Shows and Sales Results

Royal Ulster Winter Fair – Holstein Show
DATE: December 13, 2012
LOCATION: Belfast, UK
JUDGE: Patrice Simard, Quebec, Canada






Belfast, UK
Photos Supplied by Izzy Whitaker, UK



Breed Grand Champion
Hilltara Zenith Echo (Zenith), Cow In Milk – 3 Calves, S&J Mccormick, Bangor
Breed Reserve Champion
Priestland 4934 Goldwyn Ambrosia (Goldwyn), Senior Heifer In Milk, Mclean Family, Bushmills

Exhibitor Bred Champion
Hilltara Zenith Echo (Zenith), Cow In Milk – 3 Calves, S&J Mccormick, Bangor

 

 

 

Hilltara Zenith Echo


Hilltara Zenith Echo

Hilltara Zenith Echo (Udder)


Hilltara Zenith Echo (Udder)

Priestland 4934 Goldwyn Ambrosia


Priestland 4934 Goldwyn Ambrosia



Champion Heifer in Milk
Priestland 4934 Goldwyn Ambrosia (Goldwyn), Senior Heifer In Milk, Mclean Family, Bushmills
Reserve Champion Heifer in Milk
Willsbro Hazel Sanchez Et (Sanchez), Intermediate Heifer In Milk, Lewis Mcmurray, Banbridge

Willsbro Hazel Sanchez (Udder)


Willsbro Hazel Sanchez (Udder)

Willsbro Hazel Sanchez Et


Willsbro Hazel Sanchez Et

Priestland 4934 Goldwyn Ambrosia (udder)


Priestland 4934 Goldwyn Ambrosia (udder)

Heifer In Milk Champion Line up


Heifer In Milk Champion Line up

Priestland 4934 Goldwyn Ambrosia


Priestland 4934 Goldwyn Ambrosia



Junior Champion
Priestland 5227 Baxter Karen (Baxter), Heifer, Born After 1st June 2011, Mclean Family, Bushmills
Reserve Junior Champion
Beechview Picolo Mabel (Picolo), Heifer, Born On Or After 1st June 2010 And On Or Before 31st May 2011, G & J Booth, Stewartstown

Beechview Picolo Mabel


Beechview Picolo Mabel

Priestland 5227 Baxter Karen


Priestland 5227 Baxter Karen

Priestland 5227 Baxter Karen


Priestland 5227 Baxter Karen



Premier Exhibitor
J A Patterson & Sons

Novice Exhibitor Award
Boyd & Cromie


Heifer, Born After 1st June 2011 (12)

1.& Exh. Bred. Priestland 5227 Baxter Karen (Baxter), Mclean Family, Bushmills
2. Ards Atwood Lou Ella (Atwood), H & Sons Patton, Newtownards
3. Lissue Seaver Faith 3 (Seaver), Conor Mcaufield, Lisburn
4. Clonpaddin Windbrook Fame Et (Windbrook), H & Sons Patton, Newtownards
5. Priestland 5238 Fever Dellia (Fever), Mclean Family, Bushmills


Heifer, Born On Or After 1st June 2010 And On Or Before 31st May 2011 (7)

1. Beechview Picolo Mabel (Picolo), G & J Booth, Stewartstown
2. Ballyginniff Baxter Cindy 2 (Baxter), John & Sons Patterson, Crumlin
3. Ashmar Oman Oman Frisby Et (Man O Man), Jayne Martin, Newtownards
4. Grantchester Bolivia Nellie (Bolivia), Mclean Family, Bushmills
5. Clonpaddin Fanta 2et, Patrick Colton, Monaghan


Cow, In Calf, But Not In Milk But Having Had At Least One Calf (3)

1.& Exh. Bred Glasson Kj Jasper Sara (Jasper), Simon & Philip Haffey, Portadown
2. Bannwater Igniter Sheba 42 (Igniter), Andrew Magowan & Sons, Newry
3. Bannford Raul Julia Ex91 (Raul), Mr Gareth Smyth, Ballymena


Heifer, In Milk, Must Have Calved By Three Years Of Age (Junior) (6)

