Shows and Sales Results

Borderway UK Dairy Expo – Colored Breed Shows 2013
DATE: March 9, 2013
LOCATION: Harrison & Heatherington, Carlisle, UK
JUDGE: Bruce Mode, ON
HEAD SHOWN: Brown Swiss (15), Ayrshire (19) ,Milking Shorthorn (24), Jersey (27)





Ayrshire (19)

Maiden Heifer (Born In 2012) (3)
1. Syke Burdette Sybil (Burdette), R&W Templeton
2. Syke Crown Sybil (Napier), R&W Templeton
3. Troutbeck Discovery Robina (Discovery), P&J Mattinson

In Calf Heifer (Born In 2011) (3)
1. Syke Glencairn Lolita (Napier), Templeton, Timlin & Glencairn Ayrshires
2. Holmeswood Nels Florrie (Nelson), Andrew Rimmer
3. Marleycote Ray (Mr Magic), Gg Baynes & Son

Junior Champion
Syke Glencairn Lolita (Napier), Templeton, Timlin & Glencairn Ayrshires
Reserve Champion
Syke Burdette Sybil (Burdette), R&W Templeton

Premier Sire of The Junior Show
Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette

2 Year Old (1/3/11 – 28/2/10) (6)
1.Cuthill Towers Radar Ray 13 (Mandella), A&S Lawrie
2.Troutbeck Star Obstinate (Ideostar), P&J Mattinson
3. Longwood Saltire Crummie (Saltire), T Crawford & Co Ltd

3 Year Old (1/3/10 – 28/2/09) (2)
1.Cuthill Towers Zola 12 (Potter), A&S Lawrie
2. Cuthill Towers Bramble (Modem), A&S Lawrie

Senior Cow (Born Prior 1/3/09) (5)
1.Troutbeck Robina LR (Lord of The Rings), P&J Mattinson
2. Moorside Marie 7 (Mossgiel Star), T Crawford & Co Ltd
3. Syke World Sybil (World Conference), R&W Templeton

Best Udder of Show
Moorside Marie 7 (Mossigiel Star), T Crawford & Co Ltd

Grand Champion
Troutbeck Robina LR (Lord of The Rings), P&J Mattinson
Reserve Champion
Cuthill Towers Radar Ray 13 (Mandella), A&S Lawrie

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Award
A & S Lawrie

Premier Sire of the Senior Show
West Mossgiel Lord of the Rings

Grand Champion Troutbeck Robina LR


Grand Champion Troutbeck Robina LR


Brown Swiss (15)

Calf Class (5)
1. Kedar Galaxy Luciana (Galaxy), Lochhead & Sons
2. Farrick Bloom Lara (Blooming), John West
3.Kedar Jpj Fransesca (Polo), T Lochhead & Sons

2 Year Old & 3 Year Old (1/3/11-28/2/09) (5)
1.Soulseat Jublend Beatrice (Jublend), R&S Mccolm
2. Kedar Ksd Felicia (Davie), Lochhead & Sons T
3. Soulseat Event Candy (Event), R&S Mccolm

Senior Cow (Born Prior 1/3/09) (5)
1.Highlight Proview Roseanna (Preview), R&S Mccolm
2. Kedar Td Reia (Wesbster Ridge), T Lochhead & Sons
3. Farrick Prunki Emma (Prunki), John West

Best Udder Of Show
Highlight Proview Roseanna (Preview), R&S Mccolm

Grand Champion
Soulseat Jublend Beatrice (Jublend), R&S Mccolm
Reserve Champion
Highlight Proview Roseanna (Preview), R&S Mccolm

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Award
T Lochhead & Son

Premier Sire of the Senior Show
Bo Joy Premium Galaxy

Grand Champion Soulseat Jublend Beatrice


Grand Champion Soulseat Jublend Beatrice


Milking Shorthorn (24)

Maiden Heifer (Born In 2012) (7)
1.Mossrigg Princess Foggathorpe 9th (Thunder), J&M Fisher
2.Marleycote Petal 125 (Jet), GG Baynes & Son
3.Churchroyd Gentle 92 (Prince 4), IRG Collins & Partners

