Online Coverage

Western Fall National Holstein Show – 2013

DATE Sept 6, 2013
LOCATION Puyallup, WA
JUDGE Chris Lahmers
WATCH LIVE FEED HERE
DOWNLOAD SHOW PROGRAM



Photo Galleries

Photo Gallery for Heifers here
Photo Gallery for Cows here



Junior Champions

Junior Champion B&O- Junior Show
Krahn Girls B Daffodil (Braxton), Spring Calf, Gracie Krahn, OR
Reserve Junior Champion B&O – Junior Show
LIB-K Lothario Starliet (Lothario), Summer Yearling, Libby Kroontje, WA

Junior Champion – Junior Show
Robin Hood LKI Crackers (Gold Chip), Summer Yearling, Tyler Robinson, WA
Reserve Junior Champion – Junior Show
Kisst 5740 Amberlin Kim (Aberlin),2nd Winter Calf, Jenavieve Kisst, CA
HM Junior Champion-Junior Show
Van-Dyk S Goldsun Alana (Goldsun), Winter Calf, Blake Schoenbachler, WA

Junior Champion –RW
Exels Redburst Layla (Redburst),1st Spring Calf, Exels Holsteins, CA
Reserve Junior Champion – RW
Ms Apples Aleda Red (Redburst), 1st Winter Calf, Westcoast Holsteins, BC
HM Junior Champion- RW
Elmbridge Lkout Burst of Rain (Redburst), 2nd Spring Calf, Pete & Nicole Tuytel, BC

Junior Champion – Open Show
Wedgwood WH Camomile (Windhammer), Stanhope –Wedgwood & Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
Reserve Junior Champion
R-John Aftershock Dana (Aftershock), Exels Holsteins, CA
HM Junior Champion
Westcoast Braxton Ravelynn (Braxton), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Judge Lahmers comments:
My junior champion today will be my Winter Calf. I love this calfs openness and straightness of lines.  She tracks more squarely on her rear legs and shores more width when tracking out over the winning Summer Yearling.  The summer yearling has more drop to her rear rib to beat out really stretchy Spring yearling.

 



Intermediate Champions

Intermediate Champion- RW
Duckett D Layla (Destry), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
Reserve Intermediate Champion- RW
Duckett P Lucy (Picolo), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Judge Lahmers Comments: Senior 2 year old- balance angularity , mammary system, she can stand a lot of competition. It was abit closer for reserve but I am going with a cow that will go on that make the most noise she is just fresh and needs some time but love the size and scale

Intermediate Champion- BW
Vedderlea Goldwyn Esther (Goldwyn), Pete & Nicole Tuytel, BC
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Duckett D Layla (Destry), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
HM Intermediate Champion
Springway Sassy Rae (Sanchez), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Chris comments: Your senior 3 year old will be your Intermediate Champion today, she is a very balanced cow, she is stronger in the pasterns then the silky hided red cow Senior 2 year old that will be your reserve over the 2nd Place Senior 2 year old



Senior & Grand Champion R&W

Senior Champion- RW
KHW Regiment Apple 3 Red (Regiment), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
Reserve Senior Champion-RW
Sherona Hill I KKA Red Clover (Advent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
HM Senior Champion-RW
Ms Apples Asset (Redliner), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Grand Champion- RW
KHW Regiment Apple 3 Red (Regiment), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
Reserve Grand Champion- RW
Duckett D Layla (Destry), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
HM Grand Champion-RW
Sherona Hill I KKA Red Clover (Advent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC



Senior & Grand CHampions of Open Show

Senior & Grand Champion- BW
KHW Regiment Apple 3 Red (Regiment), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
Reserve Senior & Reserve Senior Champion
Brainwave Goldwyn Lauramie (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
HM Senior Champion & Best Bred & Owned
Carlar Goldwyn Tiona (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

HM Grand Champion
Vedderlea Goldwyn Esther (Goldwyn), Pete & Nicole Tuytel, BC

 

Red Cow will be senior champion today, HW rear udder over the age cow, fuller at top of rear udder and levelness in rump and stronger in the loin. Taking nothing away from beautiful dairy frame cow, she has more flex in her hawk and more depth of body then our 5 year old.  We will go with our senior champions for Grand today.