1.& Exh. Bred & BU. Ballyginniff Alexander Shauna (Alexander), John Patterson & Sons, Crumlin
2. Slatabogie Wisconsin August Red (Wisconsin Red), Mr William Paul, Maghera
3. Ballyginniff Sanchez Cindy (Sanchez), John Patterson & Sons, Crumlin
4. Hilltara Jeeves Echo (Jeeves), S & J Mccormick, Bangor
5. Croagh Petrelle (Talent), Steven Robinson, Downpatrick

(LtoR) 2nd and 1st Junior Heifer In Milk


(LtoR) 2nd and 1st Junior Heifer In Milk


Heifer, In Milk, Must Have Calved By Three Years Of Age (Intermediate) (11)

1.& BU. Willsbro Hazel Sanchez Et (Sanchez), Lewis McMurray, Banbridge
2. & Exh. Bred. Glaslough Sanchez Brie (Sanchez), D & K Boyd, Co Monaghan
3. Kilwarden Shottle G Carmen (Shottle), Mr Brochan Cocoman, Naas
4. Ballyginniff Amazing Alexa (Alta Amazing), John Patterson & Sons, Crumlin
5. Glaslough Baxter Elly (Baxter), Mr Patrick Colton, Monaghan

Glaslough Sanchez Brie


Glaslough Sanchez Brie


Heifer, In Milk, Must Have Calved By Three Years Of Age (Senior) (9)

1.& Exh. Bred & BU. Priestland 4934 Goldwyn Ambrosia (Goldwyn), Mclean Family, Bushmills
2. Woodmarsh Shottle Meggie (Shottle), John Patterson & Sons, Crumlin
3. Sahara Jasper Regenia (Jasper), Conor Mcaufield, Lisburn
4. Frocess Talent Maggie (Talent), Wallace Gregg, Ballymena
5. Baldonnel Goldwyn Sublime (Goldwyn), Cyril & John Dowling, Dublin

Senior Heifer In Milk line up


Senior Heifer In Milk line up


Cow, In Milk, Having Had Two Calvings At Date Of Show (Junior) (2)

1.  & BU Styche Shottle Patricia (Shottle), Andrew Patterson, Niall Morrow & Stuart Williams, Crumlin
2 .& Exh. Bred. Ernevale S Storm Holiday (Storm), S J Gunn, Derrylinn


Cow, In Milk, Having Had Two Calvings At Date Of Show (Senior) (7)

1.  & BU. Dalevalley Gwy Ivory (Goldwyn), Boyd & Cromie
2.& Exh. Bred Hilltara Bolivia Dawn (Bolivia), S&J Mccormick, Bangor
3. Sahara Dundee Azeri (Dundee), Conor Mcaufield, Lisburn
4. Printshop Ferrari Belle 30 (Ferrari), Gaston & John Wallace, Crumlin
5. Hilltara Jasper Betsy 2 (Jasper), S&J Mccormick, Bangor

Hilltara Bolivia Dawn


Hilltara Bolivia Dawn

Dalevalley Gwy Ivory


Dalevalley Gwy Ivory


Cow, In Milk, Having Had Three Calvings At Date Of Show (6)

1.& Exh. Bred & BU. Hilltara Zenith Echo (Zenith), S&J Mccormick, Bangor
2. Tarnbrook Ghost (Shottle), Lewis Mcmurray, Banbridge
3. Ballyginniff Bolton Aline (Bolton), John Patterson & Sons, Crumlin
4. Grantchester September Farrah 12 (September Storm), Mclean Family, Bushmills
5. Styche Delight Cactus (Styche Lulu Delight), G&J Booth, Stewartsdown

Tarnbrook Ghost


Tarnbrook Ghost


Cow, In Milk, Having Had Four Or More Calvings At Date Of Show (2)

1.& Exh. Bred & BU. Glaslough Goldwyn Bret (Goldwyn), D&K Boyd, Monaghan
2. Boghill Shottle L Victoria (Shottle), Morrell Mccollum, Coleraine

Glaslough Goldwyn Bret


Glaslough Goldwyn Bret


Cow, In Milk Or In Calf, Having Produced A Minimum Of 50,000kgs In Her Lifetime (2)

1.& Exh. Bred & BU. Frocess Leader Agnes (Leader), Wallace Gregg, Ballymena
2. Hilltara Champion Maude (Champion), S&J Mccormick, Bangor