Online Coverage

World Dairy Expo Brown Swiss Show 2012

DATE
LOCATION
JUDGE



Exciting Consignments to the World Dairy Expo Brown Swiss sale this afternoon

1st Place Summer yearling – Rad-ical Rock It (Wonderment), Lindsey Rucks & Jamie DeGroft, KY
2nd Place Spring Calf – Jo-Dee Rosco Makin-Noise (Rosco), Jodi Coppini, OR
6th Spring Calf – M&M The Jewel (Theory-ET), Matt & Megan Stuessel, WI
5th Fall Yearling – Cutting Edge T Sassy (Titanium), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
10th Intermediate Yearling – Blessing Braiden Summer (Braiden-ET), Blessing Farms, IN
5th Milking Yearling -Old Mill Snicksnak Faithful (Faithful), Allen Bassler Jr, VA
7th Junior 2 Year Old-Top Acres Wonder Sprite (Wonderment), Thomas Remsberg & Emmy Covell, MD



Dry Cow (5)

1. Forest Lawn Anthem Busy (Anthem), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
2. Toshine Bonanza Adell (Bonanza), Blessing Farms, IN
3. Cow Nutz Frosty Krackle (Frosty), Chuck Will, MN
4. VB Hillpoint Marilyn-ET (Pronto), Voegeli Farm Inc & Hillpoint Partners, WI
5. Bridgeview Jades Sussie (Elegant Jade), Ourway Holsteins, WI



Spring Calf (29)

1. Top di Mark Flash Pia (Flash), John Paul Regusci, CA
2. J0-Dee Rosco Makin-Noise (Rosco), Jodi Coppini, OR
3. Pine Oaks Parker Jette (Parker), Carrie DeMuth, WI
4. W Cutting Edge T Darla-ET (Teaton), Walter Vail, Kyle & Michael Barton, NY
5. PA-Lyn-Leigh Tic Tac-ET (Mort Legacy Bonanza), Colton Wayne Hartman, PA
6. M&M The Jewel (Theory-ET), Matt & Megan Stuessel, WI
7. CIE Fjel-Mar Gateway Sable (Gate Way), Fjel-Mar Dairy, MN
8. Blessing Dynasty Randi-ET (Dynasty), Blessing Farms, IN
9. Dublin Hills Pristina (Gotcha), Alex Beard, MD
10. KY-Blue Total Betty (Total), Kadyn Gibson, KY



Winter Calf (30)

1. PA-Lyn-Leigh Denver Topsy (Denver), Dylan Coleman, PA
2. Blessing Osborn WO Jill-ET (Wonderment), Blessing Farms & Bob Osborn, IN
3. Kruses Joey Sugar (Joey), Larry Kruse & family, Earlville, IA
4. Olsons Brkns Mitzy Mpression-ET (Brookings-ET), Leslie Olson, MN
5. North Lanes L Snowbaby (Laurel Landon), Chelsea Skidmore, OH
6. Maple Sugar A Starrynight (Agenda), Chelsea Young, VT
7. Goulaise Wounderment Artic (Wonderment), Jeff Stephens, ON
8. For Front PKR Too-Much-ET (Parker-ET), Wayne Schutt II, NY
9. Browns Izzys Icee (M Patrick), Nick Uglow, WI
10. Blessing Agenda Nicki (Ble Agenda-ET), Ally Jones, KY



Fall Calf (37)

1. Blessing Java Mindy (Dynasty Java), Blessing Farms, IN
2. Locin Wonderment Savannah (Wonderment), Locin Farm, OH
3. Bridges Whistle Wonderworks (Surge), Kelsey Trowbridge, KY
4. For Front BNZ Tip Top (Mort Legacy Bonanza), Wayne Schutt II, NY
5. Mort Java Luckey Lady (Dynasty Java), R Mort, T Brown, D, K & C Pokorny, WI
6. Round Hill Emory Destiny (Emory), Cassidy Lynn Schirmer, MD
7. Cutting Edge Stratus Hi (Stratus), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
8. Kow Castle Slam Browny (Top Acres Grandslam), Kline Jones, WI
9. Blessing Parker Tina (Parker), Blessing Farms, IN
10. Arethusa Supreme Northstar (Supreme), Arethusa Farm, CT



Spring Yearling (26)

1. Fairdale Elite Debra (Total), Michael Barton, NY
2. Blessing Titanium Miracle (Titanium), Fort Wayne, IN
3. Bradner Pasture Bed Time (Wonderment), Bradner Farms, BC
4. Cutting Edge S Sexy Fern-ET (Supreme), Brothers Three, Ole Acres & Steve Firestone, WI
5. Cutting Edge P Give-ET (Wonderment), Tumbleweed Dairy, Lowell, MI
6. Dublin-Hills Sassy-ET (Wonderment), Michelle Upton, Thurmont, MD
7. GS Wonderment Lakota (T Wonderment), Shaun Young, VT
8. Rad-ical PS Chi Chi (Surge), Skyler DeGroft, KY
9. Random Luck S Peekaboo-ET (Supreme), Meghan Douglas, WI
10. Cutting Edge Supreme Tease-ET (Supreme), Hills Valley Farm LLC, NY



