Ontario Spring Discovery Jersey Show 2018

April 25, 2018 @ Jerseyville, ON

Andrew VanderMeulen, ON


The Complete Image Gallery from the Ontario Spring Discovery Jersey Show 2018 is now available for you to view, share and purchase photos. Thank you to Kubota Canada for their sponsorship of this year’s show!
Ontario Spring Discovery Jersey Show 2018

The Ontario Spring Discovery Shows 2017 will take place April 3rd-6th in at the Ancaster Fairgrounds in Jerseyville, ON with Judge Richard Landy, QC officiating both the Jersey and Holstein Shows. The shows will be in conjunction with the Canadian National Holstein Convention and Canadian Dairy XPO.The Ontario Spring Discovery Shows 2017 will take place April 3rd-6th in at the Ancaster Fairgrounds in Jerseyville, ON with Judge Richard Landy, QC officiating both the Jersey and Holstein Shows. The shows will be in conjunction with the Ca

ows will be in conjunction with the Canadian National Holstein Convention and Canadian Dairy XPO.The Ontario Spring Discovery Shows 2017 will take place April 3rd-6th in at the Ancaster Fairgrounds in Jerseyville, ON with Judge Richard Landy, QC officiating both the Jersey and Holstein Shows. The shows will be in conjunction with the Canadian National Holstein Convention and Canadian Dairy XPO.The O

nadian National Holstein Convention and Canadian Dairy XPO.The Ontario Spring –Discovery Shows 2017 will take place April 3rd-6th in at the Ancaster Fairgrounds in Jerseyville, ON with Judge Richard Landy, QC officiating both the Jersey and Holstein Shows. The shows will be in conjunction with the Canadian National Holstein Convention and Canadian Dairy XPO.Ontario Spring Discovery Shows

 


The Complete Image Gallery from the Ontario Spring Discovery Jersey Show 2018 is now available for you to view, share and purchase photos.

Jersey Show here

Show Sponsors


The Ontario Spring Discovery Jersey Show 2018 will take place April 26 at the Ancaster Fairgrounds in Jerseyville, ON, with Judge Andrew VanderMeulen, ON, officiating. Thank you to Kubota Canada for their sponsorship of this year’s show!

Click here for full results on AssistExpo

Click here to view LIVESTREAM

Visit the Ontario Spring Discovery Facebook Page

Junior Champion


Junior Champion

L’ormier Tequila Roxe (Tequila), 1st place Junior Yearling, Clarkvalley Holsteins and Jerseys, ON

Reserve Junior Champion

Emerhill Dusty Scout (Scout), 2nd place Junior Yearling, Emily Henderson and Cameron Stockdale, ON

Honourable Mention Junior Champion

Maker Tequila Gloworm (Tequila), 1st place Summer Yearling, Maker Farms Inc., ON

Intermediate Champion


Intermediate Champion

Golden Excitation Pocahontas (Excitation), 1st Senior 3yr Old,Glen and Sheila Burgess, ON

Reserve Intermediate Champion

Jaspar Valentino Evergreene (Valentino), 1st Senior 2yr Old,Dakota Doyle, Emerhill and Val-O-Skeen, ON

Honourable Mention Intermediate Champion

Audibel Hot Money Nickie (On the Money), 2nd Senior 3yr Old, Starcrerst and Oasis Jerseys, ON

 

Grand Champion


Grand Champion

Glenholme Maestro Tokoda (Maestro), 1st place 4 Year Old, Curtis Ruta and Adrian Franken, ON

Reserve Grand Champion

Dutcholm Excitation Lucita (Excitation), 1st place Mature Cow, James and Cathy Mason, ON

Honourable Mention Grand Champion

Rich Valley GG Adalida 241 (Governor), 1st place 5 Year Old, Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON

Premier Breeder


  1. Bridon Farms, ON
  2. Glen and Sheila Burgess, ON

Premier Exhibitor


  1. Bridon Farms, ON
  2. Glen and Sheila Burgess, ON

Intermediate Calf (5)


