Shows and Sales Results

Ohio State Fair Red & White Show 2018
DATE: July 29, 2018 @ 8:30am
LOCATION: Columbus, OH
JUDGE: Ryan Krohlow, WI
HEAD SHOWN: 66 head





Image Galleries

Complete Image Galleries are now available!

Click HERE to view, share for free or purchase high resolution images from the show!


Show Sponsors

The Ohio State Fair Red & White Show 2018 takes place July 29 in Columbus, OH, with Ryan Krohlow, WI, serving as judge. Cowsmo will be on-hand covering the show thanks to:
Gunkelman Family Farms, Red & White Show
Miley Holstein Farms, Red & White Show
Shadow-W Holsteins & Boarding, Red & White Show


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Miley Avalanche Gena-Red (Avalanche), 1st Fall Calf, Miley Holstein Farms, OH
Reserve Junior Champion
Weeberlac Tickle Me-Red (Avalanche), 1st Spring Yearling, Alyson Philips, OH
HM Junior Champion
Miley Addiction Gogo-Red (Avalanche), 2nd Fall Calf, Miley Holstein Farms, OH


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Ms Apple Adrianna-Red (OKalif), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Doeberiener & Bowen, OH

Reserve Intermediate Champion
C-Skidmore Abs Renegade-Red (Absolute), 2nd Senior 2yr Old, Chelsea Skidmore, OH
HM Intermediate Champion
Lah-Dale Malone Shine-Red (Malone), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Chris & Elizabeth Lahmers, OH


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Miley Redburst Glitz-Red (Redburst), 1st 5yr Old, Miley Holstein Farms, OH
Reserve Senior Champion
Miss Hot Cakes-Red-ET (Larson), 1st Aged Cow, Cora Gunkelman, OH
HM Senior Champion
Macs-Acres Ab Dezrae-Red (Absolute), 1st 4yr Old, Scott & Tenah McMahan, OH


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Ms Apple Adrianna-Red (OKalif), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Doeberiener & Bowen, OH

Reserve Grand Champion
C-Skidmore Abs Renegade-Red (Absolute), 2nd Senior 2yr Old, Chelsea Skidmore, OH
HM Grand Champion
Miley Redburst Glitz-Red (Redburst), 1st 5yr Old, Miley Holstein Farms, OH


Spring Heifer Calf (6)

1. Wabash-Way Diamond-Red (Diamondback), Wabash-Way Holsteins, OH
2. Macs-BHF Diamond-Red (Diamondback), Scott & Tenah McMahan, OH
3. Topp-View Addictn Ariel-Red (Addiction), Topp-View, OH
4. Southern Hills Jord-Cam-Red (Jordy), Shelby Griffith, OH
5. Macs-Acres Dahlia-Red (Diamondback), Scott & Tenah McMahan, OH


Winter Heifer Calf (10)

1. Intense Devour Pomlisa-Red (Devour), Kenlee Philips, OH
2. Ms Luncrest Ali-1949-Red-ET (Avalanche), D&N Schirm & Silvermist, OH
3. Richlin-J Jordy Stella-Red (Jordy), Ally Cupps, OH
4. Miley D Back Ghost-Red-ET (Diamondback), Miley Holstein Farms, OH
5. Beardsly DB Ginger-Red-ET (Diamondback), Jim Beardsley, OH


Fall Heifer Calf (7)

1. Miley Avalanche Gena-Red (Avalanche), Miley Holstein Farms, OH
2. Miley Addiction Gogo-Red (Avalanche), Miley Holstein Farms, OH
3. Plainfield Defi Sangria-Red (Defiant), Plainfield Farms, OH
4. Lindlaur DB Anheuser-Red (Diamondback), Lauren Lamoreaux, OH
5. Call-Del Awes Tiffany-Red (Awesome), Call-Del, OH


Summer Yearling Heifer (7)