Winter Yearling (18)

1. Cutting Edge P Sherry (Puritan), Kyle Barton, NY
2. Ar-Line Galaxy Lady A-ET (Galaxy-Tw), Ranae Holthaus, WI
3. Empire Titanium Whirl (Sunnyisle Titanium x Empire Legacy Winner), Rebecca Slattery, NY
4. Horseshoe Hill Psurge Pride (Surge), Joyce Uglow, WI
5. Bradner Totally Tatti (Total), Bradner Farms, BC
6. Miami Hills Agenda Danica (Agenda), Laura Frye, IN
7. Pine Oaks MVP LilJinx (Ladys MVP), Carrie DeMuth, WI
8. Curvecrest Agenda Cheesecake (Agenda), Mikayla Erf, MN
9. Sun-Made SD Suprm Kaylee-ET (Supreme), Mitchell Kappelman, WI
10. Blessing Braiden Summer (Braiden-ET), Blessing Farms, IN



Fall Yearling (18)

1. Brook Hollow Sneek Peek (Agenda), Delbert & Heather Yoder, OH
2. Cherry-Crest Wndment Star (Wonderment), Dylan Coleman, PA
3. CIE Olsons Treese Magnet Tessa (Magnet), Leslie Olson, MN
4. Robland Tex Motown (Tex), Elijah Landgraf, MO
5. Cutting Edge T Sassy (Titanium), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
6. Random Luck Koors On Tap (Tie Nutz Koors), Richard J Thompson, WI
7. Strans Come Get Some (Bonanza), Malorie R. Dietz, MN
8. Nik Nak Legacy Lolli Lou-ET (Legacy), Nicole Wright, WI
9. CIE Lee-Ann’s Total Treat (Total), Lee-Ann’s Swiss LLC, IA
10. Hills Valley Legacy Fly-ET (Legacy), Blessing Farm, B Osborne, Garrison Bros., IN



Junioir Show

Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Cutting Edge P Sherry (Puritan), Kyle Barton, NY

Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show
PA-Lyn-Leigh Denver Topsy (Denver), Dylan Coleman, PA

HM JUnior Champion of the Junior Show
Fairdale Elite Debra (Total), Michael Barton, NY



Open Show

Junior Champion of the Open Show
Cutting Edge P Sherry (Puritan), Kyle Barton, NY

Reserve Junior Champion of the Open show
PA-Lyn-Leigh Denver Topsy (Denver), Dylan Coleman, PA

HM Junior Champion of the Open Show
Blessing Java Mindy (Dynasty Java), Blessing Farms, IN



Judge Day's Comments on Junior Champion

Junior Best 3
1. Blessing Farm, IN
2. Elite Dairy, NY
3. Richard Thompson, Wi



Milking Yearlings (11)

1. (BO) Horseshoe Hill Birthdaygirl (Total), Joyce & Nick Uglow, WI
2. (BU) Random Luck Legacy Poetry (Legacy), Richard J Thompson, WI
3. Blessing WD Teanna (wondrement), Belssing Farms, IN
4. dublin Hills Sonora (Starsky), Michelle Upton, MD
5. Old Mill Snicksnak Faithful (Faithful), Allen Bassler Jr, VA
6. Brown Heaven diablo Elena (Diablo), Brown Haven QC
7. Dublin-Hills Sonora ( Starsky-ET), Michelle Upton, MD
8. Cozy Nook Joel Tip-ET ( Ace Joel Tm), Allison Quick (Leasee), , WI
9. Cutting-Edge S Betsy-ET (C Secret-ET), Chelsea Young, VT
10. Just So Pure Jury (Puritan), Just So Farm, WI



Junior 2 Year Old (25)

1. (BO & BU) Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy (Glenn), Brown Heaven, QC
2. Kruses Vision Kasey (Vision), Larry Kruse & Family, IA
3. Christys BMLG Diamond Dayna (Legacy), Gregg Christianson & William medo, Wi
4. Pit Crew wonder Pizazz (Wonderment), Pit crew Genetics, MN
5. Random Luck L Talula (Legacy), Richard J Thompson, WI
6. RNR Prunki Punky (Prunki), Ronald & Renee Michalovich, OH
7. Top Acres Wonder Sprite (Wonderment), Thomas Remsberg & Emmy Covell, MD
8. Twinkle Hill PS Amberlee (Power Surge), Jeannie M Winkelman, WI
9. Burlin Supreme Janell (Supreme), Eric & Faith Burall, MD
10. Maycco Fantell (Wonderment), Andrew Den Haan, ON



