Dauphin County Holstein Reins Supreme at the 2013 Pennsylvania Farm Show

Harrisburg – Shady-Row Dundee Daphne exhibited by Coy Campbell of Gratz, Dauphin County, claimed Supreme Champion during the Dairy Show on Friday, Jan. 11, at the 2013 Pennsylvania Farm Show in Harrisburg.

The five year old cow bested six other entries in her class, and was the only 5- year old exhibited by a youth, before being named Grand Champion Holstein.
Gary Mase, Howard, Centre County, evaluated the Ayrshire and Brown Swiss breeds; Judge Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio, the Guernsey, Jersey and Milking Shorthorn breeds; and Judge Bryant Hlavaty of Lititz, Lancaster County, the Holstein and Red and White dairy breeds.

Other Champions included:

Ayrshire
Grand Champion
Maulfair Acres Prowler Peyton exhibited by Pattie Maulfair, Jonestown, Lebanon Co.
Reserve Grand Champion:
Maulfair Acres Burdette Ivy exhibited by David Maulfair, Jonestown, Lebanon Co.
Youth Grand Champion
Mowry’s Remington Precious exhibited Jordan Helsley, Roaring Spring, Bedford Co.
Youth Reserve Grand Champion
Sunrise-Ridge Farah exhibited by Kathryn Baumgardner, Dillsburg, York Co.

Brown Swiss
Grand Champion: Kulp-Gen Legacy Tiara-ET exhibited by Megan Kulp, Manheim, Lancaster Co.
Reserve Grand Champion: Manor Meadows Condr Schanps, Matthew Stanton, Everett, Bedford Co.
Youth Grand Champion: Kulp-Gen Legacy Tiara-ET exhibited by Megan Kulp, Manheim, Lancaster Co.
Youth Reserve Grand Champion: Heilinger Diablo Sassy OCS exhibited by Austin Heilinger, Lebanon, Lebanon Co.

Guernsey
Grand Champion
Snides Adacka Hummer exhibited by Kendy Gable, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.
Reserve Grand Champion
Snides Brando Dana exhibited by Aaron Gable, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.
Youth Grand Champion
Sniders Yogi Blaire exhibited by Chase Cessna, New enterprise, Bedford Co.
Youth Reserve Grand Champion
Walnut Lane Farm Gracia exhibited by Allie Snider, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.

Holstein
Grand Champion
Shady-Row Dundee Daphne exhibited by Coy Campbell, Gratz, Dauphin Co.
Reserve Grand Champion
Gajan Lassiter Beverly exhibited by Galen Martin, East Earl, Lancaster Co.
Youth Grand Champion
Shady-Row Dundee Daphne
Youth Reserve Grand Champion
Hillmont Adolph Nova-ET exhibited by Coy Campbell, Gratz, Dauphin Co.

Jersey
Grand Champion
Klinedell H Gun Paline-ET exhibited by Jacob Kline, Myerstown, Lebanon Co.
Reserve Grand Champion
Coredale Simba Dannie exhibited by Amanda Thompson, Wellsville, York Co.
Youth Grand Champion
Klinedell H Gun Paline exhibited by Jacob Kline, Myerstown, Lebanon Co.
Youth Reserve Grand Champion
Reich-Dale Hurley Silence exhibited by Jared Wetzel, Manheim, Lancaster Co.

Milking Shorthorn
Grand Champion
Innisfail BDC Stella 905 exhibited by Keith & Donnette Fisher, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.
Reserve Grand Champion
Springhill Moonshine Fire EXP exhibited by Keith & Donnette Fisher, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.
Youth Grand Champion
Daysland Acres Poker Cindy exhibited by Ravyn Bashore, Anville, Lebanon Co.

Red & White
Grand Champion
Spungold-MVA-Salsa-Red-ET exhibited by Roy Thompson & Jeremy McDonald, Wellsville, York Co.
Reserve Grand Champion
North-Rush Missi-Red exhibited by Marlin Shultz, Danville, Montour Co.
Youth Grand Champion
North-Rush Missi-Red exhibited by Marlin Shultz, Danville, Montour Co.
Youth Reserve Grand Champion
Carl – A Distrgn Marissia – Red exhibited by Addie Snyder Pitman, Schuylkill Co.

The Pennsylvania Farm Show is the largest indoor agricultural event in the nation, featuring nearly 6,000 animals, 10,000 competitive exhibits and 300 commercial exhibitors. The show runs Jan. 5-12 at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center in Harrisburg. Admission is free and parking is $10. For more information, visit www.farmshow.state.pa.us.

shop photo galleries