Shows and Sales Results

Vancouver Island Holstein Show 2014
DATE: July 10, 2014
JUDGE: Mike Berry, Oregon USA
HEAD SHOWN: 59





Around the Show

Judge Mike Berry takes a good look


Judge Mike Berry takes a good look

Dan Phillips (Wedgwood), Dr. Chris Urqhardt (Mill Bay Vet), David Yoxall & Katie McCormack (Boviteq West)


Dan Phillips (Wedgwood), Dr. Chris Urqhardt (Mill Bay Vet), David Yoxall & Katie McCormack (Boviteq West)

Matt Van Boven, Curtis DeDood, Albert Streutker, Chris Baginski and Billy Lattire (kneeling) take in the championship class


Matt Van Boven, Curtis DeDood, Albert Streutker, Chris Baginski and Billy Lattire (kneeling) take in the championship class

Aaron Van Boven, Megan Groenendijk & Olivia Bakker


Aaron Van Boven, Megan Groenendijk & Olivia Bakker

Gary Booy, Richard Bosma and Joe Taylor stay cool in the shade!


Gary Booy, Richard Bosma and Joe Taylor stay cool in the shade!

Burt & Sharon Youell visit with Gert Wikkerink


Burt & Sharon Youell visit with Gert Wikkerink

Tom DeGoot reflecting the sun


Tom DeGoot reflecting the sun

Darryl Woof keeps a close eye on Willswikk Duplex Dion for her proud owner Cindy Wikkerink on the halter


Darryl Woof keeps a close eye on Willswikk Duplex Dion for her proud owner Cindy Wikkerink on the halter

Sister managing the prize table, Diane Woof & Shirley Poelman


Sister managing the prize table, Diane Woof & Shirley Poelman

Future Dairy Farmer Max Larson, Roemer Farms


Future Dairy Farmer Max Larson, Roemer Farms

Double Trouble, Jannes Poelman & Bill Wikkerink


Double Trouble, Jannes Poelman & Bill Wikkerink

– Erin Woof, honorary Cowsmo photographer for the day, and Laura Frueh


– Erin Woof, honorary Cowsmo photographer for the day, and Laura Frueh


4-H Champions

Champion 4-H Showman
Matthew Brandsma
Reserve Champion 4-H Showman
Danielle Groenendijk

Champion 4-H Calf
Willswikk Brokaw Rhea (Brokaw), 1st Fall Calf, Matthew Brandsma
Reserve Champion 4-H Calf
Wedgwood Absolute Hope (Absolute), 1st Winter Calf, Logan Jacobson

Grand Champion 4-H Calf Winners (L-R) Suzanne Cuthbert, Logan Jacobson with Reserve Champion Wedgwood Absolute Hope (Absolute), Matthew Brandsma with Grand Champion Willswikk Brokaw Rhea (Brokaw), Judge Mike Berry


Grand Champion 4-H Calf Winners (L-R) Suzanne Cuthbert, Logan Jacobson with Reserve Champion Wedgwood Absolute Hope (Absolute), Matthew Brandsma with Grand Champion Willswikk Brokaw Rhea (Brokaw), Judge Mike Berry


Junior Champions

Junior Champion
Westcoast Doorman Amber (Doorman), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
Reserve Junior Champion
Willswikk Brokaw Rhea (Brokaw), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
Honorable Mention Junior Champion
Wedgwood Brokaw Gem (Brokaw), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

– (L-R) Katie Balme VI Holstein Princess, Reserve Jr Champion Willswikk Brokaw Rhea (Brokaw), Jr Champion Westcoast Doorman Amber (Doorman), Jeff Kooyman, Judge Mike Berry, VI Holstein Club President Suzanne Cuthbert


– (L-R) Katie Balme VI Holstein Princess, Reserve Jr Champion Willswikk Brokaw Rhea (Brokaw), Jr Champion Westcoast Doorman Amber (Doorman), Jeff Kooyman, Judge Mike Berry, VI Holstein Club President Suzanne Cuthbert

– (R-L) Junior Champion Westcoast Doorman Amber (Doorman), Westcoast Holsteins, BC; Reserve Willswikk Brokaw Rhea (Brokaw), Willswikk Holsteins, BC; HM Wedgwood Brokaw Gem (Brokaw), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC


– (R-L) Junior Champion Westcoast Doorman Amber (Doorman), Westcoast Holsteins, BC; Reserve Willswikk Brokaw Rhea (Brokaw), Willswikk Holsteins, BC; HM Wedgwood Brokaw Gem (Brokaw), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Junior Champion contenders (L-R) Stanhope Alexander Trixie 8182 (Alexander), 1st Winter Yearling; Wedgwood Brokaw Gem (Brokaw), 2nd Fall Calf; Willswikk Brokaw Rhea (Brokaw), 1st Fall Calf; Westcoast Doorman Amber (Doorman), 1st Winter Calf


Junior Champion contenders (L-R) Stanhope Alexander Trixie 8182 (Alexander), 1st Winter Yearling; Wedgwood Brokaw Gem (Brokaw), 2nd Fall Calf; Willswikk Brokaw Rhea (Brokaw), 1st Fall Calf; Westcoast Doorman Amber (Doorman), 1st Winter Calf

Junior Champion Westcoast Doorman Amber (Doorman), Westcoast Holsteins, BC


Junior Champion Westcoast Doorman Amber (Doorman), Westcoast Holsteins, BC


Intermediate & Grand ChampionsWinter Calf (6)

Intermediate & Reserve Grand Champion
Stanhope Presence Dempsey (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Reserve Intermediate & HM Grand Champion
Meadow Green Absolute Fanny (Absolute), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion
Hamming Sid Darla (Sid), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Grand Champion
Tolamika SS D Bailey (Dusk), Willswikk Holsteins, BC

Intermediate Champion lineup


Intermediate Champion lineup

– Intermediate Champions (L-R) HM Int Champion Meadow Green Absolute Fanny (Absolute), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC; Int Champion Stanhope Presence Dempsey (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wegwood, BC; Reserve Int Champion Hamming Sid Darla (Sid), Stanhope-Wegwood, BC


– Intermediate Champions (L-R) HM Int Champion Meadow Green Absolute Fanny (Absolute), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC; Int Champion Stanhope Presence Dempsey (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wegwood, BC; Reserve Int Champion Hamming Sid Darla (Sid), Stanhope-Wegwood, BC

– In the running for Grand Champion (L-R), Tolamika SS D Bailey (Dusk), 1st Mature Cow; Wedgwood Raven Duplex (Duplex), 2nd 4 Year Old; Cedarwal Sanchez Icing (Sanchez), 1st 4 Year Old; Meadow Green Absolute Fanny (Absolute), Reserve Int Champion; Stanhope Presence Dempsey (Dempsey), Int Champion


– In the running for Grand Champion (L-R), Tolamika SS D Bailey (Dusk), 1st Mature Cow; Wedgwood Raven Duplex (Duplex), 2nd 4 Year Old; Cedarwal Sanchez Icing (Sanchez), 1st 4 Year Old; Meadow Green Absolute Fanny (Absolute), Reserve Int Champion; Stanhope Presence Dempsey (Dempsey), Int Champion

– Judge Mike Berry selects his Grand Champion and congratulations William Wikkerink on the halter of Tolamika SS D Bailey (Dusk), Willswikk Holsteins, BC


– Judge Mike Berry selects his Grand Champion and congratulations William Wikkerink on the halter of Tolamika SS D Bailey (Dusk), Willswikk Holsteins, BC


Winter Calf (6)

1. Westcoast Doorman Amber (Doorman), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Wedgwood Absolute Hope (Absolute), Stanhope-Wedgwood & Beemer Holsteins, BC & AB
3. Saanwood McCutchen Jill (McCutchen), Viewfield Farms, BC


Fall Calf (9)

1. Willswikk Brokaw Rhea (Brokaw), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
2. Wedgwood Brokaw Gem (Brokaw), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
3. Willswikk Brokaw Caroline (Brokaw), Willswikk Holsteins, BC


Summer Yearling (4)

1. Wedgwood Goldsun Dorinda (Goldsun), Chris Groenendijk, BC
2. Saanwood Braxton Priss (Braxton), Viewfield Farms, BC
3. Jager Windbrook Easter (Windbrook), Jager Farm Holsteins, BC


Spring Yearling (5)

