Shows and Sales Results

Wisconsin Brown Swiss State Show
DATE: July 1st, 2017 at 8:30am
LOCATION: West Salem, WI
JUDGE: Joe Sparrow, KY
HEAD SHOWN: 132 Head






Complete Image Galleries for the Wisconsin State Brown Swiss Show are now available for you to view, share & purchase photos from the show.


Show Information

The Wisconsin Brown Swiss State Show 2017 is set for July 1st at 8:30am at the LaCrosse Interstate Fairgrounds in West Salem, WI with Joe Sparrow, KY serving as the official judge. Cowsmo Coverage is being sponsored by the Wisconsin Brown Swiss Association.

View the Wisconsin Brown Swiss Association Website

Schedule of Events
Friday June 30th
5:30pm…Exhibitors meal
7:30pm…Showmanship
Saturday July 1st
8:30am…48th Wisconsin Brown Swiss State Show Heifers
12:30pm…Cow Classes

Cowsmo Coverage is Being Sponsored by the Wisconsin Brown Swiss Association


Cowsmo Coverage is Being Sponsored by the Wisconsin Brown Swiss Association


Junior Champion-Junior Show

Junior Champion-Junior Show
Sun-Made Elite Neith ET (Supreme), 1st Winter Yearling, Leif Thompson
Reserve Junior Champion-Junior Show
Browns Gavyns Geared Up (Prize), 1st Summer Yearling, Otis-Malcolm Johnson
HM Junior Champion-Junior Show
Jenlar Carter Walt ETV (Carter), 3rd Spring Yearling, Brianna Meyer


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
VB CV Seaman Royalty (Seaman), 1st Spring Yearling, Voegeli Farms
Reserve Junior Champion
Glenmor-Dale Seaman Poppy (Seaman), 1st Fall Yearling, Becky Brown
HM Junior Champion
M&M Winning Shotzi (Winning Formula) 2nd Spring Yearling, M&M Swiss


Intermediate Champion-Junior Show

Intermediate Champion-Junior Show
Jenlar Carter Twix Twin (Carter), 2nd Jr 2YR Old, Brianna Meyer
Reserve Intermediate Champion-Junior Show
Jenlar Jongleur Winnie (Jongleur), 1st Sr 2YR Old, Brianna Meyer
HM Intermediate Champion-Junior Show
Jaden Carter Elegance (Carter), 5th Sr 3YR Old, Kali Schaar


Intermediate Champion for the Open Show

Intermediate Champion
Cutting Edge V Tory ET (Victor), 1st Jr 2 Yr Old, Just So Farm/Elite Dairy
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Bittersweet Totally Sauced (Total), 1st Sr 3YR Old, Troy & Lindsey Nevil
HM Intermediate Champion
CIE Double W Chacal Josefine (Chacal), 2nd Sr 3YR Old, Double W


Senior & Grand Champion-Junior Show

Senior Champion-Junior Show
Random Luck L Talula (Legacy), 1st Component Merit Cow, Matthew Thompson/Random Luck
Reserve Senior Champion-Junior Show
Old Mill Bonanza Alice ET (Bonanza), 4th 5YR Old, Leif Thompson/Lorraine Bassler

Grand Champion-Junior Show
Random Luck L Talula (Legacy), 1st Component Merit Cow, Matthew Thompson/Random Luck
Reserve Grand Champion-Junior Show
Jenlar Carter Twix Twin (Carter), 2nd Jr 2YR Old, Brianna Meyer


Senior & Grand Champion

Senior & Grand Champion
Random Luck L Talula (Legacy), 1st Component Merit Cow, Matthew Thompson/Random Luck
Reserve Senior & Reserve Champion
Top Acres Garbo S Wish ET (Supreme), 1st 4YR Old, Larry & Jennifer Meyer/Wayne Sliker-Garbo
HM Senior Champion
Double W Thunder Than (Harts Thunder), 2nd 4YR Old, Goldfawn, Double W & Random Luck


Spring Calves (9)

1. Jenlar Daredevil Trickster (Daredevil), Brianna Meyer
2. M&M Nemo Savannah (Nemo), M&M Swiss
3. Bittersweet Totally Smashed (Total), Troy & Lindsey Nevil
4. Almost Mine Thunder Flirt (HartsThunder), Blake Doran/Almost Mine
5. Walnut Crest Thunder Flirt (Cutting Edge Thunder), Alex Roe
6. JC Whiskey Lily (Whiskey), Kristi Cleven/Jenny Clark


Winter Calves (18)

1. M&M Nemo Sophia (Nemo), M&M Swiss
2. Udder Confusion P Magnolia (Paco), Udder Confusion Dairy Farm
3. CDL-PV Formula Pride (Winning Formula), Suton Paulson – Brooklyn Roulet
4. Kowcastle Brownie Bites (Winning Formula), Suton Paulson/Stanley Haedge
5. Browns Gracies G-Force ET (Kingpin), Aaliyah Gunn/Brown
6. VoGrin Durham Chit Chat (Durham), VoGrin Swiss


Fall Calves (24)

1. Lone Acres C Jazz (Carter), Emily Kipp
2. R-Plaine Carter Blanche (Carter), Jon Retzlaff
3. Fairdale Renegade CP Jattie (Chilli Pepper), Michael Maier
4. VB HP Norwin Teanna ET (Norwin), Voegeli Farms & Hillpoint Partners
5. Red Brae SPA Thunder Lyric (Harts Thunder), Elise Bleck/Steve Armbruster
6. VoGrin Fabulous Ping Twin (Fabulous), VoGrin Swiss/Tammy Voegeli


