Shows and Sales Results

Ontario Summer Holstein Show 2016
DATE: July 22nd, 2016 at 9am
LOCATION: Lindsay, ON
JUDGE: Michael Farlinger, ON
HEAD SHOWN: 239 Head





Photo Galleries

All photos now online here


Live Feed link

Live feed here
For better quality there is a settings wheel under the logo choose a higher quality (up to 720 HD for a clearer picture)
Show Program here


Show Information

Cowsmo will be providing online LIVE COVERAGE of the event, sponsored by Select Sires Genervations.

Click HERE for more Cowmso Coverage of the Ontario Summer Shows

Coverage Sponsored By

Proudly Sponsored by

View the PDF of the Select Sires Genervations Holstein Advert

View the PDF of the Select Sires Genervations Jersey Advert

View the Ontario Summer Show Website

Ontario Summer Show 2016


Junior Champion 4-H

Junior Champion 4-H
Riverdown Atwood Jiggalea (Atwood), Riverdown Holsteins, ON (Justin Velthuis)
Reserve Junior Champion 4-H
Corrcroft Doorman Chita (Doorman), Camflat Holsteins, Clarkvalley Holsteins & Peter Leach, ON (Kyle Campsell)
HM Junior Champion 4-H
Crovalley Armani Alareece (Armani), Crovalley Holsteins, ON (Vanessa Crowley)


Junior All-Ontario Champion

Junior All-Ontario Champion
Lilyking DM First Lily (Doorman), 11th Intermediate Calf, LilyKing Farm & Trekila Holsteins, ON
Reserve Junior All-Ontario Champion
Royal Lynn Solomons Desire (Solomon), 16th Intermediate Calf, Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
HM Junior All-Ontario Champion
Century Star Doorman Magic (Doorman), 14th Senior Calf, Century Star Holsteins, ON


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Kingsway Goldwyn Lip Balm (Goldwyn), 1st Winter Yearling, Gene Iager & Joel Phoenix, ON
Reserve Junior Champion
Riverdown Atwood Jiggalea (Atwood), 1st Junior Yearling, Riverdown Holsteins, ON (Justin Velthuis)
HM Junior Champion
Barrvalley Doorman Liz (Doorman), 1st Summer Yearling, Silvercap & Vogue Genetics Inc., ON


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Kingsway Airlift Gosling (Airlift), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Kingsway Farm, ON
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Karnvilla Fever Stellar (Fever), 1st Senior 3yr Old, DW Karn Farms Inc., ON
HM Intermediate Champion
Pleasant Nook As Lala Loopsy (Aftershock), 2nd Senior 2yr Old, Pleasant Nook Farm, ON


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Bosdale Gold Lustre (Goldwyn), 1st 4yr Old, Agriber Societa Agricola SRL, Beckridge Holsteins, Oscar Dupasquier & Quality Holsteins, ON
Reserve Grand Champion
Morsan Dempsey Della (Dempsey), 2nd 4yr Old, Jason David Mell, Tim & Sharyn Abbott & Trent Valley Holsteins, ON
HM Grand Champion
Nipponia RD Lizabeth (Dundee), 1st Mature Cow, Kingsway Trentward Farms & Werrcroft Farms Ltd. ,ON


Junior Calf (32)

1. (BO) Fraeland Doorman Bonnie (Doorman), Fraeland Farms, ON
2. Gendarra Brokaw Adele (Brokaw), Gendarra Farm, ON
3. Crovalley Armani Alareece (Armani), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
4. Mount Elm Fingers Crossed (High Octane), Neil & Brian Anderson, ON
5. Farrow Ceo Ninja (Altaceo), Far-row Holsteins, ON
6. Royal Lynn GH Gold Chase (Goldchip), Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
7. Winright V Windbrook Bazinga (Windbrook), Brian Joseph Enright, ON
8. Tomalynn Dempsey Delta (Dempsey), Tomalynn Farms, ON
9. Kingsway Solomon Arkus (Solomon), Kingsway Farms, ON
10. Royal Lynn Doorman Annie (Doorman), Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON


Intermediate Calf (46)

1. (BO) Vale-O-Skene Doorman Stacie (Doorman), Jakridge Holsteins & Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON
2. Buroco Aftershock Alana (Aftershock), Brian Joseph Enright, Erica Neville & Luck McLellan, ON
3. Demonreve Dempsey Rizzoli (Dempsey), Ferme Yvon Sicard, Mathieu Chartrand, Kelly Hardy & Pierre Boulet, ON
4. Corrcroft Doorman Chita (Doorman), Camflat Holsteins, Clarkvalley Holsteins & Peter Leach, ON
5.Crovalley GW Electra (Agent), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
6. Ralanes Kian Rochelle (Kian), Hidden Creek Farms, ON
7. Farrow McCutchen Necessity (McCutchen), Far-Row Holsteins, ON
8. Mount Elm Doorman Crisscross (Doorman), Neil & Bryan Anderson, ON
9. Gendarra Armani Heaven (Armani), Gendarra Farm, ON
10. Karlinrock Brewmaster Glenna (Brewmaster), Smithden Holsteins Inc & Vogue Cattle Co., ON