Grand Champions Junior Show

Grand Champion –Junior Show
Markwell Aftershock Star (Aftershock), Jr 3 Year Old, Kody & Kyle Tiemersma, WA
Reserve Grand Champion- Junior Show
Kenbert Larkin Forever Red (Larkin), Tyler Robinson, WA



Spring Calf -Red & White (3)

1. Exels Redburst Layla (Redburst), Exels Holsteins, CA
2. Elmbridge Lkout Burst of Rain (Redburst), Pete & Nicole Tuytel, BC
3. Lew-Red Ad Shakira (Advent), Lew-Rd Holsteins, OR



Spring Calf - BW

1. (BO)Exels Redburst Layla (Redburst), Exels Holsteins, CA
2. Elmbridge Lkout Burst of Rain (Redburst), Pete & Nicole Tuytel, BC
3. Chameleon Palermo Alanis (Palermo), Rocha Jerseys, OR
4. Lew-Red Ad Shakira (Advent), Lew-Rd Holsteins, OR
5. Westcoast Destry Rupee (Destry), Whey-Mat Holsteins, UT



Winter Calf – RW (4)

1. Ms Apples Aleda Red (Redburst), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. MS Holstar Brst Rue Red (Redburst), Ramira Partnership, WA
3. Claquato Red Cat Jo Durham Whosh-Red, Claquato, WA
4. Lew-red Acme Paige Red (Acme), Le-Red holsteins, OR



Winter Calf – BW (16)

1. (BO) Wedgwood WH Camomile (Windhammer), Stanhope –Wedgwood & Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
2. Claquato RH Eve (Gold Chip), Robinhood & Jackson, WA
3. Claquato RH Elf (Gold Chip), Robinhood & Jackson, WA
4. Ms Apples Aleda Red (Redburst), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
5. Stanhope Alexander Trixie (Alexander), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC



Fall Calf –RW (2)

1. Rose Gold Chris Candy (Gold Chris), Ashlyn Dias, OR
2. Lew Red LB Victoria Red (Lawnboy), Lew-Red Holsteins, OR



Fall calf – BW (10)

1. (BO) Willswikk Roy Jace (Roy), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
2. Willswikk Fever Delanna (Fever), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
3. VanDyk S Browkaw Attison (Brokaw), Van Dyk S Holsteins, WA
4. Midway Brett Dazzle (Shottle Brett) , Midway Dairy, OR
5. Rose Gold Chris Candy (Gold Chris), Ashlyn Dias, OR



Summer Yearling – BW (7)

1. R-John Aftershock Dana (Aftershock), Exels Holsteins, CA
2. Willswikk Augustus Debbie (Augustus), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
3. Crazy-For Damin Desta (Damion), Crazy For Holsteins, OR
4. Miss madame Lily (Vision), Mike Berry, OR
5. (1st Jr) Robin Hood LKI Crackers (Gold Chip), Bent Grass Holsteins, WA



Spring Yearling – RW (1)

1. Lew-Red Attitude Suzy Q (Attitude), Lew-Red Holsteins, OR



Spring Yearling – BW (8)

1. Westcoast Braxton Ravelynn (Braxton), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Ms Lulus Fever Legacy (Fever), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
3. Oakfield Dempsey Rasta (Dempsey), Calori-D Holsteins, CA
4. Ocean-View Braxton Zamora (Braxton), Exels Holsteins, CA
5. Triple T MPH run for Roses (Dundee), Glacier Point Holsteins, WA



Winter Yearling – BW (5)

1. (BO) Claquato RHCB Santababy (Gold Chip), Claquato Farms Inc., & Robinhood Holsteins, WA
2. Stanhope Presence Dempsey (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
3. Sunnyhome Fever Melora (Fever), Rosegate Dairy, RockyMountain Holsteins & Sunnyhome Holsteins, BC & AB
4. Claquato RHCB Sleighbell (Gold Chip), Western Glow Holsteins, WA
5. Ms Dancers Delight (Asteroid), Goldcrest Farms LLC., WA



Fall Yearling – BW (6)

1. Budjon –JK Atwood Elfie (Atwood), Robinhood Holsteins & Michael Heath, WA & MD
2. (BO) MS Escapes GW Ectasy (Goldwyn), Robinhood Holsteins & Michael Heath, WA & MD
3. Ms Secapes GW Euphoris (Goldwyn), Carol Young, WA
4. Midway Atwood Farah (Atwood), Luke Iverson, WA
5. Crazy For Damion Tickle (Damion), Crazy-For Holsteins, OR



Junior Herd (5)

1. Willswikk Farms, BC
2. Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
3. Claquato Farms, WA



Milking Yearling – BW (3)

1. Exels Bookem Adriel (Bookem), Exels Holsteins, CA
2. VanDyk-S Di Mysterious (Dickey), Van Dyk-S Holsteins, WA
3. Dan maure CB Gold Chablis (Goldwyn), Chris Baginski, WA



Junior 2 Year Old – RW (3)

