World Dairy Expo Brown Swiss Show 2017

October 4, 2017 @ 2:00pm @ Madison, WI

Keith Topp, OH & Associate Dean Dohle, MO


Complete Image Galleries are available for you to view, share & purchase photos! Thank you to Elite Dairy for their sponsorship of coverage for the show!

World Dairy Expo Brown Swiss Show 2017

World Dairy-Expo 2017 kicks off on Tuesday, October 3rd and runs through Saturday, October 7th at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison, WI. Cowmso will be there bringing you all the action and excitement, both ringside and around the grounds, thanks to our many sponsors!World Dairy -Expo 2017 kicks off on Tuesday, October 3rd and runs through Saturday, October 7th at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison, WI. Cowmso will be there bringing you all the action and excitement, both ringside and around the grounds, thanks to our many sponsors!World Dairy Expo 2017 kicks off on Tuesday, October 3rd and runs through Saturday, October 7th at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison, WI. Cowmso will be there bringing you all the action and excitement, both ringside and around the grounds, thanks to our many sponsors! World Dairy Expo 2017 kicks off on Tuesday, October 3rd and runs through Saturday, October 7th at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison, WI.Complete Image Galleries are available for you to view, share & purchase photos!

Galleries


Complete Image Galleries are available for you to view, share & purchase photos

Brown Swiss heifer show
Brown Swiss Intermediate show
Brown Swiss Senior Cow show
Brown Swiss Barn Candids

Show Sponsors


The World Dairy Expo Brown Swiss Show 2017 has started in Madison, WI. Keith Topp, OH, and Associate Dean Dohle, MO, will sort through this year’s show.

Elite DairySponsors of the Brown Swiss Show

Judge's Profile by Katie Hunter, ON


Keith Topp and his wife Kindra have two children, Keaton (17) and Kinley (16), both of their children also enjoy the dairy industry and showing too.

Keith grew up with cows as a part of his life on their farm in Botkins, Ohio. Keith’s family milk 60 cows at Toppview Farm, with cattle of all breeds. The family enjoys showing and normally takes a string of 25-30 head to Ohio State Fair each year, with animals of all breeds. The family also shows at Madison and Louisville each year. Keith’s family farm is a partnership with his brothers and his mother. Keith also works off the farm at a welding shop with one of his brothers.

What was your most memorable judging experience?
One of my most memorable experiences judging was when I was the Associate Judge at World Dairy Expo in 2013 for the Ayrshire Show. It was amazing to be out there in the ring for the show with such great cattle.

What is one piece of advice you have for aspiring judges?
Don’t look too long at them. You will start second guessing yourself if you spend too much time looking at them. Pick what you like and get them in there.

What show have you judged with the best atmosphere?
The best atmosphere of a show I’ve judged is probably at World Dairy Expo. It is a pretty cool experience, lots of people in the audience and amazing cattle.

What motivates you to judge?
I like to get out there and see different cows. I like to see the way things are changing in the industry and in what we are looking for in our cattle and in the show ring. I enjoy meeting different people and seeing friends new and old.

Any show or country still on your bucket list to judge?
I’d like to have the opportunity to judge in Australia at some point.

Junior Champion Junior Show


Junior Champion Junior Show
Onword Lawman Vanilla (Lawman) 2nd Summer Yearling, Carter Kruse, IA

Reserve Junior Champion Junior Show
West Winds Wonder Fancy (Wonderment) 2nd Spring Yearling , Milleanne Mullinix, MD

HM Junior Champion Junior Show
Silver Top Allstar Trick (Allstar) 1st Spring Calf, Silver Top Swiss, VT

Junior Champion


Junior Champion
Top Acres Braiden Wiza-ET (Braiden) 1st Fall Yearling, Lindsey Rucks, FL

Reserve Junior Champion
Fairdale Hill Braiden Shey-ET (Braiden) 1st Fall Calf, Leslie & Linda Bruchey, MD

HM Junior Champion
Wind Mill Carter Snow Angel (Carter) 1st Winter Calf, E Kueffner, T Packard & M & L Hellenbrand, MD

Intermediate Champion of Junior Show


Intermediate Champion of Junior Show
TCC Durham Dolly OCS (Durham), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Bethany Bauer, MN
Reserve Intermediate Champion of Junior Show
Red Brae La Jongleur Show (Jongleur), 2nd Senior 2yr Old, Elise Bleck, WI
HM Intermediate Champion of Junior Show
North Lanes Snow Globe (Agenda Press), 8th Junior 3yr Old Chelsea Skidmore, OH

