Shows and Sales Results

Western Canadian Classic 2017
DATE: August 22nd-26th, 2017
LOCATION: Weyburn, SK





Complete Image Galleries

The Complete Image Gallery from The Western Canadian Classic is now available for you to view, share & purchase photos.

WCC Clipping & Judging here
WCC Grand & Groups here
WCC Yearling classes here
WCC Calf classes here
Winners Circle here
Junior Showmanship here
Intermediate Showmanship here
Senior Showmanship here


Live Feed & Show Program

The Western Canadian Classic 2017 will take place August 22nd-26th in Weyburn, SK. The show will feature clipping, showmanship and conformation contests for youth from throughout western Canada.

View the Western Canadian Classic Website
View the Western Canadian Classic Facebook Page


Schedule of Events

Tuesday, August 22, 2017
6:30am-8:30am      Breakfast in Ramada
7.00 am                     Calves move in and set up displays
11:00am                    Clipping calves arrive & sort through
12:00 pm                  Lunch –provided
3:00 pm                    Interprovincial meeting (draw calves first)
Process and move in clipping calves
6:00 pm                     Supper provided
7:00 pm         .           Get acquainted night
Wednesday, August 23, 2017
6:30 am-8:30am     Breakfast in Ramada
9:00 a.m.                  Quiz
10:00 am-4:00 pm  Stall competition
11:00 am                    Paper check
11:00 – 1:00 pm       Clipping competition (staggered start)
12:00-1:30 pm          Lunch provided
3:00 p.m.                   Clipping results- Show ring
6:00-8:30 pm           Fun Night, supper provided
Thursday, August 24, 2017
6:30 am-8:30am     Breakfast in Ramada
1.00 p.m. -4:00pm  Stall competition
10:00 am                   Judging classes and reasons-
12:00-1:30 pm          Lunch provided
Free Evening
Friday, August 25, 2017
6:30 am-8:30am     Breakfast in Ramada and at barn.
10:00 am-3:00 pm  Stall competition
9:30 am                     Opening ceremonies (main ring)
10:00 am                   Showmanship classes
Concession open 11am-3pm
Free evening
Saturday, August 26, 2017
6:30 am-8:30am     Breakfast in Ramada and at barn
10:00 am- 3:00pm Stall competition
10:00 am                   Conformation classes
Concession open 11am-3pm
4:00 pm                     Closing Ceremonies
6.30 pm                     Awards banquet and dance at Weyburn Agricultural Curling rink.


Conformation & Showmanship results

Conformation here
Showmanship here


Clipping Results

Junior Clipping
1. Ben Hylkema & Ethan Nienhuis, SK
2. Isaac Boonstoppel & Stefan Chartier, MB
3. Rolyn Bikker & Kyle VanDijk, AB
4. Carson Hamming & Allison Murdoch, BC
5. Trinity Congdon & Simone Huisman, AB

Intermediate Clipping
1. Alice Hehli, AB
2. Clayton Hamming, BC
3. Kyle Vaandrager, BC
4. Jordan Vaandrager, SK
5. Zac Tkachuk, MB

Senior Clipping
1. Lee Morey, AB
2. Kevin Vanzessen, SK
3. Mark Sweetnam, MB
4. Mike Podchadley, BC
5. Leighton Slingerland, AB


Junior Judging

Junior Judge Placings
1. Carlena Postma, BC
2. Ben Hylkema, SK
3. Jillian Severinski, BC
4. Allison Murdoch, BC
5. Natalie Boonstoppel, MB

Junior Judge Reasons
1. Ben Hylkema, SK
2. Jillian Severinski, BC
3. Pauline Ferguson, BC
4. Travis Pruim, SK
5. Rollyn Bikker, AB

Junior Judge Overall
1. Ben Hylkema, SK
2. Jillian Severinski, BC
3. Karlina Postma, BC
4. Pauline Ferguson, BC
5. Lexie Kampman, BC


Intermediate Judging

Intermediate Judge Placings
1. Clayton Hamming, BC
2. Chelsea Van Rootsellar, AB
3. Nicole Meier, BC
4. Aaron Van Steekelenburg, AB
5. Emma Van Steekelenburg, AB

Intermediate Judge Reasons
1. James Pruim, SK
2. Aaron Van Steekelenburg, AB
3. Clayton Hamming, BC
4. Lauren Nienhuis, SK
5. Nicole Meier, BC

Intermediate Judge Overall
1. Clayton Hamming, BC
2. Aaron Van Steekelenburg, AB
3. Nicole Meier, BC
4. James Pruim, SK
5. Emma Van Steekelenburg, AB


Senior Judging

Senior Judge Placings
1. Danica Severinksi, BC
2. Mike Podschadly, BC
3. Irina Baumann, SK
4. Teresa Hylkema, SK
5. Leighton Slingerland, AB

Senior Judge Reasons
1. Teresa Hylkema, SK
2. Lorna Hamming, BC
3. Mike Podschadly, BC
4. Mark Sweetnam, MB
5. Lee Morey, AB

Senior Overall Judge
1. Teresa Hylkema, SK
2. Mike Podschadly, BC
3. Dannica Severinski, BC
4. Irina Baumman, SK
5. Mark Sweetnam, MB


Quiz Results

Junior Quiz

1. Pauline Ferguson, BC
2. Travis Pruim, SK
3. Ben Hylkema, SK
4. Allison Murdoch, BC
5. Ethan Slomp, AB

Intermediate Quiz
1. Tara Sweetnam, MB
2. James Pruim, SK
3. Elizabeth Ferguson, BC
4. Emma Van Steekelenburg, AB
5. Cassandra Archambault, BC

Senior Quiz
1. Irina Baumann, SK
2. Thomas Collier-Panda, BC
3. Teresa Hylkema, SK
4. Julianne Lavoie, SK
5. Michelle Ross, SK


High Point Participant

High Point Participant
1. Ben Hylkema, SK
2. Pauline Ferguson, BC
3. Teresa Hylkema, SK
4. James Pruim, SK
5. Mike Poschadly, BC
6. Irina Baumann, SK
7. Jillian Severinski, BC
8. Kyle Vaandrager, BC
9. Nicole Meier, BC
10. Clayton Hamming, BC


Other special awards

Herdsman
1. SK
2. MB
3. BC
4. AB

Premier Province
1. BC
2. SK
3. AB
4. MB

 

Team BC Premier Province winners


Team BC Premier Province winners


EBYS 2017 Winner

EBYS 2017 Winner

Teresa Hylkema, SK


Logan Chalack Memorial Award

Logan Chalack Memorial Award
Martin Rypma, BC


Get Acquainted Night

Judging

Results to come on Saturday after Banquet


Alberta Tub Wars