Online Coverage

Royal Winter Fair Red & White Show 2012

DATE November 8, 2012 9am
LOCATION Royal Winter Fair - Toronto, Canada
JUDGE Gerald Coughlin, ON
WATCH LIVE FEED HERE
DOWNLOAD SHOW PROGRAM



Junior Calf (8)

1. Nisenfancy Piclo Fizzle (Picolo), Milksource Genetics, WI
2. Bobmur Colt Lavish P (Colt P), Bobmur Farms & Wilbert A Freeman, ON
3. Daydreamer Deuce Claire (Deuce), Co Vale , Aaron Eaton & Todd Galton, NY
4. Hanalee G Busty Babe (Glacier), Hank & Nancy Lee Hazeleger & Marty Hazeleger, ON
5. Cotopierre Detox Falone (Detox), Ferme Cotopierre, QC
6. Fleury Mr Top Lacombe Red (Mr Top), Fleury Holsteins, QC
7. Nicetpic Camden Julian (Camden), Ferme Frejour Inc., QC
8. Paul-Lor Secure Red Magna (Secure), Paul-Lor Jerseys & Holsteins, ON



Intermediate Calf (9)

1. Carhol Redliner Kasyppe (redliner), Mike Heath, Kevin Doeberiener & Dean Davis, MA & OH
2. Carhol Camden Rosye (Camden), Andre Carbonneau, QC
3. Deslacs contender Antille (Contender), Deslacs Holsteins, QC
4. Le o La Attitude Mia (Attitude), Milksource Genetics, ON
5. Webb View Janice Redliner (redliner), Webb View Farms, ON
6. Koopycrest colt P Red Rhythm (Colt P), HazelcrestHolsteins, Martin & Alex Hossa, Gerald Roefs, Paul-Lor Jerseys & Holsteins, ON
7. Roll N View Jet R Tessa (Jet Red), Todd Galton, NY
8. Deslacs Contender Antille (Contender), Deslacs Holsteins, QC
9. Woodfield secure Marcie (Secure), Larry Bennett & Woodfield Holsteins, ON



Senior calf (9)

1. (BO) Mount Elm Destry Snakebite (Destry), Neil & Bryan Anderson & High Point Farms, ON
2. Larochelle Dusk Rose (Dusk), Ferme Larochelle SENC, QC
3. Desclas Contender Amy (Contender), Deslacs Holsteins, QC
4. Whiskey River Tootsie Roll (Royce), Pleasant nook Farm & Whiskey River Holsteins, ON
5. BBM CP Candy Red (Artie), Crasdale Farms & Linderight Holsteins, PE



Summer Yearling (6)

1. Flower Brook Gyna Red (Contender), Cormdale Genetics Inc., ON
2. Fortale Sabie camden (camden), Pierre Boulet & Ferme Fortal Holstein, QC
3, Milksource Loveable Red (Destry), Maplekeys Farms, ON
4. Charpentier Destry Sidney (Destry), Eastside Holsteins, PE
5. Frater ontender Jamieson Red (Contender), Ferme Frejour Inc., QC
6. Camphols Mr Top Clairity (Mr Top) Ferme L Campbell & Fils, QC



Junior Yearling (7)

1. (BO) Montdale Jet Jem (Jet) Montdale Holsteisn & mountain Echo Holsteins, QC
2. Famipage Mackinaw pivonine (Mackinaw), Ferme Famipage INc., QC
3. Larochelle Stratos Sophielle (Altatstratos), Ferme Larochelle SENC & Pascal Breton, QC
4. Sunnylodge Reality Tara (Reality0, Scott Brethat & Mt Elgin Dairy, ON
5. Jolibois Fanny Contender (Contender), Ferme Rolandale ENR, QC
6.

 



Intermediate Yearling (7)

1. Harphil Dawn clover (Clover), Scott Brethtet & Mt Elgin Dairy & Harphil Holstein, ON
2. Hazelcrest Marine rainbow (Marine), Hazel Crest Holstein & Gerry Hazeleger, ON
3. Milibro redlou Roselada (Redlou), Ferme Milibro Inc., QC
4. Granvalley Picolo Duet (Picolo), Continental Holsteins, ON
5. Charpentier parkson Skipppy (Parkson), Ferme Gillal Inc., QC
6. Blondin Destry Sally (Destry), Cormdale Genetis Inc., Oscar Dupasquier & Todd j Whittier, ON & MA
7. Webb View Berry Red Picolo (Picolo), Webb View Farms, ON



Senior Yearling (3)

1. Lookout Elmbridge Lady Rouge (Director), George Morasci, Peter Tuytel Jr., Lookout Holsteins, Pat Conroy & Frank & Diane Borba, CA, BC & QC
2. Armcrest Picolo Ballerina (Picolo), Brian Armstrong, O
3. Diemertdale Picolo Periwinkle (Picolo), Gerald Roefs & Capthorne Holsteins, ON



