Shows and Sales Results

Vancouver Island Holstein Show 2016
DATE: July 14th, 2016
LOCATION: Duncan, BC
JUDGE: Joel Phoenix, ON
HEAD SHOWN: 77 Head





Champion 4H Showman

Champion 4H Showman
Matthew Brandsma (1st Intermediate), BC

Reserve Champion 4H Showman
Katie Balme (1st Senior), BC

(L-R) Reserve Champion Showman Katie Balme, Grand Champion Showman Matt Brandsma & Judge Joel Phoenix


(L-R) Reserve Champion Showman Katie Balme, Grand Champion Showman Matt Brandsma & Judge Joel Phoenix


Champion 4H Calf

Champion 4H Calf
Kingsway Doorman Limelight (Doorman), Camrynn Lee, BC

Reserve Champion 4H Calf
Wedgwood Hi O Lissy (High Octane), Logan Jacobson, BC

(L-R): Judge Joel Phoenix, Logan Jacobsen with Reserve Calf Wedgwood Hi O Lissy (High Octane), and Camrynn Lee with Champion 4H Calf Kingsway Doorman Limelight (Doorman)


(L-R): Judge Joel Phoenix, Logan Jacobsen with Reserve Calf Wedgwood Hi O Lissy (High Octane), and Camrynn Lee with Champion 4H Calf Kingsway Doorman Limelight (Doorman)


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Triple Crown WB Panini (Windbrook), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve Junior Champion
Poelman Goldwyn Mona Fantasia (Goldwyn), Rypstar Holsteins, BC

HM Junior Champion
Butlerview Beemer Comet (Beemer), Stanhope-Wedgwood, Robella Holsteins & Benbie Holsteins, BC & SK

Holstein Princess Jaymie Brandsma, Ridley Wikkerink on the halter of HM JR Champ Butlerview Beemer Comet, Martin Rypma on the halter of Reserve JR Champ Poelman Goldwyn Mona Fantasia, Jeff Kooyman on the halter of JR Champ Triple Crown WB Panini and Judge Joel Phoenix


Holstein Princess Jaymie Brandsma, Ridley Wikkerink on the halter of HM JR Champ Butlerview Beemer Comet, Martin Rypma on the halter of Reserve JR Champ Poelman Goldwyn Mona Fantasia, Jeff Kooyman on the halter of JR Champ Triple Crown WB Panini and Judge Joel Phoenix

(L-R) Junior Champion 1st WinterYearling Triple Crown WB Panini (Windbrook), Westcoast Holsteins; HM Junior Champion 2nd Summer Yearling Butlerview Beemer Comet (Beemer), Stanhope-Wedgwood, Robella Holsteins & Benbie Holsteins; Reserve Junior Champion 1st Summer Yearling Poelman Goldwyn Mona Fantasia (Goldwyn), Rypstar Holsteins; 1st Winter Calf Cedarwal Doorman Cottoncandy (Doorman), Cedarwal Farms


(L-R) Junior Champion 1st WinterYearling Triple Crown WB Panini (Windbrook), Westcoast Holsteins; HM Junior Champion 2nd Summer Yearling Butlerview Beemer Comet (Beemer), Stanhope-Wedgwood, Robella Holsteins & Benbie Holsteins; Reserve Junior Champion 1st Summer Yearling Poelman Goldwyn Mona Fantasia (Goldwyn), Rypstar Holsteins; 1st Winter Calf Cedarwal Doorman Cottoncandy (Doorman), Cedarwal Farms


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Wedgwood WH Camomile (Windhammer), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Stanhope Dempsey Hope (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

HM Intermediate Champion
Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

(L-R): Judge Joel Phoenix, Holstein Princess Jaymie Brandsma, Ridley Wikkerink with Reserve Intermediate Stanhope Dempsey Hope, Jeff Kooyman with Intermediate Champion Wedgwood WH Camomile and sponsor Matt Lee of Island Dairy Services


(L-R): Judge Joel Phoenix, Holstein Princess Jaymie Brandsma, Ridley Wikkerink with Reserve Intermediate Stanhope Dempsey Hope, Jeff Kooyman with Intermediate Champion Wedgwood WH Camomile and sponsor Matt Lee of Island Dairy Services


Grand Champion

Grand Champion, Best Udder & Best Island-Bred Cow
Wedgwood WH Camomile (Windhammer), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve Grand Champion
Syma Gold Chip Marie December (Gold Chip), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

HM Grand Champion
Stanhope Dempsey Hope (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Holstein Princess Jaymie Brandsma, Judge Joel Phoenix, Bruno Laurin with HM Grand Stanhope Dempsey Hope, Ridley Wikkerink with Reserve Grand Syma Gold Chip Marie December and Jeff Kooyman with Grand Champion Wedgwood WH Camomile


Holstein Princess Jaymie Brandsma, Judge Joel Phoenix, Bruno Laurin with HM Grand Stanhope Dempsey Hope, Ridley Wikkerink with Reserve Grand Syma Gold Chip Marie December and Jeff Kooyman with Grand Champion Wedgwood WH Camomile

1st Mature Cow Robin-Hood Clumbo (Durham), Stanhope-Wedgwood; 2nd 4 Year Old Meadow Green Windbrook Maggie (Windbrook), T&L Cattle; 1st 4 Year Old Syma Gold Chip Marie December (Gold Chip), Stanhope-Wedgwood; 2nd Sr 3 Year Old Stanhope Dempsey Hope (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wedgwood; 1st Sr 3 Year Old Wedgwood WH Camomile (Windhammer), Westcoast Holsteins


