Shows and Sales Results

Western Fall National Holstein Show 2012
DATE: September 13, 2012
LOCATION: Puyallup, WA
JUDGE: Mark Rueth, WI





Red & White Spring Calf (1)
  1. Elmbridge GC Lovestory Red (Gold Chris), Peter Tuytel, BC

Winning R&W Spring calf


Winning R&W Spring calf


B&W Spring Calf (8)
  1. Claquato RH Craze Eyes (Atwood), Carol Young, WA
  2. Goldcrest Gleams Glory (Braxton), Scott Hilt, WA
  3. CacheValley Astro Alive (Asteroid), Harris Dairy, UT
  4. Elmbridge GC Lovestory Red (Gold Chris), Peter Tuytel, BC
  5. Haddington Windbrook Jaci (Windbrook), Haddington Holsteins, BC

R&W Winter Calf (3)
  1. (BO) Elmbridge Redliner Rianna (Redliner), Elmbridge Farms, BC
  2. Vedderlea Jigsaw Darcie (Jigsaw), CBS Holsteins, BC
  3. Elmbridge Redliner Rumba (Redliner), elmbridge Farms, BC

R&W Winter Calf class


R&W Winter Calf class

Winning R&W Winter Calf


Winning R&W Winter Calf


B&W Winter Calf (11)
  1. Sunnyhome Fever Melora (Fever), Sunnyhome Holsteins, BC
  2. (BO) VanDyk-S Fork Zolie (Fork), Van-Dyk S Holsteins, WA
  3. MS Dawning Day Enchantment (Dawning), Billy & Diana Adams & Fallen Leaf, WA
  4. Budjon -JK BX emma Lynne (Braxton), Harris Dairy, UT
  5. Ms Dancers Delight (Asteroid), Goldcrest Farm, WA

Winter Calf top 4


Winter Calf top 4

Winter Calf winner


Winter Calf winner


R&W Fall Calf (5)
  1. Willswikk Camden Devious (Camden), Willswikk  Holsteins, BC
  2. Cache Valley Daiquiri (Destry) Harris Dairy, UT
  3. Elmbridge Hvezda Swarita (Hvezda), Elmbridge Holsteins, BC
  4. Lake Prairie Red Ayla (Advent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  5. CBS Tara English (Redliner), CBS Holsteins, BC

R&W Fall Calf class


R&W Fall Calf class

R&W Winter calf winner


R&W Winter calf winner


B&W Fall Calf (14)
  1. Benner Windbrook Jocasa (windbrook), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  2. Budjon JK Atwood Elfie (Atwood), Carol Young, WA
  3. RockyMountain Braxton Miracle (Braxton), Postma Farms, BC
  4. BO) Willswikk Camden Devious (Camden), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
  5. Cache Valley Daiquiri (Destry) Harris Dairy, UT

Top 3 Fall calves leading out


Top 3 Fall calves leading out

B&W Fall Calf top 4


B&W Fall Calf top 4


R&W Summer Yearling (2)
  1. Markwell-I Secure Rainee (Secure), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  2. Westforest Secure Roslyn (Secure), Elmbridge Farm, BCa

Winning Summer Yearling


Winning Summer Yearling

Summer yearling class


Summer yearling class


B&W Summer Yearling (6)
  1. Claquato  RHH Goldwyn Alexia (Goldwyn), Bria Jeg, WA
  2. (BO) Willswikk Duplex Dion (Duplex), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
  3. Markwell-I Secure Rainee (Secure), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  4. Serli Braxton Mercy (Braxton), Rosegate Dairy, BC
  5. Westforest Secure Roslyn (Secure), Elmbridge Farm, BC

B&W top 2 fall calves


B&W top 2 fall calves

Winning Fall calf


Winning Fall calf


R&W Spring Yearling (2)
  1. Duckett P Lucy (Picolo), westcoast Holsteins, BC
  2. Skyhart Jetred Licorice (jet Red), Skyhart Farms, WA

