Online Coverage

Westerner Championship Holstein Show 2014

DATE Oct 24, 2014 5pm MST
LOCATION Red Deer, AB
JUDGE Mike Heath, MD
WATCH LIVE FEED HERE



Photo Galleries

Heifer classes here
Cow classes here



Champions

Junior Champion
Wendon Windbrook Mercy(Windbrook), Wendon Holsteins, AB, 1st Summer Yearling

Reserve Junior Champion
Mosnang Brok Again(Brokaw), Mosnang Holsteins, AB, 1st Int. Yearling

HM Junior Champion
Benbie Mascalese Demi(Mascalese), Benbie Holsteins, SK, 1st Summer Calf



Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Continental Shottle Dime(Shottle), Continental Holsteins, AB, 1st Sr 3yrOld

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Branet Sid Myscarff(Sid), Lampada Holsteins, SK, 1st Sr 2yr Old

HM Intermediate Champion
Morsan Fever Della(Fever), Westcoast Holsteins, BC, 1st Jr 3yr Old




Grand Champion
Continental Shottle Dime(Shottle), Continental Holsteins, AB, 1st Sr 3yr Old

Reserve Grand Champion
PDF Goldwyn Highball(Goldwyn), Lampada Holsteins, SK, 1st Mature Cow

HM Grand Champion
Lorneva Paramount Dee(Paramount), Westcoast Holsteins, BC, 1st 5yr Old



Mega Moola

Winner
Sandra VanRootselaar

Heifer Choice
Benbie Mascalese Demi entered by Pat Conroy & Brandon Kooyman

 



Summer Calf (5)

1.Benbie Mascalese Demi(Mascalese), Brandon Kooyman & Pat Conroy, BC/IN
2.Lovhill McCutchen Petunia(McCutchen), Ev Simanton, AB
3.Coytee Bama Cherry Red(Bama), Tom Hofstra, AB
4.Morsan McCutchen Lazzie 1781(McCuthchen), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
5.Morsan Goldsun Droinda 1171(Goldsun), Westcoast Holsteins, BC



Junior Calf(10)

1.Rietben Doorman JLo(Doorman), Rietveld Dairies, AB
2.Heatherstone Redhot-Red(Barnie), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
3.Skycrest Peanut(Yorick), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
4.Rietben T Copper(Toppi), Rietveld Dairies, AB
5.Benbie Goldsun Bailey(Goldsun), Benbie Holsteins, SK



Intermediate Calf(17)

1.Benbie Goldwyn Penelope(Goldwyn), Benbie Holsteins, SK
2.Rietben Defiant Amaze(Defiant), Rietveld Dairies, AB
3.Hamming Enforcer Darling(Enforcer), Hamming Holsteins, BC
4.Stacrest Alexander Raeanne(Alexander), Jim & Kirsty McAvoy, bc
5.Wendon Explode Dialed(Explode), Wendon Holsteins, AB



Senior Calf(12)

1.Rietben Explode Jamaica(Explode), Rietveld Dairies, AB
2.Mosnang Defiant Panada(Defiant), Mosnang Holsteins, AB
3.Flower-Brook Geneva-RED-ET(Contender), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
4.Mosnang Defiant Whirlwind(Defiant), Mosnang Holsteins, AB
5.Oakfield Brynns Gold(Brynn), Benbie Holsteins, SK



Summer Yearling(13)

1.Wendon Windbrook Mercy(Windbrook), Wendon Holsteins, AB
2.Skycrest Goldsun Nailbiter(Goldsun), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
3.Rietbem M Coconut(McCutchen), Rietveld Dairies, AB
4.Benbie Goldwyn Prim(Goldwyn), Benbie Holsteins, AB
5.Mosnang Airlift Rescue(Airlift), Mosnang Holsteins, AB



Junior Yearling(10)

1. Skycrest Fever Dingo(Fever), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
2.Strans-Jen-D Tempt Me-Red(Destry), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
3.Lovhill Goldchip Lipstick(Goldchip), Michael Lovich, AB
4.Mosnang McCutchen Elnora(McCutchen), Mosnang Holsteins, AB
5.Mosnang Fever Jovi(Fever), Mosnang Holsteins, AB



Intermediate Yearling(6)

1.Mosnang Brok Again(Brokaw), Mosnang Holsteins, AB
2.Willowbridge Hero Deedee(Hero), Mosnang Holsteins, Beemer Holsteins & Janet Montgomery, AB
3.Rietben SC Cecilia(Stanleycup), Rietveld Dairies, AB
4.Rietben SC Carolina(Stanleycup), Rietveld Dairies, AB
5.Wendon Goldwyn Aloha(Goldwyn), Wendon Holsteins, AB



Senior Yearling (not in Milk) (3)

1.Kenbvert Damion Daisy(Damion), KenBert Acres, SK
2.Morsan Miss Heroic(Hero), Mosnang Holsteins, AB
3.Roswitha Damion Mila(Damion), Roswitha Holsteins, MB



Milking Sr Yearling(9)