  1. Golden Premier Shaker (Premier), Glen and Shelia Burguess, ON
  2. Willow Creek Joel Tara (Joel), Willow Creek Jerseys, ON
  3. Willow Creek Joel Angie (Joel), Willow Creek Jerseys
  4. Maker Sheriff Cookie (Sheriff), Maker Farms Inc, ON
  5. Paullor Austen Pedra (Austen), Paul and Lorraine Franken, ON

Senior Calf (16)


  1. Maker Sheriff Pink (Sheriff), Maker Farms Inc, ON
  2. Paullor Tequila Comette (Comette), Paul and Lorraine Franken, ON
  3. Golden Premier Fran (Premier), Glen and Sheila Burgess, ON
  4. Walkerbrae Lh Lululemon (Lemonhead), James A. Walker & Sons, ON
  5. Bridon Down Marble (Showdown), Bridon Farms Inc., ON
  6. Golden Beautiful Linette (Beautiful), Glen and Sheila Burgess, ON
  7. Willow Creek Tequila Twinkel (Tequila), Willow Creek Jerseys, ON
  8. Pierstein Channing Tatum (Channing), Ferme Pierre Boulet Inc, QC
  9. Josclaud Victorious Pixar (Victorious), Pryme Farm Inc, ON
  10. Perennial Showdown Naya (Showdown), Braden Sparks, ON

Summer Yearlings


  1. Maker Tequila Gloworm (Tequila), Maker Farms Inc., ON
  2. Willow Creek Giller Viveca (Giller), Willow Creek and Jeff West, ON
  3. Despresverts Joel Gloria ET (Joel), Ferme Pres Verts Inc., QC
  4. Willow Creek Game Alerta (Game Changer), Willow Creek Jerseys), ON
  5. Charlyn Tequila Paisley (Tequila), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
  6. Aland Pretty Tequila (Tequila), Alan and Julie Cunnington, ON
  7. Willow Creek Game Valenti (Gamechanger), Willow Creek and Jeff West, ON
  8. Emerhill Showdown Ditzy (Showdown), Emily Henderson and Cameron Stockdale, ON
  9. Swissbell Joel Sybillina (Joel), Terry Matthews and Stephanie Matthews, ON
  10. Maker Tequila Allie (Tequila), Maker Farms Inc., ON

Junior Yearling (11)


  1. L’ormier Tequila Roxe (Tequila), Clarkvalley Holsteins and Jerseys, ON
  2. Emerhill Dusty Scout (Scout), Emily Henderson and Cameron Stockdale, ON
  3. Charlyn Gentry Sue (Gentry), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
  4. Summer Breeze Tequila Gold (Tquila), All Girl Dairy, ON
  5. Mauglin Joel Erotica (Joel), Alan and Julie Cunnington and Joel Bagg, ON
  6. Maker Gunman Sassamode (Gunman), Maker Farms Inc., ON
  7. Willow Creek Moves Sylvia (Moves), Willow Creek Jerseys, ON
  8. Bridon RKR Essence (Regency), Bridon Farms Inc., ON
  9. Enniskillen Joel Marygold (Joel), Jeff Stephens and McKenna Stephens, ON
  10. Charlyn Tequila Skye (Tequila), Charlyn Jerseys, ON

Intermediate Yearling (2)


  1. Paullor Giller Juneau (Giller), Paul and Loranne Franken, Mike Sleegers, ON
  2. Charlyn Venom Sting (Venom), Charlyn Jerseys, ON

Senior Yearling (5)


  1. Rich Valley Gentry Addison (Gentry), James A. Walker & Sons, ON
  2. Emerhill Colton Sriracha (Colton), Emily Henderson and Cameron Stockdale, ON
  3. Charlyn Firepower Emoji (Firepower), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
  4. Charlyn Tequila Vison (Tequila), Charlyn Jerseys and Lee Simanton, ON
  5. Glenholme Resurrection Allis (Ressurection), Robert and Bruce Mellow, ON

