Online Coverage

Ontario Summer Holstein Show 2014

DATE July 24 & 25, 2014
LOCATION Lindsay Exhibition Grounds, Lindsay, ON
JUDGE Gerald Coughlin, ON
WATCH LIVE FEED HERE
DOWNLOAD SHOW PROGRAM



Photo Galleries

Showmanship Gallery here
Heifer class Gallery here
Intermediate cows Gallery here
Senior Cow Gallery here



Champion 4-H Calf

Junior Champion 4-H
Ms Duckett Dyment Coral (Uno), Gracehaven Holsteins & Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
Reserve 4-H
Sco-Lo-SCoons Atti Banshe (Attic), Little Star Holsteins, ON
HM 4-H
Kingsway Goldwyn Elsie (Goldwyn), Kingsway Farms & Millen Farms, ON (Matt Forrestell 4-H)



Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Devans Remark Dempsey (Dempsey), Bethan yMaDonald & Robert D MacDonald , ON
Reserve Junior Champion
Ms Duckett Dyment Coral (Uno), Gracehaven Holsteins & Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
HM Junior Champion
Trent Valley HP (Heztry), Gerald D Halbbach & Lookout Holsteins, QC



Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Signature R Katess (Reginald), GLennholme, Signature Holsteins, Aaron Eaton & Todd Edwards, ON & NY
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Dortholme Goldwyn Alexis (Goldwyn), Crackholm Holsteins, Lookout Holsteins & Rob Heffernan, QC & ON
HM Intermediate Champion
Kingsway Goldwyn Dallas (Goldwyn), Kingsway Farms & Trentward Farms, ON



Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Roggua Dundee Evelyne (Dundee), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
Reserve Grand Champion
Cobequid Goldwyn Leno (Goldwyn), Butz Hill Holstein, Ferme Yvon Sicard, Ghyslain Demers & Pierre Boulet, QC
HM Grand Champion
Signature R Katess (Reginald), GLennholme, Signature Holsteins, Aaron Eaton & Todd Edwards, ON & NY



Showmanship Classes

Novice (10)
1. Katelyn Redner
2. Grace Hawman
3.Grant Barkey

Junior Showmanship (17)
1. Cally Finley
2. Clarrissa McCallum
3. Carissa Chrysler

Intermediate Showmanship (23)
1. Elizabeth Teel
2 Carissa Chrysler
3. Sioban Teel

Senior Showmanship (18)
1. Meghan Taylor
2. Patrick Baird
3. Cameron Stockdale

Grand Showman
Cally Finley
Reserve Grand
Elizabeth Teel
HM Grand
Katelyn Redner



Around the barn before the show


Junior Calf (17)

1. Claircrest fever Tiki (Fever) Gene Iager & Joel Phoenix, ON & MA
2. JPB Bradnick Sexy Lady (Bradnik), Crackholm Holsteins & Lookout Holsteins, QC
3. (BO) Farrow S Victorias Secret (Sylverstor), Far-Row Holsteins, ON
4. Lachancia Elaborate Titane (Elaborate), Ferme Kamlake & Stephane Tardif, QC
5. Ploegsway MCCutchen Bally (McCutchen), Howard W Doner, John Vanderploeg & Willdina Holsteins, ON
6. Seavalley Atwood Yantzy Pride (Atwood), Cassie Carr & Seavalley Holsteins, ON
7. Comestar Aikly Goldywn (Goldwyn), Jeff Stephens, ON
8. Claircrest Fever Barley (Fever), Clair E Petherick, ON
9. Dappledale Avalon Carmel (Avalon), Carl Phoenix & Family & Dappledale Holsteins, ON
10. Fricosons Uno Elysium( Uno), Fricosons Holsteins, ON



Intermediate Calf

1. Ms Duckett Dyment Coral (Uno), Gracehaven Holsteins & Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON (Ashley Young 4H)
2. (BO) Elmcroft Dempsey Avery (Dempsey), Elmcroft Holsteins, ON (Patrick Baird 4H)
3. Quality Brokaw Annie (Brokaw), Quality Holsteins, ON
4. Sicy Aftershock Lemone (Afterwshock), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Julien Sicard, QC
5. Butlerview Brokaw Cami (Brokaw), Genervations, Mapelwood, O Connors Land & Cattle Co., Patty Jones & Paul Kruger, ON
6. Ronbeth Chelios Sadie (Chelios), Loval Farms, ON
7. Leachland Atwood Megabyte (Atwood), Colin & Karen Leach, ON
8. Dappleholm Jude Rebel (Jude), Michael & Jessica Phoenix, ON (Courtney Jackson 4H)
9. Riverdown Atwood Jiggalo (Atwood), Justin Velthuis & Riverdown Holsteins, ON
10. Kingsway Airlift Gosling (Airlift), Kingsway Holsteins, ON



