Online Coverage

National Holstein Convention (Nova Scotia)

DATE
LOCATION
JUDGE



Intermediate Calf (14)
  1. Twinroad Empty Sac Surprise (Goldwyn Global), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC, Kingsway Holsteins, ON, Rory Timlin, Ireland, Joel Phoenix, ON & Lakefield Holsteins, MB & Rob Heffernan, ON
  2. Pine Grove Sanchez Chicklet (Sanchez), Extondale Farms, NS
  3. Cobequid Jasper Banish (Jasper), Cobequid Holsteins, NS
  4. Crasdale Atwood Susie (Atwood), Wade Dickie, NS
  5. Hi-Calibre Dundee Harmony (Dundee), Lakefield Holsteins, MB


Senior Calf (22)
  1. Extondale Lewis Haley (Lewis), Extondale Farms, NS
  2. Brackleyfarm Chelios Cheerio (Chelios), Bernadale Farm, PE & Cobequid Holsteins, NS
  3. Weeksdale Gold Rea Deal (Goldwyn), Weeksdale Holsteins, PE
  4. Lindenright Manifold Dime (Manifold), Harry & Joanne Van Der Linden, NS
  5. Philmardo I Know (Knowledge), Hi-Calibre Holsteins, NS


Summer Yearling (21)
  1. Pierstein Goldwyn Gabielle (Goldwyn), Extondale Farms, NS & Kent Weeks, PE
  2. Pamphily Stallion Myra (Stallion), Gerald Jalbert, QC
  3. Goldstreak Duplex Luxury (Duplex), Blair Weeks & Eastside, PE
  4. Cousinsvale Attic Shine (Attic), Blair Weeks & Diamond Hill & James Murphy, PE
  5. Idee Monument Jerrie (Monument), Idee Holsteins, PE


Junior Yearling (15)
  1. Brookhill Attic Devestation (Attic), Kyle Natzke, WI
  2. Lookout Jasper Lana (Jasper), Lookout Holsteins, QC
  3. Extondale Front Runner (Frontrunner), Extondale Farms, NS
  4. Eastside Stella Artois (Sanchez), Eastside Holsteins, PE
  5. Pierstein Goldwyn Mabelline (Goldwyn), Blair Weeks, PE & Diamond Hill Farms, NS


Intermediate Yearling( 8)
  1. Budjon JK Goldwyn Enika (Goldwyn), Eastside Holsteins, PE
  2. Gillette Miss PEI (Sanchez), Cobequid Holsteins, NS
  3. Tumbleweed Dundee Krackle (Dundee), Extondale Farms, NS & Kent Weeks, PE
  4. Velthuis Goldwyn Monica (Goldwyn), Crasdale Holsteins, PE & T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
  5. Nordale Laurin Lydia (Laurin), Nordale Holsteins, PE


Senior Yearling (9)
  1. Lindenoord Goldwyn Albany (Goldwyn), Gen Com Holsteins, QC
  2. Augure Reine Laramie (Laramie), Gen-Com Holsteins, QC
  3. Cobequid Laurin Brazil (Laurin), Cobequid Holsteins, NS
  4. Eastriver Gold Deb 848 (Goldwyn), Extondale Farms, NS & Kent Weeks, PE
  5. Gloryland I Goldwyn Locket (goldwyn), Crasdale Holsteins, PE & Bert Tuytel, BC


Junior Champions

Junior Champion
Lindenoord Goldwyn Albany (Goldwyn), Gen Com Holsteins, QC

Reserve Junior Champion
Augure Reine Laramie (Laramie), Gen-Com Holsteins, QC

HM Junior Champion
Brookhill Attic Devestation (Attic), Kyle Natzke, WI

Judge Rueth’s Comments on Junior Championship
As the day went on we have seen the lineups get a bit better, a bit deeper and more quality all the way through. My Winter yearling is a very functional very correct, Winter Yearling size bslance and width throughout. Pair Senior yearlings beautiful upstanding extremely correct. For me this was a runaway. This Senior Yearling came out in the ring she caught my eye.  She is very functionally correct with a great set of feet of legs.  As I said in class she has more width of froint end and rump and is nicer through the feet and legs then our 2nd place Senior Yearling.  The 2nd Senior Yearling has more overall maturity and her length of frame and depth throughout carries her over this young Junior Yearling.

 

 



Junior Herd (2)
  1. Idee Holsteins, PE
  2. Extondale Holsteins, NS


Junior Exhibitor

Extondale Farms, NS & Kent Weeks, PE



Junior Breeder

Extondale Farms, NS



Junior 2 Year Old (11)
  1. (BU & BO) Lookout Jasper Lakota (Jasper), Lookout Holsteins, QC
  2. Comestar Allisonia Jasper (Jasper), Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC
  3. Eastside Talent Cam (Talent), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC, Ferme Blondin, QC & Cormdale Genetics Inc., ON
  4. RockyMountain Gold Wishes (Goldwyn), Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC
  5. Broadcove Bolton Corona (Bolton), Bernadale Farm, PE


Senior 2 Year Old (14)
  1. Midlee Roy Sparkling  (Roy), Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC
  2. (BU) Carldot Goldwyn Lilypad (Goldwyn), Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC
  3. Beldavid Goldwyn Ruby (Goldwyn), Lookout Holsteins, QC & Cowtown Holsteins, VT
  4. Pierstein Laurin Perpetua (Laurin), Cobequid Holsteins, NS & Diamond Hill Farms, NS
  5. Sejane Touchdown Venus (Touchdown), Crasdale Farms Inc, PE, Wilsim Dairy Farm, PE & T&L Cattle Ltd., BC