1. Morsan Fever Dorind (Fever), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Poelman Gold Chip Rave (Gold Chip), Sunny Vale Farm Ltd., BC
3. Eastside Sid Liza (Sid), Autumn Lane Holsteins & Roswitha Holstiens, BC & MB


Winter Yearling (4)

1. Stanhope Alexander Trixie 8182 (Alexander), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
2. Silvermaple Gold Chip Jan (Gold Chip), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
3. Willswikk Dempsey Rose (Dempsey), Willswikk Holsteins, BC


Fall Yearling (4)

1. Willswikk Fever Delanna (Fever), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
2. Hammingview Walle Marissa (Walle), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
3. Willswikk Roy Jace (Roy), Willswikk Holsteins, BC


Junior Awards

Junior Group (2)
1. Willswikk Holsteins, BC
2. Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Junior Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Willswikk Holsteins, BC


Junior 2 Year Old (3)

1. Hamming Sid Darla (Sid), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
2. Willswikk Gold Chip Cassie (Gold Chip), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
3. Ms Lulus Fever Legacy (Fever), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

 

1st Junior 2 Year Old, Hamming Sid Darla (Sid), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC


1st Junior 2 Year Old, Hamming Sid Darla (Sid), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC


Senior 2 Year Old (7)

1. Stanhope Presence Dempsey (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
2. Vandyk-S Gold Chip Nina (Gold Chip), Stanhope-Wedgwood & Vandyk-S Holsteins, BC & WA
3. EK-Erhardt Sid Abeline (Sid), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

 

Senior 2 Year Old lineup, 1st Stanhope Presence Dempsey (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC


Senior 2 Year Old lineup, 1st Stanhope Presence Dempsey (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC


Junior 3 Year Old (2)

1. Willswikk Duplex Dion (Duplex), Wikkshaven Holsteins, BC
2. Lookout Atwood Jody (Atwood), Sunny Vale Farm Ltd., BC

1st Junior 3 Year Old, Willswikk Duplex Dion (Duplex), Wikkshaven Holsteins, BC


1st Junior 3 Year Old, Willswikk Duplex Dion (Duplex), Wikkshaven Holsteins, BC


Senior 3 Year Old (5)

1. Meadow Green Absolute Fanny (Absolute), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
2. RockyMountain Atwood Anabelle (Atwood), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
3. Willswikk Atwood Jaylene (Atwood), Willswikk Holsteins, BC

 

 

Senior 3 Year Old lineup, 1st Meadow Green Absolute Fanny (Absolute), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC


Senior 3 Year Old lineup, 1st Meadow Green Absolute Fanny (Absolute), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC


4 Year Old (4)

1. Cedarwal Sanchez Icing (Sanchez), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Wedgwood Raven Duplex (Duplex), Stanhope-Wegwood, BC
3. Butz-Butler Sanchez Banjo (Sanchez), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

 

– 4 Year Old lineup, 1st Cedarwal Sanchez Icing (Sanchez), Westcoast Holsteins, BC


– 4 Year Old lineup, 1st Cedarwal Sanchez Icing (Sanchez), Westcoast Holsteins, BC


5 Year Old (3)

1. Benbie Goldwyn Sadie (Goldwyn), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
2. Willswikk Goldwyn Delora (Goldwyn), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
3. Butz-Butler Gold Brandy (Goldwyn) Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

– 5 Year Old lineup, 1st Benbie Goldwyn Sadie (Goldwyn), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC


– 5 Year Old lineup, 1st Benbie Goldwyn Sadie (Goldwyn), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC


Mature Cow (3)

1. Tolamika SS D Bailey (Dusk), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
2. Carlar Goldwyn Tiona (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
3. Wedgwood Louise Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood & Carlar Holsteins, BC

Mature Cow lineup, 1st Tolamika SS D Bailey (Dusk), Willswikk Holsteins, BC


Mature Cow lineup, 1st Tolamika SS D Bailey (Dusk), Willswikk Holsteins, BC


Senior Awards

Best Island Bred Cow
Stanhope Presence Dempsey (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Total Performance Cow
Wedgwood Raven Duplex (Duplex), Stanhope-Wegwood, BC

Best Udder
Tolamika SS D Bailey (Dusk), Willswikk Holsteins, BC

Breeders Herd (1)
Willswikk Holsteins, BC

Premier Breeder
Willswikk Holsteins, BC

Premier Exhibitor
Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC