Shows and Sales Results

Western Canadian Classic 2014
DATE: August 19-23, 2014
LOCATION: Abbotsford, BC





Details

WCC is hosted each year by one of the four western provinces.   This year WCC is being held in Abbotsford, BC August 19-23, 2014

A total of 100 young adults and youth between the ages of 12-21 take part in many activities.  These activities are clipping, dairy science quiz, judging, stall competition, showmanship and conformation classes.  During these 5 days the youth also participate in fun activities planned for them in the evenings.

For more details click here


Premier PRovince

1. Saskatchewan
2. Alberta
3. British Columbia
4. Manitoba

Team SK & AB congratulating one another


Team SK & AB congratulating one another


High Point Individual

Includes Quiz, Judging, Clipping and Showmanship components

1. Mike Flaman, SK
2. Mike Podschadly, BC
3. Tara Sweetnam, MB

Mike flaman recieves High point individual


Mike flaman recieves High point individual


Quiz Results

Junior (40)
1.Tara Sweetnam, MB
2. Dana Andres,MB
3. James Pruim, SK
4. Danielle Groenendijk, BC
5. Emma Van Steekelenburg, AB

Intermediate (36)
1.Mike Podschadly, BC
2. Michelle Ross, SK
3. Marie Cure, MB
4. Megan Baars, BC
5.Teresa Hylkema, SK

Senior (19)
1.Nadine Crosbie, SK
2. Jessie Smith, MB
3. Vicki Wiens, MB
4. Jaclyn Hunter, AB
5. Michelle Schuurman, AB


Overall Judging Results

Junior
1.Tara Sweetnam, MB
2.Maxine Chartier, MB
3.Clayton Hamming, BC
4.James Pruim, SK
5.Reuben Vanderlinde, AB

Intermediate
1.Martin Rypma, BC
2.Danica Severinski, BC
3.Teresa Hylkema, SK
4.Lee Morey, AB
5.Lorna Hamming, BC

Senior
1.Michael Flaman, SK
2.Michelle Schuurman, AB
3.Jessie Smith, MB
4.Anna Donohoe,MB
5.Shelby Crosbie, SK

Junior Overall


Junior Overall

Intermediate Overall


Intermediate Overall

Senior Overall


Senior Overall


Clipping Results

Clipping Judge: Kelwyn Hoeppner
Associate Judge: Thomas Cuthbert

Junior Clipping
1. Jayden Hofstra & Jordan Vandraager, SK
2. Dana Andreas, MB
3. Tyler VanDjk & Alice Hehli, AB
4. James Prium & Colten McAvoy, SK
5. Jordy Stoker & Faith Bassa, MB

Intermediate Clipping
1. Lee Morey, AB
2. Curtis Severinski, BC 3. Kevin VanZossen, SK
4. Mike Podchadly, BC
5. Martin Rypma, BC

Senior Clipping
1. Mike Flaman, SK
2. Lars Iverson, AB
3. Kathryn Crest
4. Jacklyn Hunter, AB
5. Casey Morey, AB

Markus Hehli helping AB kids with Showmanship


Markus Hehli helping AB kids with Showmanship

Top 5 Juniors


Top 5 Juniors

Jayden Hofstra & JOrdan Van Draager 1st Jr Clipping


Jayden Hofstra & JOrdan Van Draager 1st Jr Clipping

TOp 5 Junior clippers


TOp 5 Junior clippers

Top 5 Intermediates


Top 5 Intermediates

Top Intemediate Lee Morey


Top Intemediate Lee Morey

Top 5 Intermediates


Top 5 Intermediates

Lars Iversen & Katelyn Crest 2nd and 3rd Senior


Lars Iversen & Katelyn Crest 2nd and 3rd Senior

Winner of Seniors Mike Flaman


Winner of Seniors Mike Flaman

Junior Clipping winners


Junior Clipping winners

1st Place Team from SK-Jayden Hofstra & Jordan Vandraager, SK


1st Place Team from SK-Jayden Hofstra & Jordan Vandraager, SK

Intermediate clipping


Intermediate clipping

Senior clipping


Senior clipping


Stall Competition Results

1. Alberta
2. Saskatchewan
3. Manitoba
4. BC

Michelle Schuurman Casey Morey Accept Stall award from Theo Stoker


Michelle Schuurman Casey Morey Accept Stall award from Theo Stoker


Team Alberta Stall

Team BC Stall

Team Manitoba Stall

Team Saskatchewan Stall

Corn Maize Fun Night

Candids from the Day

Judging Competition & Social Media Seminar

The Dunk Tank

A long standing tradition with the Alberta team is for all Rookies, winners and last year members go in the water tank!  This year we helped out team Saskatchewan with their Senior clipping winner- Mike Flaman

Lee Morey - 1st Int clipper


Lee Morey - 1st Int clipper

Rueben Vanderlinde- AB Rookie


Rueben Vanderlinde- AB Rookie

Justin Vanderlinde - AB Rookie


Justin Vanderlinde - AB Rookie

Emma VanSteeklenburg- AB Rookie


Emma VanSteeklenburg- AB Rookie

Aaron VanSteeklenburg- AB Rookie


Aaron VanSteeklenburg- AB Rookie

Tyson Rietveld- AB Rookie


Tyson Rietveld- AB Rookie

Lee trying to give Chance Hofstra a bath with no success


Lee trying to give Chance Hofstra a bath with no success

Team effort for last year AB member - Michelle Schuurmans


Team effort for last year AB member - Michelle Schuurmans

Mike Flaman from Team SK goes down


Mike Flaman from Team SK goes down