Shows and Sales Results

UK Dairy Expo 2014 Holstein Show
DATE: March 8, 2014
LOCATION: Carlisle, UK
JUDGE: Mark Rueth, Oxford, WI, US
HEAD SHOWN: 135





Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody, (Goldwyn), Y Bradbury, Derbyshire
Reserve Grand Champion
Richaven Rapture Rebecca, (Rapture) R A Bown, Worcester
HM Grand Champion
Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond, (Roy), A & J Whittaker, Shropshire

Grand Champion Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody


Grand Champion Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody

Steve McLouglin celebrating


Steve McLouglin celebrating

LtoR Champion, Reserve & HM


LtoR Champion, Reserve & HM

LtoR Champion- Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody Reserve-Richaven Rapture Rebecca & HM- Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond


LtoR Champion- Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody Reserve-Richaven Rapture Rebecca & HM- Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond

Grand Champion Holstein Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody


Grand Champion Holstein Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody


Best Udder in Show

Best Udder in Show
Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody, (Goldwyn), Y Bradbury, Derbyshire

Best Udder in Show Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody


Best Udder in Show Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody, (Goldwyn), Y Bradbury, Derbyshire
Reserve Senior Champion
Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond, (Roy), A & J Whittaker, Shropshire
HM Senior Champion
Washfold Monica 117, (Bolton), Riverdane Holsteins, Cheshire

Reserve Senior Champion Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond


Reserve Senior Champion Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond

HM Senior Champion Washfold Monica 117


HM Senior Champion Washfold Monica 117

Senior Champion Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody


Senior Champion Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody

LtoR Senior Champion, Reserve & HM


LtoR Senior Champion, Reserve & HM

Senior Champion Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody


Senior Champion Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Richaven Rapture Rebecca, (Rapture) R A Bown, Worcester
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Sterndale Atwood Noel (Atwood), WJ Nadin & Co, Derbyshire
HM Intermediate Champion
Mikali Seaver D Erle, (Seaver), H Wright & Son, Cumbria

Intermediate Championship line up


Intermediate Championship line up

Richaven Rapture Rebecca- Intermediate Champion


Richaven Rapture Rebecca- Intermediate Champion

Richaven Rapture Rebecca


Richaven Rapture Rebecca

LtoR Richaven Rapture Rebecca, Sterndale Atwood Noel & Mikali Seaver D Erle


LtoR Richaven Rapture Rebecca, Sterndale Atwood Noel & Mikali Seaver D Erle


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Holmland Gold Chip Alanya, (Gold Chip), A Jackson, P Halhead & Messrs Harris, Lancs
Reserve Junior Champion
Drointon Tabwyn Holly, (Tabwyn), A & C Laird, Peebles
HM Junior Champion
Sterndale Gold Chip Ashlyn, (Goldchip), W J Nadin & Co, Derbyshire

All the 1st & 2nd place calves


All the 1st & 2nd place calves

The f line upinal


The f line upinal

Fist pump


Fist pump

LtoR Champion, Reserve & HM


LtoR Champion, Reserve & HM

Junior Champion Holmland Gold Chip Alanya


Junior Champion Holmland Gold Chip Alanya

Reserve Junior Champion Drointon Tabwyn Holly


Reserve Junior Champion Drointon Tabwyn Holly


Holstein Autumn Calf (9)

1. Absolute Alice in Wonderland, (Sid), Absolute Genetics, Lancs
2. Nobold McCutchen Missy, (McCutchen), Mike Roberts, Shrewesbury
3. Frontline Meridian Echo, (Meridian), A & D MacKellar & Chris Creeper, Staffs
4. Carldanton Explode Springsteen, (Explode), A Grimshaw, Lancs
5. Newtonrigg Bluesky Angela, (Bluesky) Newtonrigg College, Cumbria

Mark Rueth explaining his places to the exhibitors


Mark Rueth explaining his places to the exhibitors

Great line up


Great line up

Absolute Alice in Wonderland


Absolute Alice in Wonderland

top 3 calves


top 3 calves

Absolute Alice in Wonderland, with Graham & Tash Kirby


Absolute Alice in Wonderland, with Graham & Tash Kirby


Holstein Summer Calf (19)

1. Riverdane Brady Ghost, (Brady) Riverdane Holsteins, Cheshire
2. Syke Atwood Jodie, (Atwood) Ve-Tech, R Timlin & Glenmuir Ayrshires, Ayrshire
3. Boltonmanor Lavenguard Sadie 5, (Lavenguard) M & D Stable & Son, Cumbria
4. Woodhey Brady Snipe, (Brady), P & R Robinson, Cheshire
5. Frontline Brett Sharon, (Brett), A & D MacKellar & Chris Creeper, Staffs

19 calves were forward


19 calves were forward

Preliminary line up


Preliminary line up

Final line up


Final line up

Winner of the class Riverdane Brady Ghost,


Winner of the class Riverdane Brady Ghost,

top placings


top placings


Holstein Spring Calf (15)

