2012 All Britain Competition Nominations Announced

Nominations the 2012 All Britain awards have been re-released. See the nominations for all 10 classes below.

Please be advised that the original nomination list was not compiled in accordance with one of the rules of the competition, and therefore, after initial publication on the web site on Wednesday 9th January, was withdrawn on Friday 11th.

Accommodating the rules has necessitated an increase in the number of classes by three.

Judging forms will be sent out to the National Judging Panel next week and the results announced at the All Britain Dinner to be held at The Shepherds Inn, Carlisle, on Saturday 9 March following the UK Dairy Expo.

Junior Heifer

Castellhyfryd Jordan Rosina S P & S R Davies
Holmland Lavanguard Pledge P D & B S Lawrence
Panda Alexa Fools Gold Westwood Farms
Panda Allyander Fools Gold Westwood Farms
Sterndale Alexander Ghostly W J Nadin & Co
Syke Million Jodie R & W Templeton

Intermediate Heifers

Coachgate Aftershock Alidus J R & J E Griffiths
Drointon Savard Marq-I Red A & D Mackellar
Furness Dundee Beauty 6 F & J Phillipson
Knowlesmere Fever Miss Elegance A & J Whittaker
Sterndale Affection Anna W J Nadin & Co
Sterndale Alexander Ashlyn W J Nadin & Co

Senior Heifers

Castellhyfryd Stormy Patricia S P & S R Davies
Excellence Shottle G Lizbeth Designer Holsteins
Highoaks Jordan Roxy 15 Bob Lawrence
Knowlesmere Sanchez Chancel A & J Whittaker
Tonian Jotan Roxy Red M Webber & K Rickard
Tregibby Lennox Rosie A H Wilson & Son

Junior Heifer in milk

Aliann MX Elegance J D & J A Holgate
Dulais Shottle Dior Rae Nev & Rhian Roberts
Lliwe Shottle Rosina K & C Thomas
Sahara Goldwyn Alicia R K & S G Miller & Sons
Tameside Ricki 9 J Doherty & S Whittaker
Wyndford Knowledge Torch 55 Wilfred Maddocks Ltd

Intermediate Heifer in milk

Eola Atlas Celicia A H Wilson & Son
Holmland Goldwyn Adeen R Bown, B Robertson & G Kirby
Priestland 4934 Goldwyn Ambrosia J B & I McLean
Riverdane Gold Mattia Riverdane Holsteins
Riverdane Talented Ashlyn Riverdane & Sterndale Holsteins
Wyndford Jasper Betty 92 Wilfred Maddocks Ltd

Senior Heifer in milk

Alderbarrow Jasper Miss America B & L Whitfield & Son
Meiklefirth Plaid Lutske David Yates
Priestland 4876 Goldwyn Karen J B & I McLean
Riverdane LPT Molly Riverdane Holsteins
Sahara Goldwyn Ambrosia Utopian Holsteins
Sterndale Goldwyn Rae W J Nadin & Co

Junior Second Calver

Dilandy Debonair Tabitha Red B Yates & G Lawrie
Erie Maplerose PS Lustre E M & E & I R Morgan
Richaven Goldwyn Squaw R Bown
Riverdane Newz Sara Riverdane Holsteins
Willsbro Goldwyn Kitty 5 A H Wilson & Son
Wyndford Goldwyn Erle Wilfred Maddocks Ltd

Senior Second Calver

Blythbridge Elegant Christabel A & C Laird
Hilltara Damion Maude 5 S & K McCormick
Kellywell Marshall Brooke Brian Yates
Peak Gold Rhapsody Yasmin Bradbury
Richaven Goldwyn Irene R A Bown
Sterndale Shottle Ghost W J Nadin & Co

Third Calver

Ards Duplex O Ruth R & E Butterfield
Castellhyfryd Spirte Rosina S P & S R Davies
Hilltara Zenith Echo S & J McCormick
Honeypot Gold Lustre E M & E & I R Morgan
Richaven Goldwyn Adrienne R A Bown
Riverdane Woelkchen 8 Riverdane, Ponderosa & ADI

Mature Cow

Knowlesmere Gibson Starlight A & J Whittaker
Logan Modest Lulu Brian Yates
Moorshard Shottle Tellar R K & S G Miller & Sons
Peak Allen Rachel Yasmin Bradbury
Springbird Zenith Nora Designer Holsteins
Weeton Lheros A Balise J & I Wilson

 

Source: HolsteinUK

shop photo galleries