Junior Herd (6)


  1. Maker Farms Inc., ON
  2. Glen and Sheila Burgess, ON
  3. Emily Henderson, ON
  4. Richard and Teresa Osborne, ON
  5. Charlyn Farms, ON
  6. Richard and Teresa Osborne, ON

Junior 2 Year Old (4)


  1. Golden Tequila Divine (Tequila), Glen and Sheila Burgess, ON
  2. Bridon Dragon Lime (Dragon), Bridon Farms Inc., ON
  3. Locust Edge Naughty Tequila (Tequila), L & D Sharp and G & S Burgess, ON
  4. Paullor Jade Nirvana (Jade), Paul and Lorraine Franken

Senior 2 Year Olds (3)


  1. Jaspar Valentino Evergreene (Valentino), Dakota Doyle, Emerhill and Val-O-Skeen, ON
  2. Golden Getaway Exotica (Getaway), Glen and Sheila Burgess, ON
  3. Charlyn Tequila Emmie (Tequila), Charlyn Jerseys, ON

Junior 3 Year Old (7)


  1. Bridon Excitation Anna ET (Excitation), Bridon Farms Inc., ON
  2. Willow Creek Verbatim Brylie (Verbatim), Richard and Teresa Osborne, ON
  3. Starcrest Throwback Tequila (Tequila), Casee and Frank Robinson, ON
  4. Bridon BRC Wax (Comerica), Bridon Farms Inc., ON
  5. Tanbark Nikon Whiskey Lullaby-P (Nikon), Jenny Butcher, ON
  6. Paullor Giller Amaretto (Giller), Paul and Lorraine Franken, ON
  7. Tanbark Axis Longnexk Bottle (Axis), Jenny Butcher, ON

Senior 3 Year Old (7)


  1. Golden Excitation Pocahontas (Excitation), Glen and Sheila Burgess, ON
  2. Audibel Hot Money Nickie (On the Money), Starcrerst and Oasis Jerseys, ON
  3. Golden Premier Shelley (Premier), Glen and Sheila Burgess, ON
  4. Bridon BRC Zelda (Comerica), Bridon Farms Inc., ON
  5. Pleasant Nook Viva La Vida (Tequila), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
  6. Morningmist Incentive Grits 243B (Incentive), James and Cathy Mason, ON
  7. Bridon K Suspend (Kyros), Bridon Farms Inc., ON

Four Year Olds (5)


  1. Glenholme Maestro Tokoda (Maestro), Curtis Ruta and Adrian Franken, ON
  2. Golden Fakir Dynamic (Fakir), Glen and Shelia Burgess,
  3. Pleasant Nook Premier Miss Me (Premier), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
  4. Charlyn Verb Sugar Baby TW (Verb), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
  5. Tanbark Vintage Felicity (Vintage), Jenny Butcher, ON

5 Year Old (5)


  1. Rich Valley GG Adalida 241 (Governor), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
  2. Bridon T Time (Tequila), Bridon Farms Inc., ON
  3. Milk-N-More Tequila Velinda (Tequila), Sandy MacGillivary, J & S Kingdon, Charlyn Jerseys
  4. Willow Creek C’gar Kacy (Garnett), Willow Creek Jerseys, ON
  5. Tanbarn Sultan Syracuse (Sultan), Jenny Butcher

Mature Cows (4)


  1. Dutcholm Excitation Lucita (Excitation), James and Cathy Mason, ON
  2. Bridon Action Vita ET (Action), Bridon Farms Inc., ON
  3. Pleasant Nook Sultan Jetta (Sultan), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
  4. Willow Creek Iatola Cher (Iatola), Willow Creek Jerseys, ON

Breeders Herd (3)


  1. Glen and Sheila Burgess, ON
  2. Bridon Farms, ON
  3. Jenny Butcher, ON