1. Wabash-Was Dback Attie-Red (Diamondback), Wabash-Way Holsteins, OH
2. Quietcove Starstruck (Diamondback), Quietcove, OH
3. OCD Defiant Lucky-Red-ET (Defiant), Ava Budny, OH
4. Ray-Jo-DF Coriander-Red-ET (Defiant), Maggie Mathews, OH
5. Miley Diamondback Blair-Red (Diamondback), Miley Holstein Farms, OH


Spring Yearling Heifer (8)

1. Weeberlac Tickle Me-Red (Avalanche), Alyson Philips, OH
2. Miss Hot Summer Lovin-Red (Lotus), C,G&T Gunkelman & C Pittma, OH
3. Southern-Hills DB Milky-Red (Diamondback), Hannah Griffith, OH
4. Do-Ra-Me Rdbrst Phoenix-Red (Redburst), Clay Gunkelman, OH
5. Ray-Jo DF Cajun-Red-ET (Defiant), Maggie Mathews, OH


Winter Yearling Heifer (6)

1. Greenlea Abs Sweetie-Red (Absolute), Bucks Pride, OH
2. Lah-Dale Special-Red (Diamondback), Chris & Elizabeth Lahmers, OH
3. Ray-Jo Abslt Caroline-Red (Absolute), Maggie Mathews, OH
4. Milibro Avalanche Laurie-Red (Avalanche), Charlie Gleisner, OH
5. Gleann Braemore Avalanche-Red (Avalanche), Clay Gunkelman, OH


Fall Yearling Heifer (2)

1. Borderview Lucheese (Addiction). Quietcove & Edge Genetics, OH
2. Golden-Oaks Funky Fresh-Red (Hypnotic), Ally Cupps, OH


Junior Best Three Females (2)

1. Miley Holstein Farms, OH
2. Cora Gunkelman, OH


Dry Cow (2)

1. Ms Morsan Picol Tsunami-Red-ET (Picolo), Cole Heger, ON
2. Karebears Rdburst Sasha-Red (Redburst), Maggie Mathews, OH


Junior 2yr Old (1)

1. Miley Lightening R Gin-Red (Lightening), Curtis Bickel, OH


Senior 2yr Old (6)

1. Ms Apple Adrianna-Red (OKalif), Doeberiener & Bowen, OH
2. C-Skidmore Abs Renegade-Red (Absolute), Chelsea Skidmore, OH
3. Express SMD Nikita P-Red (Addiction), Stan-Mar-Dale/Express, OH
4. Ranchdale Addic Chili-Red (Addiction), Core Gunkelman, OH
5. Ray-Jo Absolute Rave-Red (Absolute), Maggie Mathews, OH


Junior 3yr Old (4)

1. Express SMD Nay Nay P-Red (Addiction), Stan-Mar-Dale/Express, OH
2. Ms Wabashway Armni Mara-Red (Armani), Wabash-Way Holsteins, OH
3. Pine-Tree Rebel 6681-Red (Malone), Ally Cupps, OH
4. Miley Ladd Grasshopper-Red (Ladd), Miley Holstein Farms, OH


Senior 3yr Old (3)

1. Lah-Dale Malone Shine-Red (Malone), Chris & Elizabeth Lahmers, OH
2. Macs-BHF Dazzle 716-Red (Malone), Scott & Tenah McMahan, OH
3. Pamprd-Acres Walker-Red-ET (Contender), Cora Gunkelman, OH


4yr Old (1)

1. Macs-Acres Ab Dezrae-Red (Absolute), Scott & Tenah McMahan, OH


5yr Old (2)

1. Miley Redburst Glitz-Red (Redburst), Miley Holstein Farms, OH
2. Plainfield Advent Gold-Red (Advent), Plainfield Farms, OH


Aged Cow (1)

1. Miss Hot Cakes-Red-ET (Larson), Cora Gunkelman, OH


Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor

Premier Breeder
Miley Holstein Farms, OH
Premier Exhibitor
Gunkelman Family Farms, OH