Shows and Sales Results

All-New Zealand Holstein Friesian Show 2017
DATE: January 25th-27th, 2017
LOCATION: Manfeild Park, Feilding, New Zealand
JUDGE: Callum McKinven, QC, Canada
HEAD SHOWN: 114






Complete Image Galleries are now available for you to view, share & purchase photos from the All-New Zealand Holstein Friesian Show 2017.


Show Information & Schedule

The All-New Zealand Holstein Friesian Show 2017 will take place January 25th-27th as part of the NZ Dairy Event in Feilding, NZ with Callum McKinven, QC, CAN serving as the official judge. Cowsmo  coverage is being sponsored by Toi Toi Genetics!

View the NZ Dairy Event website
Visit the NZ Dairy Event Facebook Page

View more Cowsmo Coverage of the NZ Dairy Event!

Show Schedule
Wednesday, January 25th
9:00am…All-New Zealand Youth Show
1:45pm…All-New Zealand Shows, two & three old classes followed by Intermediate Championships
Thursday,  January 26th
1:30pm…All-New Zealand Shows, four years and over in-milk classes, followed by Best Udder, Championship and Supreme Championship Selections
Friday, January 27th
9:00am…All-New Zealand Shows, dry stock classes, followed by All-Breed Selection

Toi Toi Genetics, sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Toi Toi Genetics, sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Fairview Doorman Resolute (Doorman), Fairview Holsteins, Timaru

Reserve Junior Champion
Kauri Glen ATW Duchess (Atwood), Kauri Glen Ltd, Matamata

HM Junior Champion
Larkspur Windbrook Lil (Windbrook), Fusion Genetics, Palmerston North


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Oak Lodge Goldwyn Fran (Goldwyn), Kauri Glen & Trevor Rennie, Matamata

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Te Hau Windbrook Cleo (Windbrook), Thomas Bennett, Morrinsville


Intermediate Best Udder

Best Udder
Ferdon Jay Jay S2F (Sid), Romain Legave, Otorohanga


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Kauri Glen Lheros Traci Exc (Lheros), Kauri Glen Ltd, Matamata

Reserve Champion
Fairview Windbrook Pauline (Windbrook), Fairview Holstein Farms, Timaru


Senior Best Udder

Senior Best Udder
Kauri Glen Lheros Traci Exc (Lheros), Kauri Glen Ltd, Matamata


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Kauri Glen Lheros Traci Exc (Lheros), Kauri Glen Ltd, Matamata


Class 80 2 Year Old in Milk (13)

1. Te Hau Windbrook Cleo (Windbrook), Thomas Bennett, Morrinsville
2. (BU) Ferdon Jay Jay S2F (Sid), Romain Legave, Otorohanga
3. Okawa Atwood Reta (Atwood), Barclay Family- Okawa Ltd, Te Awamutu
4. Rate Aftershock Like S3F (Aftershock), Rate Holsteins, Rotorua
5. Te Has Atwood Calypso (Atwood), Te Has Holsteins, Morrinsville


Class 81 3 Year Old in Milk (6)

1. (BU) Oak Lodge Goldwyn Fran (Goldwyn), Kauri Glen & Trevor Rennie, Matamata
2. Flathills Okawa Tony Jane (Lattitude), Harvey Verwaayen, Dannevirke
3. Okawa Damion Nadine (Damion), Williams Family, Feilding
4. Landell Stanleycup Sara (Stanleycup), Williams Family, Feilding


Class 82 Holstein Friesian 4 Year Old in Milk (7)

1. (BU) Okawa Clifford Amber (Clifford), Barclay Family – Okawa Ltd, Te Awamutu
2. Ultimate Windbrook Spirit (Windbrook), Rachel Cox, North Canterbury
3. Maire Goldwyn Fabiana (Goldwyn), Isaac Kelsen, Rongotea
4. Tahora Sid Three (Sid), PM Faulkner, Rongotea
5. Ferdon Shuttle Chi (Shottle), Julia Paulger, Otorohanga


Class 83 Holstein Friesian 5 & 6 Year Old in Milk (7)

1. Fairview Windbrook Pauline (Windbrook), Fairview Holstein Farms, Timaru
2. (BU) Arran IceFyre Winn S3F VG89 (IceFyre), The Donalds, Featherston
3. Richfield Gold Lavana-ET EXC (Goldwyn), Charlie and Blair Cox, Carterton
4. Bowenlea Sanchez Eba VG88 (Sanchez), Isabelle Phipps, Palmerston North
5. Landell Bonair Danni Ex (Bonair), Williams Family, Feilding


Class 84 Holstein Friesian 7 Year Olds and Over in Milk (3)

1. (BU) Kauri Glen Lheros Traci Exc (Lheros), Kauri Glen Ltd, Matamata
2. Maunga View Advent Taylor Ex2 (Advent-Red-ET), Argyll MaungaView Partnership, Opunake
3. Landell Talent Dara Ex (Talent), Williams Family, Feilding


Class 85 Junior Calf born on or after 1st Aug 2016 (17)


1. Landed Brokaw Demi (Brokaw), Riley Taylor, Feilding
2. Larkspur Diamondback Mist (Diamondback), Fusion Genetics, Palmerston North
3. Tararua Nerd Skyler (Meridian), Tararua Holsteins, Pahiatua
4. Te Has Sahara Flame S3F (Sahara), Thomas Bennett, Morrinsville
5. Hukaview Brokaw OohLaLa (Brokaw), Jarod Berendt


Class 86 Senior Calf born between 1st June - 31st July 2016 (33)


1. Larkspur Windbrook Lil (Windbrook), Fusion Genetics, Palmerston North
2. Taonui Doorman Lavana (Doorman), Rachel Cox, North Canterbury
3. Te Has Doormn Charisma (Doorman), Thomas Bennett, MOrrinsville
4. Fusion Doorman Alicia (Doorman), Isabelle Phipps, Palmerston North
5. Ferdon Meridian Lady S2F (Meridian), Romain Legave, Otorohanga


Class 87 Junior Yearling born after 1st August 2015 (11)


1. Fairview Doorman Resolute (Doorman), Fairview Holsteins, Timaru
2. Tararua Seaver Serena (Seaver), Rachel Cox, North Canterbury
3. Fusion Sid Leila (Sid), Trent Bormann, Palmerston North
4. Tararua Sam Jill (Sammy), Braydon Schroder, Pahiatua
5. Tararua Doorman Kate (Doorman), Luke Inston, Pahiatua


Class 88 Senior Yearling Heifer born between 1st June - 31st July 2015 (16)


1. Kauri Glen ATW Duchess (Atwood), Kauri Glen Ltd, Matamata
2. Tararua Doorman Loyla (Doorman), Tararua Holsteins, Pahiatua
3. Okawa Kingboy Tala (Kingboy), Barclay Family Okawa Ltd, Te Awamutu
4. Tararua Doorman Layla (Doorman), Tararua Holsteins, Pahiatua
5. Arran 15-3 (O’Kaliber), Isabelle Phipps, Palmerston North