1. Knowlesmere Alexander Elegance, (Alexander), A & J Whittaker, Shropshire
2. Sterndale Braxton Ghostie, (Braxton) W J Nadin & Co, Derbyshire
3. Crystalclear Goldwyn Fran, (Goldwyn), Sam Wake, Northants
4. Carhall Brady Elizabeth, (Brady), A Jackson & Messrs Parkinson, Lancs
5. Wolfa Glauco Glory, (Glauco) Messrs M Armstrong, Penrith

Great depth and quality right down the line


Great depth and quality right down the line

At the top of the line up


At the top of the line up

The ribbons


The ribbons

Final placings


Final placings

The winning calf Knowlesmere Alexander Elegance


The winning calf Knowlesmere Alexander Elegance


Holstein Winter Yearling (18)

1. Sterndale Gold Chip Ashlyn, (Goldchip), W J Nadin & Co, Derbyshire
2. Knowlesmere Goldwyn Abrakaboom, (Goldwyn), I Whittaker & G Jones, Shropshire
3. Heavenly Damion Jenn, (Damion), Heavenly Holsteins, Lancs
4. Tynevalley Windbrook Katrina, (Windbrook), C Baty, Cheshire
5. Tynevalley Fever Eileen, (Fever), C Baty, Cheshire

The final line up


The final line up

1st place -Sterndale Gold Chip Ashlyn


1st place -Sterndale Gold Chip Ashlyn

2nd place Knowlesmere Goldwyn Abrakaboom


2nd place Knowlesmere Goldwyn Abrakaboom

3rd place Heavenly Damion Jenn


3rd place Heavenly Damion Jenn

Sterndale Gold Chip Ashlyn


Sterndale Gold Chip Ashlyn


Autumn Yearling (11)

1. High Point Damion Roleisha, (Damion) High Point Farms, Phoenix Holsteins, R & W Templeton, Ayrshire
2. Samlea Bossman Summer, (Bossman) J J & G E Eastham, Lancs
3. High Point Windbrook Geometrix, (Windbrook), High Point Farms, Phoenix Holsteins, R & W Templeton, Ayrshire
4. Abbeyhouse Winners Peach 2, (Winners), A E Jennings, Yorkshire
5. Llanvair Bossman Terry, (Bossman), B Robertson, Bristol

Mark Rueth talking to exhibitors


Mark Rueth talking to exhibitors

A great line up headed by Canada!


A great line up headed by Canada!

High Point Damion Roleisha, just imported takes the red ribbon


High Point Damion Roleisha, just imported takes the red ribbon

2nd place Samlea Bossman Summer


2nd place Samlea Bossman Summer

Also recently imported-High Point Windbrook Geometrix


Also recently imported-High Point Windbrook Geometrix

High Point Damion Roleisha, pictured with Mike Smith and Barclay Phoenix who exported her just last week.


High Point Damion Roleisha, pictured with Mike Smith and Barclay Phoenix who exported her just last week.


Senior Yearling (8)

1. Holmland Gold Chip Alanya, (Gold Chip), A Jackson, P Halhead & Messrs Harris, Lancs
2. Drointon Tabwyn Holly, (Tabwyn), A & C Laird, Peebles
3. Absolute Pine Tree Marie, (Sid), Absolute Genetics, Lancs
4. Drointon Asterix Mania, (Asterix), A & D MacKellar & Black Label Holsteins, Staffs
5. High Point Rox Dior High Point Farms, Phoenix Holsteins, R & W Templeton, Ayrshire

A great class of Senior Yearlings


A great class of Senior Yearlings

1st Place Holmland Gold Chip Alanya


1st Place Holmland Gold Chip Alanya

1st & 2nd place calves


1st & 2nd place calves

Holmland Gold Chip Alanya


Holmland Gold Chip Alanya


Junior 2 Year Olds (7)

1. (B&O) (BU) Sterndale Atwood Noel (Atwood), WJ Nadin & Co, Derbyshire
2. Riverdane Sid Atlee (Sid), Riverdane Holsteins, Cheshire
3. Riverdane Fever Amy (Fever), Tom Lomas, Derbyshire
4. Sterndale Atwood Papoose, (Atwood), W J Nadin & Co, Derbyshire
5. Ashlea Goldwyn Edda, (Goldwyn), B Robertson, Bristol

The top 3


The top 3

The Junior 2 Year Old Line up


The Junior 2 Year Old Line up

Sterndale Atwood Noel


Sterndale Atwood Noel

Sterndale Atwood Noel leading off the class


Sterndale Atwood Noel leading off the class


Senior 2 Year Olds (7)

1. (BU) Mikali Seaver D Erle, (Seaver), H Wright & Son, Cumbria
2. (B&O) Riverdane Seaver Spotless, (Seaver) Riverdane Holsteins, Cheshire
3. Richaven Goldwyn Squaw 6, (Goldwyn), R A BOwn, Worcester
4. Woodhey Premier Flo, (Premier), P & R Robinson, Cheshire
5. Vetech Braxton Robette, (Braxton), R Veitch, Ayrshire