Senior Calf

1. Hi-Maintenance Gold Chip Liv (Gold Chip), John & Bonnie Ayars & Kenroe Farms, ON
2. Aleah Millen Naughty by Nature (Gold Chip), Aleah Farms Ltd., Joel Stillman, Ronald C Wrry & Werrcroft Farms Ltd., ON
3. Kingsway Goldwyn Elsie (Goldwyn), Kingsway Farms & Millen Farms, ON
4. Kingsway Goldwyn Lipsmack (Goldwyn), Kingsway Farms (4-H Jessica Sills), ON
5. Mapel Wood Goldwyn Glitter (Goldwyn), Agriber Soceita Agricola SRL, Al e Ro Land & Cattle, Cormdale Genetics INc., & TL Cattle Ltd., ON
6. Vale-O-Skene Windbrook Bianca (Windbrook), Bethany MacDonald & Robert D MacDonald, ON
7. Clarkvalley Sanchez Miata (Sanchez), Certified Holsteins, Clarkvalley Holsteins, John Dortmans Jr, ON
8. Crovalley Sid Rain (Sid), Crovalley Holsteins (Vanessa Crowley 4-H), ON
9. Mount Elm Windbrook Pacifica (Windbrook), Neil & Bryan Anderson, ON
10. Benrise Braxton Lilith (Braxton), Benschop Farms, ON



SummerYearling (22)

1. Trent Valley HP (Heztry), Gerald D Halbbach & Lookout Holsteins, QC
2. Claircrest Sid Dare Devil (Sid), Clair  E Petherick, ON
3. Hanaleee Saloon Claire (Saloon), Gary Hazelger, Hank & Nancy Lee Hazeleger, ON
4. Hodglynn Windbrook Fantasia (Windbrook), Hodglynn Holsteins & Little Star Holsteins, ON
5. Mount Elm Loves to Dance (Sid), Cormdale Genetics Inc., ON
6. Pamphily Lavanguard Maika (Lavanaguard), Keven Moffet, Myriam Coulombe & Sebastien Moffet, QC
7. Smithden Mascalese Amelee (Mascalese), Smithden Holsteins INc., ON
8. Crovalley Sid Athelete (Sid), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
9. Kingsway Shadow Cabob (Shadow), Kingsway Farms, ON (Dakota Doyle 4-H)
10. Calbrett MCutchen Lila (McCutchen), Lilyking Farm, ON



Junior Yearling (13)

1. Jacobs Charlie Dryao (Charlie), Jamie Farrell, Marbrae Holsteins & Mosnang Holsteins, ON & AB
2. Sco-Lo-SCoons Atti Banshe 9Atiic), Little Star Holsteins, ON
3. Crovalley Atwood Patricia (Atwood), Crovalley Holsteins (Ryan Crowley 4-H), ON
4. Sicy Ballet Atwood (Atwood), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
5. Smithden Bango Bella (Bango), Smithden Holsteins Inc., ON
6. Vanderway Snowin L Red 9Ladd p), Clarkview Hoslteins & Vale-o Skene Holsteins (Cameron Stockdale 4-H), ON
7. Crovalley Gold Akitkat (Goldchip), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
8. Mellwood I GOdlwyn A Ha (Goldwyn), Loval Farm & Sandra Osborne (Dan Werry 4-H), ON
9. Beaverbrock Sanchez Darling (Sanchez), Beaverbrook Farms, ON
10. Ms Tara GC Tally (Gold Chip), Matt Yates, Ron Werry, Joel Stillman & Tristan Rae, ON



Winter Yearling (11)

1. Devans Remark Dempsey (Dempsey), Bethan yMaDonald & Robert D MacDonald , ON
2. Beckholm Sid Trista (Sid), Beckholm Holsteins, ON
3. Crovalley Lavanguard Adele (Lavanguard), GlennHolme Holsteins , Signatuer Holsteins & Todd Edwards, ON
4. Aleah Millen Naughtys Secret (Goldwyn), Aleah Farms LTd, Matthew & Tyler Yeates, Millen Farms, ON
5. Glennholme Goldwyn Katch (Goldwyn), Glennholme Holsteins, Signature Holsteins & Todd Edwards, ON
6. Gendarra GOldn Reolver (Goldwyn), Gendara Farm, ON
7. Craicrst Rubies Gold Charm (Goldwyn), Willdina Hoslteins, ON
8. Beaverbrock Rose Marie (Attic), Beaverbrock Farms, ON
9. Donafton Midas Gold (Midas Red), Burnetthill Holsteins, ON
10. OCD Fantsy Las Vegas Red (Real Fantasy), Armstrong, ON



Senior Yearling (7)

1. GGI Atwood Bambi (Atwood), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
2. Crovalley Sid Alba (Sid), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
3.Beaverbrock Goldwyn Zoey (Goldwyn), Beaverbrock Farms, ON
4. Claircrest Stanley Marvelous (Stanleycup), Clair E Petherick< ON
5. Hanalee Lauthority Aphrodite (Lauthority), Hank & Nancy Lee Hazeleger, ON
6. Lylehaven GWD Lalita (Goldwyn), Fricosons Holsteins & GOlddream Genetics, ON
7. Ms Co-Vale Attic Sparkle (Attic), Armstrong & James St Cyr, QC



Junior Herd (7)

1. Claircrest
2. Aleah Farms
3. Millen Farms
4. Crovalley Holsteins
5. Ronbeth Holsteins



Junior 2 YEar Old (17)

1. (BO) Signature R Katess (Reginald), GLennholme, Signature Holsteins, Aaron Eaton & Todd Edwards, ON & NY
2. Dortholme Goldwyn Alexis (Goldwyn), Crackholm Holsteins, Lookout Holsteins & Rob Heffernan, QC & ON
3. (BU) Maplekeys Sid Odyssey (Sid) Maplekeys Farms, ON
4. Quality Sid Fanta (Sid), Quality Holsteins, ON
5. Eastriver Goldwyn Deb (Goldwyn), Hazbro Holsteins, Kingsway Farm & Millen Holsteins, ON
6. Mount Elm Goldwyn Nickelback (Goldwyn), Beckholm Holsteins, ON
7. Milbrooke Sid Carissa (Sid), Jeff Stephens, ON
8. Loasis Reginald Lesly (Reginald), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Pierre Boulet, QC
9. Valleyville Sanchez Vernie (Sanchez), HOdglynn Holsteins & Starbrite Holsteins, ON
10. Phoenix Lauthority Jazz (Lathority), Emilane Holsteins, Gary Troup, Gracehaven Holsteins & Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON



Senior 2 Year Old (17)

1. (BO) Kingsway Goldwyn Dallas (Goldwyn), Kingsway Farms & Trentward Farms, ON
2. Keylas Sid Roxanny (Sid), Douglas Winter, ON
3. Valmar Colton Wendy (Colton), Clarkvalley Holsteins & Jeff Stephens, ON
4. Cavanaleck BG Bruin (Goldwyn), HOdglynn Holsteins, Weavercrost Farms & Frank & Diane Borba, ON & CA
5. Aleah Damion Langley (Damion), Aleah Farms LTd., ON
6. Kaymanor Jersey Devil (Dundee), Peter Leach, ON
7. Garay Sid Alexia (Sid), Crackholm Holsteins & Lookout Holsteins, QC
8. Moutn Elm Destry Snakebite (Destry), High Point Farms & Neil & Bryan Anderson, ON
9. Morcrest Godlwyn Diamond (Goldwyn), Beckholm Holsteins, ON



Junior 3 Year Old (6)

1. Beckholm Godlwyn Deelila (Goldwyn), Beckholm Holsteins, ON
2. Kentville Fremont Rockstar (Fremont), Kentville Holsteins, ON
3. Millbrooke Attic Dingo (Attic), Ed Meulendyk, ON
4. Ms Tri-Dee RM Atwood Tara (Atwood), Arethusa Farm, CT
5. Ms Rollnvw Gold Delilah (Goldwyn), Hodglynn Holsteins & Little Star Holsteins, ON
6. Rainyridge Jordan Eric (Jordan), Crovalley Holsteins, ON



Senior 3 Year Old (7)

1. Crovalley Knowledge Akika (Knowledge), Arethusa Farm, CT
2. Roswitha Watch out Sindy (Watch out), Allstar Gen, Ferme Yvon Sicard & ROswitha Holsteins Ltd., QC & MB
3. KHW Regment Apple C Red ETN (Regiement), David Dment, Michael & Sheryl Deaver & Unique Holsteins, ON
4. River Dale Mr Sam Ella (Mr Sam), Hazbro HOslteins, Kingsway Farms & Millen Farms, ON
5. Clarkridge Picolo Pam (Picolo), Clarkview Holsteins Gary Troup & Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON
6. Fradon Goldwyn Alain (Goldwyn), Brent Butcher & Jeff Stephens, ON
7. Marfloacres Damion Lulu (Damion), Quality Holsteins, ON



4 Year Old (10)

1.Kingsway Sanchez Arangatang (Sanchez), Kingsway Farms, ON
2.Ms Atwood Madison (Atwood), Pelasant Nook, Glenvue, Opportunity & M UnHolzner, ON
3.Cherry Crest Goldwyn Aspire (Goldwyn), Bonnechere Holsteins, International Genetics LTd., Regwall Holsteins, Rusendale Farms Inc., & Trekili Holsteins, ON
4. Kingsway Goldwyn Dandy (Goldwyn), Kingsway Farm, ON
5. Starbrite Atwood Delrose (Atwood), Starbrite Holsteins, ON
6.Ernest Anthony Astoria (Goldwyn), Arethusa Farm, CT
7.Phoenix Baxter Geometry (Baxter), High Point Farms, ON
8. Ronbeth Mitey Safar P (Mitey P), Ronbeth Holsteins, ON
9.Signature Sanchez Amigo (Sanchez), Signature Holsteins, ON
10.Merholme Denzel TEquilla (Denzel), Clair E Petherick, ON



5 Year Old (7)

1. (BU) Cobequid Goldwyn Leno (Goldwyn), Butz Hill Holstein, Ferme Yvon Sicard, Ghyslain Demers & Pierre Boulet, QC
2. Eastside Gold Offering (Goldwyn), Maplekeys Farms, ON
3. (BO) Kingsway Goldwyn Abrakazoo (Goldwyn), Dave Renaud, Kingsway Farms, Milen Farms & Wiliam A Barnum, ON
4. Beckholm Goldwyn Pricilla (Goldwyn), Beckholm Holsteins, ON
5. Kingsway Sanchez Lipstock (Sanchez), Kingsway Farms, ON
6. Claircrest Goldwyn Classic (Goldwyn), Clair E Petherick, ON
7. Crovalley Jasper Madonna (Jasper), Crovalley Holsteins, ON



Mature Cows (9)

1.Roggua Dundee Evelyne (Dundee), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
2.EBY 016 PSS Trinity (Sept Storm), Pleasant Nook Farm, ON
3.Nipponia RD LIzabeth (Dundee), Kingsway Farms, Ronald C Werry & Trentward Farms, ON
4.Gerann Roy Grendel (Roy), Quality Holsteins, ON
5. Quality Goldwyn Flinso (Goldwyn), Quality Holsteins, ON
6.Quality Goldwyn Flansco (Goldwyn), Quality Holsteins, ON
7. Crovalley Lheros Vien (Lheros), Crovalley Hoslteins, ON
8.Altona Lea Godlwyn Galaxy (Goldwyn), Frank Barkey & Family, ON
9.Claircrest Astro Adorable (Astronomical), Clair E Petherick, ON



Breeder & Exhibitor Awards

Breeders Herd (3)
1. Kingsway Farms, ON
2. Quality Holsteins, ON
3. Ed Meulendyk, ON

Exhibitors Herd (2)
1. Kingsway Farm, ON
2. Quality Holsteins, ON

Premier Breeder
Kingsway Farms, ON
PRemier Exhibitor
Crovalley Holsteins, ON

Highest BCA
Cobequid Goldwyn Leno (Goldwyn), Butz Hill Holstein, Ferme Yvon Sicard, Ghyslain Demers & Pierre Boulet, QC