Shows and Sales Results

All Ireland Y.M.A National Calf Show 2014
DATE: Tuesday 29th July 2014
LOCATION: Kilkenny, Ireland
JUDGE: Showmanship & Clipping-Claire Swale:





Y.M.A National Calf Show video

All Ireland YMA Calf Show Finals 2014 video


Clipping-Open to Y.M.A members, teams consisting of 2 members 1 aged under 16 years of age

1. Cork- Paul Murphy & Brain Smith
2. Breffni/Oriel-Jack Cooney & Andrea Rafferty
3. Cork- Garry Moore & Stephen Shannon
4. Carlow/Kilkenny- Doireann Mulhall & George Murphy


Champion Showman

Champion: Thomas Neville (Limerick/Clare)
Reserve: Ann Maree Manley (Kildare)
Hon. Mention: Conor Lynch (Limerick/Clare)

Brian "Smiler" Daly 1st Novice Junior Showman


Brian "Smiler" Daly 1st Novice Junior Showman

Sarah Williamson 2nd Novice Junior handler


Sarah Williamson 2nd Novice Junior handler

Claire Kirby 1st Novice Senior handler


Claire Kirby 1st Novice Senior handler

Pamela Allen 2nd Novice Senior handler


Pamela Allen 2nd Novice Senior handler

JJ O'Connor 1st Junior Showman


JJ O'Connor 1st Junior Showman

Desmond McCorry 2nd Junior Showman


Desmond McCorry 2nd Junior Showman

Conor Lynch 1st Intermediate Handler


Conor Lynch 1st Intermediate Handler

Rachel McNamara 2nd Intermediate Handler


Rachel McNamara 2nd Intermediate Handler

Andrea Rafferty 1st Senior handler


Andrea Rafferty 1st Senior handler

Stacey O'Sullivan, 2nd Senior handler


Stacey O'Sullivan, 2nd Senior handler

2nd Mature handler and Reserve Champion showman


2nd Mature handler and Reserve Champion showman

The final moments


The final moments

The final contenders for Champion Showman


The final contenders for Champion Showman

Hon.Mention Showman Conor Lynch


Hon.Mention Showman Conor Lynch

LtoR Champion Showman Thomas Neville and Ann Maree Manley Reserve Champion Showman


LtoR Champion Showman Thomas Neville and Ann Maree Manley Reserve Champion Showman

Thomas Neville- Champion Showman with judge Claire Swale


Thomas Neville- Champion Showman with judge Claire Swale

John Bar­rett, with the Bar­rett Fam­ily Per­pet­ual Tro­phy for Cham­pion Han­dler, Eamon Cole­man, Euro­gene, Spon­sor, Thomas Neville (Lim­er­ick / Clare) Cham­pion Han­dler, Claire Swale, Judge, Ann Maree Man­ley, (Kil­dare), Reserve Cham­pion Han­dler, Conor Lynch (Lim­er­ick / Clare) Hon Men­tion with Liam Gan­non, Volac, Sponsor


John Bar­rett, with the Bar­rett Fam­ily Per­pet­ual Tro­phy for Cham­pion Han­dler, Eamon Cole­man, Euro­gene, Spon­sor, Thomas Neville (Lim­er­ick / Clare) Cham­pion Han­dler, Claire Swale, Judge, Ann Maree Man­ley, (Kil­dare), Reserve Cham­pion Han­dler, Conor Lynch (Lim­er­ick / Clare) Hon Men­tion with Liam Gan­non, Volac, Sponsor


Novice Handler aged under 14 years of age (19)

1. Brian Daly (Kerry)
2. Sarah Williamson (Breffni/Oriel)
3. Hannah Williamson (Breffni/Oriel)
4. Donnacha Daly (Kerry)
5. Claire Smith (Cork)


Novice Handler aged between 14-26 years (25)

1. Claire Kirby (Cork)
2. Pamela Allen (Breffni/Oriel)
3. Jack Walsh (Kerry)
4. Simon Lanigan (Carlow/Kilkenny)
5. Claire Heatrick (Breffni/Oriel)


Junior Handler (22) Aged 12 years or under on 1st January 2014

1. JJ O’Connor (Cork)
2. Desmond McCorry (Northern Ireland)
3. Kevin Smith (Cork)
4. Thea Flanagan (North Eastern)
5. Rachel Corley (Breffni/Oriel)


Intermediate Handler (21) Aged between 13-16 years of age on 1st January 2014

1. Conor Lynch (Limerick/Clare)
2. Rachel McNamara (Limerick/Clare)
3. Doireann Mulhall (Carlow/Kilkenny)
4. Lauren O’Toole (Carlow/Kilkenny)
5. Jack Cooney (Breffni/Oriel)


Senior Handler (17) Aged between 17-20 on 1st January 2014

1. Andrea Rafferty (Breffni/Oriel)
2. Stacey O’Sullivan (Cork)
3. Caitiona Neville (Limerick/Clare)
4. Paul Murphy (Cork)
5. Roisin Doran (Kildare)


Mature Handler (17) Aged between 21-26 on 1st January 2014

1. Thomas Neville (Limerick/Clare)
2. Ann Maree Manley (Kildare)
3. Padraic Murphy (Carlow/Kilkenny)
4. Louise Murphy (Carlow/Kilkenny)
5. Diarmuid Murphy (Cork)