Shows and Sales Results

Victorian Winter Fair 2017
DATE: July 5th-6th, 2017
LOCATION: Bendigo, Australia
JUDGE: Gerald Coughlan Jr & Associate Judge Nicola Paulger






The Victorian Winter Fair 2017 was held July 5th-6th in Bendigo, Australia. Judge Gerald Coughlan Jr & Associate Judge Nicola Paulger selected Hullabaloo Bolton Sundae as the National Herd Development Supreme Senior Champion.

 

Aisha Railton with Lightning Ridge Awesome Liza (GG & JJ McPhee)


Aisha Railton with Lightning Ridge Awesome Liza (GG & JJ McPhee)

Georgia Hanson with Hillview Park Maidamaking Cammotions (GG & JJ McPhee)


Georgia Hanson with Hillview Park Maidamaking Cammotions (GG & JJ McPhee)

Dean Malcolm with Bluechip EH MrApple August ET Red - Bluechip Genetics


Dean Malcolm with Bluechip EH MrApple August ET Red - Bluechip Genetics

Renee Anderson with Sun Vale Lotus Emerald Red - Sun Vale Holsteins


Renee Anderson with Sun Vale Lotus Emerald Red - Sun Vale Holsteins

W&L Scott - Cobrico Meadows Halal May


W&L Scott - Cobrico Meadows Halal May

Erika Quinn with Avalon Atwood Barbie - Avalon Holsteins


Erika Quinn with Avalon Atwood Barbie - Avalon Holsteins

Leah Dickson with Lightning Ridge CMD Doorman Lovely ET - Emu Banks Holsteins and Jerseys


Leah Dickson with Lightning Ridge CMD Doorman Lovely ET - Emu Banks Holsteins and Jerseys

biggest class of the day


biggest class of the day

Jade Sieben with Brindabella Kingpin Cheeky - Brindabella Holsteins


Jade Sieben with Brindabella Kingpin Cheeky - Brindabella Holsteins


Junior Champions

Pauls Youth Junior Champion
Brindabella Meridian Cheerleader; SD & JL Sieben
Pauls Youth Reserve Junior Champion
Lightning Ridge Awesome Liza; Aisha Railton
Pauls Youth Honourable Mention
Gorbro Octane Shimmer; Gorbro Holsteins

Elders Red Junior Champion
Fleyas Malone Jane; A & E Cullen
Elders Red Reserve Junior Champion
Eclipse BC Red August; Bluechip Genetics & R Hull
Elders Honourable Mention
Sun Vale Lotus Emerald; Sun Vale Holsteins

National Herd Development Supreme Junior Champion
Bluechip Airlift Paradise; Sunrise Holsteins
National Herd Development Reserve Junior Champion
Bluechip Brady Beciee; Bluechip Genetics
National Herd Development Honourable Mention
Horizon Bradnick Paradise 5; Darren Crawford

Youth Junior Champion R-L- Judges Lincoln Sieben Aisha Railton Taya Hayes


Youth Junior Champion R-L- Judges Lincoln Sieben Aisha Railton Taya Hayes

winner Lincoln Sieben


winner Lincoln Sieben

Red Junior Champion - Erin Cullen with Fleyas Malone Jane - A&E Cullen


Red Junior Champion - Erin Cullen with Fleyas Malone Jane - A&E Cullen

Red Junior Champion winner - Erin Cullen with fleyas Malone Jane - A&E Cullen L-R. Renee Anderson Dean Malcolm Erin Cullen


Red Junior Champion winner - Erin Cullen with fleyas Malone Jane - A&E Cullen L-R. Renee Anderson Dean Malcolm Erin Cullen

Red Junior Champion - Erin Cullen with Fleyas Malone Jane - A&E Cullen


Red Junior Champion - Erin Cullen with Fleyas Malone Jane - A&E Cullen

Supreme Champion, R-L: Andy Cullen, Simon Tognola, Dean Malcolm, owner Michaela Thompson with the trophy for Sunrose Holsteins on Bluechip Airlift Paradise


Supreme Champion, R-L: Andy Cullen, Simon Tognola, Dean Malcolm, owner Michaela Thompson with the trophy for Sunrose Holsteins on Bluechip Airlift Paradise

Supreme Junior Champion Bluechip Airlift Paradise


Supreme Junior Champion Bluechip Airlift Paradise

Michaela Thompson & Dean Malcolm with Bluechip Airlift Paradise


Michaela Thompson & Dean Malcolm with Bluechip Airlift Paradise


Intermediate Champions

Taylor Made Cows Supreme Intermediate Udder
Avonlea Aftershock Dorinda; JH & CJ Gardiner

Elders Red Intermediate Champion
Bluechip EV Sweet Apple; Jennings, Hallyburton & Salmon
Elders Red Reserve Intermediate Champion
Pardee Redrazzle Perfect 87; RG Malcolm
Elders Red Honourable Mention
Wigley Absolute Jane; Jono Jennings