1st & BU Mikali Seaver D Erle


1st & BU Mikali Seaver D Erle

top 2 leading off the class


top 2 leading off the class

Fantastic class of Senior 2 Year olds


Fantastic class of Senior 2 Year olds

Top 2 heifers again, both sired by Seaver


Top 2 heifers again, both sired by Seaver

3rd place Richaven Goldwyn Squaw 6


3rd place Richaven Goldwyn Squaw 6

2nd Place Riverdane Seaver Spotless


2nd Place Riverdane Seaver Spotless


Junior 3 Year Old (5)

1. (B&O) (BU) Logan Alexander Belle, (Alexander) B G Yates, Dumfries
2.  Wormanby Aftershock Gloriette, (Aftershock), H M & D Hodgson, Cumbria
3. Shambles Janus Cactus, (Janus), Messrs Tomlinson, Lancashire
4. Sandley Present 92, Merchant), R Veitch, Ayrshire
5. Parkend Sanchez Betsy, (Sanchez) B Weatherup & Partners, Fife

1st place Logan Alexander Belle


1st place Logan Alexander Belle

Best Udder in class


Best Udder in class

2nd place Wormanby Aftershock Gloriette


2nd place Wormanby Aftershock Gloriette

Michael Yates on the halter


Michael Yates on the halter


Senior 3 Year old (11)

1. (B&O) (BU) Richaven Rapture Rebecca, (Rapture) R A Bown, Worcester
2. Abbeyhouse Gold B Ruby 2, (Goldwyn), I-Cow & Riverdane Holsteins, North Yorks
3. Huddlesford PDR Orchid, (Ross) I-Cow & Huddlesford Holsteins, North Yorks
4. Woodhey Bolton Jennifer, (Bolton) P & R Robinson, Cheshire
5. Berryholme Baltimor Maud, (Baltimor), H Wright & Son, Cumbria

Gary Gumboots Jones on the strap


Gary Gumboots Jones on the strap

Richaven Rapture Rebecca being led out in 1st


Richaven Rapture Rebecca being led out in 1st

top 3 Senior 3 Year olds


top 3 Senior 3 Year olds

Judge Mark Rueth, explaining his reasons


Judge Mark Rueth, explaining his reasons

incredible quality right down the line


incredible quality right down the line

Richaven Rapture Rebecca- 1st & BU


Richaven Rapture Rebecca- 1st & BU

2nd place Abbeyhouse Gold B Ruby 2


2nd place Abbeyhouse Gold B Ruby 2

Richaven Rapture Rebecca, pictured with Gary Jones on strap and Richard Bown


Richaven Rapture Rebecca, pictured with Gary Jones on strap and Richard Bown


4 Year Old (8)

1. Niscot Calypso Gerda, (Calypso), Riverdane Holsteins, Cheshire
2. (BU) Holmland Goldwyn Adeen, (Goldwyn), R A Bown, & Absolute Genetics, Worcester
3. (B&O) Wormanby Bottle Mahala, (Bottle), H M & D Hodgson, Cumbria
4. Hollywood Goldwyn Fleur, (Goldwyn), Messrs M Armstrong, Cumbria
5. Bilsrow Goldwyn Marie, (Goldwyn), D J & S Tomlinson, Lancs

Top 3 in the 4 Year Old Class


Top 3 in the 4 Year Old Class

2nd place & Best Udder Holmland Goldwyn Adeen


2nd place & Best Udder Holmland Goldwyn Adeen

Niscot Calypso Gerda the winning 4 Year old


Niscot Calypso Gerda the winning 4 Year old

Niscot Calypso Gerda


Niscot Calypso Gerda


5 Year Old (7)

1.Washfold Monica 117, (Bolton), Riverdane Holsteins, Cheshire
2. Wyndford Goldwyn Erle, (Goldwyn), Wilfred Maddocks Ltd, Shropshire
3. Richaven Goldwyn Squaw, (Goldwyn), R A Bown, Worcester
4. Denmire Goldwyn Marq I 25, (Goldwyn), Messrs Dennison, Cumbria
5.Touchdown Spirte Brandy, (Spirte), I Whittaker, Shropshire

LtoR Washfold MOnica 117 & Wyndford Goldwyn Erle


LtoR Washfold MOnica 117 & Wyndford Goldwyn Erle

Best Udder in Class Washfold Monica 117


Best Udder in Class Washfold Monica 117

Washfold Monica 117


Washfold Monica 117

1st place 5 year old Washfold Monica 117


1st place 5 year old Washfold Monica 117


Mature Cow (10)

1. Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody, (Goldwyn), Y Bradbury, Derbyshire
2. Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond, (Roy), A & J Whittaker, Shropshire
3. Wyndford Mr Sam Margi 5, (Mr Sam), Wilfred Maddocks Ltd, Shropshire
4. Richaven Goldwyn Adrienne, (Goldwyn), R A Bown, Worcester
5. Berryholme Goldwyn Stephanie, (Goldwyn), H Wright & Son, Cumbria

2nd place Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond


2nd place Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond

4th place Richaven Goldwyn Adrienne


4th place Richaven Goldwyn Adrienne

An amazing class of Mature Cows


An amazing class of Mature Cows

The top placings


The top placings

Red Ribbon


Red Ribbon

Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody


Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody

The final line up


The final line up