Junior Special Awards

Premier Breeder of Junior Show

Premier Exhibitor of Junior Show
Milksource Genetics, WI

Premier Sire
Showline Contender



Junior Champions

Junior Champion
 Lookout Elmbridge Lady Rouge (Director), George Morasci, Peter Tuytel Jr., Lookout Holsteins, Pat Conroy & Frank & Diane Borba, CA, BC & QC
Reserve Junior Champion
Mount Elm Destry Snakebite (Destry), Neil & Bryan Anderson & High Point Farms, ON
HM Junior Champion
Carhol Redliner Kasyppe (redliner), Mike Heath, Kevin Doeberiener & Dean Davis, MA & OHN

Judge Coughlins Comments:
These 3 heifers have a great set of feet and legs. The Senior yearling is abit tighter through the shoulder and has abit more stretch then the Senior calf who will be your reserve.  Similar heifers for reserve and honorable mention this reserve tracks abit straighter on her rear legs then the Intermediate calf



Milking Yearling (2)

1. Melarry Advent Dutch-Red-ET (Advent-Red-ET), Morsan Farms Ltd.
2. Boulet Advantage Mickey (Adventage-Red-ET), Pierre Boulet/Ferme Boulet Inc., QC



Junior 2 Year Old

1. Ms-Srp Absolute Pro-Red (Absolute), Triple-T Holsteins & Richard Green, OH
2. Miss California (Destry), Ernest Kueffner & St. Jacobs ABC, MD
3. Lochdale Shaquille Missy (Shaquille), Kawartha Holsteins, ON



Senior 2 Year Old (6)

1. Kingsmill Ruby Real-Red (Reality), Meihaven Holsteins & Lucky Hill Dairy, AB 2. Budjon-Vail Dione-Red (Advent), M. E. Dal Farm Ladina
3.  Deslacs Ritzy Red Greedy (Ritzy), Ferme Parile Inc., QC



Junior 3 Year Old (3)

1. Elmbridge Lookout Lady in Red (Advent), Elmbridge, Lookout & Frank & Diane Borba, QC
2. Mellsunset Destry Sabrina (Destry), Pierre Boulet & Ferme Fortdale, QC
3. Dupasquier Contender Whitny (Contender), Milksource Genetics, WI



Senior 3 Year Old (5)

1. Paulo-Bro-SP Shar-Red (Advent), Milksource Genetics, WI
2. Valleyriver Jup Rudy (Jupiter), Milksource Genetics, WI
3. Falonasprings Ralst Holly (Ralstorm), Stanhope-Wedgwood & Beemer Holsteins, BC



Intermediate champions

Intermediate Champion
Elmbridge Lookout Lady in Red (Advent), Elmbridge, Lookout & Frank & Diane Borba, QC
Reserve Intermediate Champion Ms-Srp Absolute Pro-Red (Absolute), Triple-T Holsteins & Richard Green, OH
HM Intermediate Champion Miss California (Destry), Ernest Kueffner & St. Jacobs ABC, MD



4 Year Old (2)

1. Cyrmo Mr Burns Rainbow (Mr Burns), Pierre Boulet, QC
2. Helmcrest Camden Red Rose (Camden), Deslacs & Ferme Fortdale, QC



5 year old (3)

1. Ms Del-Hollow Javent-Red (Advent), Kyle Natzke, Kyle Demmer & Pierre Boulet, WI & QC
2. Beckelm Kite Twinkle (Kite), Scott Brethet, Mt. Elgin & Hi-Calibre Holsteins, ON 3. Ainger Advent Jessa (Advent), Britney Hill, VT



Mature Cow (4)

1. Blondin Redman Siesme (Redman), Milksource Genetics Inc., WI
2. Roneamar 612 Talent Laura (Talent), Ferme Blondin & T&L Cattle Inc., QC & BC
3. Lacross Talent Dahlia (Talent) Chubbana Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins, AB
4.  MD Heavensent ladeva (Kite), Gerald Roefs & Capthorne Holsteins, ON



Senior Special Awards

Premier Breeder
Deslacs Holsteins, QC

Premier Exhibitor
Milksource Genetics, WI

Premier Sire
Advent

Production Award Winner
Blondin Redman Siesme, Milksource GEnetics, WI



Grand Champions

Grand Champion
Blondin Redman Siesme (Redman), Milksource Genetics, WI
Reserve Grand Champion
Elmbridge Lookout Lady in Red (Advent), Elmbridge, Lookout & Frank & Diane Borba, QC
HM Grand Champion
Roneamar 612 Talent Laura (Talent), Ferme Blondin & T&L Cattle Inc., QC & BC

 

Judge Coughlins Comments:
Been a terrific show, exceitonal championa nd resereve champion, added stretch and added dairy quailty over the HM cow.  Added style and stretch and she is fuller in the flank then our Reserve.  Reserve uses her dairy quality and stretch to carry her over the 5 year old who is your HM.