Shows and Sales Results

UK Livestock Event 2014 – Ayrshire Show
DATE: Wednesday 2nd July 2014
LOCATION: NEC, Birmingham, UK
JUDGE: Selwyn Donald, New Zealand





Photo Gallery

Ayrshire photo gallery here


Ayrshire Championship

Breed Champion
Sandyford Clover 10 EX 97 (5) (KC Roses Chatter T Red) – B Tomlinson
Reserve Champion – Hunnington Fragrance 55 EX 90 (Castern Tornado) – C & L Window
Hon. Mention – Sandyford Mayflower 14 VG 86 (Mapleburn Remington) – B Tomlinson

Judge Selwyn Donald


Judge Selwyn Donald

Judge Selwyn Donald, the Tomlinson family pictured with Sandyford Clover 10 EX-97 and society president Willie Whiteford


Judge Selwyn Donald, the Tomlinson family pictured with Sandyford Clover 10 EX-97 and society president Willie Whiteford

Some of the contenders


Some of the contenders

One of the best line ups of Ayrshires ever seen in the UK


One of the best line ups of Ayrshires ever seen in the UK

New show attire was introduced


New show attire was introduced

LtoR Hon Mention Sandyford Mayflower 14 VG-86, Hunnington Fragrance 55 EX & Sandyford Clover 10 EX-97 5E


LtoR Hon Mention Sandyford Mayflower 14 VG-86, Hunnington Fragrance 55 EX & Sandyford Clover 10 EX-97 5E


Heifer Championship

Heifer Champion
Hunnington Fragy 16 (Hunnington Mandella) – C & L Window
Reserve Heifer Champion – Hunnington Rosepetal 2 (April-Day Wisconsin Red) – C & L Window
Hon. Mention – Cuthill Towers Ristourn Bertie (Lagace Ristourn) – A & S Lawrie

The Heifer Champion Contenders


The Heifer Champion Contenders

Judge Selwyn Donald


Judge Selwyn Donald

Hunnington Fragy 16 tapped out as Champion Heifer in Milk


Hunnington Fragy 16 tapped out as Champion Heifer in Milk

LtoR Champion, Reserve & Hon Mention


LtoR Champion, Reserve & Hon Mention

Champion & Reserve from The Hunnington stable


Champion & Reserve from The Hunnington stable

Lisa Window with Hunnington Fragy 16.


Lisa Window with Hunnington Fragy 16.


Junior Heifer in-Milk (7)

1. (B&O) (BU) Cuthill Towers Ristourn Bertie (Lagace Ristourn) – A & S Lawrie
2. Seakin Oblique Rene (Jelyca Oblique) – M Deakins
3. Hunnington Brown Lady 3 (Hunnington Brosman) – C & L Window

Judging in progress


Judging in progress

1st pull, headed by Seakin Oblique Rene


1st pull, headed by Seakin Oblique Rene

The winning entry led by James Lawrie


The winning entry led by James Lawrie

Cuthill Towers Ristourn Bertie - the 1st placed Jnr 2


Cuthill Towers Ristourn Bertie - the 1st placed Jnr 2

Best udder was won by Cuthill Towers Ristourn Bertie


Best udder was won by Cuthill Towers Ristourn Bertie


Senior Heifer in-Milk (7)

1. (B&O) Hunnington Fragy 16 (Hunnington Mandella) – C & L Window
2.  (BU)Hunnington Rosepetal 2 (April-Day Wisconsin Red) – C & L Window
3. Sandyford Reality Bettina VG 85 (Palmyra Tri-Star Reality) – B Tomlinson

Hunnington Fragy 16 1st placed Snr 2 yr


Hunnington Fragy 16 1st placed Snr 2 yr

LtoR 1st, 2nd & 3rd placed Snr 2 yr


LtoR 1st, 2nd & 3rd placed Snr 2 yr

Hunnington Ayrshires took 1st and 2nd


Hunnington Ayrshires took 1st and 2nd

Lisa Window walking Hunnington Fragy 16 to victory


Lisa Window walking Hunnington Fragy 16 to victory


Junior Cow in-Milk (20)

1. (B&O) (BU) Sandyford Mayflower 14 VG 86 (Mapleburn Remington) – B Tomlinson
2. Sandyford Bunty Blizzard VG 86 (Heydale Blizzard) – B Tomlinson
3. West Berriow Modem Fairystory VG 88 (Lagace Modem) – A Walters

Judging in progress


Judging in progress

Jess Hassall concentrating


Jess Hassall concentrating

Sandyford Mayflower 14 won the 20 strong class


Sandyford Mayflower 14 won the 20 strong class

Depth and quality right down the line


Depth and quality right down the line

The final pull


The final pull

One of the best show of Ayrshires ever in the UK


One of the best show of Ayrshires ever in the UK

Just a tremendous line up right the way down


Just a tremendous line up right the way down

Evie Tomlinson holding Sandyford Mayflower 14


Evie Tomlinson holding Sandyford Mayflower 14


Intermediate Cow in-Milk (10)

1. (B&O) (BU) Hunnington Fragrance 55 EX 90 (Castern Tornado) – C & L Window
2. Sandyford Diamond 45 EX 92 (Hunnington BBK Easlad) – B Tomlinson
3. Cuthill Towers Miss Blondie 2 VG 89 (Cuthill Towers White Knight) – A & S Lawrie

Cuthill Towers Miss Blondie 2 VG 89, 3rd place


Cuthill Towers Miss Blondie 2 VG 89, 3rd place

Sandyford Diamond 45, 2nd placed Intermediate cow


Sandyford Diamond 45, 2nd placed Intermediate cow

Hunnington Fragrance 55, the winning entry


Hunnington Fragrance 55, the winning entry

the top line up


the top line up

1, 2 3 from the rear


1, 2 3 from the rear

A great class


A great class


Senior Cow in-Milk (11)

1. (B&O) (BU) Sandyford Clover 10 EX 97 (5) (KC Roses Chatter T Red) – B Tomlinson
2. Hunnington Monica 64 VG 86 (Hunnington Mandella) – C & L Window
3. Moorside Marie 7 EX 94 (3) (West Mossgiel Star) – T Crawford & Co Ltd

Sandyford Clover 10 EX-97 5 E, 8 calves and 100,000kgs of milk produced


Sandyford Clover 10 EX-97 5 E, 8 calves and 100,000kgs of milk produced

The Senior cow line up


The Senior cow line up

Great example of the breed calved over 300 days


Great example of the breed calved over 300 days

Best Udder and Exhibitor bred- Sandyford Clover 10


Best Udder and Exhibitor bred- Sandyford Clover 10

Great line up


Great line up

Sandyford Clover 10 pictured with breeder Blaise Tomlinson


Sandyford Clover 10 pictured with breeder Blaise Tomlinson






error: Content is protected !!