Intermediate Champion of Open


Intermediate Champion of Open Show
Cutting Edge Thunder Faye (Thunder), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Ken Main &Peter Vail, NY
Reserve Intermediate Champion of Open Show
Peach Kist Total Tango-ET (Total), 2nd Senior 3yr Old, Lindsey Rucks, FL
HM Intermediate Champion of Open Show
Cutting Edge B Sonny (Bonanza), 1st Junior 3yr Old, Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY

Senior Champion of Junior Show


Senior Champion of Junior Show
Top Acres Garbo Winner ET (Wonderment), 3rd 5yr Old, Jonathan Hubbard, MD
Reserve Senior Champion of Junior Show
Cutting Edge T Delilah (Thunder), 2nd 4yr Old, Kyle Barton, NY
HM Senior Champion of Junior Show
Jonlee Secret Langwathby (Secret), 2nd Component Merit, Dalton, Dillion & Breanne Freeman, IN

Grand Champion of Junior Show


Grand Champion of Junior Show
Top Acres Garbo Winner ET (Wonderment), 3rd 5yr Old, Jonathan Hubbard, MD
Reserve Senior Champion of Junior Show
Cutting Edge T Delilah (Thunder), 2nd 4yr Old, Kyle Barton, NY
HM Grand Champion of Junior Show
TCC Durham Dolly OCS (Durham), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Bethany Bauer, MN

Senior Champion of Open Show


Senior Champion
Top Acres Supreme Wizard ET (Supreme), 1st Component Merit, Wayne E Sliker, OH
Reserve Senior Champion
RNR Lebron Emily (Lebron), 1st 5yr Old, Ronald & Renee Michalovich, OH
HM Senior Champion
Kar-linn Wonderment Reese-ET (Wonderment), 1st 6yr Old & Older, Kar-Linn Swiss & Jeff Brown, OH

Grand Champion of Open Show


Grand Champion
Top Acres Supreme Wizard ET (Supreme), 1st Component Merit, Wayne E Sliker, OH
Reserve Grand Champion
Cutting Edge Thunder Faye (Thunder), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Ken Main &Peter Vail, NY
HM Grand Champion
RNR Lebron Emily (Lebron), 1st 5yr Old, Ronald & Renee Michalovich, OH

Spring Calves (24)


1. (BO) (1st JR) Silver Top Allstar Trick (Allstar), Silver Top Swiss, VT
2. Hills Valley Lucky Raylinn (Lucky), Hill’s Valley Farm, LLC, NY
3. Brown Heaven C Burberry (Carter), Brown Heaven, QC
4. Top diMark Cali 100 B Wizzy (Bosephus), Carol Regusci & Louie Oliveria, CA
5. Kruses Frontier Satine-ET (Frontier), Rick Kruse, IA
6. MD-West-View Sicily-ET (Winmore), Noah Iager, MD
7. MD-West-View Shania-ET (Winmore), Brooke Iager, MD
8. Arethusa Northern Lights (Kingpin), Arethusa Farm, LLC, CT
9. Blessing Mort Jazz Victoria (Jazz), Blessing Farms & Rex Mort, IN
10. Pit-Crew Durham Tuscany (Durham), Pit-Crew Genetics, MN

Winter Heifer Calf (33)


1. Wind Mill Carter Snow Angel (Carter), E Kueffner, T Packard & M & L Hellenbrand, MD
2. Siegerts Power Merry (Power), Kelvin Webster, MI
3. Blessing Biver Kristian (Biver), Jeffrey McKissick, PA
4. (BO) Blessing Win V Osborn Nice-ETV (Pepper), Steve Blessing, IN
5. Kuhlkows B Shebang (Braiden), Michala Kuhman, PA
6. (1st JR) La Rainbow Bfly Starstruck (Cadence), Benjamin Lammers, OH
7. Dochaven Carson Ruby (Carson), Jeffrey McKissick, PA
8. Morning Star T Darla (Tequila), Michael Tyler & Kevin Fridenstine, OH
9. Blessing Tallant Mika (Tallant), Blessing Farms, IN
10. Pit-Crew Formula Nellie (Formula), Pit-Crew Genetics, MN

Fall Heifer Calf (39)


