Shows and Sales Results

Ontario Spring Discovery National Convention Holstein Show 2017
DATE: April 6th, 2017 at 9:30AM
LOCATION: Jerseyville, ON
JUDGE: Richard Landry, QC
HEAD SHOWN: 131 Head





Complete Image Galleries

Complete Image Galleries are now available for you to view, share & purchase images from the Ontario Spring Discovery National Convention Holstein Show.


Live Video Feed & Program

Live Feed for Cow classes here

Live Video Feed here

Show Program Ontario-Spring-Discovery-Show-Holstein-B-W


Show Sponsors

The Ontario Spring Discovery National Convention Holstein Show 2017 will take place April 6th at 9:30 at the Ancaster Fairgrounds in Jerseyville, ON with Judge Richard Landy, QC officiating. Results, Photos & a LIVE FEED will be available on Cowsmo thanks to Vogue Cattle Co. and Quality Seeds Ltd.

View more Cowsmo Coverage of the Ontario Spring Discovery Shows

Visit the Canadian National Holstein Convention
Visit the Vogue Cattle Co. Website
Visit the Vogue Cattle Co. Facebook Page
Visit the Quality Seeds Website
Visit the Quality Seeds Facebook Page

For more information, Email: [email protected]

Visit the Ontario Spring Discovery Facebook Page

Watch this VIDEO featuring the Ontario Spring Discovery National Holstein Show

Vogue Cattle Co., Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Vogue Cattle Co., Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage

Quality Seeds, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Quality Seeds, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage

Canadian National Convention, sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Canadian National Convention, sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage

Canadian National Convention, sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Canadian National Convention, sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage

Canadian National Convention, sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Canadian National Convention, sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Junior Champion

 

Junior Champion
Mapel Wood Doorman Stella (Doorman), 1st Senior Yearling, Mapel Wood Farms, ON
Reserve Junior Champion
Unique Golden Ring (Golden Dreams), 1st Junior Yearling, Clarkvalley Holsteins, Dalton J Faris, & Peter Leach, ON
HM Junior Champion
Fraeland Doorman Bonnie (Doorman), 2nd Junior Yearling, Fraeland Farms & Jeff Stephens, ON

Other Contenders
Mapel Wood Doorman Barbara (Doorman), 1st Summer Yearling, Vogue Cattle Co., ON
Farway Doorman Missy (Doorman), 2nd Summer Yearling, Clarkvalley Holsteins, Neil & Bryan Anderson & Peter Leach, ON

Ridge-Field Atlanta (Doorman), 1st Intermediate Yearling, Glamourview Holstein, Joel Phoenix &Werrhurst Holsteins, ON


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Migno Doorman Gigi (Doorman), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Dalton J Faris, ON
Reserve Intermediate Champion

Kingsway Goldwyn Lip Balm (Goldwyn), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Glamourview & Joel Phoenix, ON
HM Intermediate Champion
Teebrook Dempsey Regina (Dempsey), 2nd Senior 3yr Old, Hodglynn Holsteins, ON


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Keylas Sid Roxanna (Sid), 1st 5yr Old, Agriber Societa Agricola SRL, Beckridge Holsteins & Quality Holsteins, ON
Reserve Grand Champion
Bosdale Gold Luster (Goldwyn), 2nd 5yr Old, Agriber Societa Agricola SRL, Beckridge Holsteins, Oscar Dupasquier & Quality Holsteins, ON
HM Grand Champion
Migno Doorman Gigi (Doorman), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Dalton J Faris, ON


Intermediate Calf (8)
  1. Crovalley Brokaw Drake (Drake), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
  2. Crovalley Sid Aspen (Sid), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
  3. Delcreek Cash Me Outside (Atwood), Peter Rylaarsdam, ON
  4. Beslea Airlift Achieve (Airlift), Benbo Farm, ON
  5. Walkhavern Brady Lola (Brady), Great Land Farms Ltd, ON
  6. Karolstein Raven Crush (Crush), Vogue Cattle Co., ON
  7. Delcreek Send Me Pics (Doorman), Peter Rylaarsdam, ON
  8. Gracehaven Rl Cinder Jubilee (Cinderdoor), Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON

Senior Calf (18)
  1. Fieldholme Cinderdoor Coochie (Cinderdoor), Andrew DenHaan & Fieldholme Holsteins, ON
    2. Delcreek Purple Draank (Gold Chip), Peter Rylaarsdam, ON
    3. Liberty Gen Awesome Avalanche (Avalanche), Benbie Holsteins, ON
    4. Lilyking Abbey Road (Doorman), J-Star, Callaway, Killcroft, ON
    5. Lellavan Solomon Dazzle (Solomon), Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
    6. Fradon Solomon Lustrous (Solomon), Clarkvalley Holsteins, Mt Elgin Dairy Farms & Peter Leach, ON
    7.Royal Lynn Doorman Jub Jub (Doorman), Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
  2. Quality Mario Sara, (Mario), Quality Holsteins, ON
  3. Crovalley Sid Alligator (Sid), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
  4. Mapel Wood The Hot Way (Byway), Mapel Wood Farms, ON