1. Duckett P Lucy (Picolo), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Exels Destry G 16850-Red (Destry), Exels Holsteins, CA
3. Kenbert Larkin Forever (Larkin), Bentgrass Holsteins, WA



Junior 2-Year-Old – BW (15)

1. (BU)Liddleholme Asteroid Bird (Asteroid), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. R-John Sanchez Avril (Sanchez), Exels Holsteins, CA
3. (BO)Willswikk Duplex Dion (Duplex), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
4. Claquato Sanchez Sarah (Sanchez), Claquato Holsteins, WA
5. Exels Destry G 16850 (Destry), Exels Holsteins, CA



Junior 3-Year-Old – RW (2)

1. (BU) Duckett D Layla (Destry), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Meadow Green Abosulute Fanny (Absolute), Wedgwood Holsteins, BC



Junior 3 –Year-Old – BW (8)

1. (BU) Duckett D Layla (Destry), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2.Springway Sassy Rae (Sanchez), Westcoast holsteins, BC
3. Meadow Green Absolute Fanny (Absolute), Wedgwood Holsteins, BC
4. Morsan Miss represented (Alexander), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
5. (1st Jr) Mainstream Sanchez Caree (Sanchez), Mainstream Holsteins, WA



Junior 3-Year-Old – BW (7)

1. (BO & BU) Stanhope Laureen Sanchez (Sanchez), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
2. Calquato Sanchez Rosalie (Sanchez), Claquato Farms, WA
3. MB Luckylady Atwood 5593 (Atwood), Exels holsteins, CA
4. Hammingview Goldwyn Marty (Goldwyn), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
5. Stanhope Trix Sanchez (Sanchez),, Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC



Senior 3 –Year –Old – RW (1)

1. Juniper Haven A Raja (Accolade) Juniper Haven, OR



Senior 3-Year-Old BW (13)

1. (BU) Vedderlea Goldwyn Esther (Goldwyn), Pete & Nicole Tuytel, BC
2. (BO) Exels Sanchez Alice (Sanchez), Exels Holsteins, CA
3. Ms Midway Shaquille Irish (Shaquille), Midway Dairy, OR
4. Wedgwood Lillie Sanchez (Sanchez), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
5. VanDyk-S Alexander Jacey (Alexander), Van Dyk-S Holsteins, WA



4 Year Old – RW (2)

1. KHW Regiment Apple 3 Red (Regiment), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Ms Advent Cassity Red (Advent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC



4 Year Old – BW (7)

1. (BU) KHW Regiment Apple 3 Red (Regiment), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Willswikk Shottle Desire (Shottle), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
3. Wedgwood Prism Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
4.Van Dyk S Colby Glisten (Colby), Van Dyk S Holsteins, WA
5. Ms advent Cassidy (Advent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC



5 Year Old – RW (2)

1. Sherona Hill I KKA Red Clover (Advent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. (BU)Ms Apples Asset (Redliner), Westcoast Holsteins, BC



5 Year Old – BW (8)

1.(BO& BU) Carlar Goldwyn Tiona (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
2. Tuytel gold Luxury (Goldwyn), Peter & Nicole Tuytel, BC
3. Sherona Hill I KKA Red Clover (Advent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
4. Ms Apples Asset (Redliner), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
5. Stanhope Lorel Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC



Aged Cows – BW (6)

1. (BU) Brainwave Goldwyn Lauramie (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. (BO)Claquato Goldwyn Regina (Goldwyn), Claquato Farm Inc., WA
3. Poelman roy Savannah (Roy), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
4. Markwell Foxys Favorite (advent), Markwell Holsteins, WA
5. Sandy Valley Shottl Oreo (Shottle), Markwell Holsteins, WA



125, 000 lb – BW (2)

1. (BU)Skykomish Durham Gleam (Durham), Goldcrest Farms, WA
2. (BO) VanDyk S Goldwyn Mousann (Goldwyn), Van Dyk S Holsteins, WA



Group Classes

Best 3 Females
1. Stanhope Wedgwood, BC
2. Claquato Farms Inc., WA
3. Van Dyk S Holsteins, WA

Exhibitors Herd (4)
1. Willswikk Holsteins, BC
2. Claquato Farms Inc., WA
3. VanDyk-S Farm, WA
4. Markwell Holsteins, WA

Produce of Dam (6)
1. Willswikk Holsteins, BC
2. Midway Farm, WA
3. Claquato & Robinhood, WA
4. Claquato & Robinhood, WA
5. Claquato & Robinhood, WA



Premier Breeder & Exhibitor

Premier Breeder
Van Dyk S Holsteins, WA
Premier Exhibitor
Westcoast Holsteins, BC