Shows and Sales Results

UK Livestock Event 2014- Holstein Show
DATE: Wednesday 2nd July 2014
LOCATION: NEC, Birmingham, UK
JUDGE: Hugh Nielson, Strathaven
HEAD SHOWN: 30





Photo Gallery

Holstein photo gallery here

Taking the Holstein top spot for Nick and Louise Sercombe, Knaptoft, Leicestershire, was Neatishall Decker Rosina, a third calver, by Far O La Debbi-Decker. Bought at the Neatishall dispersal as a heifer in milk she is now giving 50kg daily and was judged best heifer in the East Midland herd competition as well as taking the reserve breed championship at the Lincolnshire Show.

Castellhfryd Spirite Rosina, which was breed champion and reserve inter-breed here three years ago and was breed champion at the Royal Welsh in 2011 and 2012. The fourth calver, owned and bred by Simon and Sian Davies, Carmarthenshire, is giving 75kgĀ Ā  daily.


Holstein Championship

Grand Champion
Neatishall Decker Rosina, NJ and LC Sercombe

Reserve Champion
Castlelhyfryd Spirte Rosina, SP and SR Davies

Honourable Mention
Helton Goldwyn Clarisa, Joseph Heler Farms

Holstein Championship Line up


Holstein Championship Line up

Some of the Holstein contenders


Some of the Holstein contenders

LtoR Hon. Mention, Reserve and Champion HOlstein


LtoR Hon. Mention, Reserve and Champion HOlstein

RtoL Champion and Reserve


RtoL Champion and Reserve

The Udder on the Champion Holsteins


The Udder on the Champion Holsteins


Junior Champions

Junior Champion
Utopian Meridian G Ambrosia 2, Designer Holsteins

Reserve Champion
Glasson Meridian Balise A ā€“ Designer Holsteins



Best udder
Neatishall Decker Rosina, NJ and LC Sercombe

Best Exhibitor Bred
Castlelhyfryd Spirte Rosina, SP and SR Davies


Class 1-Maiden Heifer (7)

1.Utopian Meridian G Ambrosia, Designer Holstein
2.Glasson Meridian Balise A, Designer Holsteins
3.Newtonrigg Algeria Adrienna Red, Newton Rigg College
4.Mikali Bradnick Rose, Dave Coombes
5.Newtonrigg Dodge Sweet, Newton Rigg College


Class 2-In Calf Heifer (2)

1.Designer Dempsey Sharon, Designer Holsteins
2.Leacourt Fever Flossie, R Page


Class 3-Heifer in Milk (8)

1.Peachy Ava Tyrol, Peachy Holsteins
2.Topcroft Sensation Harebell, T Crawford
3.Noremead Twist Moth, Designer Holsteins
4.Fingan Lau Anguard Maggie, T Smith and Sons
5.Bumblebee Sid Sunshine, T Smith and Sons

Peachy Ava Tyrol the winning 2 yr old


Peachy Ava Tyrol the winning 2 yr old

Martin Peach leading


Martin Peach leading

Peachy Ava Tyrol


Peachy Ava Tyrol

The Heifer in Milk line up


The Heifer in Milk line up


Class 4-Junior Cow in Milk(8)

1.Neatishall Decker Rosina, NJ and LC Sercombe
2.Helton Goldwyn Clarisa, Joseph Heler Farms
3.Mikali Talent Lexine, Dave Coombes
4.Richaven Shottle Adrienne, Designer Holsteins
5.Moorshard Lightings Lydia, RK and SG Miller and Sons

Neatishall Decker Rosina stood at the top of the line up


Neatishall Decker Rosina stood at the top of the line up

Neatishall Decker Rosina from Nick and Louise Sercombe with Luke Harries on the strap


Neatishall Decker Rosina from Nick and Louise Sercombe with Luke Harries on the strap

Luke Harries with Nick and Louise Sercombe


Luke Harries with Nick and Louise Sercombe


Class 5-Senior Cow in MIlk Class (3)

1.Castlelhyfryd Spirte Rosina, SP and SR Davies
2.Cramar Affirmed A Cutes, E T Tomlinson
3.Springbird Zenith Nora, Designer Holsteins

Cramar Affirmed Cutie on parade.


Cramar Affirmed Cutie on parade.

"Open and Dairy"


"Open and Dairy"

Castellhfryd Spirite Rosina being presented with her ticket


Castellhfryd Spirite Rosina being presented with her ticket

Castellhfryd Spirite Rosina stood at the top of the line up


Castellhfryd Spirite Rosina stood at the top of the line up


Class 6 ā€“ Best Red and White Animal (2)

1.Panda Lexander Fools Gold Red, Westwood Farms
2.Newtonrigg Algeria Adrienna Red, Newton Rigg College