Senior Calf (33)
  1. Mount Elm Dempsey Aberdeen (Dempsey), Vogue, Silvercap & Mapelwood, ON
    2. (BO) Mapel Wood Doorman Stella (Doorman), Mapel Wood Farm, ON (Emma Allen)
    3. Kingsway Doorman A Tansy (Doorman), Kingsway Farms, ON (Leslie Brownson)
    4. Vogue Octane Sunstruck (Octane), Blackrock Livestock Company, Cormdale Genetics Inc., Silvercap Holsteins & Vogue Cattle Co., ON
    5. Sicy Solomon Laetitia (Solomon), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Julien Sicard, ON
    6. Aleah Millen Naughty Surprise (Goldwyn), Aleah Farms Ltd., Matthew & Tyler Yates, ON
    7. Kingsway Doorman A Tabbie (Doorman), Kingsway Farms, ON
    8. Winright Brokaw Ella (Brokaw), Neil & Bryan Anderson, ON
    9. Hendercroft Doorman Kirara (Doorman), Courtney Ray, Herbert Hednerson, Knollray Holsteins & Seavalley Holsteins, ON (Bryce Seaborn)
    10. Embrdale Finesse Federal (Federal), Embrdale Farm, ON

Summer Yearling (17)

1. Barrvalley Doorman Liz (Doorman), Silvercap & Vogue Genetics Inc., ON
2. (BO) Kingsway Equation Glossie (Equation), Kingsway Farms, ON
3. Homtosa Brokaw Jem (Brokaw), Glamourview & Gene Iager, ON
4. Nordale McCutchen Pigeon (McCutchen), Clarkvalley Holsteins & Peter Leach, ON
5.  Kingsway Beemer Artwork (Beemer), Kingsway Farms & Riverdown Holsteins, ON
6. Extamile Famous Fever (Fever), Extramile Farm, ON (Meghan Kortis)
7. Barrvalley Goldchip Vicky (Gold Chip), Barrvalley Holsteins, ON
8. Aleah Dark Magician Girl (Magician), Aleah Farms Ltd., & Dan Werry, ON
9. Lindenright Golday Maui (Goldday), Lyndon Stewart & Associates, ON
10. Emilane McCutchen Morgan (McCutchen), Benbo Farm & Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON


Junior Yearling (20)

1. Riverdown Atwood Jiggalea (Atwood), Riverdown Holsteins, ON (Justin Velthuis)
2. Kingsway Doorman Daley (Doorman), Kingsay Farms & Murrayholm Farms Inc., ON
3. Kirklea Doorman Remarkable (Doorman), Bethany McDonald, Rob Heffernan & Robert D MacdDonald, ON
4. Hendercroft Sid Slick (Sid), Herbert Henderson, ON
5. Crovalley TNT Ammo (TNT), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
6. Delbcreek Hunny Im Good (Goldwyn), Clarkvalley Holsteins & Peter Leach, ON
7. Tomalynn Brokaw Mouse (Brokaw), Tomalynn Farms, ON
8 Almerson Byway Pepper (Byway), Ron Canning, Travis Canning, ON
9. Gendarra Seaver Shadowfax (Seaver), Gendarra Farms, ON
10. Mountain Ridge WB Savannah (Windbrook), Dan Werry, Loa-De-Mede Farms Ltd., & Werrhurst Holsteins, ON


Intermediate Yearling (12)

1. Kingsway Goldwyn Lip Balm (Goldwyn), Gene Iager & Joel Phoenix, ON
2. Smithden Hilton Izzy (Hilton), Clarkvalley Holsteins & Peter Leach, ON
3. Du Petit Bois GD Selsy (Golden Dreams), JM Valley Holstein, Pat Conroy, Rick & Shannon Allyn &
4. Kingsway Goldwyn Ladonna (Goldwyn), Kingsway Farms, ON
Vogue Cattle Co., ON
5. Barrvalley Windbrook Lizzie (Windbrook), Barrvalley Holsteins, ON
6. Legend-Maker Armani Emily (Armani), Gracehaven Holsteins & Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
7. Kingsway Goldwyn Lauren (Goldwyn), Joel Stillman, ON
8. Farrow Fever Beach Babe (Fever), Platinum Blonde Holsteins, ON
9. Embrdale Ebony Seaver (Seaver), Extramile Farm, ON
10. Millen Brokaw Blake (Brokaw), Millen Farms, ON


Senior Yearling (6)
  1. Rubis Goldwyn Rebeka (Goldwyn), Gracehaven Holsteins & Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
    2. Tween Bays Atwood Icon (Atwood), Clarkvalley Holsteins & Peter Leach, ON
    3. Benrise Brokaw Ange (Brokaw), Joel Stillman, ON
    4. (BO) Crovalley Gold Attraction (Goldwyn), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
    5. Crovalley Reginald Arianna (Reginald), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
    6. Crovalley Atwood Sangria (Atwood), Crovalley Holsteins, ON

