Online Coverage

Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2012

DATE November 9, 2012
LOCATION Royal Winter Fair, Toronto, ON
JUDGE Jeff Stephens, ON
WATCH LIVE FEED HERE
DOWNLOAD SHOW PROGRAM



Junior Calf (23)

1. Morningside BS Charlotte (Blackstone), Lookout Jerseys & Frank & Diane Borba, QC & CA
2. Sikmas Tequila Sunrise (Tequila), D & N Schirm, T & C Mazzaro & D. Cole, IL
3. Homeridge Reward Violet (Reward), Belfontaine Genetics, QC
4. Kingsdale Request Krums (Request), Kingsdale Jerseys, ON
5. South Mountain Verb Sublime (Verb), Terri Packard & Kernest Kueffner, MD
6. Avonlea Mishchief Made U Look (Hired Gun), Avonlea Genetics, ON
7. Top Gene Tyler Belle (Tyler), Ferme Godstar, QC
8. Glenholme Vincent Clara (Vincent), Robert Mellow, ON
9. Select Minister Lauriana (Minister), Ferme Select Jersey, QC
10. Garhaven Getaway Daytona (Getaway), Garhaven, Tim Hunt, ON



Intermediate Calf (20)

1. Scottiere Marika Verbatim (Verbatim), Ferme Scottiere ENR., QC
2. ZJF Tequila Betsy (Tequila), Lookout Jerseys & Purple Fever, QC
3. Elliots Tequila Seniorita (Tequila), Ernest Kueffner, CT
4. Stee-La Minister Flavie (Minister), S. Lambert, L. Lambert, Weavercroft & L&L Pires Dairy, QC
5. South Mountain Comerica Sassy (Comerica), Ernest Kueffner & Terri Packard, MD
6. Four-Hills Tequ Cris 3800 (Tequila), Elizabeth & Megan Hill, VT
7. Buckland Tequila Lexicon (Tequila), Scott & Nathan Honey & Sandra Osborne, ON
8. Avonlea Tequila Krush (Tequila), Avonlea Genetics, ON
9. Rexlea Karma Eloquence (Karma), Rexlea Jerseys, ON
10. Starcrest M Thunder Strikes (Thunder), Maker Jerseys & Frank Robinson, ON



Senior Calf (27)

1. South Moutnain Socrates Lavish (Socrates), Raymond Anthony & Matthew Bean, PA
2. Huronia RBR Cherish 184 (Resurrection), Hollylane Jerseys, ON
3. Charlyn Reagan Rosebud (Reagan), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
4. South Mountain Verbatim Savvy (Verbatim), Terri Packard & Ernest Kueffner, MD
5. Avonlea Gator Kimber (Gator), Avonlea Genetics, ON
6. Scottiere Katryna Reagan (Reagan), Ferme Scottiere ENR., QC
7. Rapid Bay Getaway Belle (Getaway), Rapid Bay Jersey Farm, QC
8. Sleegerholm PJ Reward Jonie (Reward), Laurent Lambert & Weavercroft, QC
9. Leachland Kit Kat K (Minister), Colin & Karen Leach, ON
10. Yovanovio Kyros Roxine (Kyros), Lise C Javanovic, QC



Summer Yearling (20)

1. M-Signature Verbatim Tia Marie (Verbatim), Lookout & FJS Jerseys, QC
2. Drentex Reagan Satin (Reagan), Michael & Monique Bols, ON
3. Charlyn Perennial Tequila Nite (Tequila), Charlyn Jerseys & Perennial Farms, ON
4. Ronada Viv Peggy (Vivitar), Belfontaine Genetics, QC
5. Lookout Away Zena (Getaway), Lookout Jerseys & FJS Jerseys, QC
6. Paullor Carrier Justina (Carrier), Paullor Jerseys & Mike Sleegers, ON
7. Bellaska Minister Qaseus (Minister), Gary & Maureen Bowers, QC
8. Scottiere Kigaly Minister (Minister), Ferme Scottiere ENR., QC
9. Bridon Comerica Victoria (Comerica), N. Ziehldorff, EF & FM Rainha & Bridon Farms, ON
10. Arethusa Tequila Vanna (Tequila), Arethusa Farm, CT



Junior Yearling (20)