R&W Spring Yearling class


R&W Spring Yearling class

R&W Winning Spring Yearling


R&W Winning Spring Yearling


B&W Spring Yearling (7)
  1. Duckett P Lucy (Picolo), westcoast Holsteins, BC
  2. Morsan Alxander Fabuleuse (Alxander), Chadview Hoslteins, BC
  3. Blossomdairy Braxton Nadine (Braxton), Rosegate Dairy, BC
  4. CBS Grand Blitz Saya (Blitz), CBS Holsteins, BC
  5. Claquato DB Dun Bristol (Dundee), Kings Heaven, W

Top 4 Spring Yearlings


Top 4 Spring Yearlings

Spring Yearlings Lucy tops the class


Spring Yearlings Lucy tops the class


R&W Winter Yearling (1)
  1. Harmony View Soju (Mcleod), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

B&W Winter Yearling (7)
  1. Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie (Aftershock), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  2. Harmony View Soju (Mcleod), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  3. RockyMountain Goldwyn Dottie (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  4. Maistream OB Christina (Observer), Randy Kourtus, WA
  5. Milksource Afsk Adaline (Aftershock),  Carol Young, WA

Top 3 Winter Yearlings all owned by Westcoast Holsteins


Top 3 Winter Yearlings all owned by Westcoast Holsteins

R&W Winter Yearling class


R&W Winter Yearling class

Winning Winter Yearling Aftershock Arrie


Winning Winter Yearling Aftershock Arrie


B&W Senior Yearling (5)
  1. (1st JR)Claquato Sanchez Dianna (sanchez), Gracie Krahn, OR
  2. Vandyk S Trumpet Loretta (Trumpet ), Grace Zylstra, WA
  3. Ry-Sar Jasper Corabell (Jasper), Ry-Sar Holsteins, WA
  4. La-Dee Andre Tina (Andre), Larry Tjoelker, WA
  5. Ry-Sar Goldwyn Lynseyann (Goldwyn), Ry Sar Holsteins, WA

A very happy Gracie Krahn


A very happy Gracie Krahn

Top 2 Senior Yearlings


Top 2 Senior Yearlings


R&W Junior Champions

R&W Junior Champion reasons from Judge Rueth
Spring Yearling will be your Junior Champion today.  She is hard to beat she is upstanding and so long. The winter Yearling will be the reserve.  Both these heifers are pure quality, with balance of rib.  The Spring Yearling uses her overall dairyness and style to beat out the winter yearling. The winter yearling uses her overall length and maturity to beat out the Fall calf who will be your honorable mention today.

R&W Junior Champion
Duckett P Lucy Red (Destry), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

R&W Reserve Junior Champion
Harmony Soju (Mcleod), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

 

Spring Yearling R&W JUnior Champion


Spring Yearling R&W JUnior Champion

R&W Junior Champion lineup


R&W Junior Champion lineup

Lineup for Junior champion- Sr calf (HM), Spring Yearling (Jr chp) and Winter yearling (Res)


Lineup for Junior champion- Sr calf (HM), Spring Yearling (Jr chp) and Winter yearling (Res)


HM Junior Champion

Willswikk Camden Devious (Camden), Willswikk Holsteins, BC

Senior Calf (HM Junior Champion)


Senior Calf (HM Junior Champion)


R&W Junior Herd (1)
  1. Embridge Holsteins, BC

Junior Champions of the Junior Show

Junior Show Champion reasons from Judge Rueth
This Summer Yearling is a feminine clean dairy heifer that is on the money more feminue and clean throughout and then fall yearling , cleaner bone espcielly through rear end. Fall yearling tall long heifer a little more style then the fed heifer.

Junior Champion of Junior Show
Claquato  RHH Goldwyn Alexia (Goldwyn), Briar Jeg, WA

Reserve Champion of Junior Show
Claquato Sanchez Dianna (sanchez), Gracie Krahn, OR

HM Champion of the Junior Show
Cache Valley Daiquiri (Destry), Harris Dairy, UT

 

Junior Champions of the Junior Show


Junior Champions of the Junior Show

Junior Show Champions


Junior Show Champions


BW Junior Champions

Judge Rueth’s comments on the BW Junior Champion
This Winter yearling she is a hands down winner today, long feminine clean, she goes over spring yearling for reserve. To me the Winter yearling is abit more correct all way through. She is cleaner through the leg and walks out more correctly then the spring yearling. Spring yearling over the winter yearling for reserves she uses her upstanding stature and tightness in the shoulder to beat out the winter yearling who I also things has a great future ahead of her. These 3 heifers are big time congratulations.