National Herd Development Supreme Intermediate Champion
Avonlea Aftershock Dorinda; JH & CJ Gardiner
National Herd Development Reserve Intermediate Champion
Avonlea Selector Figsie; JH & CJ Gardiner
National Herd Development Honourable Mention
Wyena Lavanguard Rebecca; CP & MJ Gleeson


Senior Champions

Flanagan Marketing Services Supreme Senior Udder
Hullabaloo Bolton Sundae; Clydevale Holsteins

Elders Red Senior Champion
Rusty Red Apple Becky; Judson Jennings

Elders Red Reserve Senior Champion
Ourway Destry Jackie 321; A Johnston

National Herd Development Supreme Senior Champion
Hullabaloo Bolton Sundae; Clydevale Holsteins

National Herd Development Reserve Senior Champion
Glenunga Wind Butterbrook; JH & CJ Gardiner

National Herd Development Honourable Mention
Woodlawn Spirte Coconut; Woodlawn Holsteins


Class 1: The Cattle Shop Junior Handlers Under 12 years of age

1st – Michaela Daniel
2nd – Kaitlyn Joyce
3rd – Anna Dickson
4th – Sophie Kelly
5th – Claudia Ross
6th – Lachie Malcolm

 

 


Class 2: Ferme Blondin Intermediate Handlers 12 - 15 years

1st – Charlie Lloyd
2nd – Emily Robins
3rd – Sarah Lloyd
4th – Olivia Lambkin
5th – April Wishart
6th – Georgia Sieben


Class 3: Global Impact Senior Handlers Over 16 years

1st – Renee Anderson
2nd – Courtney Pulham
3rd – Kaitlyn Wishart
4th – Cally O’Shannassy
5th – Dylan McDonald
6th – Kyella McKenna


Class 4: Elmore Compost Autumn Calf born after 1/4/17

1st – Bluechip Red Rosette; Bluechip Genetics & F & D Borba
2nd – Kayton Jacoby Lila; Kayton Holsteins

 

 

 


Class 5: Maxum Animal Nutrition Summer Calf 1/1/17 - 31/3/17

1st – Lightning Ridge CMD Solomon Bamba; Miguel Matias
2nd – Lightning Ridge Awesome Liza; Aisha Railton
3rd – Bluechip Royal Rose; Bluechip Genetics & F & D Borba
4th – Burn-Brae Meridian Pastel; Isabella Mackie
5th – Rowlands Park Heath Lucky; Rowlands Park Holsteins
6th – Gorbro Awesome Unbelievable; Gorbro Holsteins


Class 6: Reid Stockfeeds Spring Calf 1/10/16 - 31/12/16

1st – Eclipse BC Red August; Bluechip Genetics & R Hull
2nd – Sun Vale Lotus Donna; Sun Vale Holsteins
3rd – Brindabella Kingpin W Kay; SD & JL Sieben
4th – Sun Vale Lotus Emerald; Sun Vale Holsteins
5th – Bluechip EH Always Happy; Bluechip Genetics, Zerbato & Gale
6th – Bluechip Awesome Princess; Bluechip Genetics

Dean Malcolm with Bluechip EH MrApple August ET Red - Bluechip Genetics Winner of class spring calf born 1/10/16 - 31/12/16


Dean Malcolm with Bluechip EH MrApple August ET Red - Bluechip Genetics Winner of class spring calf born 1/10/16 - 31/12/16


Class 7: Lely Winter Calf 1/7/16 - 30/9/16

1st – Bluechip Brady Beciee; Bluechip Genetics
2nd – Brindabella Meridian Cheerleader; SD & JL Sieben
3rd – Fleyas Malone Jane; A & E Cullen
4th – Gorbro Archout Kassie; Gorbro Holsteins
5th – Gorbro Octane Shimmer; Gorbro Holsteins
6th – Horizon Doorman Barbie; Darren Crawford


Class 8; Holstein Australia All Australian Calf Class

1st – Bluechip Brady Beciee; Bluechip Genetics
2nd – Fleyas Malone Jane; A & E Cullen
3rd – Gorbro Archout Kassie; Gorbro Holsteins
4th – Lightning Ridge Awesome Liza; Aisha Railton
5th – Eclipse BC Red August; Bluechip Genetics & R Hull
6th – Bluechip EH Always Happy; Bluechip Genetics, Zerbato & Gale


Class 9: Provico Autumn Yearling 1/4/16 - 30/6/16

1st – Bluechip Airlift Paradise; Sunrise Holsteins
2nd – Gorbro Doormez Shimmer; Gorbro Holsteins
3rd – Strongbark Laramie Candy; Jim & Michael Strong
4th – Killara Doorman Kassie; T, K, C & T McGillivray
5th – Tandara Seaver Millie; Ben Govett
6th – Clydevale Superstyle Peninsula; Clydevale Holsteins