Summer Yealring (

1. Mapel Wood Doorman Barbara (Doorman), Vogue Cattle Co., ON
2. Farway Doorman Missy (Doorman), Clarkvalley Holsteins, Neil & Bryan Anderson & Peter Leach, ON
3. Crovalley Sid Roxy Roller (Sid), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
4. Dillman Megawatt Pazzlie (Megawatt), Colin & Karen Leach, ON
5. Diamond Hill Doorman Lillian (Doorman), Certified Holsteins, ON
6. Crovalley Golden Angel (Golden Dreams), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
7. Emilane Brokaw Destiny (Brokaw), Benbo Farm, ON
8. Delcreek Cheap Thrills (Atwood), Peter Rylaarsdam, ON
9. Kentville Lumineer Rosable (Lumineer), Vogue Cattle Co., ON
10. Tomalynn Beemer Megan (Beemer), Howes Holsteins, ON


Junior Yearling (12)
  1. Unique Golden Ring (Golden Dreams), Clarkvalley Holsteins, Dalton J Faris, & Peter Leach, ON
    2. (BO) Fraeland Doorman Bonnie (Doorman), Fraeland Farms & Jeff Stephens, ON
    3. Vogue Kingboy Flirtatious (Kingboy), Blackrock Livestock Co., Silvercap Holstein & Vogue Cattle Co., ON
    4. Crovalley Armani A La Reese (Armani), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
    5. Green pine Lotus Claire (Lotus), Silvercap Holsteins & Vogue Cattle Co., ON
    6. Elmcroft Blake Vega (Blake), Elmcroft Holsteins, ON
    7.Mountain Ridge Tinkerbell (Doorman), Calahan Bilmer, Connor Halpenny, ON
  2. Earincliffe Dempsey Dania (Dempsey), Scott Brethet, Rocky Mountain, ON
  3. Charlyn Atwood Fajita (Atwood), Charlyn Jerseys, Michael Heath, Pleasant Nook Farm, ON
  4. Delcreek Record Year (Windbrook), Peter Rylaarsdam, ON
  5. Embrdale Georgia Cinderdoor (Cinderdoor), Embrdale Farm, ON

12. Cedarpatch Solomon Jello-Shot (Solomon), Cedarpatch Holsteins, Evan Blanchard, ON


Intermediate Yearling

1. Ridge-Field Atlanta (Doorman), Glamourview Holstein, Joel Phoenix &Werrhurst Holsteins, ON
2. Gendarra Armani Heaven (Armani), Gendarra Farm & Prospect Holsteins, ON
3. Crovalley GW Mezzo (Agent), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
4. Vogue Lumineer Lovesick (Lumineer), Blackrock Livestock Cattle, Silvercap Holsteins & Vogue Cattle, ON
5. Peirstein Goldchip Roxie (Goldchip), Vogue Cattle Co., ON
6. Corrcroft Doorman Chita (Doorman), Camflat Holsteins, Clarkvalley Holsteins & Peter Leach, ON
7. Crovalley GW Elctra (Agent)( Crovalley Holsteins, ON
8. Cranholme Soloman Fantasy (Soloman), John Jansema, ON
9. Vogue Lumineer Thunderstruck (Lumineer), Blackrock Livestock Company, Silvercap Holsteins & Vogue Cattle Co., ON
10. Delcreek Just Got Zipped (Doorman), Peter Rylaarsdam &Rock Hebert & Nathalie Dumais, ON


Senior Yearling (10)
  1. Mapel Wood Doorman Stella (Doorman), Mapel Wood Farms, ON
    2. Vogue Kingboy Moonstruck (Kingboy), Blackrock Livestock Co., Silvercap Holsteins, Vogue Holsteins & Yvon Chabot, ON
    3. Mount Elm Dempsey Aberdeen (Dempsey), Mapel Wood Farms, Patience Holsteins Ltd., Silvercap Holsteins & Vogue Cattle Co., ON
    4. Delcreek Shake Senorita (Goldwyn), Peter Rylaarsdam, ON
    5. Quality Mario Gail (Mario), Quality Holsteins, ON
    6. INgholm Atwood Gretchen (Atwood), Kenny McRae, ON
    7. MagicMeadow Natian B Mikayla (Beemer), Casscrest Holsteins, ON
    8. Crovalley Doorman Alcove (Doorman), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
    9. Embrdale Finesse Federal (Federal), Embrdale Farm, ON
    10. Embrdale Fizzle Millenium (Millenium), Embrdale Farm, ON