1.Robella Fever Emma(Fever), Robella Holsteins, SK
2.Morsan Hero Miss Behave(Hero), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
3.Jacobs Goldwyn Kandie(Goldwyn), Lucky Hill Dairy, AB
4.Willowridge Windhammer Kora(Windhammer), T&L Farms
5.Wendon Goldwyn Rainout(Goldwyn), Wendon Holsteins, AB



Jr 2 Yr Old (9)

1.Crasdale Destry Stellar(Destry), Wendon Holsteins, AB
2.Kenbert Dempsey Bingo(Dempsey), KenBert Acres, SK
3.Mosnang Gold Chip Crunchy(Gold Chip), Mosnang Holsteins, AB
4.A&M-Bushman Sunbeam-Red-ET(Redliner), Continental Holsteins, AB
5.Benbie Sid Maryann(Sid), Benbie Holsteins, SK

Best Bred & Owned
Kenbert Dempsey Bingo(Dempsey), KenBert Acres, SK



Jr 2 Yr Old Futurity (4)

1.Crasdale Destry Stellar(Destry), Wendon Holsteins, AB
2.Mosnang Gold Chip Crunchy(Gold Chip), Mosnang Holsteins, AB
3.Skycrest Broke La Nose(Brokaw), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
4.Mosnang Dude Whatsit(Dude), Mosnang Holsteins, AB



Sr 2 Year Old (15)

1.Branet Sid Myscarff(Sid), Lampada Holsteins, SK
2.Crestomere Braxton Vienna(Braxton), Ev Simanton, AB
3.Big-Guns Ready2 Run-Red-ET(Advent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
4.Morsan Petras Chip(Gold Chip), Mosnang Holsteins & Sterling Park Holsteins
5.Continental Brax Macy(Braxton), RockyMountain Holsteins, AB

Best Bred & Owned
Branet Sid Myscarff(Sid), Lampada Holsteins, SK



Jr 3Yr Old (5)

1.Morsan Fever Della(Fever), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2.RF Duplex Caileigh(Duplex), Benbie Holsteins, SK
3.Skycrest Braxton Plop(Braxton), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
4.Pavue L Fever Ivy(Fever), Roswitha Holsteins, MB
5.Turtle-Mountain Tally(Integrity), Lampada Holsteins, SK

Best Udder
Morsan Fever Della(Fever), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Best Bred & Owned
Skycrest Braxton Plop(Braxton), Skycrest Holsteins, AB



Sr 3yr Old (10)

1.Continental Shottle Dime(Shottle), Continental Holsteins, AB
2.Sunnyhome Burns Red Rita(Mr Burns), Hamming Holsteins, BC
3.Starcrest Ryhme Casablanca(Rhyme), Lampada Holsteins, SK
4.Crestomere Sanchez Google(Sanchez), Ev Simanton, AB
5.Melarry Advent Dutch-Red-ET(Advent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Best Udder
Continental Shottle Dime(Shottle), Continental Holsteins, AB



4yr Olds(11)

1.Tolamika Goldwyn Mercedes(Goldwyn), Wendon Holsteins, AB
2.RF Sanchez Madonna (Sanchez), Continental Holsteins, AB
3.Rietben Denzel Corsage(Denzel), Rietveld Dairies Ltd, AB
4.Gloryland-JG Julia-Red-ET(Jet Red), Westcoast Holsteins, AB
5.Continental Alexander Keesha(Alexander), Ev Simanton, AB

Best Udder
Tolamika Goldwyn Mercedes(Goldwyn), Wendon Holsteins, AB

Best Bred & Owned
Rietben Denzel Corsage(Denzel), Rietveld Dairies Ltd, AB



5yr Olds (8)

1.Lorneva Paramount Dee(Paramount), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2.Liberty PGA Damion Lazzie(Damion), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
3.Roswitha Goldwyn Whitney(Goldwyn), Roswitha Holsteins, MB
4.Crestomere Zeroz Maddy(Zerox), Ev Simanton, AB
5.Robella Bolivia Missy(Allen), Robella Holsteins, SK

Best Udder
Lorneva Paramount Dee(Paramount), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Best Bred & Owned
Roswitha Goldwyn Whitney(Goldwyn), Roswitha Holsteins, MB



Mature Cow (7)

1.PDF Goldwyn Highball(Goldwyn, Lampada Holsteins, SK
2.Huntsdale Shottle Crusade(Shottle) ,Benbie Holsteins, SK
3.Haddinton H M Retro Danic(Retro), Wendon Holsteins, AB
4.Lakefield Dundee Janice(Dundee), Continental Holsteins, AB
5.Lampada Talen Nirvana(Talent), Baumann Holsteins, SK

Best Udder
PDF Goldwyn Highball(Goldwyn, Lampada Holsteins, SK

Best Bred & Owned
Skycrest Damion Doodle(Damion), Skycrest Holsteins, AB



Best Udder of the Show

Continental Shottle Dime(Shottle), Continental Holsteins, AB, 1st Sr 3yr Old



Breeders Herd (4)

1.Crestomere Holsteins, AB
2.Continental Holsteins, AB
3.Rietveld Dairies Ltd, AB
4.Robella Holsteins, SK