Senior 2 Year Old (21)

1. Vo Grin Galaxy Shanigans (Galaxy), Tammy Voegli, WI
2. Top Acres Supreme wizard (Supreme), Wayne Sliker, OH
3. Jo-Dee nemo Risky (Nemo), Jodi Oppini, OR
4. Jo-Dee wonderment Nuclear (Wonderment), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
5. RNR Jack perfection (Jack), Ronald M & E Renee Michalovich, OH
6. Get R Done Braiden Gigi (Braiden), Craig wlaton 7 Donald harwood, PA
7. Siegerts dynasty Eleanor (Dynasty), Udder Confusion Dairy Farm, IL
8. Random Luck Legacy Perri (Legacy), Richard J Thompson & Kara & Ryan Olson, WI
9. Kruses Four M Firefly (Joey), Larry Kruse & family, IA
10. PLA Teddy Halo (Teddy), Walter Lant, NY



Kingsmill Futurity (8)

1. (BU& Bo) Old Milly Starsky Love (Starsky) Amanda R Bassler, VA
2. Jo-Dee Denmark Nookie (Denmark), Woodwind Farm LLC, WI
3. Pit Crew Zeus Thunder (Zeus), Pit Crew Genetics, MN
4. Kruses Victor Kiss (Victor), Larry Kruse & Family, IA
5. Meadow hill Agenda Adilaide (Agenda), Ken Main, Peter Vail & Audrey Heath, NY
6. Pit Crew Zeus Tiara (Zeus), Piet Crew Genetics, WI
7. Gfawn Pauleview Loretta (Dynasty), Claire Dubree, IL
8. Random Luck Legacy Perri (Legacy), Richard J Thompson & Kara & Ryan Olson, WI



Junior 3 Year Old (15)

1. (BO & BU) Old Mill Starsky Love (Starsky), Amanda R Bassler, VA
2. Garbro Blssing Agenda Rea (Agenda), Richamn Farms, OH
3. J-Do Denmark Nookie (Denmark), Woodwind Farm LLC, WI
4. Fiel-Mar Legacy Foxxy (Legacy), Lee-Anns Swiss LLC., IA
5. Kreuse Victor Kiss (Victor), Larry Kruse & Family, IA
6. VB Magnitude Jewel (Magnitude), Voegeli Farm Inc., WI
7. Meadow Hill Agenda Adilaide (Agenda), Ken Main, Peter vail & Audrey Heath, NY
8. Old Mill Ri Wonder SSizzle (wonderment), Rottinghaus, Woods, Foss & Trapp, Wi
9. Twinkle hill MS Total Tracy (Total), John & Dee Winkelman & Michael Stade, WI
10. Siegerts Bonanza Madonna (Bonaanza), Blessing Farms, IN



Senior 3 Year Old (19)

1. Kruses victor Judy (Victor), Ben & Kirby Sparrow & Rottinghaus & Woods, KY
2. Cutting Edge JP Swift (Pilot), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
3. RNR Supreme candy corn (Supreme), Kevin Michalovich, OH
4. Tierra Verde KI Katrina (Lynx), Fjelstad, Klug & Olson, MN
5. Lee anns Braiden Glitter (Braiden), Lee Anns Swiss LLC, IA
6. Top Acres PS Whazoo (Poer Surge), Wane Sliker & Christopher Durbin, OH
7. Pit Crew Zeus Thunder (Zeus), Piet Crew Genetics, WI
8. VB Zeus RV Spice (Zeus), Voegeli Farm Inc, WI
9. SM Powersurge paradise (Power Surge), Swiss Miss Farms, WI
10. Rose Lane Sherrys Shast (Wonderment), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY




Intermediate Champion
Kruses Victor Judy (Victor), Ben & Kirby Sparrow & Rottinghaus & Woods, KY

Reserve Intermediate champion
Old Mill Starsky Love (Starsky), Amanda R Bassler, VA

HM Intermediate Champion
Vo Grin Galaxy Shanigans (Galaxy), Tammy Voegli, WI



4 Year Old (19)

1. (BU & BO) Dan Maur Frasier Sidrah (Frasier), Chris Baginski, WA
2. Frosted sieg wammy (Jet Victot), Fairdale Farms, KY
3. Valligrove Jolt Nilliemerle (Jolt), Victoria Callaway, WI
4. Cutting Edge lTaffy (Legacy), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
5. RNR Brookings Vera (Brookings), Renee Michalovich, OH
6. Random Luck V precious (Vision), Random Luck, Voegeli, Riedland, WI
7. Voeklers Lovery moe (Lovery), Dayne Voelker, MO
8. Blessing Bonanza Piper (Bonanza), Blessing Farms, IN
9. Rolling Knolls Special (Wonderment), Bradner Farms, BC
10. Hills Valley Perfecta Ritz (Perfecta), hills Valley Farm LLC, NY