1. Tierney’s Tequila Linda Lou (Tequila), Ernest Kueffner, Terri Packard & Callum McKinven, MD & QC
2. Rapid Bay Indiana Grace (Indiana), Rapid Bay Jersey Farm, QC
3. SV heaths HGun Beacoup (Hired Gun), Spring Valley Farm, MD
4. Enniskillen Tequila R Daisy (Tequila), Enniskillen Jerseys, ON
5. Charlyn Tequila’s Evil (Tequila), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
6. TJ Classic Minister Legacy (Minister), Lookout Jerseys, Purple Fever & Greg Bourne, QC
7. Willow Creek Iatola Majesty (Iatola), Willow Creek Jerseys, ON
8. Avonlea Reagan Venus (Reagan), Avonlea Genetics, ON
9. Golden Grandprix Miracle (Grand Prix), Glen & Shiela Burgess, ON
10. Bridgeview Money Impala (On The Money), Bridgeview Jerseys, ON



Intermediate Yearling (10)

1. Golden Reagan Evonna (Reagan), Glen & Sheila Burgess, ON
2. Buckland BS Babydoll (Blackstone), Lookout Jerseys & Buckland Jerseys, QC
3. Select Ress Milina (Ressurection), Ferme Select Jersey & Melanie Potvin, QC
4. Avonlea CF Silk (Socrates), Avonlea Genetics & Cybil Fisher, ON & WI
5. RJF Excitation Charisma (Excitation), Robert Jarrell, ON
6. Maker Vivitar Sassafrass (Vivitar), Maker Jerseys, ON
7. Dream Ridge TLH Ginger (Ressurection), Topline Ayrshires, Dreamridge & Huronholm, ON
8. Avonlea CF Satin (Socrates), Robert Jarrell, ON
9. Masonvale Minister Paradise (Minister), Summer Mason, ON
10. Therihof Gustav Star (Gustav), Theo & Ria Elshof, ON



Junior Champions

Junior Champion
Tierney’s Tequila Linda Lou (Tequila), Ernest Kueffner, Terri Packard & Callum McKinven, MD & QC
Reserve Junior Champion
M-Signature Verbatim Tia Marie (Verbatim), Lookout Jerseys & FJS Jerseys, QC
HM Junior Champion
Scottiere Marika Verbatim (Verbatim), Ferme Scottiere ENR., QC

Judge’s Comments:
“This has been an exception heifer show and these breeders and exhibitors should be proud. These heifers I’ve pulled out are so stylish and show tremendous quality. The Junior Yearling will be your Junior Champion, she’s exceptional from end to end and showing a little more strength through the chine today as well as being a little more square in the rump over the Summer Yearling who will be Reserve. The Summer Yearling goes over the Intermediate Calf today, she’s just a little nicer on the walk and I prefer the way she tracks on her hind legs.”



Junior Breeders Herd (8)

1. Charlyn Jerseys, ON
2. South Mountain Jerseys, MD
3. Ferme Scottiere, QC
4. Avonlea Genetics, ON
5. Enniskillen Jerseys, ON



Junior Premier Breeder

South Mountain Jerseys, MD



Junior Premier Exhibitor

Ernest Kueffner & Terri Packard, MD



Jersey Novice Showmanship (7)

1. Clarissa McCallum, ON
2. Taylor Vander Meulen, ON
3. Katelyn Redner, ON



Jersey Junior Showmanship (10)

1. Rebecca Redner, ON
2. Hanna Dellaire, ON
3. Melyssa Sargent, ON



Jersey Senior Showmanship (18)

1. Alana McKinven, QC
2. Emma Caldewell, ON
3. Bruce Sargent, ON



Milking Yearling (19)

1. Milo VR Summer (Response), Avonlea Genetics Inc. & Tom Breakell, ON
2. RJF Unique Ontime Marathon (Ontime), Robert Jarrell & Unique Stock Farm, ON & AB
3. Scottiere Talina Max (Connect Max), Ferme Scottiere Enr, QC
4. Joeleebeth HG Katie Karma (Hired Gun) , Joeleebeth Farm & Ernest Kueffner, MD
5.  Dutcholm Excitation Lucita (Excitation), James & Cathy Mason, ON
6. Lookout Jade Alice (Jade), Lookout  Jerseys & FJS Jerseys, QC
7. Bridon Boyd Symbol (Boyd), Bridon Farms, ON
8. Huronia Grove Victoria (Gemini), Fred & Ruth Armstrong, ON
9. Rapid Bay Reagan Side Show (Reagan), Rapid Bay Jersey Farms, QC
10. Bridgeview Governor Bree (Governor), Bridgeview Jerseys, ON



Junior 2 Year Old (17)

