Shows and Sales Results

Western National Spring Holstein Show 2018
DATE: May 17-18, 2018
LOCATION: Richmond, UT
JUDGE: Yan Jacobs, QC





Show Program & Live Feed

Show Program Available HERE: Western Spring National 2018

 

Watch Live Feed HERE


Show Information

The Western National Spring Holstein Show takes place May 17-18 in Richmond, UT, with Yan Jacobs, QC, judging. Cowsmo will be on-hand, providing a LIVE FEED, photos & results, courtesy of the Western National Spring Show.


Junior Champion - Junior Show

Junior Champion
Liddleholme Dback Thunder (Diamondback), Alexis Papageorge, UT
Reserve Junior Champion
Whey-Mat Gold Chip JessieJo (Gold Chip), Cal Leak, UT
HM Junior Champion
Gabz Defiant Reagan (Defiant), Gabbie Gregorio, CA


Junior Champion - Open

Junior Champion
Pappys Goldwyn Risky-ET (Goldwyn), Pappys Farms, UT
Reserve Junior Champion
Liddleholme Dback Thunder (Diamondback), Alexis Papageorge, UT
HM Junior Champion
Miss Petitclerc Serena (Solomon), Graisson Schmidt, CA


Intermediate Champion -Junior Show

Intermediate Champion
Pappys Doorman Rose-ET (Doorman), 4th Sr 2yr Old, Alexis Papageorge, UT

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Trent Valley Sid Aly (Sid), 1st Jr 3yr Old, Casey, Chole, Chace, VanderEyk, CA

HM Intermediate Champion
Ruann D-Man Jean-60274-ET (Doorman), 2nd Jr 2yr Old,  Summer Parreira, CA


Intermediate Champion - Open

Intermediate Champion
Ruann Doorman Jean-55162-ET (Doorman), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Ms Barb Act Beauty-Red-ET (Action), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Graisson Schmidt, Pat Conroy & Mike Berry, CA

HM Intermediate Champion
Lindale Doorman Felina (Doorman), 2nd Senior 2yr Old, Pat Conroy & T&L Cattle, IN


Senior Champion - Junior Show

Senior Champion – Junior
Fern-Oak Meridian 24606-TW (Meridian), 3rd 4yr Old, Maddox & Fernandez, CA

Reserve Senior Champion
Pappys Goldwyn Natasha-ET (Goldwyn), 1st 150,000 lb Cow, Alexis Papageorge, UT


Senior Champion - Open

Senior Champion
Utag Windbrook Eclipse (Windbrook), 1st Aged Cow, Utah State University, UT

Reserve Senior Champion
Gamlake Destry Sallie (Destry), 2nd Aged Cow, Samantha Gambonini, CA

HM Senior Champion
Miss Apple Aria Red-ET (Alchemy), 1st 5 Yr Old, Stephen & Patrick Maddox & Tyler Dickeroff, CA


Grand Champion - Junior Show

Grand Champion – Junior
Pappys Doorman Rose-ET (Doorman), 4th Sr 2 Yr Old, Alexis Papageorge, UT

Reserve Grand Champion
Fern-Oak Meridian 24606-TW (Meridian), 3rd 4yr Old, Maddox & Fernandez, CA

HM Grand Champion
Liddleholme Dback Thunder (Diamondback), 1st Summer Yearling, Alexis Papageorge, UT


Grand Champion - Open

Grand Champion
Utag Windbrook Eclipse (Windbrook), 1st Aged Cow, Utah State University, UT

Reserve Grand Champion
Ruann Doorman Jean-55162-ET (Doorman), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA

HM Grand Champion
Ms Barb Act Beauty-Red-ET (Action), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Graisson Schmidt, Pat Conroy & Mike Berry, CA


Dry Cow (1)

1. Balland CPR Firefly (Copper), Meredith Ball, ID


Winter Calf (10)

1. Hammertime Brady Raelyn-ET (Brady), Cranehill Genetics & Matt & Lauren Evangelo, CA
2. Vela-Novagen D Ember Spirit (Doorman), L&L Pires Dairy, CA
3. Pappys Cinderdoor Violet (Cinderdoor), Pappys Farms, UT
4. Butter-Dell Cinderdoor Jane (Cinderdoor), Kent & Daniel Buttars, UT
5. Cache-Valley Defiant Magic (Defiant), Harrisdairy Land, UT
6. Miekelena Heztry Zuri-Red (Heztry), Helena Van Ess, WA


Fall Calf (17)