Junior champion of BW Holsteins
Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie (Aftershock), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve Junior champion of BW Holsteins
Duckett P Lucy Red (Destry), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

HM Junior Champion of BW Holsteins
Harmony Soju (Mcleod), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

 

Junior champion the BW Lineup


Junior champion the BW Lineup

Junior Champion BW Aftershock Arrie


Junior Champion BW Aftershock Arrie

Junior champion Lineup- L-R Hm JrChampion Harmony Soju, Junior Champion Aftershock Arrie & Reserve Junior Champion Duckett P Lucy


Junior champion Lineup- L-R Hm JrChampion Harmony Soju, Junior Champion Aftershock Arrie & Reserve Junior Champion Duckett P Lucy

R-L Winter calf, Senior Calf and 2nd Senior calf


R-L Winter calf, Senior Calf and 2nd Senior calf


B&W Junior Herd (5)
  1. Willswikk Holsteins, BC
  2. Harris Dairy, UT
  3. Van-Dyk S Holsteins, WA
  4. CBS Holsteins, BC
  5. Carol Young, WA

1st Junior Herd


1st Junior Herd


B&W Milking Yearling (3)
  1. Vandyk S Bronco Paluza (Bronco), Van Dyk S Holsteins, WA
  2. Brabantdale Alxdr Spendid (Alexander), Postma Farms, Rosegate Dairy, John Sunder & Heritage GRD Holsteins,BC
  3. Midway Atwood Selena (Atwood), South Bank Holsteins, WA

Milking Yearling Class


Milking Yearling Class


R&W Junior 2 Year Old (1)
  1. Ms Joleannas Auburn (Sahara), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

BC Group admiring John Sunders for his big swim in a display hot tub!


BC Group admiring John Sunders for his big swim in a display hot tub!

R&W Junior 2 year old


R&W Junior 2 year old


B&W Junior 2 Year Old (11)
  1. Wedgwood Raven Duplex (Duplex), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
  2. Stanhope Laureen Sanchez (Sanchez), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
  3. VanDyk S Braxton Elisha (Braxton), VanDyk-S Holsteins, WA
  4. Morsan Sanchez Priscilla (Sanchez), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  5. Claquato Sanchez Rosalie (Sanchez), Carol Young, WA

Junior 2 Year old lineup first pull


Junior 2 Year old lineup first pull

Top 3 Junior 2 Year Olds


Top 3 Junior 2 Year Olds


R&W Senior 2 Year Old (1)
  1. Juniper haven A Raja Red (Accolade), Midway Dairy & Joe De Meyer, WA

Senior 2 year old R&W


Senior 2 year old R&W


B&W Senior 2 Year Old (11)
  1. Pappys Goldwyn Rave (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  2. Cedarwal Sanchez Icing (Sanchez), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  3. (BU) Vedderlea Gldwyn Esther (Godlwyn), Embridge farms, BC
  4. (BO) Juniper Haven A Raja Red (Accolade), Midway Dairy, WA
  5. Butz-Butler Sanchez Banjo (Sanchez), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

winner of Senior 2 year old Pappys Goldwyn Rave


winner of Senior 2 year old Pappys Goldwyn Rave

Senior 2 Year Old BW top 3 Left to right


Senior 2 Year Old BW top 3 Left to right


B&W Junior 3 Year Old (6)
  1. Stanhope Pixie Shottle (Shottle), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
  2. Butz Butler Gold Brandy (Goldwyn),, Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
  3. VanDyk-S Razor Galcea (Razo), Vand Dyk-S Holsteins, WA
  4. Willswikk Shottle Deidre (Shottle), Wikkerink Farms, BC
  5. Goldcrest Terrors Pez (Terror), Goldcrest Farms, WA

Junior 3 Year old lineup


Junior 3 Year old lineup

udders of Junior 3 year old


udders of Junior 3 year old


1 2