Shows and Sales Results

All-New Zealand Combined Breeds Show 2017
DATE: January 25th-27th, 2017
LOCATION: Manfeild Park, Feilding, New Zealand
JUDGE: Lyndon Cleggett, South Australia, AUS
HEAD SHOWN: 57 Head






Complete Image Galleries are now available for you to view, share & purchase photos from the All-New Zealand Combined Breeds Show 2017.


Show Information & Schedule

The All-New Zealand Combined Breeds Show 2017 will take place January 25th-27th as part of the NZ Dairy Event in Feilding, NZ with Lyndon Cleggett, South Australia, AUS serving as the official judge. Cowsmo  coverage is being sponsored by Toi Toi Genetics!

View the NZ Dairy Event website
Visit the NZ Dairy Event Facebook Page

View more Cowsmo Coverage of the NZ Dairy Event!

Show Schedule
Wednesday, January 25th
9:00am…All-New Zealand Youth Show
1:45pm…All-New Zealand Shows, two & three old classes followed by Intermediate Championships
Thursday,  January 26th
1:30pm…All-New Zealand Shows, four years and over in-milk classes, followed by Best Udder, Championship and Supreme Championship Selections
Friday, January 27th
9:00am…All-New Zealand Shows, dry stock classes, followed by All-Breed Selection

Toi Toi Genetics, sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Toi Toi Genetics, sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Keslie Adante Pam (Adante), Lichtwark Family, Marton

Reserve Junior Champion
Westell Angelo Fizz (Angelo), Jay Seebeck, Te Awamutu

HM Junior Champion
Westell Pingerly Fleur (Pingerly), Ella Pirie, Ngatea


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Thurvalley Bk Georgia (Brooking), Donald’s & Brown Girls Syndicate, Featherston

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Keslie Beetle Bri Lizzie (Beetle), Lichtwark Family, Marton


Intermediate Best Udder

Intermediate Best Udder
Keslie Beetle Bri Lizzie (Beetle), Lichtwark Family, Marton


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Arran Pring Beaujolais (Pingerly), Donald Syben P/Ship, Featherston

Reserve Senior Champion
Thurvalley Et Heidy (Etvei), Thurvalley Partnership, Rotorua


Senior Best Udder

Senior Best Udder
Northbrook Wok, Wood Family, Palmerston North


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Arran Pring Beaujolais (Pingerly), Donald Syben P/Ship, Featherston


Class 40 2 Year Old in Milk (5)

1. Keslie Prada T Betsy (Prada), Lichtwark Family, Marton
2. Northbrook Lucky Wave (Phoenix), Wood Family, Palmerston North
3. (BU) Keslie Les B (Les), Lichtwark Family, Marton
4. Oliver Woods BA Butta (Angelo), Ross & Joanne Sotte, Taranaki
5. Waiwera Plato Pat (Plato), Four Ways Farm Ltd, Pahiatua


Class 41 3 Year Old in Milk (6)

1. Thurvalley Bk Georgia (Brooking), Donald’s & Brown Girls Syndicate, Featherston
2. (BU) Keslie Beetle Bri Lizzie (Beetle), Lichtwark Family, Marton
3. Bekay Ang Olina SOS (Angelo), Lauren Otto
4. Northbrook BB Angel (Angelo), Wood Family, Palmerston North
5. Oliver Woods Erin S2S (Basil), Ross & Joanne Soffe, Taranaki


Class 42 Combined Breeds 4 Year Old in Milk (4)

1. (BU) Northbrook Wok (Pingerly), Wood Family, Palmerston North
2. Bekay Blitz Angelia SOS (Blitz), Lauren Otto, Te Awamutu
3. Keslie Prada Tessa (Prada), Lichtwark Family, Marton
4. Brecon Encore Karina (Jamiroquoi), Four Way Farms Ltd, Pahiatua


Class 43 Combined Breeds 5 & 6 Year Old in Milk (7)

1. Arran Pring Beaujolais (Pingerly), Donald Syben P/Ship, Featherston
2. Thurvalley Et Heidy (Etvei), Thurvalley Partnership, Rotorua
3. (BU) Northbrook Nn Honeybee (Nathan), Wood Family, Palmerston North
4. Keslie Dynamic Varsati (Dynamic), Lichtwark Family, Marton
5. Northbrook B Blitz (Blitz), Wood Family, Palmerston North


Class 45 Junior Calf born on or after 1st Aug 2016 (18)


1. Westell Angelo Fizz (Angelo), Jay Seebeck, Te Awamutu
2. Westell Pingerly Fleur (Pingerly), Ella Pirie, Ngatea
3. Oliver Woods Effie (Pingerly0, Ross & Joanne Soffe, Taranaki
4. Keslie Adante Lady (Adante), Lichtwark Family, Marton
5. Blacolive Biver Ella (Biver), Oliver Farming, Foxton


Class 46 Senior Calf born between 1st June - 31st July 2016 (4)


1. Northbrook Tinsel (Prince), Wood Family, Palmerson North
2. Northbrook Vf Honeywell (Foske), Wood Family, Palmerston North
3. Oliver Woods Raven (Wilson), Ross & Joanne Soffe, Taranaki
4. Northbrook Wayover (Niagra), Palmerston North


Class 47 Junior Yearling born after 1st August 2015 (9)

1. Keslie Adante Pam (Adante), Lichtwark Family, Marton
2. Keslie Purr Adelle (Purr), Lichtwark Family, Marton
3. Westell Carbo Sami SOS, (Carbo-P), Westell Properties, Te Awamutu
4. Brecon OWC Lucy (Carbo), Red Cow Farms, Ashburton
5. Thurvalley BV Lacey, (Biver), Thurvalley Partnership Rotura


Class 48 Senior Yearling Heifer born between 1st June - 31st July 2015 (4)


1. Thurvalley BM KitKat (Blooming), Thurvalley Partnership, Rotura
2. Northbrook Rose Petal (Carbo), Wood Family, Palmerston North
3. Keslie Lakoda Adelle (Lakoda), Lichtwark Family, Marton
4. Oliver Woods C Sandi (Carbo), Ross & Joanne Soffe, Taranaki