Junior Premier Breeder & Exhibitor

Premier Junior Breeder
Kingsway Farms, ON

Premier Junior Exhibitor
Crovalley Holsteins, ON


Junior Herd
  1. Kingsway Farms, ON
    2. Mount Elm HOlsteins, ON
    3. Barrvalley Holsteins, ON
    4. Crovalley Holsteins, ON
    5. Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON

Junior 2 Year Old (9)

1. (BU & BO) Kingsway Shadow Chaching (Shadow), Kingsway Farms & Sunspark Farms Inc., ON
2. Canco Doorman Maxia (Doorman), Ferme Yvon Sicard, QC
3.Pleasant Nook Atwood Minerva (Atwood), Brian & Phoebe Eby & Pleasant Nook Farm, ON
4. Glen Islay Unix Frozen (Unix), Andrew Den Haan & Jefferson Bros, ON
5. Petitclerc Atwood Alexine (Atwood), Connor Sikma & Justin Velthuis, ON
6. Mell-Wood I Abra 1 (Goldwyn), John Buckley, Orville Schmidt & Robert Crowe, ON
7. Darcroft Trnity Missionary (Trinity), Calaway Holsteins, Darcroft Farms LTd., J-Star Holsteins, ON
8. Crovalley Atwood Mistress (Atwood), Crovalley Holsteins & Sunnylodge Farms Inc., ON
9.Kingsway McCutchen Aratatat (McCutchen), Embrdale Farm, ON


Senior 2 YEar Old (14)

1. (BU & BO) Kingsway Airlift Gosling (Airlift), Kingsway Farm, ON
2. Pleasant Nook As Lala Loopsy (Aftershock), Pleasant Nook Farm, ON
3. Windcroft Brokaw Eclipse (Brokaw), Bryan & Cheryl Dickson, ON
4. Ms Duckett Dyment Coral (Numero Uno), Calmac Holsteins, Gracehaven Holsteins & Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
5. Lylehaven BRD Lovissa (Bradnick), Brian Joseph Enright & Jaquement Holsteins, ON
6. Quality Sanchez Flannie (Sanchez), Quality Holsteins, ON
7. Ms Absolute Sunspot Red (Absolute), Gerald Coughlin, ON
8. Poelman Goldwyn Venom (Goldwyn), Beckholm Holsteins, ON
9. Willdina Sid Trix (Sid), Jim Phoenix & Ronnie & Ashleigh Maitland, ON
10. Canco McCutchen Broka (McCutchen), Ferme Yvon Sicard, QC


Junior 3 Year Old (4)

1. Trinal Barbwire Kelly (Barbwire), Century Star Holsteins, ON
2. (BO) Crovalley Gold Akitkat (Gold Chip), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
3. Kingsway  Gold Chip Arabella (Gold Chip), Kingsway Farms, ON
4. Cavanaleck Shadow Giza (Shadow), Cavanaleck Farms Ltd., ON


Senior 3 YEar Old (14)

1. (BO & BU) Karnvilla Fever Stellar (Fever), DW Karn Farms Inc., ON
2. Willswikk Sid Bombshell (Sid), Robert Ray & Sons, ON
3. Cavanaleck Atwood Ozanka (Atwood), Cavanaleck Farms Ltd., ON
4. Calbrett Windhammer Lovebug (Windhammer), Benbo Farm & Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON
5. McINtosh Josie GW (Goldwyn), McIntosh Holsteins, ON
6. TrentValley Goldwyn Allnding (Goldwyn), Jason David Mell & Trent Valley Holsteins, ON
7. Mapel Wood Snowman Locket (Snowman), Fricosons Holsteins, ON
8. Trekili WA Lasenza Braxton (Braxton), Trekili Holsteins & Waltz Acre Farms, ON
9. Sauder Holme Lauthority Daffy (Lauthority), Quality Holsteins, ON
10. Altona Lee Dempsey Gale (Dempsey), Frank Barkey & Family, ON


4 Year Old (14)

1. (BU) Bosdale Gold Lustre (Goldwyn), Agriber Societa Agricola SRL, Beckridge Holsteins, Oscar Dupasquier & Quality Holsteins, ON
2. Morsan Dempsey Della (Dempsey), Jason David Mell, Tim & Sharyn Abbott & Trent Valley Holsteins, ON
3. (BO) Quality Sid Pansy (Sid), Quality Holsteins, ON
4. Ronbeth Windbrook Elisha (Windbrook), Ronbeth Holsteins, ON
5. Bellwin Windbrook Rufis (Windbrook), Quality Holsteins, ON
6. Hendercroft Fever Bazooka (Fever), Herbert Henderson, ON
7. Crovalley Gold Rackcity (Goldwyn), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
8. Knonaudale Muddy (Sid), Knonaudale Farms Inc., ON
9 . Cavalanleck Dempsy Pizzazz (Dempsey), Cavanaleck Farms Ltd., ON
10. Webb View Butterball Dempsey (Dempsey), Webb View Farms, ON