Summer Yearlings (12)
  1. Browns Gavyns Geared Up (Prize), Otis-Malcolm Johnson/D&D Brown
    2. Red Brae Protege Carissa (Protege), Brandy Bleck/Ambruster Bros
    3. Trackside Java Cadillac (Java), Malcolm-Quincee Johnson/Otis Johnson
    4. Brown Heaven Norwin Florence (Norwin), Mitch Kappelman/Brown Heaven
    5. Cali 100 PV Flash Foxy (Lebron), Louie Oliviera & Suton Paulson
    6. Roeen Braiden Willow (Braiden) Jaynie Rule/Robert Wesp

Spring Yearlings (14)

1. VB CV Seaman Royalty (Seaman), Voegeli Farms
2. M&M Winning Shotzi (Winning Formula ET), M&M Swiss
3. Jenlar Carter Walt ETV (Carter), Brianna Meyer
4. VoGrin Strictly Business (Rosco), Tammy Voegeli
5. VB HP Bring Me A Mimosa (Bosephus), Jeremy &Kelsi Mayer
6. To-Bran Total Sloan ET (Total ET), Braylon Hoesly/To-Bran Swiss


Winter Yearlings (8)

1. Sun-Made Elite Neith ET (Supreme), Leif Thompson/Sunshine Assoc.
2. VB HP Seamans Paradise ET (Seaman), Michelle Krueger/Voegeli Hillpoint
3. Thataway Twister Tenacity (Faust), Cole Mahlkuch
4. Thompsview Boss Shirini (Boss), Leif Thompson
5. JC GPS Brandy (GPS), Spencer Clark/Jenny Clark
6. Thompsview August Karini (August), Dalton Hardy/Leif Thompson


Fall Yearlings (9)

1. Glenmor-Dale Seaman Poppy (Seaman), Becky Brown
2. Red Brae Brookings Triana J (Brookings), Elise Beck/Jill Armbruster
3. Browns Galena Go-Girl (Kingpin), Otis-Malcolm Johnson/D&D Brown
4. Horseshoe Hill Hot Toddy (Total), Joyce Uglow
5. Power Line Emergency Nellie (Emergency), Double W-Udder Confusion/Ron Kelm
6. Lee-Anns Richard Glaze ET (Jo-Dee Nemo Richeard ET), Garden Valley Genetics/Lee-Anns Swiss


Junior Best 3 Females (6)

1. M&M Swiss
2. Armbruster Bros Farm Inc.
3. Vogrin Swiss


Junior 2 Year Olds (5)
  1. Cutting Edge V Tory ET (Victor), Just So Farm/Elite Dairy
    2. Jenlar Carter Twix Twin (Carter), Brianna Meyer
    3. Wittspride Mias Marie (Durham), Goldfawn, Wittspride BS, Random Luck
    4. VB HP Pepper Whammer ET (Cayenne Pepper), Voegeli Farms & Hillpoint Parnters
    5. Horseshoe Hill NU IceCream (Victor), Nick Uglow

Senior 2 Year Olds (8)

1. Jenlar Jongleur Winnie (Jongleur), Brianna Meyer
2. Ole Acers Total Tessa ET (Total), Madelin Schmitd/Olson
3. Eachibon Essence Davenport Dolly (Davenport), Eachibon Farms
4. Meado-Brook Carter WVV (Carter), Savannah Brown
5. VB Durham Johanna (Durham), Voegeli Farms


6. VB HP Cay Pepper Wow ET (Cayenne Pepper), Voegeli Farms & Hillpoint Partners. Junior 3 Year Olds(1)

1. Double W Class Michelle (Class), Double W-Udder Confusion/ Double W


Senior 3 Year Olds (5)

1. Bittersweet Totally Sauced (Total), Troy & Lindsey Nevil
2. CIE Double W Chacal Josefine (Chacal), Double W/Udder Confusion
3. AR Line Denver Foxy Lady ET (Denver), Ranae Holthaus
4. Random Luck Oeh-My Tipsy ET (Bonanza), Random Luck
5. Jaden Carter Elegance (Carter), Kali Schaar/Hayden Hauschildt


4 Year Olds (8)

1. Top Acres Garbo S Wish ET (Supreme), Larry & Jennifer Meyer/Wayne Sliker-Garbo
2. Double W Thunder Than (Harts Thunder), Goldfawn Double W Random Luck
3. Kruses DR Victor Annabelle (Victor), Joyce Uglow/Rick Kruse
4. CIE Thunder Polite (Harts Thunder), Udder Confusion Dairy/Brooke George
5. IE Double W Rosco Jangle (Rosco), Gerald & Emily Chwala/Double W
6. VB HP Faust Destiny Twin (Faust), Udder Confusion Dairy Farm/Voegeli-Hillpoint


5 Year Olds (4)

1. M&M Nemo Shania (Nemo), M&M Swiss
2. To-Bran Dynasty Dee Dee Et (Dynasty), Jeff-Melissa Flannery/Todd-Marie Hoesly
3. Sun-Made HP Supreme Pixel ET (Supreme), Voegeli Farms/Sunshine Genetics
4. Old Mill Bonanza Alice ET (Bonanza), Leif Thompson/Lorraine Bassler


Aged Cows (5)

1. Random Luck Hot Tamale ET (Premium), Random Luck
2. CIE Double W Parker Duch (Parker), Double W/Udder Confusion
3. Cutting Edge L Suntan (Legacy), Just So Farm/Elite Dairy
4. Jolly Rogers Judy (Perfecto), Garden Valley Genetics
5. Oak Knoll Top Priority (Rhythm), Joe Rule


Component Merit Cows (2)

1. Random Luck L Talula (Legacy), Matthew Thompson/Random Luck
2. Jenlar Legacy Taffy (Legacy), Larry and Jennifer Meyer


Best 3 Females (2)

1. Random Luck
2. Jenlar