1. Fairdale Hill Braiden Shey-ET (Braiden), Leslie & Linda Bruchey, MD
2. Round Hill Talant Wilona-ET (Tallant), Emily Heffner & Nathan Goldenberg, MD
3. Xtreme Flash Eclipse (Flash), Louis & Garen Oliveria, CA
4. Dublin-Hills Sawyer-ET (Tallant), John & Bonnie Ayars & Sons, Dr. Kenny Manion, OH
5. (BO) Nolandale Kingpin Callie (Kingpin), Chad Nolan, IL
6. Ferrand Bosephus Farrah (Bosephus), Ty Etgen & Derik Baumer, OH
7. RAD-ical Carrier Peep Show (Carrier), Lindsey Rucks, FL
8. Vogrin Cali Fabulous Wilma (Fabulous), Tammy Voegeli & Louie Oliviera, WI
9. Vogrin Fabulous Ping Twin (Fabulous), Tammy Voegeli, WI
10. Blessing Garbro R Paisley-ET (Richard), Jeffrey McKissick, PA

 

Summer Yearling (29)


1. Latimore Braiden Twinkie (Braiden), Lindsey Rucks, FL
2. (1st JR) Onword Lawman Vanilla (Lawman), Carter Kruse, IA
3. (BO) Jaden Ca Nitro-ET (Carter), Hayden Hauschildt, WI
4. Pit-Crew Pepper Tyran (Pepper), Pit-Crew Genetics, MN
5. Cutting Edge B Wisteria (Baxter), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
6. Cutting Edge B Sprint (Baxter), Anthony Pacheco, CA
7. Fairdale Renegade CP Cara-ETV (Pepper), Rottinghaus, Woods & Sparrow, KY
8. Kuhlkows Total Brooklyn-ET (Total), Michala Kuhlman, PA
9. Dublin-Hills Persephone (Walter), Joseph Troy Opsal, WI
10. Coredale Winmore Peach Pie (Winmore), Amanda Thompson

Spring Yearling (25)


1. Glen Islay Biver Fairytale (Biver), Glamourview-Iager & Walton, MD
2. (BO) (1st JR) West Winds Wonder Fancy (Wonderment), Milleanne Mullinix, MD
3. MC Taylor Cadence Eavon (Cadence), Kathryn McTaylor Wright, VT
4. WF Kingpin Nostalgia-ET (Kingpin), Beth Dahl, NY
5. Kar-Linn August Renezmae (August), Kar-Linn Swiss & Jeff Brown, OH
6. Jenlar Carter Waltz-ETV (Carter), Brianna Meyer, WI
7. Cutting Edge B Truffles (Baxter), Kyle Barton, NY
8. Cutting Edge Demi (Carter), Kyle Barton, NY
9. Lookout Northern Lights (Richard), Lookout & Gerald Halbach, QC
10. Pit-Crew Richard Pizza (Richard), Pit-Crew Genetics, MN

Winter Yearlings (20)


1. R Hart BJ 25 (James), Leslie & Linda Bruchey, MD
2. Cutting Edge B Trail-ETV, (Biver), Laurie Winkelman, WI
3. (BO) (1st JR) Brook Haven Braiden Paylynn (Braiden), Brooke E. Cornell, PA
4. Cutting Edge C Kitty (Carter), Nicholas Love, PA
5. RAD-ical Goliath Good Luck (Goliath), Cindy Warner, Terri Packard & Jenny Trapp, MD
6. Beu Dell Seaman Paisley (Seaman), Dylan, Kyle & Emily Herbrand, WI
7. Kar-Linn Gib Rosalea (Gib), Kar-Linn Swiss & Jeff Brown, OH
8. Sun-Made Elite Neith-ET (Supreme), Leif Thompson, WI
9. Brown Heaven Biver Snodally-ET (Biver), Jake, Elizabeth & Aaron Katzman
10. Pit-Crew Durham Twiggy (Durham), Pit-Crew Genetics, MN

Fall Yearlings (15)


1. Top Acres Braiden Wiza-ET (Braiden), Lindsey Rucks, FL
2. (1st JR) Siegerts Braiden Sheena (Braiden), Coltin, Morgan, Claytin & Mady Wingert, MN
3. (BO) Red Brae Brookings Triana J (Brookings), Elise Bleck, WI
4. Christys Brown Freeway (Braiden), Gregg Christianson, WI
5. Udderly Seaman 167 (Seaman), Landen Knapp, IA
6. Glenmar-Dale Seaman Poppy (Seaman), Becky Brown, WI
7. Latimore Chilli Grace (Chilli), Lauren D. L’Amoreaux, OH
8. Power Lind Emergency Nellie (Emergency), Double W Dairy & Udder Confusion Dairy Farm, IL
9. Hidden Hill Trent Camryn (Trent), Ally Jones, KY

10. Merringdale Colby Sundance (Colby), Autumn King, WI

Best Three Females (6)


1. Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
2. Pit Crew Genetics, MN
3. Larry & Jennifer Meyer, WI
4. Armbruster Bros. Farms, Inc./Red Brae Farms, WI
5. M & M Swiss, WI
6. Steve Blessing, IN

Fall Yearling in MIlk (10)


1. (BO & BU) Brown heaven Biver Frenchfries (Biver), Brown Heaven, QC
2. McCall Braiden Windy-ET (Braiden), Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
3. Double W Cadence Carolina (Cadence), Double W Farm Dairy, CO
4. Sun-Made HP Bradn Karina-ET (Braiden), Voegeli Farm Inc., WI
5. Voelkers Thunder Road (Thunder), Katie Voelker, MO
6. (1st Jr) La Rainbow Sweet Vixen (Davenport), Benjamin Lammers, OH
7. Blessing Gil Fawn (Garbro Gil), Steve Blessing, IN
8. Twinkle Hill PS Ambervue ET (Power Surge), Jeannie M Winkelman, WI
9. Autumn Creek JP Tiny (Jet Pilot), Olive Love, PA
10. (2nd Jr) Frosted Beauty Hailstorm (Hailstorm), Levi Banowetz, IA

JUnior 2 year Old (25)


1. (BO & BU) Twinkle-Hill Bush Jengas (Bush), John & Dee Winkleman, WI
2. New View TP Tessa (Tess Pilot), Lucas Ayars, OH
3. Cutting Edge V Tory ET (Victor), Just So Farm, WI
4. Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasia (Gordon Glenn), Brown Heaven, QC
5. Empire T Victor Lyla (Victor), Lindsey Rucks, FL
6. Voelkers Teller Cupcake (Teller), Chad Voelker, MO
7. Blessing Mort Osborn Vica ET (Chilli Pepper), Steve Blessing, IN
8. Kuhlkows Braiden Snowdrop (Braiden), Michala Kuhlman, PA
9. (1st Jr) Cutting Edge S Suri (Streamline), Mike Barton, NY
10. (2nd Jr) Iroquios Acres Jong Call (Jongleur), Alana McKinven & Matthew Pacheco, QC

Senior 2 YEar Old (20)


1. (1st Jr, BO & BU) TCC Durham Dolly OCS (Durham), Bethany Bauer, MN
2. (2nd Jr) Red Brae La Jongleur Show (Jongleur), Elise Bleck, WI
3. Cutting Edge A Ruby (Austin) Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
4. Rad-ical Shoring Ready ETV (Garbro Gib), Lindsey Rucks, FL
5. Bo Joy Tanbark Jaicee-ET (Tanbark), Brook MM Clark of GMC Farm, NH
6. Blessing August Mickie (August), Steve Blessing, IN
7. (1st Jr & PA) R Hart Atom 1 (Atom), Express, Stand-Mar-Dale & Top Acres, OH
8. Dan Maur Rosco Shiver (Rosco), Bradner Farms, BC
9. Ke Fala Tip Up Fallon (Tip Up) Hope Tanner & Peyton Morrison, MN
10. Kruses Medallion Sandy (Medallion), Fairdale Farm & Buckmeadow Farm, KY

Junior 3 Year Old (25)


1. (BO & BU) Cutting Edge B Sonny (Bonanza), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
2. (PA) VB HP Bush Minty (Bush), Jeremy & Kelsi Mayer, WI
3. Voelkers Carter Rachel (Carter), Suzanne Voelker, MO
4. A Joy Braid Corwn Royal OCS (Braiden), Abbie Kuhlman, PA
5. Brown Heaven Bonanza Frosty (Bonanza), Golden Gate Farms, BC
6. Medlang Davenport Impala (Davenport), Eric Lang, IA
7. Horseshoe Hill Tanqueray (Total), Joyce Uglow, WI
8. (1st Jr) North Lanes Snow Globe (Agenda Press), Chelsea Skidmore, OH
9. Bradner Premium Whiskey (Premium), Golden Gate Farms, BC
10. Voelkers Cadence Cameron (Cadence), Grant Voelker, MO

Senior 3 Year Old (18)


1. (BU & BO) Cutting Edge Thunder Faye (Thunder), Ken Main &Peter Vail, NY
2. Peach Kist Total Tango-ET (Total), Lindsey Rucks, FL
3. Vin Vic Ad Society (Admiral), Joynce Uglow, WI
4. Random Luck V Whatfor-ET (Vision), Michael Maier, WI
5. Brothers Three TV Wisco (Total), Goldfawn Farm, WI
6. Hills Valley Bonanza Ruby ET (Bonanza), Hills Valley Farm LLC., NY
7. (PA) RNR Pierce Primrose (Pierce) E Renee Michalovich, OH
8. Fairdale Supreme Wambam-ET (Supreme), Ben Sparrow, KY
9. Lakeview pepper Ransom (Pepper), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
10. CIE Double W Chacal Josefine (Chacel), Double W Farm Dairy, CO

