Shows and Sales Results

Northern Alberta Holstein Club Annual Dairy Show
DATE: July 12, 2017 @ 11:00am
LOCATION: Millet Agriplex, Millet, Alberta
JUDGE: Lindsey Whalen
HEAD SHOWN: 35





Galleries

The Complete Image Gallery from the Northern Alberta Holstein Club Annual Dairy Show is now available for you to view, share & purchase photos.

Northern Alberta Holstein Club Annual Dairy Show Gallery
Alberta Holstein Association Family Picnic Gallery

 


Show details

The Northern Alberta Holstein Club Annual Dairy Show will take place on Wednesday, July 12, 2017 at 11:00am. The show will be held at the Millet Agriplex in Millet, AB.

For a lists of show classes click here
For a printable Registration copy click here

Cattle may arrive for the show anytime between Tuesday, July 11th and show start.

A sponsored BBQ lunch will be available as well as children’s activities.


Alberta Holstein Association Family Picnic

The Alberta Holstein Association Family Picnic was held on Tuesday, July 11th.

The picnic included a steak dinner provided by Bob Ronnie Catering, a short auction and musical entertainment from local artists Martin Kerr.

 

Bridgett Bienert, Wendy Hipkin, June Bienert, Jaida Marks, Carolyn Turner


Bridgett Bienert, Wendy Hipkin, June Bienert, Jaida Marks, Carolyn Turner

Everett Simanton & Don Wright


Everett Simanton & Don Wright

Wyatt, Addy & Amanda Hehli and Syndey, Sandy & Shae Kingdon


Wyatt, Addy & Amanda Hehli and Syndey, Sandy & Shae Kingdon

Wyatt & Addy Hehli


Wyatt & Addy Hehli

Sydney Kingdon


Sydney Kingdon

Shae Kingdon


Shae Kingdon

Silas & Dorian de Lange


Silas & Dorian de Lange

Orville Schmidt roasting Dale Bienert


Orville Schmidt roasting Dale Bienert

L to R: Orville Schmidt, Dale Bienert, Branch President Bob Reck presenting Dale with the 2017 Marj Atkins Award


L to R: Orville Schmidt, Dale Bienert, Branch President Bob Reck presenting Dale with the 2017 Marj Atkins Award


Champions

Junior Champion
Kozak Millenium Morgan (Millenium), 1st Senior Calf, Kozak Holsteins, AB
Reserve Junior Champion
Rietben Lotus Mya (Lotus), 1st Junior Yearling, Rietveld Dairies Ltd., AB

Junior Champion Line up


Junior Champion Line up

Junior Champion- Kozak Millenium Morgan


Junior Champion- Kozak Millenium Morgan

Junior Champion -Kozak Millenium Morgan


Junior Champion -Kozak Millenium Morgan



Grand Champion
New Mars Lauthority Daisy (Lauthority), 1st 3rd Calvers, New Mars Dairy, AB
Reserve Grand Champion
Rietben Sunshine Camille (Suhshine), 1st 1st Time Calvers, Rietveld Dairies Ltd., AB
HM Grand Champion
Rietben Gold Dorrie (Goldwyn), 1st 2nd time Calver, Rietveld Dairies, AB


Junior Calf (10)

1. Kozak Solomon Maisy (Solomon), Kozak Holsteins, AB
2. New Mars Dempsey Cathrine (Dempsey), New Mars Dairy, AB
3. Corlane Axle Blackbetty P (Axle), Corlane Holsteins, AB
4. Rietben So Fine (Solomon), Rietveld Dairies, AB
5. New Mars Demsey Cathrine (Dempsey), New Mars Dairy, AB


Intermediate Calf (8)

1. Kozak Outdonee Red Rylee (Outdone), Katelyn Kozak & Dana Somers, AB
2. Rockledge Sheba Goldchip (Gold Chip), New Mars Dairy, AB
3. Sledgstar Dago Alyssa P (Dago), Rietveld Dairies, AB
4. Kozak Seaver Alla (Seaver),, Kozak Holstein, AB
5. Rietben Eric Juliet (Eric), Rietveld Dairies, AB


Senior Calf (6)

1. Kozak Millenium Morgan (Millenium), Kozak Holsteins, AB
2. Kozak Millenium Charity (Millenium), Kozak Holsteins, AB
3. Corlane Dempsey gordie (Dempsey), Corland Holsteins, Ab
4.New Mars Solomon Miracle (Solomon), New Mars Dairy, AB
5. Detimdale Dennet Sennet (Gunman), Hofstra Farms, AB


Summer Yearling (3)

1. Sledgestar Lotus Angelica (Lotus), Rietveld Dairies, AB
2. Kozak Aussie Red Robin (Apple Red), Kozak Holsteins
3. Rainyridge Optima Andre Patsy (Andre), Ghostpine Holsteins, AB


Junior Yearling (1)

1. Rietben Lotus Mya (Lotus), Rietveld Dairies


Intermediate Yearling (1)

1. Kozak Roseplex Monica (Rosplex), Kozak Holsteins, AB


Senior Yearling (1)

1. Corlane Goldust Giner (Golddust), Corlane Holsteins, AB


2nd Year Futurity (1)

1. Kozak Roseplex Monica (Roseplex) Kozak Holsteins, AB


1st Time Calvers ( 2)

1. Rietven Sunshine Camille (Sunshine), Rietveld Dairies, AB
2. Corlane Brawler Zoo (Brawler), Corlane Holsteins, AB


2nd Time Calvers (2)

1. Rietben Gold Dorrie (Goldwyn), Rietveld Dairies, AB
2. Corlane Lauthority Gabby (Lauthority), Corlane Holsteins, AB


3rd Calvers (2)

1. New Mars Lauthority Daisy (Lauthority), New Mars Dairy, AB
2. Corlane Daisy Ashlar (Ashlar), Corlane Holsteins


Pee Wee Class (11)
  • Jaxson Folkerts
  • Evert Wassink
  • Jackson Hofstra
  • Levi Hofstra
  • Janaye Rietveld
  • Gael Marquez
  • Georgia de Lange
  • Troy Rietveld
  • Lily Hofstra
  • Silas de Lange
  • Denise Cortez

Junior Showmanship (4)

1. Justin Schrijver, AB
2. Dorian de Lange, AB
3. Silas de Lange, AB
4. Levi Hofstra, AB


Senior Showmanship (3)

1. Tyson Rietveld, AB
2. Nick Schrijver, AB
3. Ruben Schrijver, AB