Shows and Sales Results

All Ireland Y.M.A National Calf Show-Calves
DATE: Wednesday 30th July 2014
LOCATION: Kilkenny, Ireland
JUDGE: Ben Yates, Shropshire, UK





Champion

Champion: Chapelhill Million Larissa (Million), Donal Bourke
Reserve: Ballinafin Sid Seal May, (Sid), Donal Bourke
Hon Mention: Corstown Ayres Kathleen 1854, (Shot Ares), Pat Murphy

Catriona Neville with Reserve Champion Ballinafin Sid Seal May


Catriona Neville with Reserve Champion Ballinafin Sid Seal May

The contenders for the Championship


The contenders for the Championship

Chapelhill Million Larissa- All Ireland Champion


Chapelhill Million Larissa- All Ireland Champion

Judge Ben Yates slaps out the Champion


Judge Ben Yates slaps out the Champion

LtoR Champion-Chapelhill MIllion Larissa with Thomas Neville, Ballinafin Sid Seal May with Catriona Neville and Hon Mention Corstown Ayres Kath­leen 1854 with Philip Murphy.


LtoR Champion-Chapelhill MIllion Larissa with Thomas Neville, Ballinafin Sid Seal May with Catriona Neville and Hon Mention Corstown Ayres Kath­leen 1854 with Philip Murphy.

Liam Gan­non, Volac, spon­sor; Tom Baker and David White, Euro­gene, spon­sors; Donal and Tadhg Bourke, own­ers of Over­all Cham­pion, Chapel­hill Mil­lion Larissa, Show Judge Ben Yates, and han­dler Thomas Neville; Reserve Cham­pion Bal­li­nafinn Sid Seal May, han­dler Caitri­ona Neville; Hon­ourable Men­tion, Corstown Ayres Kath­leen 1854 owned by Pat Mur­phy, han­dler Philip Mur­phy; pic­tured also is George Mur­phy, Eamon Cole­man, Euro­gene, spon­sor; Mona Kehoe, FBD, sponsor


Liam Gan­non, Volac, spon­sor; Tom Baker and David White, Euro­gene, spon­sors; Donal and Tadhg Bourke, own­ers of Over­all Cham­pion, Chapel­hill Mil­lion Larissa, Show Judge Ben Yates, and han­dler Thomas Neville; Reserve Cham­pion Bal­li­nafinn Sid Seal May, han­dler Caitri­ona Neville; Hon­ourable Men­tion, Corstown Ayres Kath­leen 1854 owned by Pat Mur­phy, han­dler Philip Mur­phy; pic­tured also is George Mur­phy, Eamon Cole­man, Euro­gene, spon­sor; Mona Kehoe, FBD, sponsor

David White (Eurogenes) with Tadgh Bourke-breeder of Champion & Reserve Champion Calves, Thomas Neville, Catriona Neville and Liam Gan­non, (Volac). Tom Baker (Eurogenes)


David White (Eurogenes) with Tadgh Bourke-breeder of Champion & Reserve Champion Calves, Thomas Neville, Catriona Neville and Liam Gan­non, (Volac). Tom Baker (Eurogenes)

Tadgh Bourke with Thomas Neville and Champion heifer Chapelhill Million Larissa


Tadgh Bourke with Thomas Neville and Champion heifer Chapelhill Million Larissa

Champion Heifer


Champion Heifer


Junior Calf born between 1st January & 28th February 2014 (23)

1. Riverview A Blackrose, (Acme), Brendan Gildea, Galway
2. Cornboro Iota Alice, (Iota), Brian Corley, Breffni/Oriel
3.Drumshanny Savard Claudia Red, Savard, Trevor Williamson, Breffni/Oriel
4. Bunacloy V_B Doorman Alioli, (Doorman), Mike Magan, West Midlands
5. Eedy Damion Cinderella, (Damion), R & S Helen, Cork