1. (B&O) Pappys Goldwyn Risky-ET (Goldwyn), Pappys Farms, UT
2. (1st Jr) Whey-Mat Gold Chip JessieJo (Gold Chip), Matt & Lena Leak, UT
3. (2nd JR) Gabz Defiant Reagan (Defiant), Gabbie Gregorio, CA
4. Cobequid Doorman Solo (Doorman), Mitchel Coleman, CA
5. BBM ABS Wonder Woman-Red-ET (Absolute), Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA
6. Ms Eskdale Crush Amchan-ET (Crush), Allexis Syndicate, UT
7. Cache-Valley Brokaw Dezire (Brokaw), Xander Harris, UT
8. Giltex Atwood Dana (Atwood), Gilbert Teixeira, CA
9. Camillas Camillei-ET (Sid), Camilla Syndicate, CA
10. Ocean-View Shedaisy-ET (Atwood), Glenn Mickelson, UT


Summer Yearling (10)

1. (1st JR) Liddleholme Dback Thunder (Diamondback), Alexis Papageorge, UT
2. Miss Petitclerc Serena (Solomon), Graisson Schmidt, CA
3. (B&O) Ruann G W At Merla-73642-ET (Atwood), Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA
4. Milksource Target-Red (Defiant), Tyler Ross, AZ
5. Butter-Dell Capital G Sybil (Capital Gain), Kent & Daniel Buttars, UT
6. Doubletree Diamond Cassidy (Diamondback), Bill Wright, UT
7. Skykomish Brash Lovestruck (Brash), Michael Oliver, WA
8. Skyhart Addiction Alice-Red (Addiction), Richard & Eileen Hartzell, WA
9. View-Home Beemer Dorothy-ET (Beemer), Tyler, Jacey & Hadley Ross, AZ
10. Oakfield Solomon Hayden-ET (Solomon), Red Rose Red Syndicate, UT


Spring Yearling (14)

1. Miss Brook Hollow Suzee Q (Gold Chip), Joshua Wright & Jordan Leak, ID
2. (1st Jr, B&O) Cache-Valley Shot Dimple (Laser), Xander Harris, UT
3. Cranehill Dback Chloe-ET (Diamondback), Cranehill Genetics, CA
4. Butter-Dell Diam Ivy-Red-ET (Diamondback), Kent & Daniel Buttars, UT
5. Pappys Diamondback Rustic (Diamondback), Pappys Farms, UT
6. Ruann Aval Trinket-72702-ET (Avalanche), Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA
7. Eskdale Meridian Swell (Meridian), Bracken Schumann, UT
8. Skykomish Brash Lilly (Brash), Michael Oliver, WA
9. Doubletree Diamond Leeann (Diamondback), Bill Wright, UT
10. Skyhart Armani Bearcat (Armani), Abbigail Hartzell, WA


Winter Yearling (17)

1. (1st JR) Lorita Kingboy Holly (Kingboy), Mitchell Coleman, CA
2. Utag Goldwyn Zee-ET (Goldwyn), T&L Cattle & Mike Berry, OR
3. (B&O) Pappys Doorman Texas (Doorman), Lacey Papageorge, UT
4. Giltex Dback Bianca-ET (Diamondback), Gilbert Teixeira, CA
5. Westcoast Solomon Raquelle (Solomon), Joshua Wright & Jason Bailey, ID
6. Gabz Diamondback Dominic (Diamondback), Gabbie Gregorio, CA
7. Utag Goldwyn Zill-ET (Goldwyn), John Wallentine, UT
8. Butlerview Rival Babybell-ET (Archrival), Tyler, Jacey & Hadley Ross, AZ
9. WRW Amaldo Soda (Amaldo), Kayd, Taryn, Coltyr, Slayter & Syree Goss, CO
10. Ruann A Bonnie-65924-Red-ET (Avalanche), Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA


Fall Yearling (11)

1. Pyramid Doorman Lyric-ET (Doorman), Wade Yardley, UT
2. (1st Jr) Ludwigs-DG Gold Ambition-ET (Goldwyn), Mitchel Coleman, CA (now owned by Mike Berry & T&L Cattle, OR)
3. Pappys Heztry Frosting (Heztry), Trey Leak, UT
4. (B&O) Pappys Chelios Rapunzel-ET (Chelios), Pappys Farms, UT
5. CL&BSG Dolce & Gabbana (Diamondback), Zachary & Danielle Damrow, ID
6. Ran-Rue Byway Brynlee-ET (Byway), RJ Rupard, WA
7. Claquato-RH Byway Eclypse (Byway), Hailey Hartzell, WA
8. Eskdale McGucci Shazam-ET (McGucci), John Conrad, UT
9. Pierstein High Octane Lollita (High Octane), JDR Genetics, CA
10. Holbric Avalanche Dale (Avalanche), Tyler Ross, AZ


Junior Best 3 Females (5)

1. Pappys Farms, UT
2. Utah State University, UT
3. Harrisdairy Land, UT