Junior Breeder Herd (6)
  1. Len Vis, ON
    2. Vogue Cattle Co., ON
    3. John Crowley, ON
    4. Jonathan Rylaarsdam, ON
    5. Ari Ekstein, ON
    6. David Stockdale, ON

Junior Breeder & Exhibitor

Junior Breeder & Exhibitor
Crovalley Holsteins, ON


Junior 2 Year Old (3)

1. Crackholm Doorman Lime (Doorman), Hodglynn Holsteins, ON
2. Ryla Musketeer Claire (Musketeer), Ryla Holsteins, ON
3. Ralanes McCutchen Fancy (McCutchen), Hidden Creek Farms, ON


Senior 2 YEar Old

1. (BU) Kingsway Goldwyn Lip Balm (Goldwyn), Glamourview & Joel Phoenix, ON
2. (BO) Embrdale Exquisite Lauthority (Lauthority), Embrdale Farm, ON
3. Comrie Seaver Heather (Seaver), Comrie Farms, ON
4. Rubis Goldwyn Rebeka (Goldwyn), Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
5. Pierstein Miss Budweiser (Dempsey), Beckholm Holsteins, ON
6. Maplekeys Reginald Mimi (Reginald), Maplekeys Farms, ON
7. Butlerview Door Rainy (Doorman), Declan L Patten & Sahara Holsteins, ON
8. Coxlyn Caliber Cally (AltaCaliber), Trent Valley Holsteins, ON
9. Dortholme Armani Ace of Spades (Armani), John Dortmans Jr., ON
10. Crovalley Gold Attraction (Goldwyn), Crovalley Holsteins, ON


Junior 3 Year Old (5)

1. (BU) Phoenix Armani MJ (Armani), Keaton Phoenix, ON
2. Ploegsway Sid Racy (Sid) Trent Valley Holsteins, ON
3. (BO) Crovalley Aftershock Rouille (Aftershock), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
4. Beckholm Sid Tulip (Sid), Beckholm Holsteins, ON
5. Vale-O-Skene Gold Chip Bumble (Gold Chip), Jim Phoenix, Joel Phoenix & Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON


Senior 3 YEar Old (6)

1. Migno Doorman Gigi (Doorman), Dalton J Faris, ON
2. Teebrook Dempsey Regina (Dempsey), Hodglynn Holsteins, ON
3. Beckholm Mascalese Joy (Mascalese), Beckholm Holsteins, ON
4. Mount Elm Damion Quiksilver (Damion), Neil & Bryan Anderson, ON
5. Cityview Braxton Lois (Braxton), Loralans Holsteins, ON
6. Errolea Aftershock Brittle (Aftershock), Errolea Holsteins, ON


4 Year Old (9)

1. (BO & BU) Hodglynn Windbrook Fantasia (Windbrook), Hodglynn Holsteins & Jim & Joel Phoenix, ON
2. High Point Gold Card (Godlwyn), Hodglynn Holsteins, Jim Phoenix & Joel Phoenix, ON
3. Devans Remark Dempsey (Dempsey), Bethany & Robert MacDonald, ON
4. Trent Valley Goldwyn Allnding (Goldwyn), Jason David Mell & Trent Valley Holsteins, ON
5. MountElm Windbrook Geronimo (Windbrook), Neil & Bryan Anderson, ON
6.Vale-O Skene Sid Lexi (Sid), Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON
7. Crovalley SC Dallas (Stanleycup), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
8. Dortholme Dempsey Timbit (Dempsey), John Dortmans Jr., ON
9. Duckett Harvue Flower (Braxton), Breamont Holsteins & Frankhaven Holsteins, ON


5 Year Old (6)

1. (BU) Keylas Sid Roxanna (Sid), Agriber Societa Agricola SRL, Beckridge Holsteins & Quality Holsteins, ON
2. Bosdale Gold Luster (Goldwyn), Agriber Societa Agricola SRL, Beckridge Holsteins, Oscar Dupasquier & Quality Holsteins, ON
3. Milksource Goldwyn Jenay (Goldwyn), Royal Lynn Holsteins, ON
4. (BO) Dandyland Dude Lillybug (Dude), Dandyland Farm, ON
5. Gendarra Sanchez Taskar (Sanchez), Gendarra Farm & Redtag Genetics, ON
6. Stmalo Dempsey Sania (Dempsey), Hidden Creek Farms, ON


Mature COw (2)
  1. (BU & BO) Vale-O-Skene Pure Gold Abigail (Pure Gold), Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON
    2. Eastside Gold Offering (Goldwyn), Maplekeys Farms, ON

Breeders Herd (2)

1. John Crowley, ON
2. Vale-O-Skene Holsteins, ON


Special Awards

Premier Sire
Braedale Goldwyn
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Crovalley Holsteins, ON






error: Content is protected !!