Shows and Sales Results

Swiss Expo, a look back at 2013 and looking forward to 2014!
LOCATION: Lausanne, Switzerland






Close to 1000 head of cattle will be exhibited over the next few days at the Swiss Expo in Lausanne, Switzerland.  Check out last years champions for each breed and stay tuned for the 2014 class winners and champions!


2013 Swiss Expo Jersey Champions

The 2013 Jersey Show at the Swiss Expo was judged by Philippe Deru (France), and he selected the following as his show champions:
Junior Champion
Beechrow Star Light (Allstar), Class 2, Michael Booth, Ireland
Reserve Junior Champion
Herma Lencrest Celtiane (Target), Class 3, Monney Hervé & Véronique, 1080 Les Cullayes
HM Junior Champion
Ormonts-Jer Belfort OASIS (Belfort), Class 4, Elodie Repond, 1649 Pont-la-Ville

Grand Champion
Palavill Legacy Flame (Legacy), Class 8, Villoz Leon et Vincent, 1642 Sorens
Reserve Grand Champion
Grensprey Fantom Islande (Fantom), Class 6, Pradervand – Rey C.+ M., 1274 Grens
HM Grand Champion
Eibonie (Iatola), Class 7, Earl Hyson, 28290 Arrou, France

Beechrow Star Light


Beechrow Star Light

Herma Lencrest Celtiane


Herma Lencrest Celtiane

Ormonts-Jer Belfort OASIS


Ormonts-Jer Belfort OASIS

Grand and Reserve Grand Jerseys 2013


Grand and Reserve Grand Jerseys 2013

Palavill Legacy Flame, Grand Champion 2013


Palavill Legacy Flame, Grand Champion 2013


2013 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show

In 2013 the Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show was judged by Mike Deaver of the USA, his selected champions were as follows:
Junior Champion
Vogelsmatt BS Jongleur J-Ci-Et (Jongleur-Et), Class 7,  Simon Et Peter Gfeller, 3273 Kappelen
Reserve Junior Champion
Finale (Jet-Et ), Class 8, Tom und Noe Salzgeber, 7243 Pany
HM Junior Champion
Jana (Jongleur-Et), Class 3, Hansruedi Arnold & Erwin Arnold, 6463 Bürglen UR

Intermediate Champion & Best Udder
Paola (Big Boy-Et), Class 11, Hans-Jakob Telli, 7016 Trin Mulin
Reserve Intermediate Champion & Reserve Best Udder
Schibraho Jet Jelena (Jet-Et), Class 10, Ezio Pedrini, 6780 Airolo
HM Intermediate Champion
Rietbergers Jongleur Norma (Jongleur-Et), 2nd Class 11, Fritz Rietberger, 7208 Malans GR

Grand Champion & Best Udder
Steiner’s Jolden Ashton (Jolden-Et), Class 12, GS Alliance & Paul Petriffer, 6463 Bürglen UR
Reserve Grand Champion & Reserve Best Udder
Lissy (Agenda-Et), Class 13, Christian Schneider & Dani Gisler, 6463 Bürglen
HM Grand Champion
Aurora (Glenn-Et), 2nd Class 11, Bürgi Schauteam & Heinzer Genetics, 6318 Walchwil

2013 Junior Champion lineup


2013 Junior Champion lineup

2013 Intermediate Champion Lineup


2013 Intermediate Champion Lineup

Steiner's Jolden Ashton


Steiner's Jolden Ashton


2013 Red&White Show, Swiss Expo

François Morand had the privilege of lining up the 2013 Red and White Contenders at the Swiss Expo last year, and here are his top picks:
Junior Champion
Lindya Hvezda Lyzda, (Hvzeda) Class 8, Ferme Cherlyne, Bulle
Reserve Junior
Clos Jolin Pitbull Joice Red (Pitbull ), Class 8, Sébastien Vial, St-Martin
HM Junior Champion
Holst.Papaux Hvezda Nirvana (Hvzeda), Class 5, Papaux-Currat-Piller, Les Ecasseys.

Intermediate Champion
Plattery Savard Rénita, (Savard), Class 12, Christian Menoud, Romanens
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Ruegruet Joyboy Minapolis, (Joyboy), Class 13, Lukas Steffen & Reto Flury, Aeschi
HM Intermediate Champion
La Waebera Destry Stena, (Destry), Class 9, Michel Clément, Le Mouret

Grand Champion
La Waebera Acme Sublime, (Acme), Class 16, Michel Clément, Le Mouret
Reserve Champion
Frico Glacier Athena, (Glacier), Class 17, BG Progin Perrin, La Verrerie
Honorable Mention
La Waebera Ralstorm Tina (Ralstorm) Class 15, Michel Clément, Le Mouret

Junior Champion


Junior Champion

2013 Intermediate Champion


2013 Intermediate Champion

Grand Champion Lineup


Grand Champion Lineup

udder shot for La Waebera Acme Sublime


udder shot for La Waebera Acme Sublime


2013 Swiss Expo, B&W Holstein Show

Judge Mike Deaver took on the challenge of placing the 2013 Swiss Expo Holstein Show animals and here you will find his selected champions:

Junior Champion
Beechrow Atwood Twain (Atwood), Class 5, Ponderosa Holsteins, Spain & Michael Booth, Ireland
Reserve Junior Champion
La Waebera Rockstar Oceane (Rockstar-Et), Class 4,Clement Michel, Le Mouret
HM Junior Champion
Morandale Bolton Kalina (Bolton), Class 8,Morand François, Vuadens

Intermediate Champion
Clos Du Praz Goldwyn Prudence (Goldwyn), Class 13,  Jean-Louis Fragniere, Avry-Dt Pont
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Utta (Lightning), Class 14, Reto Flury, Aeschi
Honorable Mention
Cross-Hill Goldwyn Bente (Goldwyn), Class 11, Duss Leo, Doppleschwand

Grand Champion
Decrausaz Iron O’kalibra (Iron), Class 19, GS Alliance & Pat Conroy, Bürglen
Reserve Grand Champion
DG Class (Bolton), Class 18, GS Alliance, Bürglen
Honorable Mention
Petit Coeur Medecina (Affirmed), Class16, Marc & Erhard Junker & Corinne Junker, Iffwil

Junior Champion Beechrow Atwood Twain


Junior Champion Beechrow Atwood Twain

Intermediate Champion Lineup


Intermediate Champion Lineup

Decrausaz Iron O'kalibra


Decrausaz Iron O'kalibra

Decrausaz Iron O'kalibra


Decrausaz Iron O'kalibra






error: Content is protected !!