Western Canadian Classic

Aug 21-25, 2018 @ Abbotsford, BC




The Complete Image Gallery from the 2018 Western Canadian Classic is now available for you to view, share and purchase photos. Cowsmo was on hand covering the entire event.

 

Complete Image Gallery


The Complete Image Gallery from the 2018 Western Canadian Classic is now available for you to view, share and purchase photos

Opening Ceremonies here
Candids here
Winner headshots here
Team Photos here
Banquet here
Groups and closing ceremonies here
Grand Champion here
Intermediate Yearling here
Junior Yearling here
Summer Yearling here
Senior Calf here
Intermediate Calf here
Junior Calf here
Grand Showmanship here
Senior Showmanship here
Intermediate Showmanship here
Junior Showmanship here
Judging Days here
Clipping here
Westgen nights here

 

Live Feed & Show Program


The Western Canadian Classic 2018 takes place August 21-25, 2018, in Abbotsford, BC. The show will feature clipping, showmanship and conformation contests for youth from throughout western Canada. Cowsmo will be there covering the entire event.

To view the Live Feed click HERE
To view the show program click HERE

View the Western Canadian Classic Website
View the Western Canadian Classic Facebook Page

Schedule


Tuesday, August 21
6:00 Calves move in and set up
12:00-13:00 Lunch (provided)
15:00 Draw clipping calves
Interprovincial Meeting
18:00 Pizza Dinner and Get Acquainted Night at the barn

Wednesday, August 22
6:00 – 8:00 Complimentary Breakfast at Hotel
9:00 Dairy Science Quiz: Ag-Rec Gallery
10:00 – 16:00 Herdsman Competition
11:00 Check Heifer Registration ID
11:00 – 13:00 Clipping Competition
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch (provided)
15:00 Clipping Results
17:45 Dinner, Fun Night & Boviteq-West Tour at WestGen
Sponsored by Scotiabank

Thursday, August 23
6:00 – 8:00 Complimentary Breakfast at Hotel
9:45 Judging Competition
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch (provided)
13:30 Agrifoods Co-operative Presentation to Participants
13:00 – 16:00 Herdsman Competition
-Free Evening

Friday, August 24
6:00 – 8:00 Complimentary Breakfast at Hotel
9:30 Opening Ceremonies: Show Arena
10:00 – 15:00 Herdsman Competition
10:00 Showmanship Classes
11:00 – 15:00 Concession Open
-Team Photos Follow Showmanship
-Free Evening

Saturday, August 25
6:00 – 8:00 Complimentary Breakfast at Hotel
10:00 – end of show Herdsman Competition
10:00 Conformation Classes
-Championship Classes followed by Closing Ceremonies
11:00 – 15:00 Concession Open
19:00 Awards Banquet & Dance: Best Western Mission City Lodge Ballroom
Sponsored by BC Dairy Association

Westgen Supper & Tour


Clipping Results


38 contestants were part of the Clipping competition. Clipping Judges Mike & Gina Haambuckers evaluated their clipping and provided great feedback.

Junior Clipping (11)


  1. Navi Schalin & Cheyenne Heak, BC
  2. Nicole Verhoef & Hannah Vanderlinde, AB
  3. Trinity Congdon & Fleanor Slingerland, AB
  4. Kyle VanDiik & Simone Huisman, AB
  5. Travis Prium & Davon Burnham, SK

Intermediate Clipping (14)


  1. Kassi Archembault, BC
  2. Alice Hehli, AB
  3. Reuben Vanderlinde, AB
  4. Matt Brandsma, BC
  5. Clayton Hamming, BC

Senior Clipping (13)


  1. Lee Morey, AB
  2. Mike Podschadley, BC
  3. Kevin Vanzessen, SK
  4. Lorna Hamming, BC
  5. Martin Rympa, BC

Stall Displays


The teams have arrived in Abbotsford, BC and the hard work has began. The stall competitions brings out the creativeness in these youths. Great work everyone!

Thanks to Westgen for their sponsorship with the stall competitions.

BC Stall Display


Alberta Stall Display


Saskatchewan Stall Display


Manitoba Stall Display


Stall Competition results


  1. Saskatchewan
  2. B.C.
  3. Manitoba
  4. Alberta

High Point Award Winner


Travis Prium, SK

Logan Chalack Award Winner


Nick Isenschmidt, MB

European Young Breeders School trip winner


Lee Morey, AB

Junior Dairy Science Quiz (38)


  1. Travis Pruim, SK
  2. Natalie Boonstoppel, MB
  3. Rochelle Toth, SK
  4. Ethan Nienhuis, SK
  5. Jillian Severinski, BC
  6. Ethan Slomp, AB
  7. Lydia Andres, MB
  8. Navi Schalin, BC
  9. Joline Chartier, MB
  10. Nicole Verhoef, AB

Interemediate Dairy Science Quiz (32)


  1. Elizabeth Ferguson, BC
  2. Pauline Ferguson, BC
  3. Stephane Chartier, MB
  4. Alison Murdoch, BC
  5. Kassandra Archambault, BC
  6. Jessica Podschadly, BC
  7. Faith Baars BC
  8. Benjamin Hylkema, SK
  9. Lauren Nienhuis, SK
  10. Sylvia Slingerland, AB

Senior Dairy Science Quiz (26)


  1. Tara Sweetnam, MB
  2. Irina Baumann, SK
  3. James Pruim, SK
  4. Michael Podschadly, BC
  5. Michelle Ross, SK
  6. Teresa Hylkema, SK
  7. Kieran Murrells-Allaway, BC
  8. Lorna Hamming BC
  9. Julianne Lavoie, SK
  10. Danica Severinski, BC

Junior Judge Overall


  1. Travis Pruim, SK
  2. Ethan Nienhuis, SK
  3. Kyle Van Dijk, AB
  4. Jillian Severinski, BC
  5. Cheyanne Haak, BC
  6. Simone Huisman, AB
  7. Navi Schalin, BC
  8. Trinity Congdon, AB
  9. Rochelle Toth, SK
  10. Lydia Andres, MB

Intermediate Judge Overall


  1. Kyle Vaandrager, BC
  2. Clayton Hamming, BC
  3. Alison Murdoch, BC
  4. Tyler Van Dijk, AB
  5. Benjamin Hylkema, SK
  6. Alice Hehli, AB
  7. Jessica Podschadly, BC
  8. Jantiena Hoeve, AB
  9. Kassandra Archambault, BC
  10. Carleigh McCune, BC

Senior Overall Judge


  1. Lee Morey, AB
  2. James Pruim, SK
  3. Kevin Vanzessen, SK
  4. Michelle Ross, SK
  5. Martin Rypma, BC
  6. Michael Podschadly, BC
  7. Danica Severinski, BC
  8. Tara Sweetnam, MB
  9. Lorna Hamming, BC
  10. Teresa Hylkema, SK

Premier Province


  1. B.C.
  2. Saskatchewan
  3. Alberta
  4. Manitoba

Herdsman Award


1. SK
2. MB
3. BC
4. AB