Class 11: Waterpool Spring Yearling 1/10/15 - 31/12/15

1st – Bluechip Golden F Marion; Sunrise Holsteins
2nd – Bluechip Dream F Marion; S & C Modra
3rd – Horizon Brady Paradise; Darren Crawford
4th – Hayesmount Advent Extrahot Red; Zoe Hayes


Class 12: Australian Dairy Farmer Winter Yearling 1/7/15 - 30/9/15

1st – Brindabella Kingpin Cheeky; SD & JL Sieben
2nd – Burn-Brae Baltimor Berry; AJ & SD Mackie
3rd – Bluechip TT Golddust Frosty; Sun Vale Holsteins
4th – Paringa Superpower Oprah; P Hentschke & J Grey
5th – Lightning Ridge Archrival Jane 2; Dylan McDonald
6th – Fleyas Doorman Lotus; Fleyas Holsteins


Class 13: Feed Central 2 years old heifer dry 1/1/15 - 30/6/15

1st – Horizon Bradnick Paradise 5; Darren Crawford
2nd – Avonlea Goldchip Aviva; JH & CJ Gardiner
3rd – Murribrook Redburst Sunburnt; Ricky Nelson
4th – Sun Vale Armani Wonka; Sun Vale Holsteins
5th – Kearla Atwood Frosty; K & C Gass


Class 14: Zoetis Junior 2 year old in milk

1st – Avonlea Selector Figsie; JH & CJ Gardiner
2nd – Bluechip MH Hero Marion; Bluechip Genetics & F & D Borba
3rd – Avonlea Dempsey Ruth; JH & CJ Gardiner
4th – Brindabella McCutchen Nan; SD & JL Sieben
5th – Gorbro Atwood Unbelievable; Gorbro Holsteins
6th – Gorbro Another Unbelievable; Gorbro Holsteins


Class 15: Total Livestock Genetics Senior 2 years in milk

1st – Bluechip Golden S Whynot; Bluechip Genetics, Long Lanes & Sky View Holsteins
2nd – Quality Ridge Windbrook Bonnie 3; Quality Ridge Holsteins
3rd – Pardee Redrazzle Perfect 87; RG Malcolm


Class 16: Agri-Gene Junior 3 years in milk

1st – Gorbro Atwood Shimmer; Gorbro Holsteins & B & R McInnes
2nd – Brindabella Razor Midge; SD & JL Sieben
3rd – Murribrook Atwood Valentine; Jim & Michael Strong
4th – Bluechip Dempsey M Noni; Gorbro Holsteins
5th – Bluechip EV Sweet Apple; Jennings, Hallyburton & Salmon
6th – Leighfield Jettair Galaxy; Leighfield Holsteins


Class 17: Cogent Australia Senior 3 years in milk

1st – Avonlea Aftershock Dorinda; JH & CJ Gardiner
2nd – Wyena Lavanguard Rebecca; CP & MJ Gleeson
3rd – Shevron A S Lady; S, P & J Whatman
4th – Shevron Atwood Lady; S, P & J Whatman


Class 18: ABS Australia 4 years in milk

1st – Glenunga Wind Butterbrook; JH & CJ Gardiner
2nd – Pardee Aftershock Tindora 3; Oakwood Partnership
3rd – Chapple Valley Destry Suzanne; Judson Jennings
4th – McLennan Park Goldchip Noni; S & R Joyce
5th – Avonlea Sid Lana; JH & CJ Gardiner
6th – Sky View Resolute Veronica; Sky View Holsteins


Class 19: Semex Australia 5 years in milk

1st – Budgeree Sanchez Pam; JH & CJ Gardiner
2nd – Woodlawn Steady Krisstine 4678; Woodlawn Holsteins
3rd – Lightning Ridge Atwood Topsy; Munden Family
4th – Strongbark Windbrook Candy 2nd; Jim & Michael Strong
5th – Rusty Red Apple Becky; Judson Jennings
6th – Burn-Brae Reginald Maiden; Mackie, Redpath & Calder


Class 20; Genetics Australia 6 years in milk

1st – Hullabaloo Bolton Sundae; Clydevale Holsteins
2nd – Woodlawn Spirte Coconut; Woodlawn Holsteins
3rd – Glenorleigh Atwood Paragon; JH & CJ Gardiner
4th – Elm Banks Damion Delila; CP & MJ Gleeson
5th – Tandara Bolton Taylor; Ben Govett
6th – Windy Vale Shottle Tina 2nd; Bluechip Genetics & Windy Vale Holsteins


Class 21: World Wide Sires 7 years & over in milk

1st – Fairvale Baxter Josie 64; Sun Vale Holsteins & Fairvale Holsteins
2nd – Mooramba Talent Randell; Woodlawn Holsteins
3rd – Cairnhill Goldwyn Elegance 1st; Adam Courtney


Class 22: Data Gene Veteran Cow in milk

1st – Gorbro Planet Patrice; S & R Joyce


1 2