5-year-old (15)

1. Busy Bee Syndicate Jasper (Zeus), Elisabeth Regusci, CA
2. Top Acres Supreme Wisp (Supreme-ET x Top Acres Andre Whisper-ET), Wayne Sliker, OH
3. R Hart BC Cayenne (Beamer-TW x R Hart Click Cate), Renegade Swiss, WI
4. Pa-Lyn-Leigh Twinkle Toe-ET (Rolling View Denver-ET), Colton Hartman, , PA
5. VB Hillpoint Pronto Zip-ET (S Pronto-ET), Voegeli Farm & Hillpoint Partners, WI
6. Crows Nest Colby Prada (Colby-ET), Ken Main & Peter Vail, , NY
7. Forest Lawn PJS Shine-ET (Premium-ET), True Farms, Inc., NY
8. Pintail Point Trixie (Brock), C,L,F,L,L,C Johnson, S Tucker, NJ
9. Random Luck Vis Trudy-ET (Vision), Richard Thompson, WI
10. Cher-Mi Bonanza Ghita (Bonanza), Blessing Farms, Mort, Osborn, , IN



Age Cows (16)

1. (BU) Forest Lawn Whistler Molly (Whistler), Renegade Swiss, WI
2. Brothers Three Wisp (Legacy), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
3. (B&O) Jo-Dee Prelude Nancy (Prelude), Jodi Coppini, OR
4. Brothers Three Worthy OCS (Jet Pilot), Topp-View & Brothers Three, OH
5. Top Acres JP Wendy (Jet Pilot), John & Bonnie Ayars & Sons & Dr. Kenny Manion, OH
6. Jo-Dee Ensign Rosebud (Ensign), Jodi Coppini, OR
7. (PA) Shelburne Legacy Evelina (Legacy), Richman Farms, OH
8. Kulp-Gen Legacy Tiara (Legacy), Megan Kulp, PA
9. RNR Jamboree Trinket (Jamboree), Topp-View, OH
10. Kings Mill Premium Josie (Premium), Michelle Fluty, IL



Component Merit Cow (8)

1. (B&O, BU) Jo-Dee Prestige Kaluwa (Prestige), Jodi Coppini, OR
2. Red Brae La Zeus Tatti J (Zeus), Bradner Farms, BC
3. Round Hill Legacy Fly High (Legacy), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
4. (PA) Alpine Hills Star Venus (Starbuck), Blessing Farms, Mort & Osborne, IN
5. Lost Elm Pixie (Banker), Bradner Farms, BC
6. Timberline Nels Paradise (Prescot), Tim Navis & Brierwood Farm, WI
7. (1st JR) Oak Knoll Janet (Ace), Jennifer Rule, WI
8. Cozy Nook Pronto Twylight (Pronto), Tom & Joan Oberhaus, WI



Best 3 Females (7)

1. Jodi Coppini, OR
2. Ken Main & Peter Vail,  NY
3. Larry Kruse & Family, WI
4. Richard Thompson, WI
5. RNR Swiss
6. Voegeli Farm Inc., WI
7. Armbruster Farms



Progeny of Dam (4)

1. Jodi Copponi, OR
2. Wayne Sliker, OH
3. Richard Thompson, WI
4. RNR Swiss




Grand Champion of Junior Show
Busy Bee Syndicate Jasper (Zeus), Elisabeth Regusci, CA

Reserve Grand Champion
Onword Diable Adeline (Diablo), Logan Worden, IA

HM Grand Champion
Voeklers Lovery moe (Lovery), Dayne Voelker, MO




This age cow is as close to our pattern as any we have seen today. Her smoothness, angularity and dairy quality along with quality udder takes her over the winning 5 year old who fits a similar pattern. This 5 year olds set of rear leg is what helps her to beat out this quality 4 year old that has unreal viens on her udder.

This pair of Senior Champions use their depth of fore rib to beat out the Intermedidate champion who will be your Honorable mention

Senior & Grand Champion
Forest Lawn Whistler Molly (Whistler), Renegade Swiss, WI

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
Busy Bee Syndicate Jasper (Zeus), Elisabeth Regusci, CA

HM Senior Champion
Dan Maur Frasier Sidrah (Frasier), Chris Baginski, WA

HM Grand Champion
Kruses Victor Judy (Victor), Ben & Kirby Sparrow & Rottinghaus & Woods, KY




Premier Breeder
Jo-Dee Swiss, OR

Premier Exhibitor
Elite Dairy, NY

Premier Sire
Blessing Mort Laura Legacy







error: Content is protected !!