All-Western Holstein Winners 2017

@




All-Western Holstein Winners 2017 have been announced! See the photos and information online now! All-Western Holstein Winners 2017

All-Western Holstein Winners 2017 have been announced! See the photos and information online now! All-Western Holstein Winners 2017 have been announced! See the photos and information online now! All-Western Holstein Winners 2017 have been announced! See the photos and information online now!  All-Western Holstein Winners 2017 have been announced! See the photos and information online now!

Unanimous All-Western 
Benbie Solomon Pearl
1st Westerner Dairy Showcase & 1st WCC
Bred by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., SK Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., & Jordan Vaandrager, SK Reserve All-Western Kozak Solomon Maisy1st Alberta Dairy Congress, 2nd Westerner Dairy Showcase & 4th WCC Bred by Brenda & Henry M Kozak, AB Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Unanimous All-Western SmithOak Avalanche Rosette
Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC Reserve All-Western Skycrest Solomon Salmonella 1st Calgary Dairy Classic, 1st & Reserve Junior Champion Alberta Dairy Congress, 1st & Reserve Grand Champion WCC & 7th Westerner Dairy Showcase Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Reserve All-Western Alley Doorman Maple 3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase & 6th WCC Bred by Alley Holsteins, SK Exhibited by Carl Barclay, Hamming Holsteins & Blossomdairy, BC

HM All-Western Wendon Byway Winny 1st & HM Junior Champion Calgary Dairy Classic, 4th BC Spring & 6th Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB Also Nominated: Lucky Meihaven Dback Revenge 2nd Calgary Dairy Classic, 3rd Alberta Dairy Congress (RW) & 8th Westerner Dairy Showcase Bred & Exhibited by Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd., & Meihaven Holsteins, AB

Junior Calf (2)


Unanimous All-Western 
Benbie Solomon Pearl
1st Westerner Dairy Showcase & 1st WCC
Bred by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., SK Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., & Jordan Vaandrager, SK

Reserve All-Western
Kozak Solomon Maisy

1st Alberta Dairy Congress, 2nd Westerner Dairy Showcase & 4th WCC
Bred by Brenda & Henry M Kozak, AB Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Intermediate Calf (2)


Unanimous All-Western
SmithOak Avalanche Rosette
1st Intermediate Calf & Junior Champion Westerner Showcase 2017 & 1st World Dairy Expo
Bred by Smith Oak Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve All-Western
S
kycrest Solomon Salmonella
1st Calgary Dairy Classic, 1st & Reserve Junior Champion Alberta Dairy Congress, 1st & Reserve Grand Champion WCC & 7th Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Senior Calf (4)


All-Western
Liberty-Gen Awesome Avalanche
1st Westerner Dairy Showcase & 3rd WCC
Bred by Liberty Genetics, ON Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., SK

Reserve All-Western
Alley Doorman Maple
3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase & 6th WCC
Bred by Alley Holsteins, SK Exhibited by Carl Barclay, Hamming Holsteins & Blossomdairy, BC

HM All-Western
Wendon Byway Winny
1st & HM Junior Champion Calgary Dairy Classic, 4th BC Spring & 6th Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Also Nominated:
Lucky Meihaven Dback Revenge
2nd Calgary Dairy Classic, 3rd Alberta Dairy Congress (RW) & 8th Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd., & Meihaven Holsteins, AB

 

 

Summer Yearling (2)


All-Western
Wendon McCutchen Division
2nd Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Reserve All-Western
Mosnang Jacoby Escalade
1st & HM Junior Champion IPE, 3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase & 6th Alberta Dairy Congress
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB

Junior Yearling (3)


All-Western
Chubanna Doorman Vixen
1st Calgary Dairy Classic, 1st Alberta Dairy Congress, 2nd Westerner Dairy Showcase & 4th BC Spring
Bred & Exhibited by Chubanna Holsteins Ltd., AB

Reserve All-Western
Mosnang V Hero Waterfall
1st Westerner Dairy Showcase, 2nd Calgary Dairy Classic, 2nd Alberta Dairy Congress & 2nd IPE
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB

HM All-Western
Rietben Lotus Mya
1st & Junior Champion R&W Alberta Dairy Congress, 3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase, 7th BC Spring, 9th RW World Dairy Expo
Bred & Exhibited by Rietveld Dairies Ltd., AB

 

Intermediate Yearling (4)