1st Mature Cow Robin-Hood Clumbo (Durham), Stanhope-Wedgwood; 2nd 4 Year Old Meadow Green Windbrook Maggie (Windbrook), T&L Cattle; 1st 4 Year Old Syma Gold Chip Marie December (Gold Chip), Stanhope-Wedgwood; 2nd Sr 3 Year Old Stanhope Dempsey Hope (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wedgwood; 1st Sr 3 Year Old Wedgwood WH Camomile (Windhammer), Westcoast Holsteins


Winter Calf (14)
  1. Cedarwal Doorman Cottoncandy (Doorman), Cedarwal Farms, BC
    2. Wedgwood Hi O Pepsi (High Octane), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    3. Cedarwal Doorman Unreal (Doorman), Cedarwal Farms, BC
    4. Hayway Doorman Alaska (Doorman), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
    5. Wedgwood CG Diamond (Capital Gain), Stanhope-Wedgwood & Marv Van Mersbergen, BC & WA

Fall Calf (10)

1. Westcoat Doorman Cash 3444 (Doorman), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Wedgwood Bankroll Trina (Bankroll), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
3. Prinse O Kalif Boo Boo (O Kalif), Prinse Farms, BC
4. Willswikk Doorman Danika (Doorman), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
5. Roswitha Actress Dreams (Golden Dreams), Sunny Vale Farm, BC

 


Summer Yearling (11)

1. Poelman Goldwyn Mona Fantasia (Goldwyn), Rypstar Holsteins, BC
2. Butlerview Beemer Comet (Beemer), Stanhope-Wedgwood, Robella Holsteins & Benbie Holsteins, BC & SK
3. Crestomere Beemer Celebrity (Beemer), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
4. Wedgwood CG Delight (Capital Gain), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
5. Poelman Gold Chip Lulu (Gold Chip), Sunny Vale Farm, BC

 


Spring Yearling (3)
  1. Cedarwal Airlift Licketysplit (Airlift), Cedarwal Farms, BC
  2. Wedgwood Seaver Tammy (Seaver), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
  3. Balme Ayr Patriote Lola (Patriote), Balme Ayr Farms, BC

 


Winter Yearling (4)

1. Triple Crown WB Panini (Windbrook), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Benbie Alta5G Miley (Alta5G), T&L Cattle & Brandon Kooyman, BC
3. Skycrest Windbrook Smokin Hot (Windbrook), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
4. Prinse Golden Dreamy (Golden Dreams), Prinse Farms, BC

 


Senior Yearling (3)
  1. Poelman Jamie McCutchen (McCutchen), Sunny Vale Farm & T&L Cattle, BC
  2. Wendon GChip Pleasure (Gold Chip), T&L Cattle, BC
  3. Willswikk Brokaw Darla (Brokaw), Willswikk Holsteins, BC

Junior Group of 3

1. Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
2. Cedarwal Farms, BC
3. Sunny Vale Farm, BC


Junior 2 Year Old (4)

1. Heatherstone Redhot-Red (Barnie), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Wedgwood Hero Paula (Hero), Stanhope-Wegdwood, BC
3. Oldfield GoldChip Diaz (Gold Chip), Stanhope-Wedgwood & Marv Van Mersbergen, BC & WA
4. Wedgwood McCutchen Lauren (McCutchen), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC


Senior 2 Year Old (4)
  1. Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    2. Cerpolait Atwood Anoel (Atwood), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    3. Winright Chip of Excellence (Gold Chip), T&L Cattle, BC
    4. Willswikk Defiant Dynamite (Defiant), Willswikk Holsteins, BC

Junior 3 Year Old (4)
  1. Silvermaple Atwood Cilantro (Atwood), Silvermaple Holsteins & Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    2. Poelman Goldsun Baileys Vision (Goldsun), Sunny Vale Farm & Autumn Lane Holsteins, BC
    3. Silvermaple Atwood Carmen (Atwood), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
    4. Willswikk Augustus Destiny (Augustus), Willswikk Holsteins, BC

Senior 3 Year Old (8)

1. Wedgwood WH Camomile (Windhammer), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Stanhope Dempsey Hope (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
3. Willswikk Fever Delanna (Fever), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
4. Poelman Guthrie Maui (Guthrie), Sunny Vale Farm, BC
5. Willswikk Dempsey Jaden (Dempsey), Willswikk Holsteins, BC

 


4 Year Old (7)
  1. Syma Gold Chip Marie December (Gold Chip), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    2. Meadow Green Windbrook Maggie (Windbrook), T&L Cattle, BC
    3. Miss Alabama-Red (Advent) Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    4. Goldenset Dempsey Ariel (Dempsey), Willswikk Holsteins & Burt Tuytel, BC
    5. Vandyk-S Gold Chip Nina (Gold Chip), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

5 Year Old (2)
  1. Willswikk Atwood Jaylene (Atwood), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
  2. Poelman Alexander Jello (Alexander), Sunny Vale Farm, BC

 


Mature Cow (3)
  1. Robin-Hood Clumbo (Durham), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    2. Futurecrest Goldwyn Trixie (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood & Futurecrest Holsteins, BC & ON
    3. Wedgwood Raven Duplex (Duplex), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Breeders Herd
  1. Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
  2. Willswikk Holsteins, BC
  3. Sunny Vale Farm, BC

 


Total Performance Cow

Willswikk Atwood Jaylene (Atwood), 1st 5 Year Old, Willswikk Holsteins, BC

 


Premier Breeder & Exhibitor

Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC