Online Coverage

Ontario Spring Holstein Show 2012

DATE
LOCATION
JUDGE



Intermediate Calves (3)
  1. Sunspark windbrook Extra (Windbrook), Gracehaven Holsteins, ON
  2. Cranholm Windbrook Frolic (Windbrook), Hollywell Holsteins, ON
  3. Don-Mair Alexander Sensation (Alexander), Don-Mauir Farms, ON


Intermediate Calves R&W (1)
  1. Legend Maker Camden Unbeatable (Camden), Legend Maker Holsteins, Mapelwood & Braedale Holsteins, ON


Senior Calves (11)
  1. Ploegsway Braxton Nutshak (Braxton), Trent Valley Holsteins, Budjon Holsteins & Joel Phoenix, ON
  2. Lorneva Braxton Dolly (Braxton), Werry Bros & Maifeld Holsteins, ON
  3. Signature F Cat Ballou (Fever), Mapelwood Farms, ON
  4. Southbrae Fever Antidote (Fever), Jake 7 John Jansema, ON
  5. Emilane Sid Donelle (Sid), Vale-O Skene Holsteins & Emilane Holsteins, ON
  6. Embrdale Bianca Seaver (Seaver), Embrdale Farms, ON
  7. Shadowave Gold Adele (Goldwyn), Shadowave Holsteins, Ryan Corrigan & Brent Buckley, ON
  8. Armcrest Denzel Hysteria (Denzel), Brian Armstrong, ON
  9. Killcroft Braxton Shameless (Braxton), Killcroft Holsteins, ON
  10. Killcroft Braxton Laraq (Braxton), Killcroft Holsteins, ON


Senior Calf R&W (5)
  1. Fradon Attitude Jodie (Attitude), Jim Stevenson, ON
  2. Embradale Berry Artie (Berry), Embradale Farms, ON
  3. HBridge Demello Jefferson (Demello), Highbridge Farms, ON
  4. Armcrest picolo rokkstar Red (Picolo), Brian Armstrong, ON
  5. H-Bridge Absolute Dana Rae (Absolute), Highbridge Farms, ON


Summer Yearling (14)
  1. Peticlerc Alexander Abrico (Alexander), Air America Dairy LLC., NY
  2. Bernadale Lanefarm B G Absence (Goldwyn), Cormdale Genetics Inc., & Al Be Ro Land & Cattle, ON, Italy
  3. Springbend Kalee Atwood (Atwood), Cormdale Genetics Inc., ON
  4. Salem Quick Marlene (Quick X), Vale-O Skene &  Gary Troup, ON
  5. Co-Vale Sanchez Kory (Sanchez), Adam Clarke & Cormdale Genetics Inc., ON
  6. Fraeland Fever Blana (Fever), Fraeland Holsteins, ON
  7. Fradon Lauthority Melanie (Lauthority), Gracehaven Holsteins, ON
  8. Vellhaven asper Fairy Frugal (Jasper), Vellhaven Farms Inc., ON
  9.  St Jacob Goldwyn Helana (Goldwyn), Dutcholm Holsteins, ON
  10. Ploegsway Evolve Rosa (Evolve), Aleah Farms & Ploegsway Farms, ON


Summer Yearling R&W (1)
  1. H-Bridge Secure Jocelyn Red (Secure), Highbridge Farms, ON


Junior Yearling (14)
  1. Benrise Spirte Diamond (Spirte), Benshop Farms, ON
  2. Royalwater Atticus Loonie (Atticus), Mapelwood Farms, ON
  3. Philmardo Watch Out Im Hot (Watchout), Mapelwood Holsteins, ON
  4. Scosim Sterling Penelopy (Sterling), Fradon Holsteins, ON
  5. Sharp Acres St Jessy (Showtime), SHarp Acres Holsteins, ON
  6. Leachland Golden Melody (Goldwyn), Adam Clarke, ON
  7. RockyMountain Bolton Rita (bolton), Scott Brethet, Mt Elgin Dairy & Spencecroft Holsteins, ON
  8. Cleave View Denzel Whistler (Denzel), Le & Darlene Sharpe 7 elmlawn Farms ON
  9. Walkerbrae Atwood Rapsodie (Atwood), Walkerbrae Farms, ON
  10. Embradale Betty Dundee (Dundee), Embrdale Farms, ON


