Shows and Sales Results

UK Livestock Event 2014- British Friesian & Guernsey results
DATE: Wednesday 2nd July 2014
LOCATION: NEC, Birmingham, UK
JUDGE: Tom Cope-British Friesian & David Mann-Guernsey
HEAD SHOWN: British Friesian-12 and Guernsey 10





British Friesian Championship

E.S. Burroughs and Sons, Beccles, Suffolk, took both the champion and reserve rosettes in the British Friesian section. The title winner was the second calver, Oaklaby Celcius Violet 13, which was also champion last year and has been second at Suffolk this season.

Reserve, on her first outing, was Oaklaby Rebel Buttercup 118, which calved in June and is currently giving 45kg. Judge was Tom Cope.

Oaklaby Celcius Violet 13-Champion Friesian


Oaklaby Celcius Violet 13-Champion Friesian

LtoR Champion, Reserve and Hon. Mention


LtoR Champion, Reserve and Hon. Mention

Best Udder in the British Friesian classes


Best Udder in the British Friesian classes


Guernsey Champion

Guernseys from Hinton Farms, Yeovil, Somerset, took both champion and reserve with the secondΒ  calver, Ermie and Gertie Dorcas taking top spot. Having calved last September she has given 9,000kg in 270 days. This season she has already been champion and North Somerset and reserve at Bath and West shows.

Reserve was the heifer in-milk, Wiltown Claudia, which was also heifer champion at Bath and West.

The Guernsey Championship Line up


The Guernsey Championship Line up

Champion Guernsey


Champion Guernsey


British Friesians Grand Champions

Champion
Oakalby Celcius Violet, ES Burroughs and Son

Reserve Champion
Oaklaby Rebel Butter, ES Burroughs and Son

Honourable Mention
Skyhigh Quentin Pauline – Mrs A J Barrell

 

 


British Friesians-Class 1-Maiden/ In Calf Heifer (5)

1.Oakalby Quadrant Glossy 28,ES Burroughs and Son
2.Lismulligan Priscilla, B Lawson and Son
3.Gemini Patrol I Suzy, Mrs A J Barrell
4.Oakalby Tournament Glossy, ES Burroughs and Son
5.Gemini Patrol A Bridget, Mrs A J Barrell

 


British Friesians-Class 2 – Heifer in Milk (2)

1.Skyhigh Quentin Pauline, Mrs A J Barrell
2.Skyhigh Rocket Pauline, B Lawson & Son

 


British Friesian-Class 3 – Cow in Milk having had 2 or 3 calves (3)

1.Oakalby Celcius Violet, ES Burroughs and Son
2.Oakalby Rebel Buttership, ES Burroughs and Son
3.Lismullign Empress, B Lawson and Son

 


British Friesian-Class 4 – Cow in Milk, having 4 calves (2)

1.Oaklaby Rebel Butter, ES Burroughs and Son
2.Lismulligan Priscilla, B Lawson and Son

 


Guernsey Champions

Champion
Ermie and Gertie Dorcas, Hinton Farms

Reserve Champion
Clay Hill Dot 4, The Dean Family

Honourable Mention
Wilton Claudia, Hinton Farms


Guernsey Junior Champions

Champion Heifer in Milk
Wilton Claudia, Hinton Farms

Champion Maiden Heifer
Wiltown Annabelle, Mr and Mrs B Adams

Heifer Champion
Wiltown Annabelle, Mr and Mrs B Adams

Reserve Heifer Champion
Bourton Lily 19, R Page


Guernsey Class 1 – Maiden Heifer (4)

1.Wiltown Annabelle, Mr and Mrs B Adams
2.Trewey Ezekeil Plum Crazy, Addington Fund
3.Cariad Annies Girl, Mrs C Willment
4.Hinton Gay Lass 12, Hinton Farms


Guernsey Class 2 – In Calf heifer (3)

1.Bourton Lily, R Page
2.Trewey Andante Jackie, Mr and Mrs Adams
3.Trewey Prince Poppy, Mr and Mrs Adams


Guernsey Class 3 Heifer in Milk (1)

1.Wilton Claudia, Hinton Farms


Guernsey Class 4-Cow in milk, having had 2 or 3 calves (2)

1.Ermie and Gertie Dorcas, Hinton Farms
2.Clay Hill Dot 4, The Dean Family


Guernsey-Class 5 – Cow in Milk, having had 4 or more Calves (1)

1.Easby Countess 8, R Page