Shows and Sales Results

Western Canadian Classic Junior Dairy Show 2015
DATE: August 18-22, 2015
LOCATION: Westerner Park, Red Deer, AB





Photo Galleries

Full photo galleries for conformation, showmanship and presentation shots here


Thanks to the Major Sponsors

Major Sponsor-Westgen


Major Sponsor-Westgen

Banquet Sponsor- Alberta Milk


Banquet Sponsor- Alberta Milk

Fun Night Sponsor- Alberta Holstein Association


Fun Night Sponsor- Alberta Holstein Association

Sponsor of Online Show Coverage Friday & Saturday- WEsterner Championship Dairy Showcase


Sponsor of Online Show Coverage Friday & Saturday- WEsterner Championship Dairy Showcase


Junior Clipping (10)

Members are allowed to clip in pairs and recieve 2 hours for the competition time.

1. Jessica Podchadly & Clayton Hamming, BC
2. Alice Hehli, AB
3. Carson Hamming & Matt Brandsma, BC
4. Ben Hylkema & Cassandra Knouse, SK
5. Kyona Bruns & Faith Baars, BC


Intermediate Clipping (17)

Must clip as individuals and receive 2 hours to complete.

  1. Mike Podschadly, BC
  2. Kurtis Severinksi, BC
  3. Leighton Slingerland, AB
  4. James Pruim, SK
  5. Carson Klugkist, AB

Senior Clipping (13)

Must clip as individuals and are allowed 1.5 hrs to complete animal.

  1. Lars Iversen, AB
  2. Katelyn Crest, AB
  3. Lee Morey, AB
  4. Jaclyn Hunter, AB
  5. Mike Flaman, SK

Dairy Science Quiz Results

Junior (sponsor Westlock Veterinary Centre)

  1. Sylvia Slingerland, AB
  2. Theresa Guimond, MB
  3. Aaron Van Steekelenburg, AB
  4. Anton Schmidt, BC
  5. Alice, Hehli, AB

 

Intermediate (sponsor Country Roads Holstein Club)

  1. Tara Sweetnam, MB
  2. James Pruim, SK
  3. Mike, Podschadly, BC
  4. Emma Van Steekelenburg, AB
  5. Ian Kennedy

 

Senior (sponsor – Gull Lake Veterinary Services)

  1. Jesse Smith, MB
  2. Michelle Ross, SK
  3. Casey Morey, AB
  4. Lorna Hamming, BC
  5. Danica Severiski, BC

Judging Placings Results

Junior Placings (sponsor – Rapid Strides)

  1. Kyona Bruns, BC
  2. Matt Brandsma, BC
  3. Justin Kampman, BC
  4. Kyle Vaandrager, BC
  5. Heather Saelman, BC

 

Intermediate Placings (sponsor – Green Acres Holstein Club)

  1. Maryje Bikker, AB
  2. Devon Jansen, BC
  3. Jonas Haeni, AB
  4. Tyson Rietveld, AB
  5. Noah Iversen, AB

 

Senior Placings (sponsor – Pro-Line Manufacturing)

  1. Michael Flaman, SK
  2. Mark Sweetnam, MB
  3. Lee Morey, AB
  4. Michael Haeni, AB
  5. Jessie Smith, SK

Judging Reasons Results

Junior Reasons (sponsor – Elanco Animal Health)

  1. Tyler ,Van Dijk, AB
  2. Justin Kampman, BC
  3. Kyle Vaandrager, BC
  4. Aaron Van Steekelenburg, AB
  5. Kyona Bruns, BC

 

Intermediate Reasons (sponsor Cowsmopolitan Dairy Magazine, Show Supplies & Muck Boots)

  1. Maryje Bikker, AB
  2. Kurtis Severinski, BC
  3. Sydney Toth, SK
  4. Teresa Hylkema, SK
  5. James Pruim, SK

 

Senior Reasons (sponsor – Jersey West)

  1. Michael Flaman, SK
  2. Casey Morey, AB
  3. Michael Haeni, AB
  4. Lorna Hamming, BC
  5. Mark Sweetnam, MB

Judging Overall Results

Junior Overall (sponsor- Jersey Canada)

  1. Kyona Bruns, BC
  2. Justin Kampman, BC
  3. Matt , Brandsma, BC
  4. Kyle , Vaandrager, BC
  5. Heather, Saelman, BC

 

Intermediate Overall (sponsor – Servus Credit Union)

  1. Maryje Bikker, AB
  2. Kurtis Severinski, BC
  3. Jonas Haeni, AB
  4. David Driesen, BC
  5. Jordan Vaandrager, SK

 

Senior Overall (sponsor Northern Alberta Holstein Club)

  1. Michael Flaman, SK
  2. Mark Sweetnam, MB
  3. Michael Haeni, AB
  4. Anna, Donohoe, MB

Herdsman Award Results

Herdsman Award (sponsor Chinook Dairy Service )

1st       AB with 1261 Points
2nd      SK with 1255 Points
3rd       MB with 1243 Points
4th       BC with 1218 Points


High Point Results

High Point Participant (sponsor Farm Credit Canada) includes Clipping, Showmanship, Quiz, Judging Reasons & Judging Placings.

1st Michael Flaman, SK
2nd Kurtis Severinski, BC (Intermediate)
3rd Maryje Bikker, AB (Intermediate)
4th Katelyn Crest, AB (Senior), Justin Kampman (Jr), Mike Podchadley (Int)


Premier Province Results

Premier Province (sponsor Westgen-Paul Meyer)

1st       AB 72.5
2nd      BC 67.5
3rd       SK 57.25
4th       MB 38.25


European Young Breeders Trip Award

EYBS trip goes to high point Senior for 2016.  The High Point Recipient Mike Flaman is representing the West on the Canadian Team (from his 2014 win), because of this the Highest Point Senior will be awarded too –

2016 Recipient – Katelyn Crest


Fun Night at Collicut Centre

Stalls

Get Aquainted Night