Shows and Sales Results

UK Dairy Expo 2014 Jersey Show
DATE: March 8, 2014
LOCATION: Carlisle, UK
JUDGE: Callum Mckinven, Quebec
HEAD SHOWN: 26





Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Erie Baywatch Grove, (Baywatch), E M & I Morgan, Carmarthenshire
Reserve Grand Champion
Fourcrosses Bigshow Nona, (Big Show), M E & A W Wright, Staffs
HM Grand
Bluegrass Remakes Blackest Blonde, (Remake), I-Cow & Huddlesford Holsteins, North Yorks

The winning 2 year old


The winning 2 year old

Erie Baywatch Grove


Erie Baywatch Grove

The final line up


The final line up

Iwan Morgan with Erie Baywatch Grove


Iwan Morgan with Erie Baywatch Grove

LtoR HM, Reserve & Grand


LtoR HM, Reserve & Grand

Grand Champion Jersey


Grand Champion Jersey


Best Udder in Show

Best Udder
Erie Baywatch Grove, (Baywatch), E M & I Morgan, Carmarthenshire


Junior Champion

Junior Champion TLC Vintage Tequila, (Tequila), Tom Lomas
Reserve Junior Champion Erie Gammon Mamie J (Gammon), A Holliday & Sam Wake
HM Junior Champion Erie Greatness Blondette, (Greatness), K Rickard & S Webber

The Junior Jersey line up


The Junior Jersey line up

Junior Champion TLC Vintage Tequila


Junior Champion TLC Vintage Tequila

Jersey line up


Jersey line up

Reserve Junior Champion Erie Gammon Mamie J


Reserve Junior Champion Erie Gammon Mamie J

Junior Champion TLC Vintage Tequila


Junior Champion TLC Vintage Tequila


Class 1 Jersey Maiden Heifer (5)

1.TLC Vintage Tequila, (Tequila), Tom Lomas, Derbyshire
2.Erie Gammon Mamie J, (Gammon), A Holliday & S Wake, Cumbria
3. Tintoview Starbuck Molly, (Starbuck), R Buchanan, Ayrshire
4. Bluestone Snowberry, (Comerica), J D & J S Jones, Lancashire
5.Syke Governor Dolly, (Governor), Grahams Family Dairy

TLC Vintage Tequila


TLC Vintage Tequila

Erie Gammon Mamie J


Erie Gammon Mamie J


Class 2 Jersey In Calf Heifer (6)

1. Erie Greatness Blondette, (Greatness), K Rickard & S Webber, Gwent
2. Studdah Endeavour GG Glamour, (Governor), J Pratt & Son, Yorkshire
3.Inspired Excitation Nikki, (Excitation), Carl Smith & Anthony Jackson, Lancs
4. Clydevalley Governor Marie 3, (Governor), J White, Cumbria
5. Tintoview Governor Leanne, (Governor), R Buchanan, Ayrshire

Eying up the competition


Eying up the competition

Great line up of Jersey Heifers


Great line up of Jersey Heifers

Winning the class was Erie Greatness Blondette


Winning the class was Erie Greatness Blondette


Jersey 2 Year old (7)

1. (BU) Monument Minister Blackberry, (Minister), D & M Holliday, Cumbria
2. Erie Reagan Prance, (Reagan), K Rickard & S Webber, Gwent
3 (B&O) Bluestone JJ Louise, (Chairman), J D & J S Jones, Lancs
4. Fourcrosses Laddie Sand, (Laddie), M E & A W Wright,Staffs
5. Holmalnd Time on Java, (On Time), The Richardson Family, South Yorks

Erie Reagan Prance


Erie Reagan Prance

Monument Minister Blackberry


Monument Minister Blackberry

Top placings


Top placings

Great line up


Great line up

Winning entry Monument Minister Blackberry


Winning entry Monument Minister Blackberry


Jersey 3 Year old (6)

1. (B&O) (BU) Erie Baywatch Grove, (Baywatch), E M & I Morgan, Carmarthenshire
2. Bluegrass Remakes Blackest Blonde, (Remake), I-Cow & Huddlesford Holsteins, North Yorks
3. Saxown On Time Maple, (On Time), The Richardson Family, South Yorks
4. Shellen Governor Riverina, (Governor), M & D Wilson, Cumbria
5. Holmalnd On Time Java, (On Time), R Buchanan, Ayrshire

Erie Baywatch Grove heading the line up


Erie Baywatch Grove heading the line up

Final line up


Final line up

Top 3 in the 3 Year old


Top 3 in the 3 Year old

The winning entry Erie Baywatch Grove


The winning entry Erie Baywatch Grove

Erie Baywatch Grove


Erie Baywatch Grove


Senior Cow (2)

1. (B&O) (BU) Fourcrosses Bigshow Nona, (Big Show), M E & A W Wright, Staffs
2. Inspired S Nikki, (Signature), Carl Smith, Lancs

The top 2


The top 2

Fourcrosses Bigshow Nona leading off as winner


Fourcrosses Bigshow Nona leading off as winner

The winning entry Fourcrosses Bigshow Nona


The winning entry Fourcrosses Bigshow Nona