Junior 3 Year Old (6)
  1. Sildajak Glacier Elegance (Glacier), Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC
  2. (BO) Birkentree Goldwyn Clea (Goldwyn), Birkentree Holsteins, PE
  3. Birkentree Lucky S Kelsey (Lucky Star), Bernadale Farm, PE
  4. Goldenfo Blitz Funny Bone (Blitz), MacBeath Farms, PE
  5. Cobequid Jasper Schnapps (Jasper), Cobequid Holsteins, NS


Senior 3 Year Old (12)
  1. (BO) Winterbay Goldwyn Lorane (Goldwyn), Winterbay Holsteins, PE
  2. Arethusa I Gold Marche (Goldwyn) Crasdale Farms, PE & T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
  3. Craggan Lheros Nicola (Lheros), Bernadale Holsteins, PE & Lexis Holsteins, PE
  4. Eastside Jasper Eileen (Jasper), Pierre Boulet, QC
  5. Stanhope Destiny Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Idee Holsteins, PE


Intermediate Champions

Intermediate Champion
Midlee Roy Sparkling  (Roy), Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Lookout Jasper Lakota (Jasper), Lookout Holsteins, QC

HM Intermediate Champion
Comestar Allisonia Jasper (Jasper), Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC

Judge Rueth’s comments on Intermediate Championship
I like my cows youthful with nice tight udders. Intermediate champion for me is quite easy she puts frame and udder all together.  My Senior 2 year old is a dairy cow with a nice tight udder.  She is more correct in the frame from the tip of her nose to the tip of her tail then the Junior 2 Year old.  The first place Junior 2 year old when you get behind her is higher and fuller at top of the rear udder and stronger in the pastern then the 2nd place Junior 2 year old and my Honorable Mention today.



4 Year Old (13)
  1. (BU) Wendon Goldwyn Allie (Goldwyn), Ferme Laitière Rayon D’or inc., QC
  2. (BO) Royridge Shottle Glory (Shottle), Royridge Holsteins, PE & Dunphys Holsteins, PE
  3. Weeksdale Goldwyn Dakota (Goldwyn), P Conroy, ID, D Clayton, T Galton,TN, G Hardy, NY & B Murphy
  4. Eastside Lheros Lady (Lheros), Gen-Com Holsteins Ltd., QC
  5. Irishview Drake Tracy (Drake), Gen-Com Holsteins Ltd., QC


5 Year Old (13)
  1. Eastside Kite Tristan (Kite), Eastside Holsteins, PE
  2. Lookout Goldwyn Prize (Goldwyn), Lookout Holsteins, QC
  3. Maplemount Goldwyn Ava (Goldwyn), Idee Holsteins, PE
  4. Jacobs Outside Izzy (Outside), Gen-Com Holsteins Ltd., QC
  5. 5. Branderlea Gold Kola (Goldwyn), Eastside Holsteins, PE


Mature Cow (5)
  1. Lexis R T Haven (Triumphant), Hi-Calibre Holsteins, PE, Barclay Phoenix, ON & Cobequid Holsteins, NS
  2. Elmbridge FM Loveable Red (Fireman), Elmbridge Holsteins, BC & Lookout Holsteins, QC
  3. Delepinette Damby Pagewire (Pagewire), Gen-Com Holsteins Ltd., QC
  4. ABF Spirte Jane (Spirte), Combination Holsteins, NS
  5. Charmine September Marsha (Sept Storm), Charmine Holsteins, NS


Grand Champions

Selected to return to the ring for Grand Champion
Intermediate Champion
Midlee Roy Sparkling  (Roy), Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC
1st 4 Year Old
Wendon Goldwyn Allie (Goldwyn), Ferme Laitière Rayon D’or inc., QC
2nd 4 Year Old
Royridge Shottle Glory (Shottle), Royridge Holsteins & Dunphys Holsteins, PE
1st 5 Year Old
Eastside Kite Tristen (Kite), Eastside Holsteins, PE 1st Mature Cow- Lexis R T Haven (Triumphant), Hi-Calibre Holsteins, NS, Phoenix Holsteins, ON & Cobequid Holsteins, NS

Judge’s Comments:
Ladies and Gentleman quite a honor to do this show. Never been out in this area had a great time and beautiful area. Very impressed and have had a great show.I like cows that milk well, great udders, move well and move dairy cows.  Very functional dairy milk cows.  This 4 Year old is my kind of cow, extremely femine, very structurally correct and very functional cow.  She is Tighter in the shoulder and more youthful looking however I do admire the mature cow and her great udder.  The longer the 2 year old is out here the more I like her she has a great future ahead of her.

Grand Champion
Wendon Goldwyn Allie (Goldwyn), Ferme Laitière Rayon D’or inc., QC Reserve Grand Champion
Lexis R T Haven (Triumphant), Hi-Calibre Holsteins, NS
HM Grand Champion
Midlee Roy Sparkling  (Roy), Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC



Breeders Herd (4)
  1. Eastside Holsteins, PE
  2. Weeksdale Holsteins, QC
  3. Cobequid Holsteins, NS
  4. Birkentree Holsteins, PE


Beauty & Utility

Lookout Goldwyn Prize, Lookout Holsteins, QC



Top Person of Show

Blair Weeks, PE



Premier Sire

Braedale Goldwyn



Premier Breeder

Premier Breeder
Eastside Holsteins, PE

Runner Up
Lookout Holsteins, QC



Premier Exhibitor

Premier Exhibitor
Gen-Com Holstein Ltd., QC

Runner up
Eastside Holsteins, PE



Provincial Herd

Nova Scotia







error: Content is protected !!