5th place


5th place

Ist placed Junior calf


Ist placed Junior calf

2nd placed calf


2nd placed calf

3rd placed Junior calf


3rd placed Junior calf

Ella Flanagan- all eyes on the job


Ella Flanagan- all eyes on the job

Hannah Murphy concentrating on the job in hand


Hannah Murphy concentrating on the job in hand

Ben Yates putting the calves through their paces


Ben Yates putting the calves through their paces

The line up of Junior calves


The line up of Junior calves


Intermediate Calf born between 1st November & 31st December 2013 (19)

1. Dondale GKY Gladys, (Bluesky), Joseph Doran, Kildare
2. Seaview Missy 56, (Atwood), D & C White, Cork
3. Evergreen Royalty 8, (Cancun),
4. Glenavar Fame 1, (Lavanguard), S Glynn, Galway
5.Evergreen Royalty 7, (Damion), Liam Murphy, Carlow/Kilkenny

Keeping an eye on proceedings


Keeping an eye on proceedings

Dondale GKY Gladys in 1st with Roisin Doran


Dondale GKY Gladys in 1st with Roisin Doran

Ben Yates explaining his placings


Ben Yates explaining his placings

Dondale GKY Gladys leading off in 1st


Dondale GKY Gladys leading off in 1st

Michael White with 2nd place heifer Seaview Missy 56


Michael White with 2nd place heifer Seaview Missy 56

In 3rd Evergreen Royalty 8


In 3rd Evergreen Royalty 8

The top 4 calves


The top 4 calves

LtoR Don­dale GKY Gladys with Roisin Doran, Seav­iew Missy 56, with Michael White, Ever­green Roy­alty 8, with Pau­ric Cole­man, with Ben Yates, Judge


LtoR Don­dale GKY Gladys with Roisin Doran, Seav­iew Missy 56, with Michael White, Ever­green Roy­alty 8, with Pau­ric Cole­man, with Ben Yates, Judge


Senior Calf born between 1st September- 31st October 2013 (21)

1. Seancourt TFG Lilac, (Goldsun), Denis Donohue, Laois/Offaly
2. Maunsell Aspiration Red Berry, (Aspiration), Michael Maunsell, Kerry
3. Clonpaddin MPW Fanta, (Atwood), John Hurley, Slaney
4. Clonpaddin M CYG Fame, (Gold Chip), James Mulhall, Carlow/Kilkenny
5. Evergreen Seven Lauren, (Seven), Liam Murphy, Carlow/Kilkenny

6th placed calf Chapelhill Aftershock Roxy with Catriona Neville


6th placed calf Chapelhill Aftershock Roxy with Catriona Neville

4th placed calf Clonpaddin M CYG Fame


4th placed calf Clonpaddin M CYG Fame

Ben Yates explaining his 4th & 5th placings


Ben Yates explaining his 4th & 5th placings

2nd placed calf Maunsell Aspiration Red Berry


2nd placed calf Maunsell Aspiration Red Berry

top 6 placed calves


top 6 placed calves

1st placed calf Seancourt TFG Lilac


1st placed calf Seancourt TFG Lilac

Mona Kehoe, FBD, spon­sor, Sean­court TFG Lilac, with Mary Con­roy, Maun­sell Aspi­ra­tion Red Berry, with TJ Maun­sell, Clon­paddin MPW Fanta, with Mark Hur­ley, with Ben Yates, Judge


Mona Kehoe, FBD, spon­sor, Sean­court TFG Lilac, with Mary Con­roy, Maun­sell Aspi­ra­tion Red Berry, with TJ Maun­sell, Clon­paddin MPW Fanta, with Mark Hur­ley, with Ben Yates, Judge


Summer Yearling born 1st July-31st August 2013 (13)

1. Riverview Deb Knowall, (Debonair), Brendan Gildea, Galway
2. Sprucegrove Lav Peggy, (Lavanguard), Seamus Foody, Galway
3. Coolnamara Loyal Lia, (Loyal Gold), Liam Murphy, Carlow/Kilkenny
4. Evergreen Susie Mist 9, (Brawler), Liam Murphy, Carlow/Kilkenny
5. Ballyboy Scotty Carmen, (Scotty), Jim Sinnott, Slaney

Top 2 placings fight it out


Top 2 placings fight it out

The line up in the summer yearling class


The line up in the summer yearling class

top 3 calves with Riverview Deb Knowall in 1st


top 3 calves with Riverview Deb Knowall in 1st

1st & 2nd placed calves


1st & 2nd placed calves

Top 5 placings


Top 5 placings


Spring Yearling born between 1st March- 30th June 2013 (19)

1. Chapelhill Million Larissa, Million), Donal Bourke, Limerick/Clare
2. Skeafbridge Shottle My Fair Lady, (Shottle), D & J O’Driscoll, Cork
3. Lumville F Chrissie, (Fever), Richard Whelan, Kildare
4. Tubbertoby Fever Madison, (Fever), Paul Flanagan, North Eastern
5. Swiftsheath Atwood Mia, (Atwood), Thomas Murphy, Carlow/Kilkenny

Thomas Neville with Chapelhill Million Larissa


Thomas Neville with Chapelhill Million Larissa

Glaslough Damion Breeze


Glaslough Damion Breeze

Chapelhill MIllion Larissa cruised to the top of the line up


Chapelhill MIllion Larissa cruised to the top of the line up

Red Ribbon winner


Red Ribbon winner

Chapelhill Million Larissa the winner of the Spring Yearling class


Chapelhill Million Larissa the winner of the Spring Yearling class

LtoR John O'Dea from Eurogenes, Thomas Neville with Chapelhill Million Larissa, Skeafbridge Shottle My Fair Lady with Jerry O'Driscoll & Lumville F Chrissie with Ann Maree Manley


LtoR John O'Dea from Eurogenes, Thomas Neville with Chapelhill Million Larissa, Skeafbridge Shottle My Fair Lady with Jerry O'Driscoll & Lumville F Chrissie with Ann Maree Manley


Mature Calf born between 1st January -28th February 2013 (15)

1. Ballinafin Sid Seal May, (Sid), Donal Bourke, Limerick/Clare
2. Corstown Ayres Kathleen 1854, (Shot Ares), Pat Murphy, Carlow/Kilkenny
3. Monamore Goldsuns Redrose, (Goldsun), Sean Murphy, Slaney
4. Duray Braxton Queen 2, (Braxton), Jim Allen, Breffni/Oriel
5. Goldenfield Domino Anne, (Domino), Padraig Murphy

Ballinafin Sid Seal May led by Catriona Neville, 1st placed Mature calf


Ballinafin Sid Seal May led by Catriona Neville, 1st placed Mature calf

Standing at the top of the line up


Standing at the top of the line up

A tough class of Mature calves


A tough class of Mature calves

2nd placed heifer Corstown Ayres Kathleen 1854


2nd placed heifer Corstown Ayres Kathleen 1854

Ballinafin Sid Seal May the receipient of the red ribbon


Ballinafin Sid Seal May the receipient of the red ribbon

The top 5 placings


The top 5 placings

Red ribbon glory!


Red ribbon glory!

LtoR David White from Eurogenes, Ballinafin Sid Seal May with Catriona Neville, Corstown Ayres Kathleen 1854 with Philip Murphy, Monamore Goldsuns Redrose with Louise Sinnott


LtoR David White from Eurogenes, Ballinafin Sid Seal May with Catriona Neville, Corstown Ayres Kathleen 1854 with Philip Murphy, Monamore Goldsuns Redrose with Louise Sinnott


Champion Coloured Breeds

Champion: Monasteroris Songstress 5, (Tristan), Michael Manley
Reserve: Mullaghlands Swiss Time, (On Time), Pat Gaynor
Hon. Mention: Fleskland RMV George 346, (RMV), Jeremiah Daly


Dairy Shorthorn Heifer born in 2013 (4)

1. Monasteroris Songstress 5, (Tristan), Michael Manley
2. Kilrusk Fanny 3, (Adam), Kenneth Smyth
3. Monasteroris Lady Walton 6, (Millionaire), Michael Manley


Jersey born between 1st March 2013 - 31st March 2014 (5)

1. Mullaghlands Swiss Time, (On Time), Pat Gaynor
2. Fleskland RMV George 346, (RMV), Jeremiah Daly
3. Kingdom RZM Lucky, (SWI), Jeremiah Daly