Shows and Sales Results

Vancouver Island Holstein Club Show
DATE: July 13th, 2017
LOCATION: Duncan, BC
JUDGE: John Werry, ON
HEAD SHOWN: 83





Champions

Junior Champion
Priory Doorman Taffee (Doorman), 1st Senior Yearling, Carl Barclay & Blossom Dairy, BC (now owned by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC)
Reserve Junior Champion
Wedgwood Avalanche Paradise (Avalanche), 1st Senior Calf, Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
HM Junior Champion
Westcoast Avalanche Lampton (Avalanche), 2nd Senior Calf, Westcoast Holsteins, BC

4H Champion Calf (L-R) HM Champion Calf, Wedgwood Jacoby Talissa (Jacoby), Lauren Aldrich-Wikkerink; Champion Calf, Frueh Avalanche Truffles (Avalanche), Payton Martin; Reserve Champion Calf Elmbridge BH Dman Engagement (Doorman), Matt Brandsma


4H Champion Calf (L-R) HM Champion Calf, Wedgwood Jacoby Talissa (Jacoby), Lauren Aldrich-Wikkerink; Champion Calf, Frueh Avalanche Truffles (Avalanche), Payton Martin; Reserve Champion Calf Elmbridge BH Dman Engagement (Doorman), Matt Brandsma



Intermediate Champion 
Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Westcoast Holsteins, BC
HM Intermediate Champion
Butlerview Beemer Comet (Beemer), 1st Junior 2yr Old, Stanhope-Wedgwood, Benbie Holsteins & Robella Holsteins, BC

Intermediate Champion Contenders (L-R) Wendon Doorman Celine (Doorman), 1st Milking Yearling, Westcoast Holsteins; Butlerview Beemer Comet (Beemer), 1st Junior 2, Stanhope-Wedgwood, Benbie Holsteins & Robella Holsteins; Claquato Malicious Nap (Malicious), 2nd Junior 2, T&L Cattle Ltd., & Martiann Holsteins; Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), 1st Senior 2, Westcoast Holsteins; Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), 1st Senior 3, Stanhope-Wedgwood


Intermediate Champion Contenders (L-R) Wendon Doorman Celine (Doorman), 1st Milking Yearling, Westcoast Holsteins; Butlerview Beemer Comet (Beemer), 1st Junior 2, Stanhope-Wedgwood, Benbie Holsteins & Robella Holsteins; Claquato Malicious Nap (Malicious), 2nd Junior 2, T&L Cattle Ltd., & Martiann Holsteins; Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), 1st Senior 2, Westcoast Holsteins; Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), 1st Senior 3, Stanhope-Wedgwood

Intermediate Champion Winners (L-R) BC Holstein Princess Julianna Antonsen, VI Holstein Princess Danielle Groenendijk, HM Intermediate Champion Butlerview Beemer Comet (Beemer), 1st Junior 2, Stanhope-Wedgwood, Benbie Holsteins & Robella Holsteins; Reserve Intermediate Champion Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), 1st Senior 2, Westcoast Holsteins; Intermediate Champion Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), 1st Senior 3, Stanhope-Wedgwood, Judge John Werry, Matt Lee, Island Dairy Services Ltd.


Intermediate Champion Winners (L-R) BC Holstein Princess Julianna Antonsen, VI Holstein Princess Danielle Groenendijk, HM Intermediate Champion Butlerview Beemer Comet (Beemer), 1st Junior 2, Stanhope-Wedgwood, Benbie Holsteins & Robella Holsteins; Reserve Intermediate Champion Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), 1st Senior 2, Westcoast Holsteins; Intermediate Champion Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), 1st Senior 3, Stanhope-Wedgwood, Judge John Werry, Matt Lee, Island Dairy Services Ltd.



Grand Champion 
Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
Reserve Grand Champion
Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Westcoast Holsteins, BC
HM Grand Champion
Bonivista Cyclone Moon (Lavanguard), 1st 4yr Old, T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

Grand Champion Contenders (L-R) Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), 1st Senior 3 & Intermediate Champion, Stanhope-Wedgwood; Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), 1st Senior 2 & Reserve Intermediate Champion, Westcoast Holsteins; Bonivista Cyclone Moon (Lavanguard), 1st 4 Year Old, T&L Cattle Ltd.; Futurcrest Goldwyn Trixie (Goldwyn), 1st Mature Cow, Futurecrest Holsteins & Stanhope-Wedgwood


Grand Champion Contenders (L-R) Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), 1st Senior 3 & Intermediate Champion, Stanhope-Wedgwood; Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), 1st Senior 2 & Reserve Intermediate Champion, Westcoast Holsteins; Bonivista Cyclone Moon (Lavanguard), 1st 4 Year Old, T&L Cattle Ltd.; Futurcrest Goldwyn Trixie (Goldwyn), 1st Mature Cow, Futurecrest Holsteins & Stanhope-Wedgwood