In-Calf Heifer (Born In 2011) (6)
1.Marleycote Songstess 17 (Burdette), Gg Baynes & Son
2. Kidstones Lady Marigold 5 (General Jack), A Wilkes
3. Churchroyd Peggy 17 (Victor), IRG Collins & Partners

Junior Champion
Mossrigg Princess Foggathorpe 9th (Thunder), J&M Fisher
Reserve Champion
Marleycote Songstess 17 (Burdette), GG Baynes & Son

Premier Sire of The Junior Show
Marleycote Thunder & Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette

2 Year Old (1/3/11 – 28/2/10) (5)
1. Marleycote Princess Jill 31 (Rampage), GG Baynes & Son
2.Dee Autumn 8 (Chatter), D&E Price-Jones
3. Churchroyd Peggy 16 (Victor), IRG Collins & Partners

3 Year Old (1/3/10 – 2/2/09) (2)
1.Marleycote Petal 114 (Chatter), GG Baynes & Son
2. Marleycote Songstress 13 (Rampage), GG Baynes & Son

Senior Cow (Born Prior 1/3/09) (4)
1.Churchroyd Kirklevington 17 (Prince of Diamonds), IRG Collins & Partners
2. Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 31 (Stadel), IRG Collins & Partners
3. Marleycote Princess Jill 26 (Empire), GG Baynes & Son

Best Udder of Show
Marleycote Princess Jill 31 (Rampage), GG Baynes & Son

Grand Champion
Marleycote Princess Jill 31 (Rampage), GG Baynes & Son
Reserve Champion
Churchroyd Kirklevington 17 (Prince of Diamonds), IRG Collins & Partners

Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor Award
GG Baynes & Son

Premier Sire of The Senior Show
KC Rose Chatter Red

rand Champion Marleycote Princess Jill 31


rand Champion Marleycote Princess Jill 31


Jerseys (27)

Maiden Heifer (Born In 2012) (4)
1.Clydevalley Govenor Fieldfare 3 (Governor), R&W Templeton
2.Bluestone GG May Louise (Governor), JD & JS Jones
3.Saxown Excitingly Precarious 11 (Excitation), The Saxby Family

In-Calf Heifer (Born In 2011) (6)
1.Drointon Griffens Vienna (Governor), Tom Lomas
2. Bluestone JJ Louise (Chairman), JD & JS Jones
3. Potterswalls Minister Glamour (Minister), Hunter Family

Junior Champion
Drointon Griffens Vienna (Governor), Tom Lomas
Reserve Champion
Bluestone JJ Louise (Chairman), JD & JS Jones

Premier Sire Of The Junior Show
Griffens Governor ET

2 Year Old (1/3/11 – 28/2/10) (7)
1.Glanmor Saber Siwgr (Saber), C&J Smith
2. Bayview Excitation Osprey 3 (Excitation), GM & DJ Pye
3. Fourcrosses On Time Pineapple (On Time), ME & AW Wright

3 Year Old (Born 1st March – 28th Feb 2009) (5)
1. Fourcrosses Bigshow Nona (Bigshow), ME & AW Wright
2. Grayridge Comericas Vivacious ET (Comerica), Mackellar Debbie
3. Saxown Comerica Angel (Comerica), The Saxby Family

Senior Cow (Born Prior To 1st March 2008) (5)
1. Croftlands Explosion Leanne (Explosion), Robert Buchanan
2. Fourcrosses Ringmaster Pepper (Ringmaster), ME & AW Wright
3. Jasi Wet June (Signature), J&S Arrowsmith

Best Udder In Show
Croftlands Explosion Leanne (Explosion), Robert Buchanan

Grand Champion
Fourcrosses Bigshow Nona (RJF Bigshow), ME & AW Wright
Reserve Champion
Fourcrosses Ringmaster Pepper (Ringmaster), ME & AW Wright

Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor
Me & A W Wright

Premier Sire of the Senior Show
Bridon Excitation

Grand Champion Croftlands Explosion Leanne


Grand Champion Croftlands Explosion Leanne






error: Content is protected !!