4 Year Old (15)


1. (PA) Top Acres Garbo S Wish ET (Supreme), Larry & Jennifer Meyer, WI
2. (1st Jr, BO & BU) Cutting Edge T Delilah (Thunder), Kyle Barton, NY
3. Double W Thunder Than (Thunder), Goldfawn, Double W, Random Luck, WI
4. RNR Goliath Fireball (Goliath), Ronald & Renee Michalovich, OH
5. Victory Acres Th Super OCS (Thunder), Scott & Donald Partridge, NY
6. Voelkers Durango Sasha (Durango), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
7. Riedland Lebron Floral (Lebron), Blessing Farms, Rex Mort & Bob Osborn, IN
8. Cozy Valley Whiskey Haze (Whiskey), Steve Klug & Family, MN
9. Fairdale Wasp Tillie (Blue Wasp), Richard Sparrow, KY
10. Breezy Ridge Thunder Ruby (Thunder), Rachel Hefel, IA

5 year Old (11)


1. (B&O & BU) RNR Lebron Emily (Lebron), Ronald & Renee Michalovich, OH
2. Whitland Trump Snowup-ET (Trump), Justin Whitney, NY
3. (1st Jr) Top Acres Garbo Winner ET (Wonderment), Jonathan Hubbard, MD
4. CIE Witspride Tinker Tonja (Wonderment), Random Luck & Goldfawn Farms, WI
5. Bitttersweet Victor Roxanne (Victor), Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
6. M&M Nemo Shania (Nemo), M&M Swiss, WI
7. C&E Double W Grand Liscilla (Grand), Udder Confusion Dairy Farm, IL
8. (PA) Sun-Made HP Supreme Pixel (Supreme), Voegeli Farm Inc., WI
9. Random Luck PT LG Papaya ET (Legacy), Allison Thompson, WI
10. Sunrise Hill Crtr Philomena (Carter), Nate Lemire, WI

6 Year Old & Older (10)


1. (BU & BO) Kar-linn Wondermnt Reese-ET (Wonderment), Kar-Linn Swiss & Jeff Brown, OH
2. Random Luck B Ta Rose (Bonanza), Allison Thompson, WI
3. Dan Maur PS Mikasa (Power Surge), Daniel & Maureen Baginski, WA
4. (PA) Kruses Victor Jody (Victor), Rottinghaus, Woods & Sparrow, KY
5. CIE Double W EM Favor, Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
6. North Lanes Ag Paisley ET (Agenda), Chelsea Skidmore, OH
7. (1st Jr) Fairdale Copilot Whiskey (Copilot), Ben Sparrow, KY
8. Random Luck B Tiger Lily (Bonanza), Allison Thompson, WI
9. Steubers George Pheobe (Boy George), Kayla Whippie, IA
10. Olsons Payoff Taylor (Payoff), Tygve L Olson WI

Component Merit Class (6)


1. (BO & BU) Top Acres Supreme Wizard ET (Supreme), Wayne E Sliker, OH
2. (1st Jr & PA) Jonlee Secret Langwathby (Secret), Dalton, Dillion & Breanne Freeman, IN
3. Random Luck V Precious (Vision), Random Luck, Voegeli & Reidland, WI
4. Fairdale Banker Joanna (Banker), Fairdale Farms, Ben & Kirby Sparrow, KY
5. Random Luck Hot Tamale ET (Premium), Random Luck – Richard Thompson, WI
6. Hilltop Acres V Dolly ET (Vigor), Tanner Mashek, IA

Best 3 Females (6)


1. Ken Main & Peter Vail, NY
2. Brown Heaven, QC
3. Ronald & Renee Michalovich, OH
4. Random Luck- Richard Thompson
5. Armbruster Bros Farms Inc., WI
6. Voelker Swiss Farms, MO

Produc of Dam (5)


1. Random Luck – Richard Thompson, WI – Random Luck Twinkle OCS
2. Armbruster Bros Farms Inc/Red Brae Farms, WI- Red Brae SPA Vigor Nadine
3. Random Luck- Richard Thompson, WI Random Luck KB Phoebe
4. Kayla Devore Whipple, IA
5. Larry & ennifer Meyer, WI Top Acres Garbro S Wish

Test