Grand Champions (L-R) VI Holstein Princess Danielle Groenendijk, HM Grand Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), Westcoast Holsteins; Reserve Grand Bonivista Cyclone Moon (Lavanguard), T&L Cattle Ltd., Grand Champion Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), Stanhope-Wedgwood; Judge John Werry & BC Holstein Princess Julianna Antonsen


Grand Champions (L-R) VI Holstein Princess Danielle Groenendijk, HM Grand Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), Westcoast Holsteins; Reserve Grand Bonivista Cyclone Moon (Lavanguard), T&L Cattle Ltd., Grand Champion Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), Stanhope-Wedgwood; Judge John Werry & BC Holstein Princess Julianna Antonsen


Intermediate Calf (11)

1. Cedarwal Diamondback Licorice (Diamondback), Cedarwal Farms, BC
2. Meadow Green Doorman Cushion (Doorman), Meadow Green Farms, BC
3. Mosnang Avalanche Danger (Avalanche), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

1st Intermediate Calf, Cedarwal Diamondback Licorice (Daimondback), Cedarwal Farms


1st Intermediate Calf, Cedarwal Diamondback Licorice (Daimondback), Cedarwal Farms


Senior Calf (21)

1. Wedgwood Avalanche Paradise (Avalanche), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
2. Westcoast Avalanche Lampton (Avalanche), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
3. Autumn Lane Roswitha BL Hula (Lotus), Autumn Lane Holsteins & Roswitha Holsteins, BC

1st Senior Calf, Wedgwood Avalanche Paradise (Avalanche), Stanhope-Wedgwood


1st Senior Calf, Wedgwood Avalanche Paradise (Avalanche), Stanhope-Wedgwood

21 Senior Calves! Biggest Class of the day!


21 Senior Calves! Biggest Class of the day!


Summer Yearling (9)

1. Wikkshaven High Octane Diva (High Octane), Wikkshaven Holsteins, BC
2. Autumn Lane Roswitha BL Harley (Lotus), Autumn Lane Holsteins & Roswitha Holsteins, BC
3. Dream-Prairie Monterey Ace (Monterey), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

1st Summer Yearling, Wikkshaven High Octane Diva (High Octane), Wikkshaven Holsteins


1st Summer Yearling, Wikkshaven High Octane Diva (High Octane), Wikkshaven Holsteins


Junior Yearling (2)

1. Autumn Lane Roswitha Rockstar (Doorman), Autumn Lane Holsteins & Roswitha Holsteins, BC
2. Prinse Blake Cinnamon (Blake), Prinse Farms Ltd., BC

1st Junior Yearling, Autumn Lane Roswitha Rockstar (Doorman), Autumn Lane Holsteins & Roswitha Holsteins


1st Junior Yearling, Autumn Lane Roswitha Rockstar (Doorman), Autumn Lane Holsteins & Roswitha Holsteins


Winter Yearling (5)

1. Cedarwal Doorman Cottoncandy (Doorman), Cedarwal Farms, BC
2. Kingsway Doorman Limelight (Doorman), Sunny Vale Farm Ltd., BC
3. Wedgwood Hi O Pepsi (High Octane), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

1st Winter Yearling, Cedarwal Doorman Cottoncandy (Doorman), Cedarwal Farms


1st Winter Yearling, Cedarwal Doorman Cottoncandy (Doorman), Cedarwal Farms


Senior Yearling (2)

1. Priory Doorman Taffee (Doorman), Carl Barclay & Blossom Dairy, BC (now owned by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC)
2. Roemers Millenium Jal (Millennium), Viewfield Farms, BC

1st Senior Yearling & Junior Champion, Priory Doorman Taffee (Doorman), Carl Barclay & Blossom Dairy (now owned by T&L Cattle)


1st Senior Yearling & Junior Champion, Priory Doorman Taffee (Doorman), Carl Barclay & Blossom Dairy (now owned by T&L Cattle)


Junior Group of Three (5)

1. Stanhope-Wedgwood
2. Autumn Lane Holsteins & Roswitha Holsteins
3. Westcoast Holsteins
4. Cedarwal Farms
5. Meadow Green Farms Ltd.


Milking Yearling (1)

1. Wendon Doorman Celia (Doorman), Westcoast Holsteins, BC


Junior 2 Year Old (9)

1. Butlerview Beemer Comet (Beemer), Stanhope-Wedgwood, Benbie Holsteins & Robella Holsteins, BC
2. Claquato Malicious Nap (Malicious), T&L Cattle Ltd. & Martiann Holsteins, BC
3. Wedgwood G C Paradise (Gold Chip), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Impressive lineup of Junior 2 Year Olds


Impressive lineup of Junior 2 Year Olds

1st Junior 2, Butlerview Beemer Comet (Beemer), Stanhope-Wedgwood, Benbie Holsteins & Robella Holsteins


1st Junior 2, Butlerview Beemer Comet (Beemer), Stanhope-Wedgwood, Benbie Holsteins & Robella Holsteins


Senior 2 Year Old (6)

1. Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Mosnang Unix Wipe Out (Unix), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
3. Futurecrest Chipper Danalyn (Chipper One), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

1st Senior 2 Year Old, Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), Westcoast Holsteins


1st Senior 2 Year Old, Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant), Westcoast Holsteins

Senior 2 Year Olds


Senior 2 Year Olds


Junior 3 Year Old (4)

1. Wedgwood Hero Paula (Hero), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
2. Jacobs Windbrook Avery (Windbrook), T&L Cattle Ltd. & Brandon Kooyman, BC
3. Wedgwood LIS Prissy (Let It Snow), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Junior 3 Year Olds


Junior 3 Year Olds

1st Junior 3, Wedgwood Hero Paula (Hero), Stanhope-Wedgwood


1st Junior 3, Wedgwood Hero Paula (Hero), Stanhope-Wedgwood


Senior 3 Year Old (4)

1. Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
2. Lindenright Gold Annabel (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
3. Willskwikk Defiant Dynamite (Definat), Willswikk Holsteins, BC

Senior 3 Year Olds


Senior 3 Year Olds

1st Senior 3, Intermediate & Grand Champion, Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), Stanhope-Wedgwood


1st Senior 3, Intermediate & Grand Champion, Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), Stanhope-Wedgwood


4 Year Old (4)

1. Bonivista Cyclone Moon (Lavanguard), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
2. Willswikk Dempsey Jaden (Dempsey), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
3. Westcoast Ladd Aspen (Ladd P), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

1st 4 Year Old, Bonivista Cyclone Moon (Lavanguard), T&L Cattle Ltd


1st 4 Year Old, Bonivista Cyclone Moon (Lavanguard), T&L Cattle Ltd

4 yr Olds


4 yr Olds


5 Year Old (2)

1. Syma Gold Chip Marie December (Gold Chip), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
2. Tolamika Jasper Georgia (Jasper), Sunny Vale Farm Ltd. & Autumn Lane Holsteins, BC

5 Year Olds


5 Year Olds


Mature Cow (3)

1. Futurecrest Goldwyn Trixie (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood & Futurecrest Holsteins, BC
2. Butz-Butler Gold Brandy (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
3. Big-Guns Ready 2 Run-Red (Advent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Mature Cows


Mature Cows

1st Mature Cow, Futurcrest Goldwyn Trixie (Goldwyn), Futurecrest Holsteins & Stanhope-Wedgwood


1st Mature Cow, Futurcrest Goldwyn Trixie (Goldwyn), Futurecrest Holsteins & Stanhope-Wedgwood


Breeders Herd (1)

1. Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC



Best Udder in Show
Siemers Defiant J-Bright (Defiant), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC



Best Island Bred Cow
Willswikk Dempsey Jaden (Dempsey), 2nd 4yr Old,  Willswikk Holsteins, BC



Total Performance Cow
Butz-Butler Gold Brandy (Goldwyn), 2nd Mature Cow, Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC



Junior Premier Breeder
1. Cedarwal Farms
2. Wedgwood Holsteins

Junior Premier Exhibitor
1. T&L Cattle Ltd.
2. Cedarwal Farms



Premier Breeder
1. Wedgwood Holsteins
2. Autumn Lane Holsteins

Premier Exhibitor
1. Stanhope-Wedgwood
2. Westcoast Holsteins

(L-R), Carol (BMO), BC Holstein Princess Julianna Antonsen, VI Holstein Princess Danielle Groenendijk, Gord Rendle (Stanhope-Wedgwood) Premier Exhibitor, Ridley Wikkerink (Wedgwood Holsteins) Premier Breeder, Ryan Wetlauffer (BMO), Judge John Werry


(L-R), Carol (BMO), BC Holstein Princess Julianna Antonsen, VI Holstein Princess Danielle Groenendijk, Gord Rendle (Stanhope-Wedgwood) Premier Exhibitor, Ridley Wikkerink (Wedgwood Holsteins) Premier Breeder, Ryan Wetlauffer (BMO), Judge John Werry



Champion 4H Calf
Frueh Avalance Truffles (Avalanche), 6th Senior Calf, Payton Martin, Cowichan 4H Holstein
Reserve Champion 4H Calf
Elmbridge BH Dman Engagement (Doorman), 9th Senior Calf, Matt Brandsma, Cowichan 4H Holstein
HM Champion 4H Calf
Wedgwood Jacoby Talissa (Jacoby), 8th Intermediate Calf, Lauren Aldrich-Wikkerink, Cowichan 4H Holstein


1 2