Intermediate Yearlings (8)
  1. Laitxpeia Extra Goldwyn (Goldwyn) Jeff Stephens & Clarkeview Holsteins, ON
  2. Kingsway Sanchez Almanac (Sanchez), Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
  3. Delcreek Naughty by Night (Dundee), Aleah Farms, Millen Farms & Matthew & Tyler Yates, ON
  4. RockyMountain Gold Dolorita (Goldwyn), Scott Brethet, Mt Elgin Dairy & Cornerstead Farms, ON
  5. Cranholme Goldwyn Trillium (Goldwyn), Jake & John Jansema, ON
  6. Kingsay Sanchez Alpaca (Sanchez), Ronald C werry, Cassandra Werry & Derek Lee, ON


Senior Yearling R&W (6)
  1. Harphill Dawn Clover Red (Red Clover), Scott Brethet, Mt Elgin Dairy & Harphill Holsteins, ON
  2. Mt Elgin Redclover Asia (Red Clover), Scott Brethet, Mt Elgin Dairy & Glen Burgess, ON
  3. MVF PSC Rdgirl (Contender), Dortholme Holsteins, ON
  4. Embrdale Burbon Glacier (Burbon), Embrdale Holsteins, ON
  5. Armcrest Picolo Ballerina (Picolo), Brian Armstrong, ON


Senior Yearlings (6)
  1. Brackleyfarm Chelios Cheerio (Chelios), Robrook Holsteins & Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON
  2. Kingsway Sanchez Magician (Sanchez), Cormdale Genetics Inc., oel Lepage & Donald Dubois, ON & QC
  3. Lilac Lodge Goldwyn Lani (Goldwyn), Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
  4. Logganlane Dusk Leela (Dusk), Killcroft Holsteins, ON
  5. Embrdale Alanna Tahoe (Tahoe), Embrdale Farms, ON
  6. Lincrest Jasper Jeriocho (Jasper), Scott Brethet, Mt Elgin Dairy & Tom DeGroot, ON, BC


Junior Champions R&W

Junior Champion R&W
Harphill Dawn Clover Red (Red Clover), Scott Brethet, Mt Elgin Dairy & Harphill Holsteins, ON

Reserve Junior Champion R&W
Fradon Attitude Jodie (Attitude), Jim Stevenson, ON

HM Junior Champion R&W
Mt Elgin Redclover Asia (Red Clover), Scott Brethet, Mt Elgin Dairy & Glen Burgess, ON

Judge’s Comments on R&W Junior Champion
Junior champion R&W quality animals out here.  Today Senior Yearling will be your Junior Champion.  She has quality feet and legs out here SHe uses her depth of rib and overall width to beat ou the Senior Calf class.  This Senior calf uses her overall dairyness and correctness of feet and legs to beat out the 2nd place Senior Yearling.



Junior Champions B&W

Junior Champion B&W
Petitclerc Alexander Abrico (Alexander), Air America Dairy LLC., NY

Reserve Junior Champion B&W
Benrise Spirte Diamond (Spirte), Benshop Farms, ON

HM Junior Champion B&W
Brackleyfarm Chelios Cheerio (Chelios), Robrook Holsteins & Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON

Judge’s Comments on B&W Junior Champion
Tremendous animals great frame, great legs, great rib.  These 5 out here, beautiful angular cut, clean thigh pretty heifers. This summer yearlings, style, get up close and still admire her, both near and afar. The 2nd summer yearling has tremendous just not as much length as the first place heifer but she has a beautifull set of feet and legs. The Junior Yearling has a beautiful set of feet and legs and my senior yearling has  a tremendous, rump structure.  The 2nd place Senior Yearling catches you on the walk but for me she could use abit more mass and rib structure but that is being picky she is also an outstanding heifer.  Junior Champion today will be your Summer Yearling.  She is tremendous heifer, she has everything, she has length trhoughout and is wide through  her rump.  The Junior Yearling will be your reserve, she is more angular and clean cut then the 1st place Senior Yearling.



Junior Herd (3)
  1. Scott Brethet & Mt Elgin Dairy, ON
  2. Embrdale Holsteins, ON
  3. Killcroft Holsteins, ON


Junior 2-Year-Old (1)
  1. RF Gold Jules Jancy (Goldwyn), Scott Brethet, Mt Elgin Dairy, Eric wright, Jeff McLean, ON


Senior 2 Year Old (6)
  1. Valleyville Rae Lynn (Sanchez), Quality Holsteins, Graja Ponderosa, Al-Be Ro Land & Cattle, ON & Italy
  2. Ouriver Shottle Livia (Shottle), Premium Star & R River Holsteins, ON
  3. Robrook Goldwyn Bet (Goldwyn), Vale-O Skene Holsteins, Robrook & Bill Metcalfe, ON
  4. Goldstar Shottle Matrix (Shottle),
  5. Bridgeview Sanchez Icecream (Sanchez), Brian Coleman, ON
  6. Vale-O Skene Jasper ALba (Jasper), Vale-O-Skene Holsteins,  ON


Junior 3 Year Old (4)
  1. Lorneva Paramount Dee ( Paramount), Adam Clarke & Aaron Eaton, ON & NY
  2. Butz Hill Durham Ilese (Durham), Mapel Wood Farms, ON
  3. Vale-O-Skene Zircon Kiki (Zircon), Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON
  4. Aleah Goldwyn Alelle (Goldwyn), ALeah Farms, ON


Senior 3 Year Old (3)
  1. Markridge Goldwyn Emilyne (Goldwyn), Quality Holsteins & Markridge Holsteins, ON
  2. Boreview Jasper Roxy (Jasper), Elmcroft Holsteins, ON
  3. Aleah Goldywn Kitty (Goldwyn), Trent Valllye Holsteins, Jim & Joel Phoenix, Michel Guy, ON, QC


Intermediate Champions

Intermediate Champion
Lorneva Paramount Dee ( Paramount), Adam Clarke & Aaron Eaton, ON & NY

Reserve Intermediate champion
Valleyville Rae Lynn (Sanchez), Quality Holsteins, Graja Ponderosa, Al-Be Ro Land & Cattle, ON & Italy

HM Intermediate Champion
Ouriver Shottle Livia (Shottle), Premium Star & R River Holsteins, ON

Judge’s Comments on Intermediate Championship
Beautiful young cows, tremendous young cows.  For me beautiful group of cows, Mammary systems and flat rumps in these top 2 cows.  The 1st junior 3 year old is an amazing cow.  She has a great future and has a beautiful mammary system.  She has a distinct advantage in depth of heal and is more uphill in the front end over my first place Senior 2 year old.  This first senior 2 year old uses her correctness of feet and legs having an advantage in how she tracks out and in her hind legs and has more flex of hawk then the 2nd place Senior 2 year old who will be your HM today



4-Year Old (9)
  1. Birdolm Wildman Ashleigh (Wildman), Mapelwood & David A Farragher, ON
  2. Hartveld Windbrook Jewel (windbrook)  Hartveld & Barclay Phoenix, ON
  3. Gerann Roy Grendel (Roy), Quality Holsteins, ON
  4. Coxlyn Fireworks Pansy (Fireworks), Trent Valley Holsteins & Jim & Joel & Phoenix, ON
  5. Earlen Goldwyn Cham (Goldwyn) Walkerbrae Holsteins, ON
  6. Trinity DC Pepper (Carisma), Trinity Holsteins & Den Lee Fars Ltd., ON
  7. Aleah LT Jump N Jack (Talent) , Aleah Farms, ON
  8. Vale-O-skene Goldwyn Heaven (Goldwyn), Vale-O-Skene Holsteins,ON
  9. Hylltop Dottie Redmarker (Red Marker), Vellenga Farms Ltd., ON


5-Year-Old (3)
  1. Kingsway Dundee Alabama (Dundee), Webb View Farms, ON
  2. Merlholme Spirte Gracious (SPirte), Adam Clarke, ON
  3. Bridgeview Dundee Gillian (Dundee), Brian Coleman, ON


Mature Cow (6)
  1. Richardo Dundee Dawnette (Dundee), Hodglynn Holsteins & Richardo, Galton & Moo York cattle, ON
  2. Salem Astronomical Justine (Astronomical), Martincroft & Piggot Farms, ON
  3. Dandyland Gibson Razzle (Gibson), Quality Holsteins, ON
  4. Leela Champion Lonnie (Champion), Aleah Farms, ON
  5. MD_Heavensent Ldeva Red (Kite), Gerald Roefs & Capthorne Holsteins, ON
  6. Pascobc Goldwyn Astra (Goldwyn), Emilane Holsteins, ON


Grand Champions

Grand Champion
Richardo Dundee Dawnette (Dundee), Hodglynn Holsteins & Richardo, Galton & Moo York Cattle, ON

Reserve Grand Champion
Salem Astronomical Justine (Astronomical), Martincroft & Piggot Farms, ON

Judge’s Comments on Grand Championship
Really nice show today I have brought  out my Intermediate Champions and my two age cows. These 2 young cows I love them they have exceptional mammary systems. The 2 mature cows have great mammary systems for their age and it is their maturity that will make them your grand champions today.  Taking nothing away from these intermediate champions who I am sure will grow into cows like these someday.



Premier Breeder

Kingsway Farms, ON runnerup Aleah



Premier Exhibitor

Mapelwood Holsteins, ON runnerup Aleah



Breeders Herd (1)

1. Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON



Jackpot Winners

Scott Brethet, Dorthorlme Holsteins, Vale-O Skene, Fradon & Andrew Denhaan