Shows and Sales Results

UK Dairy Expo 2014 Red & White Holstein Show
DATE: March 8, 2014
LOCATION: Carlisle, UK
JUDGE: Mark Rueth, Oxford, WI, US
HEAD SHOWN: 26





Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Parkend Director Starlet Red, (Director), B Weatherup & Partners, Fife
Reserve Junior Champion
Sterndale Colt Jodie Red, (Colt P), W J Nadin & Co, Derbyshire

Brian Weatherup, one happy man!


Brian Weatherup, one happy man!

CHampion is Parkend Director Starlet Red


CHampion is Parkend Director Starlet Red

Reserve Champion Sterndale Colt Jodie Red


Reserve Champion Sterndale Colt Jodie Red


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Sterndale Talent Jodie Red
Reserve Grand Champion
Syke Twilight Maude Red
HM Grand Champion
Knowlesmere Adventure Dream Red

The final Championship line up


The final Championship line up

Judge McKinven tapping out Sterndale Talent Jodie Red as Grand R&W


Judge McKinven tapping out Sterndale Talent Jodie Red as Grand R&W

Reserve Champion Syke Twilight Maude Red getting the tap


Reserve Champion Syke Twilight Maude Red getting the tap

LtoR HM, Reserve & Grand R&W


LtoR HM, Reserve & Grand R&W

Best Udder


Best Udder

Grand Champion Sterndale Talent Jodie Red


Grand Champion Sterndale Talent Jodie Red


R&W Maiden Heifer (5)

1. Sterndale Colt Jodie Red, (Colt P), W J Nadin & Co, Derbyshire
2.  Drointon Miss Special Red (Red Razzle), A & D MacKellar, Staffs
3. Syke Savard Jodie Red, (Savard), A Struthers, Morgan & Hughes, Ayrshire

2nd place Drointon Miss Special Red


2nd place Drointon Miss Special Red

Sterndale Colt Jodie Red the winner


Sterndale Colt Jodie Red the winner

The line up


The line up


R&W In Calf Heifer (3)

1. Parkend Director Starlet Red, (Director), B Weatherup & Partners, Fife
2. Manor House Camden Emma Red, (Camden), A Calvert & Son, Lancs
3. Troutbeck Classic Greta, (Classic), F J & M Mattinson & Sons, Cumbria

The winning entry Parkend Director Starlet Red


The winning entry Parkend Director Starlet Red

Parkend Director Starlet Red with Brian Weatherup on the strap


Parkend Director Starlet Red with Brian Weatherup on the strap


2 Year Old class (7)

1. Syke Twilight Maude Red (Dusk), Templeton R&W & Grayridge Holsteins, Ayrshire
2. Knowlesmere Adventure Dream Red (Adventure), A&J Whittaker, Shropshire
3. Morwick Peggy 96 (Mentor Red), DA Howie & Sons, Morpeth

Syke Twilight Maude Red


Syke Twilight Maude Red

Preliminary line up with Knowlesmere Adventure Dream Red in 1st


Preliminary line up with Knowlesmere Adventure Dream Red in 1st

Syke Twilight Maude Red


Syke Twilight Maude Red

Syke Twilight Maude Red standing 1st in the final line up


Syke Twilight Maude Red standing 1st in the final line up

Syke Twilight Maude Red with owners


Syke Twilight Maude Red with owners


3 Year Old class (7)

1. (B&O) (BU)Nobold LPT Helene Red (Talent), M Roberts, Shropshire
2. Stevensons Bunty 114 (Trump Card), M,W&A Stevenson, Stranraer
3. Middle Jean HYB (Hybrid), Whiteford & Sons, Carlisle

The top placings


The top placings

Nobold LPT Helene Red at the top of the line


Nobold LPT Helene Red at the top of the line

A good entry of R&W's


A good entry of R&W's

The winning entry Nobold LPT Helene Red


The winning entry Nobold LPT Helene Red


Senior Cow (4)

1. (B&O) (BU)Sterndale Talent Jodie (Talent), WJ Nadin & Co, Derbyshire
2. Morwick Ruth 140 (Retinue), DA Howie & Sons, Morpeth
3. Huddlesford Tallented Jodie Red (Talent), R & E Butterfield, Lancaster

Steve McLoughlin on the strap of Jodie


Steve McLoughlin on the strap of Jodie

The final line up


The final line up

Sterndale Talent Jodie winning Senior Cow


Sterndale Talent Jodie winning Senior Cow