1. Arethusa On Time Vogue (On Time), Pleasant Nook & Whiskey River, ON
2. Oakfield Amedeo Vanity (Amedeo), Jamie & Petra Black, D&H Meier & Mike Maloney, NY
3. Enniskillen BV Suzy (Vincent), Enniskillen Jerseys, ON
4. Ratliff Action Baby G (Action), Lookout Jerseys & Frank & Carol Borba, QC & CA
5. Paullor Giller Rilee (Giller), Paullor Jerseys, ON
6. Pleasant Nook Iatola Fantasia (Iatola), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
7. Lookout Blackstone Treasure (Blackstone), Lookout Jerseys & FJS Jerseys, ON
8. Matrix Action Gracious (Action), Paullor Jerseys, ON
9. Willow Creek Bronze Angelic (Bronze), Willow Creek Jerseys, ON
10. KCJF Jiacomo Malibu (Jiacomo), William McKay & Brady Core, IL



Senior 2 Year Old (21)

1. Page-Crest Excitation Karlie (Excitation), Eaton, Piggot Farms & Martin Croft, NY
2. Marynole Excite Rosey (Excitation), Ernest Kueffner, MD
3. Lookout Iatola Gloria (Iatola), Lookout Jerseys & FJS Jerseys, QC
4. Voigtscrest Attitude (Minister), Avonlea, Cybil Fisher, Patty Jones & Tim Staring, ON
5. Rapid Bay Socrates Ruffle (Socrates), Rapid Bay Jersey Farm, QC
6. Ratliff Minister Ruthie (Minister), Avonlea & Nelson Ziehlsdorf, ON
7. Pleasant Nook Sultan Jetta (Sultan), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
8. Springerhill Pralines (Big Show), Harry & Grace Schipper, ON
9. Bridon SD Zora (Duaiseoir), Bridon Farms, ON
10. Rapid Bay Request Nicky (Request), Rapid Bay Jersey Farms, QC



Jersey Futurity (11)

1. Pleasant Nook Giller Caprice (Giller), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
2. Paullor Giller Glinda (Giller), Paullor Jerseys, ON
3. Lencrest Last Dance (Seville), Gary & Maureen Bowers, QC
4. RJF Bella’s Glimmer (Governor), Robert Jarrell, ON
5. Hollylane Iatola Keltie (Iatola), Hollylane Jerseys, ON



Junior 3 Year Old (14)

1. South Mountain Rmaster Jamaica (Ringmaster), Arethusa Farm, CT
2. Hidden Dream Connect Micky (Connection), Bridon Farms, ON
3. Blue Star Olly (Gator), Ferme Scottiere ENR., QC
4. Arethusa Action Dominique (Action), Greg Mortson, Scott Bennett & Ann Mortson Robson, ON
5. Oblong Valley G Jasmine (Governor), Campbell Jerseys & Trailblazer Jerseys, ON
6. Rapid Bay Gorgeous Giggle (Socrates), Rapid Bay Jersey Farms, QC
7. Lencrest Last Dance (Seville), Gary & Maureen Bowers, QC
8. RJF Bella’s Glimmer (Governor), Robert Jarrell, ON
9. Rosalea Jacks Sophie (Jackknife), John Nixon, ON
10. Rapid Bay Belle of the Ball (Rockburn), Rapid Bay Jersey Farms, QC



Intermediate Champions

Intermediate Champion
Page-Crest Excitation Karlie (Excitation), Eaton, Piggot Farms & Martin Croft, NY
Reserve Intermediate Champion
South Mountain Rmaster Jamaica (Ringmaster), Arethusa Farm, CT
HM Intermediate Champion
Arethusa On-Time Vogue (ontime), Pleasant Nook Jerseys & Whiskey River, ON

Judge Stephens Comments:
This Senior 2 Year Old is on the money today.  She has alot of height and width to her rear udder and shows alot of quality throughout including texture through her hide. Following with the Junior 3 YEar old is an open dairy cow, the udder on first cow takes her over the reserve today.  Reserve over HM she has a nicer chine and nicer front end but this Junior 2 year old has a great future ahead of her.