All-Western
Kenbert Doorman Raspberry
1st & HM Junior Champion Alberta Dairy Congress, 1st Rosthern Heifer Show, 1st WCC & 1st & Reserve Junior Champion Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Kenbert Acres, SK

Reserve All-Western
Cedarwal Doorman Cottoncandy
1st BC Spring, 1st Vancouver Island & 1st & Reserve Junior Champion Chilliwack Fair
Bred & Exhibited by Cedarwal Farms Ltd., BC

HM All-Western
Sterlingpark McCutchen Ice Tea
1st Calgary Dairy Classic & 2nd Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Sterling Park Holsteins, AB & Jade & Scott Sieben, AUS

Also Nominated:
Mosnang Snowy Christmas
1st IPE, 2nd Alberta Dairy Congress, 3rd Calgary Dairy Classic & 3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB

Milking Yearling (3)


All-Western
Skycrest Atwood Diamond
3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase & 2nd World Dairy Expo, 1st Calgary Dairy Classic & BC Spring Show & Reserve Junior Champion (Senior Yearling not in Milk)
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Reserve All-Western
Wendon Golddust Dividend
1st & Intermediate Champion Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

HM All-Western
Sunnyhome Integral Marcie
2nd Milking Yearling Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred by Sunnyhome Farms Ltd., BC Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., John Hylkema & Anthony Nienhuis, SK

 

Junior 2yr Old (4)


Unanimous All-Western
Oakfield A Shampagne Red
1st Junior 2yr Old & Reserve Intermediate Champion Westerner Showcase & 1st RW World Dairy Expo
Bred by Oakfield Corners, NY & Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve All-Western (Tie)
Mosnang Corey Eclipse 1
st Westerner Dairy Showcase, 1st IPE & 3rd Alberta Dairy Congress
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB

Reserve All-Western (Tie)
Butlerview Beemer Comet
1st & HM Intermediate Champion Vancouver Island & 17th World Dairy Expo
Bred by Butlerview Farm, IL & Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., SK Robella Holsteins, SK & Stanhope Dairy Farm Ltd., & Wedgwood Holsteins, BC

HM All-Western
Kenbert Doorman Shine
3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Kenbert Acres, SK

Senior 2yr Old (6)


All-Western 
Balgonie Bookel Janilee
1st Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred by Balgonie Holsteins Ltd., SK Exhibited by Robella Holsteins, SK

Reserve All-Western
Coytee CH McCutchen Suri
1st & HM Intermediate Champion Alberta Dairy Congress
Bred by Tom Hofstra & Orville Schmidt, AB Exhibited by Chubanna Holsteins Ltd., AB

HM All-Western
Crestomere Unix Lindor
2nd Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Evert Simanton, AB

Also Nominated:
Mosnang Deman Cheddar
3rd Calgary Dairy Classic & 5th Alberta Dairy Congress
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB

Skycrest Durbin Kahlua
1st & HM Intermediate Champion Calgary Dairy Classic, 3rd Alberta Dairy Congress & 5th Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Skycrest Seaver Igloo
2nd Calgary Dairy Classic & 4th Alberta Dairy Congress
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

 

 

Junior 3yr Old (5)


All-Western (Tie)
Morsan McCutchen Behave 1848 |
1st & HM Grand Champion Westerner Dairy Showcase & 3rd BC Spring
Bred by Morsan Farms Ltd., AB Exhibited by Stanhope Dairy Farm Ltd., & Wedgwood Holsteins, BC

All-Western (Tie)
Wendon Gchip Dottie
2nd Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Owned by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Reserve All-Western 
Wendon Reimer Goldchip Kara
1st BC Spring, 1st & Intermediate Champion Calgary Dairy Classic
Bred & Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., & Reimer Holsteins, AB

HM All-Western 
Crestomere Goldchip Vivian
3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Evert Simanton, AB

Also Nominated:
Craila Laddy Elizabeth
1st & Intermediate Champion & HM Grand Champion (RW) Alberta Dairy Congress
Bred by Craila Dairy, SK Exhibited by Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd., AB

 

Senior 3yr Old (4)


All-Western
Grossville Aftershock Fiona
1st, Intermediate Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Alberta Dairy Congress
Bred by Brian Gross, AB  Exhibited by Rietveld Dairies Ltd., & Butte Holsteins, AB

Reserve All-Western
Mosnang Cat Scratch Fever
1st Westerner Dairy Showcase & 4th Alberta Dairy Congress
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins Ltd, AB

HM All-Western
New Mars Goldchip Surviver
2nd & Reserve Intermediate Champion Alberta Dairy Congress, 3rd Calgary Dairy Classic & 6th BC Spring
Bred by New Mars Dairy Ltd., AB Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB & New Mars Dairy Ltd., AB

Also Nominated:
Lovhill Brokaw Felicity
3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred by Garry & Dianne Lovich, AB Exhibited by Lovholm Holsteins, SK

 

4yr Old (3)


Unanimous All-Western
Wendon Goldwyn Alberta
1st & Grand Champion Westerner Dairy Showcase, 1st & HM Grand Champion Calgary Dairy Classic & 4th BC Spring
Bred & Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Reserve All-Western
Mosnang Saloon Liquor
1st & Reserve Grand Champion IPE & 2nd Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins, AB

HM All-Western
Bulrush Braxton Kennita
3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Bulrush Holsteins, MB

5yr Old (4)


Unanimous All-Western
Preview Dempsey Royalty
1st Grand & Supreme Champion Chilliwack Fall Fair, 1st, Grand & Supreme IPE, 1st & Reserve Grand Champion Westerner Dairy Showcase Bred by J-View Holsteins, BC Exhibited by J-View Holsteins, BC Robella Holsteins, SK John Sunder, BC & Duane Zimmer, AB

Reserve All-Western
Wendon Destry Rainy
2nd & HM Grand Champion Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

HM All-Western
Lovhill Braxton Foxy
2nd Alberta Dairy Congress & 5th Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred by Garry & Diane Lovich, AB Exhibited by Lovholm Holsteins, SK

Also Nominated:
Mosnang Smokin Cheese
1st Alberta Dairy Congress & 6th Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB

Skycrest Seaver Prairie Chick
2nd BC Spring & 2nd Calgary Dairy Classic Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Mature Cow (3)


All-Western
Wendon Goldwyn Diode
1st & Grand Champion BC Spring, 1st & Grand Champion Calgary Dairy Classic & 3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase
Bred & Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Reserve All-Western
Zimmer Krusader Ava
1st Westerner Dairy Showcase, 1st & Grand Champion Alberta Dairy Congress, 5th BC Spring, 5th World Dairy Expo
Bred by Zimmer Holsteins, AB Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., SK, Robella Holsteins, SK & Zimmer Holsteins Ltd., AB

HM All-Western
Westliberty Absolute Red Satin
1st RW (5th BW) & HM Grand Champion RW Westerner Dairy Showcase & 6th RW World Dairy Expo
Bred by Westliberty Holsteins, AB Exhibited by Robella Holsteins, Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd., & Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Breeders Herd (4)


Unanimous All-Western
Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB
Wendon Goldwyn Diode, Wendon Goldwyn Alberta & Wendon Destry Rainy
1st BC Spring, 1st Calgary Dairy Classic & 1st Westerner Dairy Showcase

Reserve All-Western
Lovholm Holsteins, SK
Lovhill Braxton Foxy, Lovhill Brokaw Felicity & Lovhill Windbrook Kitkat
2nd Westerner Dairy Showcase

HM All-Western
Mosnang Holsteins Ltd., AB
Mosnang Saloon Liquor, Mosnang Smokin Cheese & Mosnang Corey Eclipse
1st Alberta Dairy Congress, 3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase

Also Nominated:
Crestomere Holsteins, AB
Crestomere Gold Chip Vivian, Crestomere Unix Lindor & Crestomere Beemer Verdette
2nd Calgary Dairy Classic, 2nd Alberta Dairy Congress, 6th BC Spring, 4th Westerner Dairy Showcase

4-H Senior Calf (1)


Unanimous All-Western 
Lucky Meihaven Dback Revenge
2nd Calgary Dairy Classic, 2nd Alberta 4-H Provincial Dairy Show, 3rd Alberta Dairy Congress (RW) & 8th Westerner Dairy Showcase Exhibited by Hannah Vanderlinde, AB

4-H Junior Yearling (1)


Unanimous All-Western
Rietben Lotus Mya
1st & Junior Champion R&W Alberta Dairy Congress, 2nd Alberta 4-H Provincial Dairy Show, 3rd Westerner Dairy Showcase, 2nd Rollyview Achievement Day, 7th BC Spring, 9th RW World Dairy Expo
Exhibited by Tyson Rietveld, AB