goldwyn) JM valley, Conroy, Dubois & Jendro, QC
10. Benrise Duplex Arienne (Duplex), Triple T Holsteins & Mike Heath, OH



Senior 3 Year Old (35)

1. Butz-Butler Gold Barbara (Goldwyn), Dr Matt Iager, Ernest Kueffner, River Valley Dairy & St Jacobs, MD
2. BKB Goldwyn Amenda (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
3. (BU) Whitaker KK Goldie Rose (Goldwyn), Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC
4. Tomalynn Goldwyn Melanie (Goldwyn), Cooper Galton, NY
5.Cowtown Durham Grasshopper (Durham), Daniel & Helen Meier & Jamie Black, NY
6. Garay Alexander Destiny (Alexander), Mike & Julie Duckett & Frank & Jan Philipson, WI
7. Eastriver Gold Deb 850 (Goldwyn), Milksource Genetics, WI
8. Ernest-Anthony Allure (Alexander), Arethusa Farm LLC., CT
9. Vioris Alex Pandora (Alexander), Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC
10. TC Sanchez Kristina (Sanchez), Lookout & Crackholm, QC



4 Year Old (18)

1. (BU) Cookview Goldwyn Monique (Goldwyn), Jeff Butler & Joe & Amber Price, IL
2. Robrook Goldwyn Cameron (Goldwyn, )Budjon farms, ST Jacobs ABC, Peter & Lyn Vail & Farms, WI
3. (BO) Jacobs Goldwyn Valana (Goldwyn), Ferme Jacobs, QC
4. Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha (Goldwyn), Triple T, Entourage & VanExel, OH
5. Whittier Farms Jasp Kinetic (Jasper), Todd Whittier, MA
6. Ms Pride Gold Invite 761 (Goldwyn), Ferme Blondin, Crasdale Farms & Ponderosa Holstein, QC
7. Savage-Leigh Gold Lona (Goldwyn), Chase Savage, MD
8. (PA) Craigcrest Rubies Gold Rejoice (Goldwyn), Craigcrest Holsteins, ON
9. Duckett Ross Pamela (Ross), Mike & Julie Duckett, WI
10. Nordale Goldwyn Ricky (Goldwyn), Hodglynn Holsteins & Todd Galton, NY



5 Year Old (21)

1. (BO) Rosedale Lexington (Goldwyn), Rosedale Genetics, WI
2. (BU) MS Goldwyn Alana (Goldwyn), Peirre Boulet, Ferme Fortal Holstein & Isabelle Verville, QC
3. T Triple T Gold Prize (Goldwyn), Entourage
4. Sunrose Jess (Talent), Sunrose Holsteins, IN
5. J&K Vue Goldwyn Glamour (Goldwyn), Douglas R Boop, PA
6. Glenwin Goldwyn Calypso (Goldwyn), Pleasant Nook, Glenvue & M Unholzer, ON
7. (PA) Pineland Goldwyn Pride (Goldwyn), Kevin Ehrhardt & Gene Iager, MD
8. Robella Reg Macy (Reginald), Lampada Holsteins & Robella Holsteins, SK
9. RockyMoutain Gold Winter (Goldwyn), Jeffery Jet Butler, IL
10. Smith-Oak Glwyn Mint (Goldwyn), Triple T, Smith-Oak, Mike Heath, OH



Aged Cow (17)

1. Bonaaccueil Maya Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet & Fils, Ferme Jacobs & A&R Boulet Inc., QC
2. Whittaker Stormatic Rae (Stormatic), Gene Iager & Craig Walton, MD
3. Willowholme Goldwyn Jessica (Goldwyn), Ferme Blondin & Ferme Villyvon, QC
4. Brainwave Goldwyn Lauramie (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
5. (BO) Jacobs Goldwyn Britanny (Goldwyn), Ferme Jacobs, QC
6. MS Dundee Belinda (Dundee), Jeffery Jet Butler, IL
7. Tween Bay Sara Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC
8. Budjon JK Emilys Edair (Dundee), Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, WI
9. Calbrett Goldwyn Layla (Goldwyn), Comestar & Ponderosa Holsteins, QC
10. Pierstein Goldwyn Sunshine (Goldwyn), Pierre Boulet, QC



125, 000 lb Cow (12)

1. (BU) Vangoh Durham Treasure (Durham), Mike & Julie Duckett, WI
2. (BO) Starbrite Lyster Lyndsay (Lyster), Starbrite Holsteins & Hodglynn Holsteins, ON
3. T-Triple-T Dundee Paige (Dundee), Triple T Holsteins, OH
4. Savage-Leigh Leona (Allen), Christopher Savage, MD
5. (PA) Siemers Dundee Hilda 8669 (Dundee), Jordan Siemers, WI
6. Excels Goldwyn Anna 13384 (Goldwyn), Norman Nabholz & Eddie Bue, MN
7. Cameron-Ridge Dundee Lasita (Dundee), Billy L Cameron III, KY
8. Tri-Koebel Fear This (Linjet), Tera Koebel, MI
9. Huntsdale Shottle Crusdade (Shottle), Benbie Holsteins, SK
10. Stone-Front Advent Laverne (Advent), Mike & Julie Duckett, WI



Group classes

Best 3 Females (4)
1. Ferme Jacobs, QC
2. Triple T Holsteins, OH
3. Ferme Petitclerc, QC
4. Matthew Boop, PA

Produce of Dam (3)
1. Christopher Savage, MD (Savage Leigh Licorice)
2. Triple T Holsteins, OH (T-Triple-T Dundee Paige)
3. Matthew D Boop, PA (Heart & Soul Alegnc Ribbon)



Sepcial Awards

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor of Junior Show
Ferme Jean Paul Petitclerc, QC

State Herd
1. Quebec
2. Wisconsin
3. Maryland

Premier Breeder
Ferme Jacobs, QC

Premier Exhibitor
Milksource Genetics, WI

Premier Sire
Braedale Goldwyn

2013 Klussendorf Memorial Trophy Winner
Wayne Conard
2013 Honorary Klussendorf Award Winner
Dr. Gerald Snyder
2013 Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner
Richard Caverly
Robert “Whitey” McKown Master Breeder Award Winner
Paul Ekstein, Quality Holsteins

 







error: Content is protected !!