Senior 3 Year Old (6)

1. Pleasant Nook Giller Caprice (Giller), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
2. South Mountain Rmaster Justify (Ringmaster), Arethusa Farm, CT
3. Paullor Giller Glinda (Giller), Paullor Jerseys, ON
4. RJF Bella’s Jewel (Jade), Robert Jarrell, ON
5. Mordale Guapo Easie (Guapo), Greg Mortson, ON
6. Pleasant Valley Ms Ramona (Lynto), Marbro Farms, ON



4 Year Old (16)

1. Arethusa Response Vivid (Response), Arethusa Farm, CT
2. Charlyn Nevada Emma (Nevada), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
3. RJF Iatola Sadie (Iatola), Robert Jarrell, ON
4. L’ormiere Ballerine Comerica (Comerica), Belfontaine Genetics, QC
5. Lookout Comerica Nestea (Comerica), Lookout Jerseys & FJS Jerseys, QC
6. Enniskillen MCT Suzy 1V (Tops), Enniskillen Jerseys, ON
7. Kingsdale Comerica Taco (Comerica), Gary & Maureen Bowers & Nelson Ziehlsdorf, QC
8. Peninsula Barbaro’s Drama (Barbaro), Jake & Annie Vander Meulen, ON
9. Pleasant Nook Senior Jeffstream (Senior), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
10. Scottiere Taylor Iatola (Iatola), Ferme Scottiere ENR., QC



5 Year Old (10)

1. Big Guns Jamaica Vanilla (Jamaica), Josh McKay & Madison Fisher, OH
2. Lencrest Giller Belle (Giller), Gary & Maureen Bowers, QC
3. Drentex Amedeo Gloria (Amedeo), Rapid Bay & Cory Dickson, QC
4. Avonlea Comerica Bacardi (Comerica), Rapid Bay Jersey Farms, QC
5. RJF Belle’s Impact (Iatola), Robert Jarrell, ON
6. Hawk Pond Midnight Maestro (Maestro), L’ormiere, Christine Desrosiers, Charles Sicard & Julien Sicard, QC
7. Lencrest On Time Beverly (On Time), Gary & Maureen Bowers, QC
8. Peninsula Minister Carisma (Minister), Jake & Annie Vander Meulen, ON
9. Rapid Bay Sign Caralot (Signature), Rapid Bay Jersey Farms., QC
10. Lookout Senior Glossary (Senior), Lookout Jerseys & FJS Jerseys, QC



Age Cows (

1. Milo Vindication Season (Vindication), Arethusa Farm, CT
2. Extreme Electra (Extreme), Triple-T Holsteins, Entrouage & Cybil Fisher, OH
3. Glen Caro Nan 2 (Millenium), Trent Valley, Cybil Fisher & Jason Mell, ON & WI
4. Brenbe Giller Zambuca (Giller), Rapid Bay Jersey Farms, QC
5. Shamrock GIller Glo (Giller), Lookout Jerseys & FJS Jerseys, QC
6. Enniskillen Respect Suzy (Respect), Enniskillen Jerseyse, ON
7. Huronia RBR Bree (Ressurection), Robert Jarrell, ON
8. Vandenberg Socretes Dina (Socretes), Avonlea Genetics & Cybil Fisher, ON & WI
9. Golden Comerica Dominic (Comerica), Golden Jerseys, ON
10. Maplekey Sultan Endeara (Sultan), Marbro Farms, ON



Breeders Herd (8)

1. Arethusa Farm
2. Pleasant Nook Farm
3. Lookout Jerseys
4. Enniskillen Jerseys
5. Avonlea Genetics Inc.
6. RJ Farms
7. Lenncrest Jerseys
8. Hollylane Jerseys



Senior Champions

Senior Champion
Arethusa Response Vivid (Response), Arethusa Farm, CT
Reserve Senior Champion
Big Guns Jamaica Vanilla (Jamaica), Josh McKay & Madison Fisher, OH
HM Senior Champion
Lencrest Giller Belle (Giller), Gary & Maureen Bowers, QC



Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Arethusa Response Vivid (Response), Arethusa Farm, CT
Reserve Champion
Page-Crest Excitation Karlie (Excitation), Eaton, Piggot Farms & Martin Croft, NY
South Mountain Rmaster Jamaica (Ringmaster), Arethusa Farm, CT

Judge Stephens Comments:
Give me wow factor, angularity, dairyness and openess of rib that carry them through the class along with great mammary systems.  Grand and Reserve will be our top 2 best udders.  Longer from end to end, hihger chine and more style then our well balanced young cow, the Intermediate champion who will be your reserve.  My HM admire, dairyness and angularity,  prefer the teat size and shape over the HM today



Special Awards

Earl Vander Meulen Award
Cathy Beerwort, QC

Spruce Vine Jersey Award (herdsmanship)
Ferme Scottiere ENR., QC

Granclare Farm Ltd. Trophy (Jersey Showmanship)
Terri Packard, MD

Premier Breeder
RJ Farms, ON

Premier Exhibitor
Lookout Jerseys & FJS Jerseys, QC

Premier Sire
Shamrock Giller